Grand National Weights
Grade 3 Handicap
£1,000,000 total prize fund,
7yo plus,
4m 3f 110y, Class 1
Saturday 8th April 2017

Grand National Weights

  HORSE Age Weight Trainer
1) OUTLANDER (IRE) 9 11-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
2) CHAMPAGNE WEST (IRE) 9 11-09 Henry de Bromhead IRE
3) EMPIRE OF DIRT (IRE) 10 11-08 Gordon Elliott IRE
4) DON POLI (IRE) 8 11-07 Gordon Elliott IRE
5) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 11 11-06 John Kiely IRE
6) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 11-05 Kim Bailey
7) ALARY (FR) 7 11-04 Colin Tizzard
8) ALELCHI INOIS (FR) 9 11-03 Willie Mullins IRE
9) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 7 11-02 Jonjo O'Neill
10) DEVILS BRIDE (IRE) 10 11-01 Henry de Bromhead IRE
         
11) MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 11-01 Jonjo O'Neill
12) LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE) 8 11-00 Gordon Elliott IRE
13) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 10 11-00 Fergal O'Brien
14) SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 11-00 Paul Nicholls
15) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 11-00 Rebecca Curtis
16) ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 10 10-13 Noel Meade IRE
17) SAUSALITO SUNRISE (IRE) 9 10-13 Philip Hobbs
18) CAROLE'S DESTRIER 9 10-12 Neil Mulholland
19) CLARCAM (FR) 7 10-12 Gordon Elliott IRE
20) FOXROCK (IRE) 9 10-12 Ted Walsh IRE
         
21) ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 10-12 Gordon Elliott IRE
22) WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 9 10-11 Paul Nicholls
23) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 10-11 Noel Meade IRE
24) BLAKLION 8 10-10 Nigel Twiston-Davies
25) DROP OUT JOE 9 10-10 Charlie Longsdon
26) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 10-10 Venetia Williams
27) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 7 10-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
28) A TOI PHIL (FR) 7 10-09 Gordon Elliott IRE
29) LE MERCUREY (FR) 7 10-09 Paul Nicholls
30) THE GAME CHANGER (IRE) 8 10-09 Gordon Elliott IRE
         
31) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 9 10-08 Gordon Elliott IRE
32) MAGGIO (FR) 12 10-08 Patrick Griffin IRE
33) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 9 10-08 Anthony Honeyball
34) THE YOUNG MASTER 8 10-08 Neil Mulholland
35) DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 8 10-07 Brian Ellison
36) DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 7 10-07 Tom George
37) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 10 10-07 Venetia Williams
38) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 10-07 Willie Mullins IRE
39) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 9 10-07 Gordon Elliott IRE
40) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 8 10-07 David Pipe
         
41) BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 10-06 David Pipe
42) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 11 10-06 James Moffatt
43) JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE) 8 10-06 Emma Lavelle
44) O'FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 10 10-06 Rebecca Curtis
45) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 8 10-06 Lucinda Russell
46) VIVALDI COLLONGES (FR) 8 10-06 Paul Nicholls
47) BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 9 10-05 Kerry Lee
48) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11 10-05 Jim Culloty IRE
49) SAINT ARE (FR) 11 10-05 Tom George
50) VICENTE (FR) 8 10-05 Paul Nicholls
         
51) VICS CANVAS (IRE) 14 10-05 Dermot McLoughlin IRE
52) ZIGA BOY (FR) 8 10-05 Alan King
53) JUST A PAR (IRE) 10 10-04 Paul Nicholls
54) MEASURE-OFMYDREAMS (IRE) 9 10-04 Noel Meade IRE
55) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 12 10-04 Gavin Cromwell
56) STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-04 Henry de Bromhead IRE
57) AS DE MEE (FR) 7 10-03 Paul Nicholls
58) COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 10-03 Nicky Henderson
59) PENDRA (IRE) 9 10-03 Charlie Longsdon
60) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 9 10-03 Mouse Morris IRE
         
61) SEVENTH SKY (GER) 10 10-03 Charlie Mann
62) SHUTTHE-FRONTDOOR (IRE) 10 10-03 Jonjo O'Neill
63) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 11 10-02 Ian Williams
64) GOODTOKNOW 9 10-02 Kerry Lee
65) THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 10 10-02 Rebecca Curtis
66) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 9 10-02 Mouse Morris IRE
67) TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 10 10-02 Nicky Henderson
68) VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 8 10-02 Isabelle Pacault FR
69) DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 10-01 David Pipe
70) GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 11 10-01 Tony Martin IRE
         
71) LA VATICANE (FR) 8 10-01 David Pipe
72) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 12 10-00 Gordon Elliott IRE
73) TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 10 10-00 Samuel Drinkwater
74) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 8 9-13 Donald McCain
75) HADRIAN'S APPROACH (IRE) 10 9-12 Nicky Henderson
76) BENBENS (IRE) 12 9-11 Nigel Twiston-Davies
77) POTTERS CROSS 10 9-11 Rebecca Curtis
78) SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 9-11 Willie Mullins IRE
79) STRAIDNAHANNA (IRE) 8 9-11 Sue Smith
80) VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 9-11 Fergal O'Brien
         
81) CLOUDY TOO (IRE) 11 9-10 Sue Smith
82) LAMB OR COD (IRE) 10 9-10 Philip Hobbs
83) MILANSBAR (IRE) 10 9-10 Neil King
84) POLIDAM (FR) 8 9-10 Willie Mullins IRE
85) DROMNEA (IRE) 10 9-09 Mouse Morris IRE
86) STREETS OF PROMISE (IRE) 8 9-09 Michael Scudamore
87) VYTA DU ROC (FR) 8 9-09 Nicky Henderson
88) BEEVES (IRE) 10 9-08 Jennie Candlish
89) ROYALE KNIGHT 11 9-08 Dr Richard Newland
90) ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 12 9-07 Kerry Lee
         
91) EMPEROR'S CHOICE (IRE) 10 9-07 Venetia Williams
92) GOULANES (IRE) 11 9-07 Neil Mulholland
93) LESSONS IN MILAN (IRE) 9 9-07 Nicky Henderson
94) MOUNTAIN KING 8 9-07 Gordon Elliott IRE
95) OUT SAM 8 9-07 Warren Greatrex
96) SIZING COAL (IRE) 9 9-07 Jim Dreaper IRE
97) DARE TO ENDEAVOUR 10 9-06 Eric McNamara IRE
98) FATHER EDWARD (IRE) 8 9-06 David Pipe
99) SAMINGARRY (FR) 10 9-06 Nigel Hawke
100) SILVER MAN 10 9-06 Jo Hughes
         
101) ALVARADO (IRE) 12 9-05 Fergal O'Brien
102) MILBOROUGH (IRE) 11 9-05 Ian Duncan
103) THE CRAFTY BUTCHER (IRE) 10 9-04 Willie Mullins IRE
104) WALDORF SALAD 9 9-04 Venetia Williams
105) KATENKO (FR) 11 9-03 Venetia Williams
106) FEDERICI 8 9-02 Donald McCain
107) GONE TOO FAR 9 9-01 David Pipe
108) RACING PULSE (IRE) 8 9-01 Rebecca Curtis
109) KILLER CROW (IRE) 8 9-00 Gordon Elliott IRE

Click here for final field

Breakdown of entries in the Randox Health Grand National by trainer
 

14 entries
Gordon Elliott IRE (2007 Silver Birch)
Outlander (11st 10lb)
Empire Of Dirt (11st 8lb)
Don Poli (11st 7lb)
Lord Scoundrel (11st)
Clarcam (10st 12lb)
Roi Des Francs (10st 12lb)
Tiger Roll (10st 10lb)
A Toi Phil (10st 9lb)
The Game Changer (10st 9lb)
Cause Of Causes (10st 8lb)
Ucello Conti (10st 7lb)
Bless The Wings (10st)
Mountain King (9st 7lb)
Killer Crow (9st)
 
7 entries
Paul Nicholls (2012 Neptune Collonges)
Saphir Du Rheu (11st)
Wonderful Charm (10st 11lb)
Le Mercurey (10st 9lb)
Vivaldi Collonges (10st 6lb)
Vicente (10st 5lb)
Just A Par (10st 4lb)
As De Mee (10st 3lb)
 
6 entries
David Pipe (2008 Comply Or Die)
Vieux Lion Rouge (10st 7lb)
Ballynagour (10st 6lb)
Doctor Harper (10st 1lb)
La Vaticane (10st 1lb)
Father Edward (9st 6lb)
Gone Too Far (9st 1lb)
 
Venetia Williams (2009 Mon Mome)
Tenor Nivernais (10st 10lb)
Houblon Des Obeaux (10st 7lb)
Emperor's Choice (9st 7lb)
Waldorf Salad (9st 4lb)
Katenko (9st 3lb)
Otago Trail (SCR)
 
5 entries
Rebecca Curtis
Shantou Flyer (11st)
O'Faolains Boy (10st 6lb)
The Romford Pele (10st 2lb)
Potters Cross (9st 11lb)
Racing Pulse (9st 1lb)
 
Nicky Henderson
Cocktails At Dawn (10st 3lb)
Triolo D'Alene (10st 2lb)
Hadrian's Approach (9st 12lb)
Vyta Du Roc (9st 9lb)
Lessons In Milan (9st 7lb)
 
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Alelchi Inois (11st 3lb)
Pleasant Company (10st 7lb)
Sambremont (9st 11lb)
Polidam (9st 10lb)
The Crafty Butcher (9st 4lb)
 
3 entries
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Champagne West (11st 9lb)
Devils Bride (11st 1lb)
Stellar Notion (10st 4lb)
 
Kerry Lee
Bishops Road (10st 5lb)
Goodtoknow (10st 2lb)
Alfie Spinner (9st 7lb)
 
Noel Meade IRE
Road To Riches (10st 13lb)
Wounded Warrior (10st 11lb)
Measure Of My Dreams (10st 4lb)
 
Mouse Morris IRE (2016 Rule The World)
Rogue Angel (10st 3lb)
Thunder And Roses (10st 2lb)
Dromnea (9st 9lb)
 
Neil Mulholland 
Carole's Destrier (10st 12lb)
The Young Master (10st 8lb)
Goulanes (9st 7lb)
 
Fergal O'Brien
Perfect Candidate (11st)
Viva Steve (9st 11lb)
Alvarado (9st 5lb)
 
Jonjo O'Neill (2010 Don't Push It)
Minella Rocco (11st 2lb)
More Of That (11st 1lb)
Shutthefrontdoor (10st 3lb)
 
2 entries
Tom George
Double Shuffle (10st 7lb)
Saint Are (10st 5lb)
 
Philip Hobbs
Sausalito Sunrise (10st 13lb)
Lamb Or Cod (9st 10lb)
 
Charlie Longsdon
Drop Out Joe (10st 10lb)
Pendra (10st 3lb)
 
Donald McCain (2011 Ballabriggs)
Knock House (9st 13lb)
Federici (9st 2lb)
 
Sue Smith (2013 Auroras Encore)
Straidnahanna (9st 11lb)
Cloudy Too (9st 10lb)
 
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Blaklion (10st 10lb)
Benbens (9st 11lb)
 
1 entry
Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
The Last Samuri (11st 5lb)
 
Jenny Candlish
Beeves (9st 8lb)
 
Gavin Cromwell IRE
Raz De Maree (10st 4lb)
 
Jim Culloty IRE
Lord Windermere (10st 5lb)
 
Jim Dreaper IRE
Sizing Coal (9st 7lb)
 
Samuel Drinkwater
Tour Des Champs (10st)
 
Ian Duncan
Milborough (9st 5lb)
 
Brian Ellison
Definitly Red (10st 7lb)
 
Warren Greatrex
Out Sam (9st 7lb)
 
Patrick Griffin IRE
Maggio (10st 8lb)
 
Nigel Hawke
Samingarry (9st 6lb)
 
Anthony Honeyball
Regal Encore (10st 8lb)
 
Jo Hughes
Silver Man (9st 6lb)
 
John Kiely IRE
Carlingford Lough (11st 6lb)
 
Alan King
Ziga Boy (10st 5lb)
 
Neil King
Milansbar (9st 10lb)
 
Charlie Mann
Seventh Sky (10st 3lb)
 
Tony Martin IRE
Gallant Oscar (10st 1lb)
 
Dermot McLoughlin IRE
Vics Canvas (10st 5lb)
 
Eric McNamara IRE
Dare To Endeavour (9st 6lb)
 
James Moffatt
Highland Lodge (10st 6lb)
 
Emma Lavelle
Junction Fourteen (10st 6lb)
 
Dr Richard Newland (2014 Pineau De Re)
Royale Knight (9st 8lb)
 
Isabelle Pacault FR
Vieux Morvan (10st 2lb)
 
Lucinda Russell
One For Arthur (10st 6lb)
 
Michael Scudamore
Streets Of Promise (9st 9lb)
 
Colin Tizzard
Alary (11st 4lb)
 
Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)
Foxrock (10st 12lb)
 
Ian Williams
Gas Line Boy (10st 2lb)

Breakdown of entries in the Randox Health Grand National by past winning owners
 
Gigginstown House Stud (Rule The World 2016) - 16 entries the most of any owner
Outlander (11st 10lb)
Empire Of Dirt (11st 8lb)
Don Poli (11st 7lb)
Devils Bride (11st 1lb)
Lord Scoundrel (11st)
Road To Riches (10st 13lb)
Clarcam (10st 12lb)
Roi Des Francs (10st 12lb)
Wounded Warrior (10st 11lb)
Tiger Roll (10st 10lb)
A Top Phil (10st 9lb)
The Game Changer (10st 9lb)
Measure Of My Dreams (10st 4lb)
Rogue Angel (10st 3lb)
Thunder And Roses (10st 2lb)
Killer Crow (9st)
 
J P McManus (2010 Don't Push It)
Carlingford Lough (11st 6lb)
Minella Rocco (11st 2lb)
More of That (11st 1lb)
Cause of Causes (10st 8lb)
Regal Encore (10st 8lb)
Shutthefrontdoor (10st 3lb)
Pendra (10st 3lb) 
Gallant Oscar (10st 1lb)
 
John Hales (2012 Neptune Collonges)
Vicente (10st 5lb - owned in partnership with Ian Fogg)
 
Trevor Hemmings (2005 Hedgehunter, 2011 Ballabriggs, 2015 Many Clouds)
Lessons In Milan (9st 7lb)
 
The Johnson Family (2008 Comply Or Die, owned by David Johnson)
Doctor Harper (10st 1lb)
 
Douglas Pryde/Jim Beaumont (Auroras Encore 2013)
Maggio (10st 8lb)