racingbetter.co.uk £20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup - Thu Mar 17th 2011 

home Cheltenham

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2011 news /

 

Junior Leads Home Pipe One-Two in Kim Muir
17/03/11

1 Junior 10/3 Fav
2 Faasel 20/1
3 Deal Done 20/1
4 Galaxy Rock 18/1
24 ran Distances: 24l, 3¼l, ½l
TIME 6m 20.50s (slow by 0.50s)

David Pipe trained the first and second horses in today’s Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup.

The winner, Junior, was ridden by Ireland-based Jamie Codd who wore the colours of syndicate Middleham Park Racing, while 24-length runner-up Faasel was the mount of Ryan Mahon.

Junior
© Racehorse Photos

Junior

Pipe said: “It’s great to train a Festival winner for a large group of owners like this - they really appreciate it. It has to be said he was a great buy [he was bought at Doncaster Sales in May for £35,000] but there’s a debate as to whether that was down to me, Tom Malone [the bloodstock agent] or members of Middleham Park.”

Of Codd’s booking, Pipe said: “Jamie came over and schooled the horse, but he’s ridden for Middleham in Ireland on Backstage, trained by Gordon Elliott. Jamie gave our horse a great ride and we were probably helped by Deal Done [third] giving us a nice lead so early.”

Junior had gained a reputation for being a bit of a rogue, but Pipe has found the key to him - he won the Ascot Stakes at Royal Ascot last summer and could go for the Grand National next year. Pipe said: “He’s a bit of an individual, but a change of environment helps and his girl, Eleri Apps, gets on well with him. We had been told he could drop his work riders, but he loves being in charge and we just do little things that make him feel like the boss.

“When he walks past me after a gallop I always have to keep an eye on him because he tried to kick me once, but he’s very talented so you forgive him.

“He’s also very versatile - he’s in the National, but won’t get in, but maybe next year. He will go back to Royal Ascot.

“Faasel ran a fine race too. He will pop up in a nice race somewhere one day, but there’s no knowing when.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Junior
D Pipe
Mr J J Codd
11st 6lbs
10 - 3
Winner
2
Faasel
D Pipe
Mr R Mahon
11st 9lbs
20 - 1
24 lengths
3
Deal Done
D T Hughes
Mr R P McNamara
11st 8lbs
20 - 1
3 1/4 lengths
4
Galaxy Rock
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J T McNamara
11st 3lbs
18 - 1
1/2 length
5
Pomme Tiepy
W P Mullins
Ms K Walsh
11st 3lbs
14 - 1
8 lengths
6
Fredo
Ian Williams
Mr J D Moore
11st 2lbs
16 - 1
6 lengths
7
Far More Serious
C E Longsdon
Mr S Waley-Cohen
11st 10lbs
16 - 1
Neck
8
Billie Magern
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr W Twiston-Davies
11st 9lbs
16 - 1
1 1/4 length
9
Cornish Sett
Mrs Caroline Keevil
Mr R G Henderson
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
5 lengths
10
Khachaturian
D McCain Jnr
P C Boudot
11st 4lbs
20 - 1
7 lengths
11
Saddlers Storm
A J Martin
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 8lbs
12 - 1
26 lengths
12
Dance Island
B I Case
Miss G Andrews
11st 8lbs
33 - 1
9 lengths
13
Den of Iniquity
W J Greatrex
Mr M J O'Connor
11st 6lbs
66 - 1
19 lengths
14
Palypso De Creek
C E Longsdon
Mr M Wall
11st 4lbs
50 - 1
1/2 length
15
Massini Man
B G Powell
Miss C L Wills
11st 1lbs
33 - 1
21 lengths
16
Alderley Rover
D McCain Jnr
Mr R O Harding
11st 4lbs
25 - 1
3 1/4 lengths
Pulled Up
Can't Buy Time
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr Alan Berry
11st 12lbs
18 - 1
Unseated Rider
Richard's Sundance
V R A Dartnall
Mr Joshua Guerriero
11st 9lbs
20 - 1
Pulled Up
Mostly Bob
P J Hobbs
Mr J A Best
11st 8lbs
12 - 1
Pulled Up
Galant Nuit
Ferdy Murphy
Miss N Carberry
11st 6lbs
15 - 2
Pulled Up
Minella Theatre
Miss H C Knight
Mr R Burton
11st 2lbs
25 - 1
Pulled Up
Sheriff Hutton
T D Walford
Mr M Walford
11st 2lbs
33 - 1
Pulled Up
Burren Legend
R Rowe
Mr T J Cannon
11st 2lbs
28 - 1
Pulled Up
Teddy's Reflection
Miss H C Knight
Mr O Greenall
11st 1lbs
66 - 1
       

 

CODD LANDS SECOND FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CHASE

Junior gave Jamie Codd his second win in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Chase, following on from his victory aboard Character Building in 2009.

The rider had to have nerves of steel two years ago when he coaxed Character Building to a length win at the line but this time it was more clear cut, with Junior taking up the running coming down the hill and bounding clear for a 24-length success.

Codd said of Junior’s win: “It’s very sweet. It’s lovely to get the opportunity to ride such a well-fancied horse in the race and Mr Pipe had him well-tuned for the day.

“I didn’t think that I was so far in front and, when I heard the crowd roaring, I thought that there was something coming to me. Mr Pipe said to keep going no matter what because he is tough and honest. I didn’t have a look around but he has done it well.

“He is very, very tough and a very neat jumper. He does everything really neatly and is very economic. I would say that he suits the bill for the Grand National and maybe the Irish National first - three and a half miles on good ground round Fairyhouse might be a good call but I will leave it up to them. I will do the steering and let them make the decisions.

“It’s nice to ride a horse that, once you give him a dig in the ribs, he does go on and he was good today - it was super.”

Robbie McNamara, rider of the third-placed Deal Done, said: “I got a great ride from him. He enjoyed the blinkers first time, jumped great and loved the better ground.

“I missed out on the fourth last a little bit and it knocked a bit out of us - we might have been second but for that, but he’s run a very good race.

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
PREVIOUS RESULTS

2010-WINNER-BALLABRIGGS 9-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-9/1 2ND-Faasel 9-11-07 Owner-Hush Hush Partnership; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-20/1 3RD-Galant Nuit 6-11-05 Owner-David Parry; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-11/2 Fav 4TH-Ma Yahab 9-10-12 Owner-M Pilkington; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Harry Challoner 14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 36.70s; Dist: ½, ¾, 3

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING 9-11-12 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-16/1
2ND-Pretty Star 9-10-13 Owner-Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Danny Cook; SP-16/1
3RD-Newbay Prop 10-11-01 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
4TH-Bowleaze 10-10-10 Owner-Martin Short; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Sam Allwood 24 ran, Time-6m 42.90s; Dist 1, 2¾, sh 7/2 Fav Poker De Sivola (7th)

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-14/1
2ND-Openide 7-11-01 Owner-Brendan Duke Racing; Trainer-Brendan Duke; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; 18/1
3RD-Burntoakboy 10-10-09 Owner-Dr Richard and Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Mr T Weston; SP-12/1
4TH-Noir Et Vert 7-11-03 Owner-Plantation Stud; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-11/1 24 ran, Time-6m 49.4s; Dist-4, 7, 10 7/1 Fav My Immortal (UR)

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Steeplechase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.

The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and a record 40 at The Festival -his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups.

Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from this race to a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.

Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professional jockeys and trainers. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Roger Charlton, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names.

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2010 Ballabriggs 9-11-12 Mr Richard Harding Donald McCain Trevor Hemmings 9/1 24
2009 Character Building 9-11-12 Mr Jamie Codd John Quinn Mrs E Wright 16/1 24
2008 High Chimes 9-10-10 Mr James Tudor Evan Williams William & Angela Rucker 14/1 24
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE