racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival Results 2008 

racexpert

horse racing tipster

Betfred Virtual

cheltenham festival / 2008 news /


The 2008 Cheltenham Festival

Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, March 11, 13 & 14, 2008.

(click on the race title for more detail)

First Day - Tuesday, March 11 (Old Course)


2.00 Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle

1st (3) Captain Cee Bee 17-2
2nd (22) Binocular 8-1 Co Fav
3rd (16) Snap Tie 20-1
22 ran
Also: 8-1 Co Fav Muirhead, Pigeon Island, 40-1 Kalahari King 4th
NR: Zebra Crossing

2.35 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase


1st (13) Tidal Bay 6-1
2nd (14) Kruguyrova 9-1
3rd (7) Noland 7-4 Fav
14 ran
Also: 8-1 Thyne Again 4th

3.15 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1st (10) Katchit 10-1
2nd (12) Osana 9-2
3rd (13) Punjabi 25-1
15 ran
Also: 2-1 Fav Sizing Europe, 7-1 Sublimity 4th
NR: Kalderon, Salford City

4.00 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase

1st (6) An Accordion 7-1
2nd (4) New Alco 10-1
3rd (5) L'ami 11-2 Fav
14 ran
Also: 6-1 Patsy Hall 4th
NR: King Harald

4.40 BGC Cross Country Chase

1st (7) Garde Champetre 4-1
2nd (9) Native Jack 40-1
3rd (13) A New Story 20-1
4th (10) Freneys Well 25-1
16 ran
Also: 5-2 Fav Wonderkid

5.20 Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

1st 3 Crack Away Jack 14/1
2nd 1 Ashkazar 15/8 Fav
3rd 10 Grand Schlem 12/1
4th 8 Indian Spring 66/1
NR 12 Mr Crystal 15 Callisto Moon

 

Second Day - Wednesday, March 12 (Old Course)

ABANDONED DUE TO HIGH WINDS

 

Third Day - Thursday, March 13 (New Course)

12.30 Peter O'Sullevan National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

1st (17) Old Benny 9-1
2nd (5) Over The Creek 7-1
3rd (15) Back On Line 8-1
20 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav Ornais, 66-1 Niche Market 4th

1.05 Royal & SunAlliance Chase

1st (2) Albertas Run 4-1 Fav
2nd (7) Roll Along 20-1
3rd (4) Battlecry 25-1
11 ran
Also: 6-1 Silverburn 4th
NR: Tidal Bay

1.40 Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase


1st (9) Finger Onthe Pulse 9-1
2nd (3) Barbers Shop 12-1
3rd (17) Possol 25-1
4th (10) Fleet Street 66-1
20 ran
Also: 13-2 Fav Mr Strachan

2.20 Queen Mother Champion Chase

1st (6) Master Minded 3-1
2nd (11) Voy Por Ustedes 5-2 Fav
3rd (3) Fair Along 12-1
8 ran
Also: 33-1 Schindlers Hunt 4th
NR: Azulejo, Contraband, Lennon

2.55 Ryanair Chase


1st (7) Our Vic 4-1
2nd (5) Mossbank 4-1
3rd (11) Turko 7-1
9 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav The Listener, 33-1 Knight Legend 4th
NR: Newmill, Tamarinbleu

3.30 Ladbrokes World Hurdle


1st (7) Inglis Drever 11-8 Fav
2nd (8) Kasbah Bliss 9-1
3rd (9) Kazal 12-1
17 ran
Also: 13-2 Blazing Bailey 4th

4.05 Racing Post Plate Handicap Chase


1st (5) Mister McGoldrick 66-1
2nd (13) Gwanako 9-1
3rd (4) Fundamentalist 28-1
4th (14) Bible Lord 6-1
22 ran
Also: 5-2 Fav Don't Push It

4.40 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (16) Ballyfitz 18-1
2nd (15) Miko de Beauchene 7-1 Jt Fav
3rd (17) According To Pete 33-1
4th (6) Mobaasher 12-1
24 ran
Also: 7-1 Jt Fav Robin Du Bois

5.15 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase


1st (21) High Chimes 14-1
2nd (18) Openide 18-1
3rd (19) Burntoakboy 12-1
4th (14) Noir Et Vert 11-1
24 ran
Also: 7-1 Fav My Immortal

5.50 Weatherbys Champion Bumper


1st (8) Cousin Vinny 12-1
2nd (6) Corskeagh Royale 7-1
3rd (22) Zaarito 3-1 Fav
23 ran
Also: 80-1 Shoreacres 4th

 

Fourth Day – Friday, March 14 (New Course)

12.30 David Nicholson Mares Only Hurdle

1st (12) Whiteoak 20-1
2nd (4) Refinement 10-1
3rd (2) Chomba Womba 10-3 Fav
13 ran
Also: 7-1 Gaspara 4th

1.05 Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle

1st (3) Fiveforthree 7-1
2nd (15) Venalmar 11-1
3rd (14) Trafford Lad 9-1
15 ran
Also: 4-1 Fav Aigle D'or, 13-2 Forpadydeplasterer 4th
NR: Logans Run

1.40 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (22) Naiad du Misselot 7-1
2nd (1) Kicks For Free 11-1
3rd (15) Junior 12-1
4th (18) Mendo 14-1
24 ran
Also: 11-2 Fav County Zen
NR: Liberate, Warne's Way, Leg Spinner, Shazand

2.15 JCB Triumph Hurdle

1st (3) Celestial Halo 5-1
2nd (6) Franchoek Evens Fav
3rd (15) Won In The Dark 16-1
14 ran
Also: 25-1 Songe 4th
NR: Diego Velasquez

2.50 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle

1st (11) Nenuphar Collonges 9-1
2nd (18) Liskennett 16-1
3rd (15) The Tother One 9-2 Jt Fav
18 ran
Also: 9-2 Jt Fav Carruthers, 20-1 Siegemaster 4th
NR: Battlecry

3.30 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup

1st (5) Denman 9-4
2nd (10) Kauto Star 10-11 Fav
3rd (12) Neptune Collonges 25-1
12 ran
Also: 16-1 Halcon Genelardais 4th
NR: Ollie Magern, Racing Demon, Star De Mohaison

4.05 Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

1st (3) Amicelli 33-1
2nd (6) Bon Accord 15-2
3rd (4) Arctic Times 40-1
23 ran
Also: 5-1 Fav Agus A Vic, 33-1 Climate Control 4th
NR: Tinarana Lord

4.40 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup

1st (16) Tiger Cry 15-2
2nd (18) My Petra 3-1 Fav
3rd (7) Calatagan 50-1
4th (1) Andreas 10-1
17 ran
Also: 3-1 Fav My Petra
NR: Crozan, Gwanako

5.20 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle


1st (13) Silver Jaro 50-1
2nd (18) Psycho 5-1 Fav
3rd (7) French Saulaie 40-1
4th (28) Rio De Janeiro 66-1
22 ran
NR: Foreman, Pigeon Island, Poquelin, Robin Du Bois, Heathcote, Palomar

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE