racingbetter.co.uk
JCB Triumph Hurdle - Friday March 16th 2012 

home Cheltenham

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2012 news /

 

Countrywide Flames Blazes to JCB Triumph Hurdle Success
16/03/12

1 Countrywide Flame 33/1
2 Hisaabaat 20/1
3 Grumeti 5/1 Fav
20 ran Distances: 3l, ¾l, hd
TIME 3m 58.80s (slow by 4.30s)

The diminutive Countrywide Flame made up a tremendous amount of ground between the last two flights to overhaul the leading pack and spring a 33/1 surprise in the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

Countrywide Flame
© Racehorse Photos

Countrywide Flame

Trained by John Quinn for the 20-strong Estio Pinnacle racing syndicate, the son of Haafhd was the second winner of the week for the Yorkshire training centre of Malton following Cape Tribulation’s victory in the Pertemps Final yesterday.

Quinn said: “He was well over-priced at 33/1 as he’s not run a bad race this season and has won a Listed race and been paced in a Grade One but I did think he had to find a bit to win.

“He’s very tough and hardy and stuck at it really well but he’s not very big and he got buffeted about a bit through the race. Dougie [Costello] gave him a great ride and got him back into the race.

“He’s 15.1 (hands high) and a fingerprint. He lost his place a little bit coming down the hill. I thought jumping the second last that he had run well but that was it - when he got into the clear into the straight, the little horse flew.”

He added: “I’m surprised that he won but I expected him to run a good race. He stuck at it really well. I’d wondered if he was a good enough jumper for Cheltenham but he jumped really well.

“I was delighted for Malcolm [Jefferson, trainer of Cape Tribulation] yesterday and I’m delighted for myself today.”

Costello said: "He's not very big, but he's tough. Horses like this are brilliant."

Irish raider Hisaabaat (20-1) was beaten three lengths in second, with 5-1 favourite Grumeti another three-quarters of a length away in third. Dodging Bullets was just behind in fourth.

Dermot Weld was pleased to claim second with Hisaabaat, adding: "I was delighted with his performance. He got an excellent ride and has been a very consistent horse.

"We might go to Punchestown for the four-year-old Grade One now."

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Countrywide Flame
J J Quinn
D C Costello
11st 0lbs
33 - 1
Winner
2
Hisaabaat
D K Weld
A E Lynch
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
3 lengths
3
Grumeti
A King
R Thornton
11st 0lbs
5 - 1
3/4 length
4
Dodging Bullets
P F Nicholls
D A Jacob
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
Head
5
Wingtips
A J Martin
Bryan J Cooper
11st 0lbs
100 - 1
4 1/2 lengths
6
Sadler's Risk
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
11st 0lbs
13 - 2
3/4 length
7
Hollow Tree
D McCain Jnr
J M Maguire
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
3/4 length
8
His Excellency
G Elliott
D N Russell
11st 0lbs
100 - 1
Neck
9
Baby Mix
T R George
P J Brennan
11st 0lbs
6 - 1
1 length
10
Asaid
J P Ferguson
B J Geraghty
11st 0lbs
25 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
11
Urbain De Sivola
Nick Williams
N Fehily
11st 0lbs
14 - 1
13 lengths
12
Shadow Catcher
G Elliott
P Carberry
11st 0lbs
10 - 1
1 3/4 length
13
Darroun
W P Mullins
D J Casey
11st 0lbs
14 - 1
1/2 length
14
Arctic Reach
B G Powell
Aidan Coleman
11st 0lbs
200 - 1
Short Head
15
Dysios
D Cullen
T Doyle
11st 0lbs
100 - 1
1 3/4 length
16
Mattoral
C Gordon
Tom Cannon
11st 0lbs
200 - 1
45 lengths
Fell
Balder Succes
A King
W Hutchinson
11st 0lbs
15 - 2
Fell
Pearl Swan
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
11st 0lbs
7 - 1
PulledUp
Ut De Sivola
W P Mullins
P Townend
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
PulledUp
West Brit
C E Longsdon
T Scudamore
11st 0lbs
66 - 1
       

 

Previous results - JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

2011-WINNER-ZARKANDAR 4-11-00 Owner-Potensis Limited & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP 13/2
2ND-Unaccompanied 4-10-07 Owner-Moyglare Stud Farm; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/2 3RD-Grandouet 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time 3m 54.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 23⁄4 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (4th)

2010-WINNER-SOLDATINO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 2ND-Barizan 4-11-00 Owner-Peter Conway; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-14/1 3RD-Alaivan 4-11-00 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara SP-9/2 17 ran, Time-4m 4.90s; Dist-1¼, 7 7/2 Fav Carlito Brigante (4th)

2009-WINNER-ZAYNAR 4-11-00 Owner-Men In Our Position; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Walkon 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Mourad 4-11-00 Owner-Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
18 ran, Time-4m 3.90s; Dist-¾, 2¾

2008-WINNER-CELESTIAL HALO 4-11-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-Franchoek 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
3RD-Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Owner- Gerard Crehan; Trainer-Sabrina Harty IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-4m 7.83s; Dist-2¼, 2¼

2007-WINNER-KATCHIT 4-11-00 Owner- DSJP Syndicate; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
2ND-Liberate 4-11-00 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Mobaasher 4-11-00 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-9, 1 ¾ 7/2 Fav Lounaos (10th)

2006-WINNER-DETROIT CITY 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Fair Along 4-11-00 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
3RD-Blazing Bailey 4-11-00 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-3m 51.20s; Dist-5, 1

2005-WINNER-PENZANCE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

2004-WINNER-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP- 40/1
3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-WINNER-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1
2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1
3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP- 66/1
28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav
2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward; Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1
2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75
Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

 

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(JCB Triumph Hurdle since 2002, Elite Racing Club Triumph Hurdle from 1997-2000, Daily Express Triumph Hurdle 1965-1996, previously run at Hurst Park. Held at Cheltenham’s April meeting from 1965-67)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2011 Zarkandar 4-11-00 Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls Potensis Limited & Chris Giles 13/2 23
2010 Soldatino 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Simon Munir 6/1 17
2009 Zaynar 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Men In Our Position 11/2 18
2008 Celestial Halo 4-11-00 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family 5/1 14
2007 Katchit 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King DSJP Syndicate 11/2 23
2006 Detroit City 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/2F 17
2005 Penzance 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King Elite Racing Club 9/1 23
2004 Made In Japan 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Evans 20/1 23
2003 Spectroscope 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Gay Smith 20/1 27
2002 Scolardy 4-11-00 Charlie Swan Willie Mullins IRE David Flynn 16/1 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Snow Drop 4-10-09 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR John Martin 7/1F 28
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 11/4F 23
1998 Upgrade 4-11-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst 14/1 25
1997 Commanche Court 4-11-00 Norman Williamson Ted Walsh IRE Dermot Desmond 9/1 28
1996 Paddy’s Return 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Ferdy Murphy Paddy O’Donnell 10/1 29
1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26
1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25
1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30
1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27
1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30
1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27
1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26
1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29
1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28
1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27
1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30
1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30
1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29
1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29
1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26
1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28
1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14
1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30
1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23
1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28
1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21
1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18
1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16
1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18
1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31
1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26
1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16
1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13
1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11
1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE