racingbetter.co.uk 20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners
Supreme Novices' Hurdle - Tue March 13th 2012 

home Cheltenham

raceXpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

racexpert

cheltenham festival / 2012 news /

 

Cinders And Ashes Scorches to Supreme Novices' Hurdle Victory
13/03/12

1 Cinders And Ashes 10/1
2 Darlan 7/1
3 Trifolium 15/2
19 ran Distances: 1¼l, nk, hd
TIME 3m 52.70s (slow by 1.70s)

Trainer Donald McCain grabbed the opening William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle with Cinders And Ashes, a five-year-old ridden by Jason Maguire.

Cinders And Ashes
© Caroline Norris

Cinders And Ashes
The horse’s owners are Dermot Hanafin and Phil Cunningham - the latter is best known in racing as owner of dual Guineas winner Cockney Rebel.

Next year’s Stan James Champion Hurdle is now on the horse’s agenda said McCain, whose late father, Ginger, bought the horse for £4,500 at Doncaster as a two-year-old. McCain subsequently had to put Cinders And Ashes through the ring at Ascot last year to settle an ownership dispute, but managed to buy him back for £72,000.

Remembering the horse’s early days under the McCains’ care, Donald said: “Dad’s looking down on me now. It was down to him and not me. Dad bought him as a big stroppy two-year-old that wanted to shag everything, so we cut him and did his wind and gave him a break.

“We really did fancy him like mad but when you come here you think ‘we really cannot fancy him in this’. “After he’d won his first race at Haydock I rang Dermot and said ‘he’s 33/1 for the Supreme, you’d better start backing him’. Then you start panicking, it goes without saying.

“He made a mistake at one hurdle in the middle of the race, but Jason was trying to take him back because he was getting there too soon. Then he got him rolling again and he made another mistake at the last for the same reason, because Jason felt he was going to the front too soon.

“He’s a very relaxed horse and a very decent horse. My head girl rides him every day and has worked her socks off with him. He’s a pleasure to deal with now.

“You just want your horses to run well all week, but we can relax a bit now and enjoy the rest of the festival. It’s great to get the one in and this is one we expected to run well. We have a few with chances such as Peddlers Cross, Cloudy Lane and Bourne, but this has got us off to a good start.

“Whether he runs again this season I don’t know, but we took him to Aintree last season and he was as flat as a pancake. He will probably start off in something like the Fighting Fifth Hurdle at Newcastle next season and we’ll go from there.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Cinders And Ashes
D McCain Jnr
J M Maguire
11st 7lbs
10 - 1
Winner
2
Darlan
N J Henderson
A P McCoy
11st 7lbs
7 - 1
1 1/4 length
3
Trifolium
C Byrnes
D N Russell
11st 7lbs
15 - 2
Neck
4
Montbazon
A King
R Thornton
11st 7lbs
15 - 2
Head
5
Prospect Wells
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
11st 7lbs
14 - 1
1/2 length
6
Allure Of Illusion
W P Mullins
D J Condon
11st 7lbs
40 - 1
8 lengths
7
Galileo's Choice
D K Weld
Mr R P McNamara
11st 7lbs
6 - 1
Short Head
8
Distant Memories
T J Taaffe
A E Lynch
11st 7lbs
33 - 1
1 3/4 length
9
Tetlami
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
11st 7lbs
12 - 1
Short Head
10
Vulcanite
C E Longsdon
P J Brennan
11st 7lbs
22 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
11
Jimbill
Tim Vaughan
Aidan Coleman
11st 7lbs
100 - 1
1/2 length
12
Agent Archie
D McCain Jnr
Henry Brooke
11st 7lbs
50 - 1
1 3/4 length
13
Colour Squadron
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
11st 7lbs
14 - 1
Head
14
Steps To Freedom
Mrs J Harrington
R M Power
11st 7lbs
13 - 2
5 lengths
15
Midnight Game
W P Mullins
P Townend
11st 7lbs
18 - 1
Short Head
16
Dylan Ross
N Meade
P Carberry
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
1 length
17
Hazy Tom
C E Longsdon
N Fehily
11st 7lbs
33 - 1
5 lengths
18
Catch Tammy
D Pipe
T Scudamore
11st 7lbs
200 - 1
4 lengths
19
Simenon
W P Mullins
D J Casey
11st 7lbs
50 - 1
1 length
       

 

SPECIAL HORSE

Donald McCain, trainer of the 10/1 winner Cinders And Ashes, celebrated his fifth Festival winner, said: “This is magic - we told the boys in November to get on at 33/1. He’s a fair horse but people have tried crabbing him because he has been running on bad ground . It’s the same with Peddlers Cross - it’s just where I sent him and he is a tool.

“He half-missed the last because he just got there too soon. He’s a special horse. He’s a good, hardy boy and Sinbad, my head girl, who rides her everyday, has worked her socks off.

“This makes the rest of the week easier - this horse and Peddlers Cross were the big white hopes - and he is a special horse.”

The winning jockey, Jason Maguire, enjoying his fourth Festival victory, declared: ““I am over the moon with him. He had to be tough in a couple of places because we were down on the inside - Donald told me to ride him with a bit of balls today. He was tight at the top of the hill and he could have probably backed out of it but he didn’t.

“He travelled very strongly turning in and, when I did get upsides, he pricked his ears coming to the last. I missed the last but, to be fair, once I got hold of him, he picked up for me again.

“He has probably never really had his ground because he was second in a bumper on soft ground here and then didn’t stay OK in the Champion Bumper. He’s stronger now and you wouldn’t hardly know that he has had a race today if I am honest.

“I had a bit of a worry when he didn’t want to come down at the start - I think that it probably the shock of the crowd - but you couldn’t fault him.

“Donald is quick to understand that, if the horses aren’t good enough, then he gets them to their own level. He was always sweet on this horse - we always loved him - and he was a great buy from Ginger. Hopefully, we can keep on winning races for him.”

MAGUIRE’S DELIGHT

Jason Maguire was delighted to get off the scoresheet at this year’s Festival when partnering Cinders And Ashes to win the opening William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle.

“I am over the moon with him,” said Maguire. “He had to be tough in a couple of places because we were down on the inside - Donald told me to ride him with a bit of balls today. He was tight at the top of the hill and he could have probably backed out of it but he didn’t.

“He travelled very strongly turning in and, when I did get upsides, he pricked his ears coming to the last. I missed the last but, to be fair, once I got hold of him, he picked up for me again.

“He has probably never really had his ground because he was second in a bumper on soft ground here and then didn’t stay OK in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper. He’s stronger now and you would hardly know that he has had a race today if I am honest.

“I had a bit of a worry when he didn’t want to come down at the start - I think that it was probably the shock of the crowd - but you couldn’t fault him.

“Donald (McCain) is quick to understand that, if the horses aren’t good enough, then he gets them to their own level. He was always sweet on this horse - we always loved him - and he was a great buy from Ginger. Hopefully we can keep on winning races for him.”

It was an emotional success for winning trainer Donald McCain’s mother Beryl, whose legendary husband Ginger died last year.

“That’s just fantastic,” said McCain. “It couldn’t be a better result and this is one Ginger bought (for £4,500 as a two-year-old at Doncaster in May 2009). The horse was named after a swear word in Thomas The Tank Engine.”

 

HOPE NO RUN OF SECONDS

Darlan
© Racehorse Photos

Darlan

Nicky Henderson, trainer of second-placed Darlan, said:

“There are worse places to be than second. But I hope it isn’t a sign that it’s going to go the same way as last year [when he had runners-up in the first three races], that would be frustrating. We’re thrilled with him. He’s a lovely horse, and he’s going to be a better horse.”

J P McManus, owner of second-placed Darlan.
“You have to be pleased with him. He just met one too good on the day, and that’s the way it goes sometimes.”

Charles Byrnes, trainer of third-placed Trifolium.
“I couldn’t have asked for more from him, no excuses. We’d be perfectly happy to take the two in front of us on again, there’s not much between them.”

Michael O’Leary, owner of third-placed Trifolium
“Absolutely delighted. Any time you find yourself in here [in the winner’s enclosure] is a good day. At this meeting I spend most of my time squelching about where all the losers are being washed down, and where the other one of mine [Midnight Game] is. People ask me why I always wear boots here - I tell them its because I’m usually over in the shit pit.”

Eddie O’Leary, brother and racing manager of the owner.
“Any time you turn left here coming off the course is great, it means you’re in the first four. Bit like going into first class on a plane. And we’re the first Irish-trained horse home.”

Alan King, trainer of fourth-placed Montbazon.
“Maybe he might have been second if he hadn’t hit the second last, who knows? But he’s run a marvellous race. And he ain’t the finished article yet. He’ll be a so much better horse next year.”

 

SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE PREVIOUS RESULTS

2011-WINNER-AL FEROF 6-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Spirit Son 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-5/1
3RD-Sprinter Sacre 5-11-07 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/1
15 ran, Time-3m 52.10s; Dist-2, 31⁄4 7/4 Fav Cue Card (4th)

2010-WINNER-MENORAH 5-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Dunguib 7-11-07 Owner-Dan Hartnett/Lily Lawlor; Trainer-Philip Fenton IRE; Jockey-Brian O’Connell; SP-4/5 Fav
18 ran, Time-3m 56.52s; Dist-hd, 1¾

2009-WINNER-GO NATIVE 6-11-07 Owner-Docado Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Medermit 5-11-07 Owner-The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Somersby 5-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-40/1
20 ran, Time-4m 1.00s; Dist-nk, 2¾ 9/4 Fav Cousin Vinny (5th)

2008-WINNER-CAPTAIN CEE BEE 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2
2ND-Binocular 4-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1 Co Fav
3RD-Snap Tie 6-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-4m 6.45s; Dist-2, 4½ 8/1 Co Favs Pigeon Island (11th), Muirhead (12th)


2007-WINNER-EBAZIYAN 6-11-07 Owner-Peter Garvey; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-40/1
2ND-Granit Jack 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/2
3RD-Amaretto Rose 6-11-00 Owner-Weatherbys Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-3m 56.1s; Dist-3, nk

2006-WINNER-NOLAND 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Straw Bear 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
3RD-Buena Vista 5-11-07 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.50s; Dist-nk, 1¼ 5/2 Fav Sweet Wake (5th)

2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee: SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1 20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, ½ 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2½

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav 15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-¾, 1¼

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, ½ 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

 

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2010, williamhill.com Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2009, Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2006-2008, Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2004-2005, Gerrard Wealth Management Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2003, Gerrard Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2001-02, Capel Cure Sharp Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2000, Citroen Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1994-99,Trafalgar House Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1991-93, Waterford Crystal Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Champion Novice Hurdle 1974-1977, Gloucestershire Hurdle before 1974)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2011 Al Ferof 6-11-07 Ruby Walsh Paul Nichols John Hales 10/1 15
2010 Menorah 5-11-07 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Diana Whateley 12/1 18
2009 Go Native 6-11-07 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE Docado Syndicate 12/1 20
2008 Captain Cee Bee 7-11-07 Robert Thornton Edward Harty IRE J P McManus 17/2 22
2007 Ebaziyan 6-11-07 Davy Condon Willie Mullins IRE Peter Garvey 40/1 22
2006 Noland 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 6/1 20
2005 Arcalis 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 20/1 20
2004 Brave Inca 6-11-07 Barry Cash Colm Murphy IRE Novices Syndicate 7/2F 19
2003 Back In Front 6-11-08 Norman Williamson Edward O’Grady IRE Dermot Cox 3/1F 19
2002 Like-A-Butterfly 8-11-03 Charlie Swan Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/4F 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000 Sausalito Bay 6-11-08 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE High Street Racing Syndicate 14/1 15
1999 Hors La Loi III 4-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 9/2 20
1998 French Ballerina5-11-03 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 30
1997 Shadow Leader 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton James Blackshaw 5/1 16
1996 Indefence 5-11-08 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Indef Ltd 25/1 27
1995 Tourist Attraction6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona Notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE