racingbetter.co.uk
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup - Thu Mar 15th 2007 

home Cheltenham

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

horse racing tipster

20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

paddypower

Betfred Horse Racing

totesport.com

racexpert

cheltenham 2007 / 2007 news /


National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
15/03/07

1st (2) Butler's Cabin 33-1
2nd (3) Character Building 7-1
3rd (19) Countess Trifaldi 100-1
19 ran
Also: 2-1 Fav Gungadu, 50-1 High Cotton 4th
NR: Blue Splash

 

Butler's Cabin Brings Home National Hunt Chase 15/03/07

Butler’s Cabin, a 33/1 shot, provided trainer Jonjo O’Neill with his fifth success in the National Hunt Chase when prevailing by three quarters of a length in the colours of J P McManus under amateur Alan Berry.

There was a moment of concern when the winner collapsed on the way to the winner’s enclosure although it is believed that he is fine and is receiving treatment in the stables.

Jonjo O’Neill said: “Butler's Cabin just got a bit staggery after the race, but he seems fine now and has gone back to the stables.

“Alan gave him a brilliant ride. He did everything right. The horse jumped well and travelled through the race.

“Garde Champetre was very disappointing. He didn't jump, he didn't do anything. He's a bit of a character!"

Alan Berry added: “The horse just gave me everything today and was just exhausted following the race.

“My instructions were to hold him up and then go for it turning in - easy instructions!

“I was just riding him back in when he just stopped. I think he was just very tired and I got off him.

“I will back here tomorrow to ride Knife Edge in the Foxhunter Chase.”

When asked if he had backed the winner, winning owner J P McManus quipped: “Did you see the price?

“I literally had buttons on him.”


QUINN FINDS BEING BEATEN IS CHARACTER BUILDING

After Character Building had finished second, beaten three quarters of a length, under Derek O’Connor in this the longest race at the Festival, trainer John Quinn said: “I wouldn’t be human if I wasn’t disappointed to be so narrowly beaten, but I’m delighted with the horse.

“This was the plan and it nearly came off. He’s won over two and a half miles and three miles two furlongs, and now he’s just been chinned over four miles, so he’s versatile and jumps. He’s had a hard race and we’re not greedy people so he might not run again this season.”

Trainer Michael Phillips from Feathard was back in the winner’s enclosure with third-placed Countess Trifaldi following Powerstation’s second spot in yesterday’s Coral Cup.

Phillips said of Countess Trifaldi, a 100-1 shot: “I’m delighted with her. She’s flattered to deceive all season - she was always a good mare, but she’s been wrong, other than one good run at Galway when she was fifth to Gazza’s Girl. She’s been sick since then, but showed me on Sunday that she was coming right and we decided to bring her over.”

Phillips had a poignant tale about the mare, and one that reveals why she will never be sold by owner Cliff Wilkinson. He said: “She was born on the night that Cliff’s son, Tom, was killed in a car crash here in England. She’s got real sentimental value for that reason.

“She’s one of 15 horses that I train in Tipperary.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Butler's Cabin
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr Alan Berry
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
Winner
2
Character Building
J J Quinn
Mr Derek O'Connor
12st 0lbs
7 - 1
3/4 length
3
Countess Trifaldi
M Phillips
Mr C J Sweeney
11st 0lbs
100 - 1
10 lengths
4
High Cotton
K G Reveley
Mr D Thomas
11st 7lbs
50 - 1
na
Swift Thyne
T R George
Mr S Byrne
11st 11lbs
40 - 1
na
Tobar Isaun
Paul A Roche
Mr D Roche
11st 11lbs
40 - 1
na
Ballytrim
W P Mullins
Mr J J Codd
11st 11lbs
16 - 1
na
Gungadu
P F Nicholls
Mr J Snowden
12st 0lbs
2 - 1
na
Garde Champetre
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J T McNamara
11st 11lbs
12 - 1
na
The Reverend
J Howard Johnson
Mr M J O'Hare
11st 11lbs
33 - 1
na
Hordago
E McNamara
Mr B Hassett
11st 11lbs
33 - 1
na
Bengo
B De Haan
Mr Felix De Giles
11st 7lbs
50 - 1
na
Petertheknot
Thomas Cooper
Mr M J O'Connor
11st 7lbs
66 - 1
na
Nine De Sivola
Ferdy Murphy
Mr R O Harding
11st 7lbs
11 - 2
na
Woodstock Lass
Miss F Slevin
Mr D W Cullen
11st 0lbs
100 - 1
na
Fair Question
Miss V Williams
Mr W Biddick
12st 0lbs
12 - 1
na
Mac Three
N Meade
Miss N Carberry
11st 11lbs
12 - 1
na
Miko de Beauchene
R H Alner
Mr M G Miller
11st 11lbs
11 - 1
na
Not Left Yet
D Pipe
Mr D Edwards
11st 11lbs
16 - 1
Non Runner
Blue Splash
P Bowen
Mr R Burton
12st 0lbs

       

SWIFT THYNE

Swift Thyne was humanely put down after falling in the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup.

The horse was sedated and treated for some time for what is thought to have been a spinal injury and there will be a full post-mortem.

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

1. The National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, and is in its 137th year in 2007. Until the 1930s only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905.

2. The four-mile and one furlong National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at The Festival.

3. The race is usually one of the best supported at The Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 20 runners.

4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09 secs in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.

5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest-priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful in 1990, and 2005 winner Another Rum, who were both returned at 40/1. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced victor.

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2 Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3 Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (PU)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (PU)

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS) ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Hot Weld 7-11-11 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy S Hubbard Rodwell 33/1 22
2005 Another Rum 7-11-07 Mr Mark O’Hare Ian Duncan IRE Ronald Lilley 40/1 20
2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE