racingbetter.co.uk
William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase - Tue Mar 13th 2007 

home Cheltenham

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

raceXpert

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package

horse racing tipster

High_ Speed_Poker 120x60

cheltenham 2007 / 2007 news /


William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase
13/03/07

1st (23) Joes Edge 50-1
2nd (3) Juveigneur 7-1 Co Fav
3rd (17) Distant Thunder 7-1 Co Fav
4th (7) Mon Mome 16-1
23 ran
NR: Iron Man

 

Joes Edge in William Hill 50/1 Shock 13/03/07

Joes Edge sprung a 50/1 surprise when getting up in the final stride to lift the £85,000 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase by a short-head from 7/1 co favourite Juveigneur, with fellow 7/1 co favourite Distant Thunder a further short-head back in third.

The 10-year-old was partnered by Davy Russell for owners Chemipetro Ltd and trainer Ferdy Murphy. This was a second Festival success for Russell while it was Murphy’s sixth.

Murphy said: “It’s a pity I didn’t tell myself to back back him!

“Joes Edge is a good horse.

“I don’t think the ground can be too soft today or he would not be winning.

“I thought my other runner, New Alco (sixth), probably had a better chance but Joes Edge is a spring horse.

“He takes a lot of work to get fit but, as you can see, his coat looked superb today.

“The aim is now to go for the Grand National with him. It would be borderline whether he gets in (he is allotted 10st 2lb) but he would have squeak. He ran well when seventh last year and we are keen to go to Aintree again.

“He has always run well around Cheltenham and was placed here a couple of times in his novice days. He got punished by the handicapper for winning the Scottish Grand National a couple of years ago.”

 

SO CLOSE FOR JUVEIGNEUR

A pair of short heads decided the outcome of the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase with 50/1 chance Joes Edge continuing a great day for bookmakers when landing the spoils in front of second-placed Juveigneur and Distant Thunder in third.

“Mick (Fitzgerald) said he had nailed the one horse (Distant Thunder) and then the other one came flying,” rued trainer Nicky Henderson. “Mine have all run blinders today and this was very close. Juveigneur won’t be going to Aintree as he hates the place.”

Distant Thunder’s trainer Noel Chance said: “It’s great to get so close and also a bugger to get so close - it’s a long run-in here. This was effectively his first run of the season and it was nip and tuck whether he got here in time.

“I’m just wondering whether to have a crack at the Irish National with him, otherwise we might look at Aintree.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Joes Edge
Ferdy Murphy
D N Russell
10st 6lbs
50 - 1
Winner
2
Juveigneur
N J Henderson
M A Fitzgerald
11st 9lbs
7 - 1
Short Head
3
Distant Thunder
Noel T Chance
A J McNamara
10st 11lbs
7 - 1
Short Head
4
Mon Mome
Miss V Williams
L Treadwell
11st 4lbs
16 - 1
8 lengths
5
Heez A Dreamer
Miss V Williams
S Thomas
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
2 lengths
6
New Alco
Ferdy Murphy
G Lee
11st 4lbs
7 - 1
Short Head
7
Gallant Approach
C R Egerton
P J Brennan
11st 3lbs
20 - 1
7 lengths
8
Ross Comm
Mrs S J Smith
D O'Meara
10st 7lbs
50 - 1
Short Head
9
Rambling Minster
K G Reveley
R McGrath
10st 8lbs
8 - 1
1 length
10
All In The Stars
D P Keane
N Mulholland
10st 8lbs
40 - 1
3 1/2 lengths
11
Lacdoudal
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
11st 12lbs
20 - 1
5 lengths
12
Cornish Rebel
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
11st 9lbs
20 - 1
3/4 length
13
St Matthew
Mrs S J Smith
Tjade Collier
10st 10lbs
80 - 1
1/2 length
14
Innox
F Doumen
A P McCoy
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
1 length
15
King Harald
M Bradstock
Matthew Batchelor
10st 7lbs
28 - 1
8 lengths
16
Lord Sam
V R A Dartnall
James White
11st 3lbs
33 - 1
5 lengths
17
Ballycassidy
P Bowen
T J O'Brien
11st 2lbs
50 - 1
distance
na
Heltornic
M Scudamore
T Scudamore
10st 12lbs
14 - 1
na
Little Brick
D Pipe
A Glassonbury
11st 12lbs
15 - 2
na
Sir Rembrandt
R H Alner
A Thornton
11st 8lbs
40 - 1
na
Irish Raptor
N A Twiston-Davies
Tony Evans
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
na
D'Argent
A King
R Thornton
11st 3lbs
25 - 1
na
Commercial Flyer
D Pipe
T J Murphy
11st 6lbs
16 - 1
Non Runner
Iron Man
P Bowen
DOUBTFUL
10st 3lbs

 

Facts and Figures:

1. The William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase was sponsored between 1981 and 1996 by the Ritz Club. Astec Buzz Shop backed the race in 1997, with William Hill taking over in 1998.

2. Five horses have used the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase as a stepping stone to the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. These are:
Silver Fame (1950) Gold Cup 1951
Four Ten (1953) Gold Cup 1954
Limber Hill (1955) Gold Cup 1956
Kerstin (1956) Gold Cup 1958
Charter Party (1986) Gold Cup 1988

3. The shortest-priced winner was Silver Fame in 1950 at 5/4. There have been two 25/1 winners, Rough Quest in 1995 and Betty’s Boy in 1999.

4. Only two horses have won the race twice - Sentina in 1957 and 1958, and Scot Lane in 1982 and 1983. Unguided Missile, successful in 1998, had been runner-up in 1996.

William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase Previous Results

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase since 2005, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE