racingbetter.co.uk
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup - Thu Mar 18th 2010 

home Cheltenham

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

horse racing tipster

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Ballabriggs Holds On for Kim Muir
18/03/10

1 Ballabriggs 9/1
2 Faasel 20/1
3 Galant Nuit 11/2 Fav
4 Ma Yahab 14/1
5 Khachaturian 20/1
24 ran

Ballabriggs
© racing-images.co.uk

Ballabriggs

Ballabriggs ran the perfect race in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase, the final race of the third day of this year’s Festival.

Perfect, that is until the final furlong, when the nine-year-old, who started at 9/1, began treading water, with a frantic Richard Harding on board. A 10-length lead dwindled away rapidly to a winning distance of just half a length.

“That was agony,” said trainer Donald McCain Jnr.

“He’s a grand horse we’ve always thought the world of. He missed last season because he hurt his back and it’s probably been the making of him.

“He a good-travelling horse, but I always thought the three miles and one and a half furlongs here was testing him a bit. You could see he had his race won, but there wasn’t a lot left at the end - with 12 stone on his back - it was painful.

“Khachaturian leading probably made it harder, to be honest. It made it more of a test, which wasn’t up his street.

“He’s a smashing horse. He’s an absolute Christian. He’s just a joy to train,” he said.

Harding, the amateur rider brother of jump jockey Brian Harding, said: “I could hear them coming and I could see them behind me on the big screen. It was a nice feeling just to hold on.”

It was his third Festival success.

Owner Trevor Hemmings was gaining his second Festival win of the day following on from Albertas Run in the Ryanair Chase.

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
BallaBriggs
D McCain Jnr
Mr R O Harding
11st 12lbs
9 - 1
Winner
2
Faasel
D Pipe
Mr J Guerriero
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
1/2 length
3
Galant Nuit
Ferdy Murphy
Miss N Carberry
11st 5lbs
11 - 2
3/4 length
4
Ma Yahab
Miss V Williams
Mr Harry Challoner
11st 1lbs
14 - 1
3 lengths
5
Khachaturian
D McCain Jnr
Mr Colin Motherway
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
6 lengths
6
Lysander
Ian Williams
Mr D T Stratton
11st 2lbs
28 - 1
12 lengths
7
Hello Bud
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr S Twiston-Davies
11st 9lbs
16 - 1
6 lengths
8
Saphir Des Bois
Jonjo O'Neill
Miss J Carr
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
5 lengths
9
Boychuk
P J Hobbs
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 6lbs
10 - 1
6 lengths
10
Oodachee
C F Swan
Mr J F O'Meara
11st 5lbs
50 - 1
8 lengths
Fell
Heathcliff
R Lee
Mr T Greenall
11st 4lbs
25 - 1
Fell
Finger Onthe Pulse
T J Taaffe
Mr A T Duff
11st 9lbs
20 - 1
Fell
Isn't That Lucky
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr S Waley-Cohen
11st 2lbs
14 - 1
Fell
Mr Robert
Evan Williams
Nick Williams
11st 3lbs
40 - 1
PulledUp
Nostringsattached
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J T McNamara
11st 8lbs
16 - 1
PulledUp
I'moncloudnine
N P Mulholland
Mr J J Codd
11st 2lbs
14 - 1
PulledUp
Buck The Legend
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr S Drinkwater
11st 2lbs
25 - 1
PulledUp
Faltering Fullback
E McNamara
Mr R P McNamara
11st 9lbs
16 - 1
PulledUp
Zitenka
T D Easterby
Mr O Greenall
11st 4lbs
33 - 1
PulledUp
Shillingstone
R H & Mrs S Alner
Mr M Walford
11st 6lbs
15 - 2
PulledUp
Burren Legend
R Rowe
Mr Joshua Moore
10st 13lbs
40 - 1
PulledUp
Kia Kaha
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr Alan Berry
11st 2lbs
22 - 1
PulledUp
Freds Benefit
D Pipe
Mr P Roche
11st 2lbs
50 - 1
UnseatedRider
Parsons Legacy
P J Hobbs
Mr S Parish
11st 11lbs
66 - 1
       

 

ALMOST A THREE-TIMER FOR PIPE TEAM

David Pipe came close to landing a treble on day three of The Festival when Faasel was a fast-finishing second in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase, going down by half-a-length to Ballabriggs.

Pipe said of the 20/1 chance: “He ran a blinder. First time out is probably the time to catch him and Josh Guerriero has given him a great ride.

“Faasel joined us a while ago but we decided to save him for this. I thought he would either runner a big race or a stinker. He has always been a talented horse, but is quirky.”

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
PREVIOUS RESULTS

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES
1. The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Steeplechase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.

2. The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and a record 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups.

3. Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from this race to a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.

4. Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professionals jockeys and trainers. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Roger Charlton, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names, while Grand National winning jockey Niall ‘Slippers’ Madden pulled up in the race in 2004.

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2008 High Chimes
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE