racingbetter.co.uk
William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase - Tue Mar 16th 2010 

home Cheltenham

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Moffatt in a ‘Rush’ After George Proves Chief
16/03/10

Chief Dan George
© racing-images.co.uk

Chief Dan George

1 Chief Dan George 33/1
2 The Package 9/2 Fav
3 Ogee 8/1
4 Offshore Account 33/1
5 The Tother One 14/1
24 ran

Trainer James Moffatt, from Grange Over Sands in Cumbria, enjoyed his first Festival winner as a trainer when 33-1 shot Chief Dan George won the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase under Paddy Aspell.

Moffatt, who won the 1995 Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle on Home Counties, trained by his father Dudley, beamed a broad smile and said: “I’ve got a rush going through my system like you wouldn’t believe.

“This is nearly as good as the win 15 years ago, although as a jockey you’re so focussed on what you’re doing that you go past the line before you realise what you’ve achieved. As a trainer I jumped every fence.

“Dad’s very busy running my yard and doing a good job - I should think there will be one or two drinks sloshing about tonight.

“We’ll discuss future plans with Paddy and [owner] Maurice Chapman, but we might take in a race at Aintree and then go back to the Scottish National, in which he was fifth last year.

“We never thought this horse was a back number - he won a Grade 1 hurdle at Aintree and has taken time to adjust to fences, and doesn’t like jumping them out of soft ground. To have this horse back is marvellous. He really jumped well when winning at Doncaster and we were really confident he would run well today.

The Tother One -5th
© racing-images.co.uk

The Tother One

“We all backed him each-way and we’re not surprised at what’s he done.”

Asked how it felt to beat some of the biggest trainers in the game, Moffatt said: “We’re all human beings and we can all do the job if we’re given the right horses. I train 25 horses and wouldn’t want any more than that because we can give them individual attention.”

Paddy Aspell said: “It’s this horse’s time of year. I was delighted to see the drying ground. It was a big ask but he didn’t let us down. The way my horse was going to the second-last I knew he had some petrol left. He won’t go to the John Smith’s Grand National - he’ll go to the Scottish National. He was fifth last year and to be honest it wasn’t my finest hour in the saddle.”


Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Chief Dan George
James Moffatt
P Aspell
10st 10lbs
33 - 1
Winner
2
The Package
D Pipe
T J Murphy
10st 9lbs
9 - 2
Head
3
Ogee
Mrs P Robeson
J A McCarthy
10st 5lbs
8 - 1
1 1/4 length
4
Offshore Account
C F Swan
D J Casey
10st 3lbs
33 - 1
4 lengths
5
The Tother One
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
11st 12lbs
14 - 1
7 lengths
6
Theatrical Moment
Jonjo O'Neill
A P McCoy
10st 10lbs
11 - 1
Neck
7
Ollie Magern
N A Twiston-Davies
T Molloy
10st 9lbs
80 - 1
Short Head
8
Nenuphar Collonges
A King
W Hutchinson
10st 12lbs
16 - 1
1 3/4 length
9
Niche Market
R H Buckler
Harry Skelton
11st 6lbs
20 - 1
Neck
10
Officier De Reserve
Miss V Williams
A Coleman
10st 5lbs
28 - 1
5 lengths
11
Bible Lord
Andrew Turnell
M D Grant
10st 7lbs
80 - 1
14 lengths
12
Character Building
J J Quinn
B J Geraghty
10st 13lbs
12 - 1
1 3/4 length
13
Comply Or Die
D Pipe
Danny Cook
11st 7lbs
40 - 1
6 lengths
14
Joe Lively
C L Tizzard
J Tizzard
11st 9lbs
33 - 1
7 lengths
15
Kicks For Free
P F Nicholls
Christian Williams
10st 12lbs
22 - 1
6 lengths
16
Stan
Miss V Williams
Mr Harry Challoner
10st 8lbs
66 - 1
3/4 length
17
New Alco
Ferdy Murphy
G Lee
10st 10lbs
20 - 1
14 lengths
na
Tatenen
P F Nicholls
Nick Scholfield
11st 2lbs
33 - 1
na
Exmoor Ranger
V R A Dartnall
T J O'Brien
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
na
Razor Royale
N A Twiston-Davies
P J Brennan
11st 3lbs
12 - 1
na
Casey Jones
N Meade
P Carberry
11st 5lbs
20 - 1
na
Knowhere
N A Twiston-Davies
T Scudamore
10st 6lbs
28 - 1
na
Beat The Boys
N A Twiston-Davies
J M Maguire
11st 0lbs
50 - 1
na
Bensalem
A King
R Thornton
10st 11lbs
6 - 1
       

 

PACKAGE COULD BE BOUND FOR AINTREE

The Package failed by a head to justify 9/2 favouritism in the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase when storming up the Cheltenham hill to finish second to 33/1 chance Chief Dan George. A trip to Aintree could now be on the cards for the runner-up.

“He’s run a blinder and in a matter of strides he would have got there,” said The Package’s trainer David Pipe. “But that can happen to you at Cheltenham.

“He’s in the John Smith’s Grand National and would look well in there after that run but Mr (David) Johnson’s got a few in the race so we’ll just have to see what we do.”

Renee Robeson, trainer of the third-placed Ogee, said: "I was ever hopeful [in the final furlong] but he ran so well and I’m delighted. He got a short one at the last and that just cost him - and he made a mistake early on. I thought he would run very well because he was well in. We will wait and see how he comes out of the race, and we may or may not go to Aintree.”

 

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE – Past Results

2009-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN

2008-WINNER-AN ACCORDIAN

2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s, Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase since 2005, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2009 Wichita Lineman
2008 An Accordian
2007 Joes Edge 10-10-06 Davy Russell Ferdy Murphy Chemipetro Limited 50/1 23
2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE
s