racingbetter.co.uk £20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners
Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle - Fri Mar 16th 2012 

home Cheltenham

Coral Sports

Betway Casino

racexpert

horse racing tipster

TitanBet

cheltenham festival / 2012 news /

 

Alderwood Wins Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
16/03/12

1 Alderwood 20/1
2 Edgardo Sol 25/1
3 Sailors Warn 16/1
4 Plan A 20/1
NR: Master Of Arts (USA), Snap Tie (IRE)
26 ran Distances: ¾l, hd, 1¼l
TIME 3m 59.00s (slow by 4.50s)

Tony McCoy finally opened his account at the 2012 Cheltenham Festival when forcing Alderwood home in the Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham.

Alderwood
© Caroline Norris

Alderwood

“Being realistic I was coming into this week with hopeful rides more than anything,” said McCoy. “But you have to believe you’re going to have a winner and you get your horse in the best position you can and hope for the best. I was hoping today could be the day.

“It’s great for the horse. I rode him last time at Leopardstown and he didn’t finish as well as I would have liked - I think that he has a fibrillating heart.

“He gave me a good run round. He got killed at the bottom bend but he was 20/1 so it was about taking my chance, saving as much as I could and hoping that he kept going, although he has stayed further. I was a bit daring on him, hoping that things would happen for me and luckily they did.

“It’s a competitive handicap, so you are going to get trouble in running at some point. It’s as much battling and fighting your corner rather than anything else. It’s nice to ride a winner for the boss.”

A WINNER FOR MULLINS, BUT THIS TIME IT’S TOM

Tom Mullins trained his first Cheltenham Festival winner when Alderwood landed the Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle.

The 20/1 winner, who carried the colours of J P McManus, was a first success at this year’s meeting for 16 - time champion jockey A P McCoy.

Mullins, brother of perennial Irish champion trainer Willie, said: “When he was second at Listowel [on penultimate run] we felt he should have won - we messed up on instructions - and after that he was bursting for a break.

“We felt he might win a big handicap at one of the spring festivals. We gave him a run at Leopardstown last time and he wasn’t right - the vet said he was ‘clinically abnormal’, but he was fine five minutes later and he’s not put a foot wrong since.

“He’s been working very well in the past three weeks and everything was right for him so we said, ‘to hell with it we’ll go to Cheltenham’. He had a beautiful spin around under A P until the final bend when it got a bit tight. You’re lucky to have everything go right at Cheltenham.

“He’s a great little horse and he had a nice weight there under a great rider.

“That’s my first winner and I hope it’s not the last. It’s great to do it and match Tony [another brother] and Willie, and my father and my first cousin Seamus in having winners at the Festival. I’ve been feeling left out and it’s lovely to get it on my CV.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Alderwood
T Mullins
A P McCoy
11st 1lbs
20 - 1
Winner
2
Edgardo Sol
P F Nicholls
Harry Derham
10st 13lbs
25 - 1
3/4 length
3
Sailors Warn
E J O'Grady
A E Lynch
11st 5lbs
16 - 1
Head
4
Plan A
G Elliott
P Carberry
10st 13lbs
20 - 1
1 1/4 length
5
Via Galilei
G L Moore
J E Moore
11st 6lbs
33 - 1
3 lengths
6
Dee Ee Williams
N J Gifford
A Glassonbury
11st 2lbs
50 - 1
4 lengths
7
Dirar
G Elliott
D J Condon
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
Head
8
Redera
A J Martin
Bryan J Cooper
10st 12lbs
20 - 1
1/2 length
9
Desert Cry
D McCain Jnr
J M Maguire
11st 4lbs
25 - 1
3/4 length
10
Magnifique Etoile
C E Longsdon
N Fehily
10st 12lbs
12 - 1
3/4 length
11
Local Hero
S Gollings
B Hughes
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
1 1/4 length
12
Starluck
D W P Arbuthnot
Tom Cannon
11st 12lbs
33 - 1
1 length
13
Raya Star
A King
R Thornton
11st 5lbs
8 - 1
1 length
14
Citizenship
Mrs J Harrington
R M Power
10st 9lbs
11 - 2
1/2 length
15
Ifyouletmefinish
J Scott
Nick Scholfield
10st 11lbs
16 - 1
1 length
16
Olofi
T R George
P J Brennan
10st 12lbs
13 - 2
1 length
17
Clerk's Choice
O Sherwood
Peter Carberry
11st 12lbs
33 - 1
1/2 length
18
Ted Spread
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
10st 11lbs
10 - 1
Head
19
Alarazi
Mrs L Wadham
D Elsworth
11st 0lbs
50 - 1
2 3/4 lengths
20
The Bull Hayes
Mrs J Harrington
P Townend
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
Nose
21
Lifestyle
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
11st 0lbs
33 - 1
1 length
22
Ubi Ace
Jonjo O'Neill
R P McLernon
11st 6lbs
14 - 1
1 1/4 length
23
Court In Session
M Keighley
A P Cawley
10st 8lbs
66 - 1
2 lengths
24
Moon Dice
P W Flynn
T Doyle
11st 11lbs
16 - 1
3 3/4 lengths
25
Ingleby Spirit
R A Fahey
D F O'Regan
10st 10lbs
33 - 1
13 lengths
26
Hell's Bay
C L Tizzard
J Tizzard
10st 13lbs
100 - 1
21 lengths
Non Runner
Snap Tie
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
10st 13lbs
-
Non Runner
Master of Arts
D Pipe
T Scudamore
10st 11lbs
-
       

 

FOR THE WANT OF A SHOE

Edward O’Grady was left slightly rueful after his Sailors Warn finished a close and gallant third in the Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle, beaten three-quarters of a length and a head.

“We’re pleased with him, of course,” he said. “But he came in with his near-fore shoe missing. And we think that he lost it in the melée of the false start, so he’s run the whole race with one missing. It can’t have helped and he finished close enough for you to wonder. There’s a bit of what might have been about it.”

Rider Andrew Lynch, too, was full of praise for the five-year-old gelding’s effort. “He’s a brave horse,” he said, “It was all happening a bit quick for him early on, but he stuck to it and he’s stayed on really well.”

 

EDGARDO DELIGHTS THE AXOM PARTNERSHIP

French-bred five-year-old Edgardo Sol battled his way to a hard-fought second place in the Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle, much to the delight of his many owners in the Axom XXXII partnership who packed the winner’s enclosure to greet him on his return.

“That was so exciting, I’m in tears,” said syndicate member Penny Richardson. “None of us expected that. Harry Derham [jockey] was fantastic, he gave him such a good ride.

“When we first got involved Paul [Nicholls, trainer] said he was a nice horse who’d give us some fun around the West Country tracks but I don’t think any of us expected to be here in the winner’s enclosure at Cheltenham. It’s a dream.”

 

 

Previous Results
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

 

VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2011 Final Approach 5-10-12 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Douglas Taylor 10/1 26
2010 Thousand Stars 6-10-05 Miss Katie Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Hammer & Trowel Syndicate 20/1 28
2009 American Trilogy 5-11-00 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald 20/1 27
2008 Silver Jaro 5-10-13 Noel Fehily Tom Hogan IRE Miss M A Masterson 50/1 22
2007 Pedrobob 9-10-00 Philip Carberry Tony Mullins IRE Barry Connell 12/1 28
2006 Desert Quest 6-10-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay 4/1JF 29
2005 Fontanesi 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe David Johnson 16/1 30
2004 Sporazene 5-10-13 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Ged Mason & David Jackson 7/1 JF 23
2003 Spirit Leader 7-11-07 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Dil Thompson 10/1 28
2002 Rooster Booster 8-11-01 Richard Johnson Phillip Hobbs Terry Warner 8/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Master Tern 5-10-03 Tony Dobbin Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/2F 21
1999 Sir Talbot 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jim Old Wally Sturt 10/1 28
1998 Blowing Wind 5-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Peter Deal 15/8F 27
1997 Barna Boy 9-10-12 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson 14/1 20
1996 Star Rage 6-10-00 Dean Gallagher Jimmy Harris David Abell 14/1 28
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE