racingbetter.co.uk
Royal & SunAlliance Chase - Thu March 13th 2008 

home Cheltenham

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

raceXpert

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

cheltenham festival / 2008 news /



Albertas Run Lands Royal & SunAlliance Chase

13/03/08

1st (2) Albertas Run 4-1 Fav
2nd (7) Roll Along 20-1
3rd (4) Battlecry 25-1
11 ran
Also: 6-1 Silverburn 4th
NR: Tidal Bay

Tony McCoy notched his first winner since coming back from a serious back injury when Albertas Run landed the Royal & SunAlliance Chase for trainer Jonjo O’Neill. The winner is owned by Trevor Hemmings, who was completing a quick double following Old Benny’s victory 35 minutes earlier.

Albertas Run
© racing-images.co.uk

Albertas Run

Despite the satisfaction of victory, McCoy was self-critical at having led two fences out, and said: “I should have been a bit cooler. He idled when I won on him here in December, and I should have waited a bit longer today, but when a horse is going so well you don’t want to keep disappointing them.

“I’m delighted for Jonjo - he gets some criticism, but he always comes up with winners at the Cheltenham Festival.”

McCoy’s wife, Chanelle, said: “This will mean the world to Tony. He’s worked so hard to get fit again, and Tuesday was disappointing when he was beaten [on Binocular] by Captain Cee Bee, but this is great. I’m so proud of him.”

Trevor Hemmings said wryly: “It could get better, but we haven’t got a runner in the next! It’s a lovely feeling and everybody is so nice about it. And of course it’s special to see Tony ride a winner.”

O’Neill said: “It’s marvellous to get a winner on the board. The horse jumped great and travelled well so it was always looking good. There was plenty in the tank coming down the hill, and when Tony looked between his legs I thought there must be a little bit up his sleeve, so I was happy on that.

“The horse will probably go to Liverpool now - he’s in the Irish National but I don’t think he’ll run there. But he must have good ground. We ran him on heavy and got him beat, so won’t do that again.”

 

ROLL ALONG NEEDED EVERY YARD

Roll Along finished the Royal & SunAlliance Chase with such gusto that he went from fourth to second after the last and had the owners wishing that the race had been just a little longer. But there was a brief moment of anxiety for connections: “Down the back he stumbled and I wasn’’t sure for a minute whether he was sound, but then he settled and I was nudging away,” said jockey Timmy Murphy.

Owners Bryan and Philippa Burrough, famous for their connection with Grand National winner Corbiere were very pleased with the performance: “He made a couple of mistakes, but we’’ve always thought that he would make a three-miler and that proved it,”” he said.

“He was very well-behaved before the race, which gave his confidence. He does need a lot of gaps between his races.”” added Bryan’’s wife and co-owner Philippa Burrough, though both were left wondering what might have happended had Roll Allong started rolling along a little sooner.

A deadpan Carl Llewellyn suggested that he was disappointed: ““I was hoping we would win it and we didn’t,”” he said.

Trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies said of third-placed Battlecry: “He ran a superb race and I couldn’’t be more pleased. A bit better ground would have helped, he’’s just got a bit tired after the last.”

 

Silverburn
© racing-images.co.uk

Silverburn

THE ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £170,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 12, 2008. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 2lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 22, entries revealed January 24 (78 entries), forfeit stage February 19 (46 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 18. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

5112 6112 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 6 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann
111 1211 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
14213101 BAGAN (FR) 9 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
31P522 143 BATTLECRY 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston Davies
1121115 JOE LIVELY (IRE) 9 Richard Dimond Colin Tizzard
2F01 F0U1 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 9 George Ward David Arbuthnot
1/1130 12 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 8 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
1146 231 SILVERBURN (IRE) 7 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
4//3000/ 11 STARZAAN (IRE) 9 Ben Arbib Hughie Morrison
221 1112 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00 F2111 VERASI 7 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
34230 13 WEE ROBBIE 8 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
121111 POMME TIEPY W P Mullins

12 entries at final declaration stage

 

Royal & Sunalliance Chase Analysis

The Grade One Royal & SunAlliance Chase is the championship contest for staying novice chasers and this year’s race has attracted a healthy 78-strong entry, including 22 from Ireland and two from France.

The current market leader for the three-mile contest is the Willie Mullins-trained Glencove Marina, unbeaten in two starts over fences. The six-yearBold was 10 lengths superior to the Tom Taaffe-trained Finger Onthe Pulse in the Grade Two Paddy Fitzpatrick Memorial Novice Chase, over two miles and five furlongs at Leopardstown on January 13.

Mullins has won the contest twice with Florida Pearl (1998) and Rule Supreme (2004) and his five-strong entry also includes Arbor Supreme, J’y Vole, Pomme Tiepy and Scotsirish.

Joe Lively has been a revelation this term for West Country trainer Colin Tizzard - who also has the smart hat-trick seeking Leading Authority - and notched his fifth victory over fences in the Grade One Nigel Clark Feltham Novices’ Chase at Kempton on Boxing Day from Here’s Johnny, trained by Victor Dartnall, and the Paul Nicholls-trained Silverburn.

Nicholls landed the last two renewals with Denman (2007) and Star De Mohaison (2006) and his seven-strong entry includes the 2006 Grade One Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle winner Noland, Big Buck’s, Dear Villez, the once-raced and unbeaten Leading Attraction, Ornais and Nevada Royale, who was leading Joe Lively when falling at the last fence in a Grade Two contest at Newbury on December 2.

Charles Egerton has entered Hobbs Hill, unbeaten in four starts over fences and eight lengths too good for the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Battlecry in the two mile, three furlong Grade Two BGC Noel Novices’ Chase at Ascot in December.

Twiston-Davies won the race in 1993 with Young Hustler and his entry this term also includes Imperial Commander, successful twice over fences and fourth to Joe Lively in the Cheltenham Business Club Novices’ Chase in December, as well as Tramantano and Nudge And Nurdle.

The Howard Johnson-trained Tidal Bay, runner-up in the 2007 Grade One Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at The Festival, completed a hat-trick at Cheltenham on December 15, when winning the two mile, five furlong boylesports.com Fon-A-Bet Novices’ Chase from the Philip Hobbs-trained Gold Medallist and Duc De Regniere from the Nicky Henderson yard.

Johnson has also engaged No Refuge, winner of the 2005 Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at The Festival, while Nick Gifford has entered Wee Robbie, successful in the Grade Two Montpelier Group Lightning Novices’ Chase at Ascot on January 19.

Alongside Gold Medallist, Hobbs has also entered Lead On, winner of the Grade Two Utopia Group Dipper Novices’ chase at Cheltenham on January 1, as well as Mark The Book and Pancake.

The Gary Moore-trained Verasi was no match for Lead On at Exeter on December 7, but subsequently defeated Labelthou in a Grade Two at Lingfield and added an extended three-mile contest at Warwick on January 12, from the Alan King-trained Old Benny.

Barbury Castle handler King has also engaged Trigger The Light and Stoway, while David Pipe’s trio of entries are Coral Welsh National third Over The Creek, Paradi and Pauillac.

Air Force One, runner-up to Wichita Lineman in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle at last year’s Festival, has been entered by trainer Charlie Mann, having secured victory over fences at Folkestone on January 2. The trainer may also run the useful Bagan.

Jonjo O’Neill has engaged the prolific Alberta’s Run, who landed the extended three-mile Club 16-24 Novices’ chase at Cheltenham in October, while Nicky Richards could run the smart but inexperienced trio Double Default, The Whisperer and Money Trix, who returned from a 21-month absence to hose up at Newcastle on January 16.

The fantastic Irish entry includes the Edward O’Grady-trained Sky’s The Limit, winner of the 2006 Coral Cup at The Festival and successful in both the Grade One Ballymore Properties Drinmore Novices’ Chase at Fairyhouse and the Grade One Durkan New Homes Novice Chase at Leopardstown in December.

The Jim Dreaper-trained Notre Pere won the three-mile Grade One Knight Frank Ganly Walters Novice Chase at Leopardstown on December 28 ahead of Callherwhatulike (3rd), Secretofshambhala (6th), Drunken Disorderly (fell) and Dreux (pulled up).

Joseph Crowley has entered Hairy Molly, winner of the Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper at the 2006 Festival and yet to jump a fence in public. Charlie Swan has Drunken Disorderly, a Grade Three winner at Galway in October who has fallen in good company the last twice.

The Noel Meade-trained Cleni Boy was a high-class novice hurdler last term, who scored at the first attempt over fences at Down Royal on December 26.

The French raiding party consists of the Arnaud Chaille-Chaille-trained Okaido, who fell behind Lead On at Cheltenham on January 1, and Pommerol, successful over an extended two and a half miles at Auteuil on December 2, for trainer Francois Doumen.

 

ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Royal & SunAlliance Chase had a slight name change in 1998, having been run as the Royal SunAlliance Chase for the first time in 1997. But Sun Alliance, which merged with Royal Insurance in 1996, is among Cheltenham’s longest-running sponsors. The Sun Alliance Chase was run for 23 years and Sun Alliance sponsored at Cheltenham for 26 years altogether. From 1971-3, the Foxhunter Chase was titled the "Sun Alliance & London Foxhunters."

2. Sun Alliance & London was the first sponsor outside racing to embrace commercial sponsorship at The Festival. Only the tote precedes the insurance company. Before 1974 the race was titled the Broadway Novices’ Chase and the Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase.

3. Since 1960, five horses have won both the Royal & SunAlliance Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. They are:
1963 Arkle (Gold Cup 1964-6)
1974 Ten Up (Gold Cup 1975)
1979 Master Smudge (Gold Cup 1980 on the disqualification of Tied Cottage)
1990 Garrison Savannah (Gold Cup 1991)
1999 Looks Like Trouble (Gold Cup 2000)

To this list might be added the name of Tied Cottage, winner of the Royal & SunAlliance Chase in 1976 and the Gold Cup in 1980, before subsequent disqualification.

4. The biggest field for the race has been 30, in 1986, and the smallest eight, in 1993.

5. Fred Winter has the best record in the contest, having landed three victories with Killiney (1973), Pengrail (1975) and Brown Chamberlin (1982). Among current trainers Willie Mullins and Paul Nicholls have both landed the race twice, Mullins having sent out Rule Supreme (2004) and Florida Pearl (1998) while Nicholls has trained the past two winners – Star De Mohaison (2006) and Denman (2007).

6. Irish-trained winners number eight since 1964, the latest being Rule Supreme in 2004.

7. The most successful jockey in the Royal & SunAlliance Chase has been Peter Scudamore, who notched up a hat-trick from 1991 to 1993 with Rolling Ball, Miinnehoma and Young Hustler. The latter went on to further big-race success while Miinnehoma won the 1994 Grand National.

8. The longest-priced winners since 1964 are Hussard Collonges in 2002 and Canny Danny in 1983, both at 33/1, with Arkle the shortest-priced at 4/9 in 1963.

9. The fastest running of the race was by Lord Noelie in 2000 at 6 mins 5.3s, beating the previous best of 6 mins 6.6s set by Miinnehoma in 1992.

10. The West Awake is the only horse to have won both the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (previously the Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle) and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase. He won the Hurdle in 1987 and the Chase in 1988.

Previous results

ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE

2007-WINNER-DENMAN 7-11-04 Owner-Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
2ND-Snowy Morning 7-11-04 Owner-Quayside Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
3RD-According To John 7-11-04 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-66/1 17 ran, Time-6m 6.80s Dist-10, 3½

2006-WINNER-STAR DE MOHAISON 5-10-08 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Idle Talk 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs M J George; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
3RD-Darkness 7-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/2
15 ran, Time-6m 9.20s Dist-6, 11 9/2 Fav Commercial Flyer (PU)

2005-WINNER-TRABOLGAN 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;SP- 5/1
2ND-Comply Or Die 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Cornish Rebel 8-11-04 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
9 ran, Time-6m 12.85s Dist-3, 3

2004-WINNER-RULE SUPREME 8-11-04 Owner-John Lynch; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
2ND-Royal Emperor 8-11-04 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-6/1
3RD-Our Vic 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
10 ran, Time-6m 9.70s Dist-1½, 2

2003-WINNER-ONE KNIGHT 7-11-04 Owner-Robert Gibbs; Trainer-Philips Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
2ND-Jair Du Cochet 6-11-04 Owner-Miriam Montauban; Trainer-Guillaume Macaire FR; Jockey-Jacques Ricou; SP-4/1
3RD-Barrow Drive 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs B Leniham; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1 9 ran, Time-6m 14.90s Dist- 1¾, 10 9/4 Fav Keen Leader (5th)

2002-WINNER-HUSSARD COLLONGES 7-11-04 Owner-Nick Bannister; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Russ Garritty; SP-33/1
2ND-Iznogoud 6-11-04 Owner-County Stores-Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Chives 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Richard Guest; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-6m 35.65s Dist- 2, 4 9/2 Fav Colonel Braxton (5th)
2001-Cancelled
2000-WINNER-LORD NOELIE 7-11-04 Owner-Executive Racing; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-9/2
2ND-Alexander Banquet 7-11-04 Owner-Miriam O’Callaghan; Trainer-Willie Mullins; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
3RD-Toto Toscato 6-11-04 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-11/1
9 ran Time-6m 5.3s Dist-1¼, hd 7/2 Fav-Native Upmanship (4th)

1999-WINNER-LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 7-11-04 Owner-Universal Conference & Incentive Trv Ltd; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 7-11-04 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
3RD-Billingsgate 7-11-04 Owner-Dr David and Mrs B Chesney; Trainer-David Elsworth; Jockey-Paul Holley;
SP-25/1 14 ran Time-6m 21.5s Dist-dist, 3 5/4 Fav-Nick Dundee (fell)

1998-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 6-11-04 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Escartefigue 6-11-04 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-5/1
3RD-Fulip 5-10-08 Owner-Roger Barby; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-9/1
10 ran Time-6m 8.3s Dist-1½, 19

1997-WINNER-HANAKHAM 8-11-04 Owner-Malcolm Brereton; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-13/2
2ND-Eudipe 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1
3RD-Djeddah 6-11-04 Owner-Stella Elkaim; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Adam Kondrat; SP-100/30 Fav 14 ran Time-6m 8.8s, Dist-2½, 5

 

ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Royal & SunAlliance Chase since 1998, Royal Sun Alliance Chase 1997, Sun Alliance Chase 1974-96, Totalisator Champion Chase 1971-73, Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase 1964-1970, Broadway Chase 1961-63, Broadway Novices’ Chase before 1961)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2007 Denman 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber 6/5F 17
2006 Star De Mohaison 5-10-08 Barry Geraghty Paul Nicholls Sir Robert Ogden 14/1 15
2005 Trabolgan 7-11-04 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 5/1 9
2004 Rule Supreme 8-11-04 David Casey Willie Mullins IRE John Lynch 25/1 10
2003 One Knight 7-11-04 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Robert Gibbs 15/2 9
2002 Hussard Collonges 7-11-04 Russ Garritty Peter Beaumont Nick Bannister 33/1 19
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Lord Noelie 7-11-04 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Executive Racing 9/2 9
1999 Looks Like Trouble 7-11-04 Paul Carberry Noel Chance Universal Conf. & Incentive Trv Ltd 16/1 14
1998 Florida Pearl 6-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Willie Mullins IRE Violet O’Leary 11/8F 10
1997 Hanakham 8-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Ron Hodges Malcolm Brereton 13/2 14
1996 Nahthen Lad 7-11-04 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Jim Shaw 7/1 12
1995 Brief Gale 8-10-13 Philip Hide Josh Gifford Carrie Zetter 13/2 13
1994 Monsieur Le Cure 8-11-04 Peter Niven John Edwards Hector Brown 15/2 18
1993 Young Hustler 6-11-04 Peter Scudamore Nigel Twiston-Davies Gavin MacEchern 9/4 8
1992 Miinnehoma 9-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Freddie Starr 7/2F 18
1991 Rolling Ball 8-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Hilda Clarke 7/2F 20
1990 Garrison Savannah 7-11-04 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 12/1 9
1989 Envopak Token 8-11-04 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Frank Arthur 16/1 15
1988 The West Awake 7-11-04 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 11/4F 14
1987 Kildimo 7-11-04 Graham Bradley Toby Balding Lady Harris 13/2 18
1986 Cross Master 9-11-04 Reg Crank Tom Bill Harlow Bros 16/1 30
1985 Antarctic Bay 8-11-04 Frank Berry Pat Hughes IRE P Meade 6/4F 11
1984 A Kinsman 8-11-04 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 10/1 18
1983 Canny Danny 7-11-04 Niall Madden Jimmy FitzGerald P Norton 33/1 14
1982 Brown Chamberlin 7-11-04 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs Coral Samuel 7/1 15
1981 Lesley Ann 7-11-04 Colin Brown David Elsworth Brian Gaule 25/1 17
1980 Lacson 8-11-04 Steve Knight Bob Hawker Bob Hawker 16/1 17
1979 Master Smudge 7-11-04 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 16/1 17
1978 Sweet Joe 6-11-04 Steve Smith Eccles Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 12/1 17
1977 Gay Spartan 6-11-04 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson M Armstrong 13/2 15
1976 Tied Cottage 8-11-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Anthony Stanley Robinson 12/1 15
1975 Pengrail 7-11-00 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs G Morton 12/1 11
1974 Ten Up 7-11-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/2 12
1973 Killiney 7-11-03 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Enid Boucher 8/15F 9
1972 Clever Scot 7-11-07 David Mould Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 11/1 18
1971 Tantalum 7-11-07 David Nicholson Michael Pope Colonel S W Green 14/1 16
1970 Proud Tarquin 7-11-12 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Thomson 100/7 17
1969 Spanish Steps 6-11-12 John Cook Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 22
1968 Herring Gull 6-11-12 Joe Crowley Paddy Mullins IRE Mrs G A J Wilson 9/1 16
1967 Border Jet 7-11-00 Josh Gifford Ryan Price Lady Weir 4/1F 19
1966 Different Class 6-11-12 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 10/1 17
1965 Arkloin 6-11-07 Liam McLoughlin Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 100/7 17
1964 Buona notte 7-12-04 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 11/8F 16
1963 Arkle 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess Of Westminster 4/9F 15
1962 Caduval 7-11-08 Laurie Morgan Bogden Lubecki Bogden Lubecki 11/2 13
1961 Grallagh Cnoc 7-12-01 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE Mrs K Harper 8/13F 17
1960 Solfen 8-11-12 Pat Taaffe Willie O’Grady IRE B Naughton 5/4F 21
1959 Mac Joy 7-11-12 Arthur Freeman Ken Bailey W C Simpson 4/1 11
1958 Just Awake 6-11-08 Arthur Freeman Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 100/7 19
1957 Mandarin 6-12-01 Michael Scudamore Fulke Walwyn Peggy Hennessy 8/1 14
1956 Polar Flight 6-11-08 Tommy Cusack George Spann Mrs P Pleydell-Bouverie 100/7 19
1955 Great Eliza 7-11-13 B Cooper Danny Morgan IRE Mrs N Hope Collins 7/2F 23
1954 Glenbeigh 8-11-13 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget EvsF 16
1953 Coneyburrow 7-11-03 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE I E Levy 100/8 13
1952 Good And Plenty 8-11-08 Jimmy Power Jack Fawcus Lady Joicey 8/1 18
1951 On View 8-11-13 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 23
1950 (I) Manicou 5-11-06 Lord Mildmay Peter Cazalet Lord Mildmay 2/1F 9
1950 (II) Arctic Gold 5-10-13 Glen Kelly Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 100/30 9
1949 (I) Glen Fire 6-11-02 Mr J Spencer Syd Mercer J G Greenaway 100/8 19
1949 (II) Comeragh 8-11-02 D Kelly Major Noel Furlong Major Noel Furlong 10/1 10
1948 (I) Blakely Grove 7-11-04 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Paul Mellon 5/4F 17
1948 (II) Mountain Prince 9-11-04 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 100/8 15
1947 No race (snow and frost)
1946 Birthlaw 11-11-07 Ted Vinall Tommy Rayson Mrs V Bruce 20/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE