racingbetter.co.uk
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup - Wed Mar 11th 2009 

home Cheltenham

Casino welcome package

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

horse racing tipster

20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

cheltenham festival / 2009 news /

 

139th Year of the National Hunt Chase
11/03/09

1st (17) Tricky Trickster 11/1
2nd (5) Drumconvis 22/1
3rd (19) Nine De Sivola 16/1

Tricky Storms to Victory

Tricky Trickster

Tricky Trickster

Tricky Trickster proved a willing horse when galloping to victory in the amateur riders’ four-mile National Hunt Challenge Chase, putting 100-plus owners into Cheltenham’s winner’s enclosure.

The six-year-old is owned by the 180-strong Million In Mind syndicate, which is headed by bloodstock agent David Minton and his colleague Anthony Bromley. Minton said: “The syndicate’s first winner here was Mysilv [in 1994] and nothing can beat that, but this was so unexpected. It’s a dream. We thought he’d run a good race and get round, but not win.”

Tricky Trickster, an 11/1 chance, is trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and was ridden by amateur Sam Waley-Cohen, who was gaining his second Festival win following victory on Liberthine in the 2005 Festival Plate. Minton added: “Sam has given him a beautiful ride and never put a foot wrong. It’s marvellous for the syndicate - a dream for us all. We planned this for a long time.

“Nigel bought the horse here at Cheltenham, at the Brightwells’ Sale [for £40,000] and when Anthony and I saw him we thought we had better buy him for Million In Mind and leave him to be trained by Nigel. The horse has done us proud and the Scottish National is the new plan.”

Twiston-Davies, whose son, also called Sam, is a budding amateur with rides at the Festival tomorrow on Irish Raptor (Walwyn/Muir) and on Friday on Baby Run (Christie’s Foxhunter), said: “Sam’s father, Robert, rang me and Minty about a month ago and said his son was available. He did a fine job, but the instructions came from [stable jockey] Paddy Brennan, who said give the horse a chance and he’ll do the galloping for you..

“He obviously stays, so we’ll strike while the iron is hot and go for the Scottish National.”

From amid a throng of excited Million In Mind owners, Waley-Cohen said: “It was a fantastic ride. He made just one mistake when I asked him to pick up and he put down, but he’s so brave. You’ve got to get the last three right if you want to win at this meeting, and he was superb. He kept travelling so well and I began to think, they are going to struggle to get to me.

“Every winner is magic at this meeting because they are so hard to come by. It’s great to have the opportunity to ride good horses, particularly for such a lovely crowd of people.

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Tricky Trickster
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr S Waley-Cohen
11st 11lbs
11 - 1
Winner
2
Drumconvis
A J Martin
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 11lbs
22 - 1
10 lengths
3
Nine De Sivola
Ferdy Murphy
Mrs R Dobbin
11st 7lbs
16 - 1
Neck
4
Can'T Buy Time
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J T McNamara
11st 11lbs
4 - 1
2 3/4 lengths
5
Hennessy
C Llewellyn
Mr D R Cook
11st 11lbs
33 - 1
5 lengths
6
Kornati Kid
P J Hobbs
Mr R P McNamara
11st 11lbs
6 - 1
24 lengths
7
Forest Leaves
E J O'Grady
Mr K E Power
11st 11lbs
14 - 1
26 lengths
8
Niche Market
R H Buckler
Mr J J Codd
11st 11lbs
14 - 1
14 lengths
9
Fair Point
C J Mann
Mr P Cashman
11st 11lbs
16 - 1
1 1/4 length
10
Nuvelli
S Donohoe
Mr B T O'Connell
11st 11lbs
100 - 1
11 lengths
na
Carnival Town
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr Alan Berry
11st 11lbs
40 - 1
na
Itsa Legend
A King
Mr J Banks
11st 11lbs
50 - 1
na
Radetsky March
M Bradstock
Mr D T Stratton
11st 11lbs
100 - 1
na
Tank Top
T R George
Mr W L Morgan
11st 7lbs
25 - 1
na
Coe
Mrs S J Smith
Mr R Burton
11st 11lbs
15 - 2
na
Pangbourne
A King
Mr W Biddick
11st 11lbs
20 - 1
na
Borero
C J Mann
Mr T Greenall
11st 11lbs
40 - 1
na
Parsons Pistol
N Meade
Miss N Carberry
11st 11lbs
7 - 1
na
Le Beau Bai
R Lee
Mr O Greenall
11st 11lbs
20 - 1
Non Runner
Wichita Lineman
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr P Roche
11st 11lbs

       

 

139TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

1. The National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, and is in its 139th year in 2009. Until the 1930s, only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905.

2. The four-mile National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at The Festival. The race was reduced in distance by a furlong in 2008 and reverted back to the old course.

3. The race is usually one of the best supported at The Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 20 runners.

4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09s in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.

5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful in 1990, and 2005 winner Another Rum, who were both returned at 40/1. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced victor.

6. The race has proved a good guide to future success in recent seasons. The 2007 winner Butler’s Cabin subsequently won the Irish Grand National while 2006 victor Hot Weld landed a memorable double in 2007 by collecting the Scottish National and the Betfred Gold Cup in the space of a week. 2007 John Smith’s Grand National victor Silver Birch finished fourth in 2004.

7. The 2008 race was run as the Peter O’Sullevan National Hunt Chase to celebrate the legendary commentator’s 90th birthday.

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2008-WINNER-OLD BENNY 7-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-9/1
2ND-Over The Creek 9-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-7/1
3RD-Back On Line 8-11-07 Owner-ROA Arkle Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick
20 ran, Time-8m 26.6s; Dist-7, 4½ 9/2 Fav Ornais (5th)

2007-WINNER-BUTLER’S CABIN 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-33/1
2ND Character Building 7-12-00 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/1
3RD Countess Trifaldi 7-11-00 Owner-C Wilkinson; Trainer-Michael Phillips IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-100/1
19 ran, Time-8m 38.70s; Dist-¾, 10 2/1 Fav Gungadu (Fell)

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2 Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3 Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (PU)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (PU)

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS)
ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2008 Old Benny 7-11-07 Mr Charlie Huxley Alan King Trevor Hemmings 9/1 20
2007 Butler’s Cabin 7-12-00 Mr Alan Berry Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 33/1 19
2006 Hot Weld 7-11-11 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy S Hubbard Rodwell 33/1 22
2005 Another Rum 7-11-07 Mr Mark O’Hare Ian Duncan IRE Ronald Lilley 40/1 20
2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE