racingbetter.co.uk
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase - Fri Mar 16th 2007 

home Cheltenham

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

horse racing tipster

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

totesport.com

racexpert

cheltenham 2007 / 2007 news /


Christie’s Foxhunter Chase
16/03/07

1st (10) Drombeag 20-1
2nd (24) Whyso Mayo 2-1 Fav
3rd (18) Ned Kelly 20-1
24 ran
Also: 25-1 Oscar India 4th

 

Drombeag fights back to win Foxhunters' 16/03/07

An all-Irish team won Britain’s leading hunter chase, but the winner came from an English stable.

JT McNamara, wearing the colours of J P McManus on the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Drombeag, put his horse’s head in front up the run-in and held off favourite Whyso Mayo by half a length. Ned Kelly was 15 lengths third and Oscar India took fourth.

The winner was making his seasonal debut, but O’Neill said: “He wants good ground - he’s been hunting and messing around, but there was no point running him in a bog. He’ll be going to Liverpool next.”

J T McNamara, point-to-pointing’s most successful rider with some 440 wins, said of Drombeag: “That’s grand. If he’d finished fifth or sixth it would have been a good run, but he jumped absolutely brilliant. I knew turning in we would nearly make it and he just stayed on.

“He had a bad fall at Aintree last year and seemed to lose his way after that. He ran poorly at Punchestown [behind Whyso Mayo] but he’s best fresh, so that was no problem today. I knew Whyso Mayo was alongside coming down the hill, and I just hoped I might out-jump him. He keeps galloping so I had no bother about whether he would get home.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Drombeag
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J T McNamara
12st 0lbs
20 - 1
Winner
2
Whyso Mayo
R Hurley
Mr D Murphy
12st 0lbs
2 - 1
1/2 length
3
Ned Kelly
E J O'Grady
Mr K E Power
12st 0lbs
20 - 1
15 lengths
4
Oscar India
H De Bromhead
Mr J E Burns
12st 0lbs
25 - 1
1 1/2 length
5
Bica
R Waley-Cohen
Mr S Waley-Cohen
12st 0lbs
9 - 1
Neck
6
Arctic Times
Eugene M O'Sullivan
Mr R P McLernon
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
5 lengths
7
Knife Edge
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr Alan Berry
12st 0lbs
25 - 1
2 lengths
8
Cobreces
Mrs L Borradaile
Mr J Snowden
12st 0lbs
25 - 1
11 lengths
9
Sonevafushi
Miss V Williams
Mr T Greenall
12st 0lbs
16 - 1
Neck
10
Climate Control
John Paul Brennan
Mr Colin Motherway
12st 0lbs
14 - 1
6 lengths
11
Carryonharry
Miss E Leppard
Miss C Haydon
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
2 lengths
12
Big Zoomo
S McParlan
Mr N McParlan
12st 0lbs
50 - 1
1 1/4 length
13
Honourable Spider
Mrs Suzy Bull
Mr P Bull
12st 0lbs
10 - 1
28 lengths
14
First Down Jets
W J Burke
Mr R O Harding
12st 0lbs
14 - 1
5 lengths
15
Control Man
Miss Gina Weare
Mr Stuart Robinson
12st 0lbs
20 - 1
20 lengths
na
Patches
R Barber
Miss R A Green
12st 0lbs
7 - 1
na
Telemoss
N G Richards
Miss R Davidson
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
na
Beauchamp Oracle
S Flook
Mr D Mansell
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
na
Christy Beamish
P Jones
Mr W Hill
12st 0lbs
20 - 1
na
Moonoki
B Tulloch
Mr P Mason
12st 0lbs
100 - 1
na
Waking Ned
P Kirby
Mr R Tierney
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
na
Lord Beau
A Bateman
Mr J E Tudor
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
na
Foly Pleasant
Mrs K Waldron
Mr Felix De Giles
12st 0lbs
80 - 1
na
Gone To Lunch
J Scott
Mr N Harris
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
       

 

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now the richest and most prestigious hunter chase of the season, worth a total of £40,000.

2. In 2007, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 29th year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).

3. Since 1946 six horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994, Fantus in 1995 and 1997 and Earthmover in 1998 and 2004.

4. Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at The Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won four times by women - Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 , Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option and Rilly Goschen on Earthmover in 2004.

5. Three of the five 13-year-olds to have been successful at The Festival since 1946 have come in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase - Earthmover in 2004, Merry, who dead-heated in 1953 and Greenwood in 1950. The other two 13-year-olds to have won were Approval in the 1959 Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle and Willie Wumpkins in the 1981 Pertemps Final. They are the oldest horses to have succeeded at The Festival in this period.

 

Previous Results
CHRISTIES FOXHUNTER CHASE

2006-WINNER-WHYSO MAYO 9-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND First Down Jets 9-12-00 Owner-J B O’Mahoney’ Trainer-Liam Burke; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-66/1
3RD Joe Blake 11-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 42.70s, Dist-1, 1.25 11/4 Fav Harbour Pilot (PU)

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP-14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1
11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1
18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1
17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav
13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

 

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979 onwards, 1978-1974 no sponsor, 1973-72 “Sun Alliance and London” Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Whyso Mayo 9-12-00 Mr Damien Murphy Ray Hurley IRE Kathleen O’Driscoll 20/1 24
2005 Sleeping Night 9-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney Paul Nicholls David & FA Jackson 7/2 F 24
2004 Earthmover 13-12-00 Miss Rilly Goschen Paul Nicholls Roger Penny 14/1 24
2003 Kingscliff 6-12-00 Mr Richard Young Sally Alner Arnie Sendell 11/4F 24
2002 Last Option 10-12-00 Mrs Fiona Needham Robin Tate Robin Tate 20/1 20
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Cavalero 11-12-00 Mr Alex Charles-Jones John Manners John Manners 16/1 24
1999 Castle Mane 7-12-00 Mr Ben Pollock Caroline Bailey Charles Dixey 9/2 24
1998 Earthmover 7-12-00 Mr Joe Tizzard Richard Barber Roger Penny 3/1 11
1997 Fantus 10-12-00 Mr Tim Mitchell Richard Barber John Keighley 10/1 18
1996 Elegant Lord 8-12-00 Mr Enda Bolger Enda Bolger J P McManus 3/1F 17
1995 Fantus 8-12-00 Miss Polly Curling Richard Barber John Keighley 8/1 13
1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE