racingbetter.co.uk 20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup - Thu Mar 14th 2013 

home Cheltenham

Coral Sports

bet365

racexpert

Casino welcome package

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2013 news / races /

 

Same Difference Sneaks Kim Muir
14/03/13

1 Same Difference 16/1
2 Super Duty 11/2 Fav
3 Romanesco 8/1
4 Alfie Sherrin 9/1
24 ran Distances: hd, 3¼l, 10l
TIME 6m 39.74s (slow by 20.74s)

Trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies was thrilled for stable amateur Ryan Hatch after he steered Same Difference to a head victory in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase.

Same Difference
© Racehorse Photos

Same Difference

"It was a tremendous ride by young Ryan and it's not the easiest on a first season novice against handicappers. He had to be a good jockey and he was," said Twiston-Davies.

"Same Difference tends to jump a little bit to the right, so we put the headgear on to stop him doing that and its worked.

"He is very brave and a fit young jockey was needed to get him home. Ryan is nearly a member of the family and grew up with my boys. He has been with us since he was 16 and he is best friends with my sons Willy and Sam. You couldn't find a harder-working, more lovely bloke. It's a lovely day.

"Ryan has developed his riding in a short space of time and he doesn't get as many chances as I would like but with my boys there, they have always had first shout.

"When you're having winners for friends at your local track, it's what really counts.

"He ran 19 days ago in the Racing Plus Chase and ran a really good race. I thought coming here after that might be a step too much but it wasn't."

 

 

Ryan Hatch, 19, a local lad from Hartpury in Gloucestershire, rode his first Festival winner when Same Difference, trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies, put his nose in front on the line in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase.

The runner-up, beaten a head, was Super Duty ridden by Ireland's top amateur Derek O'Connor, a scalp that was not lost on the winning teenager.

Hatch, who rode his first winner at the track in October on the Twiston-Davies-trained Hunters Lodge, was briefly lost for words when reflecting on today's success, but gathered his composure and said: "You dream of that and it's unreal. I wanted to bounce out in front, but became short of room on the inside and had to take him back a step. I had to suffer in mid-div for a circuit and he travelled okay, but I was slapping him trying to get him to take hold of the bit.

"On the second circuit, he saw a bit of light and came back on the bit, then I squeezed him down the back and he finally took off coming down the hill, at which point there were just two horses in front of me [including Super Duty]. He just kept battling from there. He's a superstar and gave me a helluva ride."

A photo-finish was announced, and Hatch admitted: "I didn't dare believe I had won. I knew I was up against Derek O'Connor, the top boy in Ireland, and when the result was called it was a fair relief."

Hatch rode ponies in gymkhanas as a boy and joined Twiston-Davies three years ago upon leaving school. He said his father, John, "was a jockey and a stunt man on horses".

He plans to turn conditional at some point, and said: "Nigel has been really good to me, giving me rides throughout the season. I'm very grateful to him.

"I have ridden the likes of Battlecry and Hunters Lodge.

"Hopefully, I can kick on and become a professional next year - that is the aim."

However, there was a downside for the elated rider - he was suspended for nine days and fined £400 for using his whip above the permitted level on the winner.

 

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateur Riders)
£60,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 1f 110y, Class 2
24 ran
Good to Soft (GOOD in Places)

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Same Difference
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr R Hatch
11st 7lbs
16 - 1
Winner
2
Super Duty
D McCain Jnr
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 12lbs
11 - 2
Head
3
Romanesco
G Elliott
Ms N Carberry
11st 1lbs
8 - 1
3 1/4 lengths
4
Alfie Sherrin
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr A J Berry
11st 6lbs
9 - 1
10 lengths
5
Becauseicouldntsee
N F Glynn
Mr B O'Neill
11st 10lbs
20 - 1
6 lengths
6
Sunny Ledgend
Andrew Martin
Mr J Martin
11st 0lbs
25 - 1
3/4 length
7
Vesper Bell
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins
11st 9lbs
12 - 1
1 1/4 length
8
Deal Done
D T Hughes
Mr J J King
11st 7lbs
33 - 1
8 lengths
9
Richard's Sundance
V R A Dartnall
Mr Joshua Guerriero
11st 5lbs
40 - 1
1 3/4 length
10
Harry The Viking
P F Nicholls
Mr S Clements
11st 10lbs
20 - 1
1 length
11
Prince Of Pirates
N J Henderson
Mr N de Boinville
11st 9lbs
14 - 1
Neck
12
Saint Are
Tim Vaughan
Mr B Gibbs
11st 11lbs
25 - 1
3 3/4 lengths
13
Liberty Counsel
Mrs D A Love
Mr C M Murphy
11st 2lbs
100 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
14
Problema Tic
D Pipe
Mr M Ennis
11st 10lbs
25 - 1
9 lengths
15
Court By Surprise
Miss E C Lavelle
Mr D F Bourke
11st 1lbs
40 - 1
Head
16
Swing Bill
D Pipe
Mr M Heard
11st 12lbs
28 - 1
10 lengths
17
Chartreux
T R George
Mr J J Codd
11st 3lbs
16 - 1
40 lengths
       

 

Super Duty
© Racehorse Photos

Super Duty
O'CONNOR PAYS TRIBUTE TO PROFESSIONAL SUPER DUTY

Irishman Derek O'Connor is one of the most highly regarded amateur riders and he certainly has the temperament to go with his considerable talent, taking his head defeat on the front-running Super Duty with good grace.

After being beaten on the line by Same Difference and Ryan Hatch, O'Connor said: "It's a huge shame because he was so professional all the way round. I'm just disappointed for the horse - I'll get over it!

"He's going to be a really high-class chaser and his owners will have a huge amount of fun with him in the years to come."

Super Duty's trainer Donald McCain added: "If the last fence hadn't been cordoned off it would probably have helped us as his jumping was so good. He just lost a few strides turning in but he's run brilliantly."


J T MCNAMARA

J T McNamara, injured when Galaxy Rock fell at the first fence in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, was attended and assessed by doctors before being airlifted to hospital by air ambulance for further assessment and treatment.

The 37-year-old rider's transfer from one of the course ambulances to the air ambulance caused the delay of the Glenfarclas Cross-Country Chase, which was due off at 5.15 and put back to 5.40.

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
PREVIOUS RESULTS

2012-WINNER-SUNNYHILLBOY 9-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-13/2 Fav
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 9-11-09 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-9/1
3RD-Exmoor Ranger 10-11-12 Owner-The Rangers Partnsership; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-33/1
4TH-Up The Beat 7-11-12 Owner-Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-6m 35.40s, Dist-4½, 3½, 1½

2011-WINNER-JUNIOR 8-11-06 Owner-Middleham Park Racing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-100/30 Fav
2ND-Faasel 10-11-09 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-20/1
3RD-Deal Done 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs A N Durkan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-20/1
4TH-Galaxy Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael & John O’Flynn; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-18/1
24 ran, Time 6m 20.50s; Dist 24, 3¼, ½

2010-WINNER-BALLABRIGGS 9-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-9/1 2ND-Faasel 9-11-07 Owner-Hush Hush Partnership; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-20/1 3RD-Galant Nuit 6-11-05 Owner-David Parry; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-11/2 Fav 4TH-Ma Yahab 9-10-12 Owner-M Pilkington; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Harry Challoner 14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 36.70s; Dist: ½, ¾, 3

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING 9-11-12 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-16/1
2ND-Pretty Star 9-10-13 Owner-Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Danny Cook; SP-16/1
3RD-Newbay Prop 10-11-01 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
4TH-Bowleaze 10-10-10 Owner-Martin Short; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Sam Allwood 24 ran, Time-6m 42.90s; Dist 1, 2¾, sh 7/2 Fav Poker De Sivola (7th)

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-14/1
2ND-Openide 7-11-01 Owner-Brendan Duke Racing; Trainer-Brendan Duke; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; 18/1
3RD-Burntoakboy 10-10-09 Owner-Dr Richard and Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Mr T Weston; SP-12/1
4TH-Noir Et Vert 7-11-03 Owner-Plantation Stud; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-11/1 24 ran, Time-6m 49.4s; Dist-4, 7, 10 7/1 Fav My Immortal (UR)

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2012 Sunnyhillboy 9-11-11 Mr Alan Berry Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 13/2F 23
2011 Junior 8-11-06 Mr Jamie Codd David Pipe Middleham Park Racing 100/30F 24
2010 Ballabriggs 9-11-12 Mr Richard Harding Donald McCain Trevor Hemmings 9/1 24
2009 Character Building 9-11-12 Mr Jamie Codd John Quinn Mrs E Wright 16/1 24
2008 High Chimes 9-10-10 Mr James Tudor Evan Williams William & Angela Rucker 14/1 24
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

 

BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Chase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.

The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups. His Festival total was a record until Nicky Henderson surpassed the mark in 2012.

FIELD SIZE
The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase now has a safety limit of 24 and a maximum field has gone to post in five of the past six renewals, while 26 ran in 1989. Just six horses lined up in 1950.

WEIGHTS
Arctic Gold defied 12st 3lb in 1954, while Jack Tatters scored off 12st 2lb in 1949. More recently, both Character Building (2009) and Ballabriggs (2010) carried 11st 12lb to victory. In Truth won under 9st 9lb in 1998.

MULTIPLE WINNERS
There have been two dual winners - Chu-The (1967 and 1968) and Glyde Court (1985 and 1986).

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Fred Rimell saddled four winners - Mighty Fine (1951), Gay Monarch II (1955), Nicolaus Silver (1961) and Double Negative (1977). Nicky Henderson is the most successful current handler with three wins to his name - Master Bob (1990), The Bushkeeper (2002) and Juveigneur (2005).

MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Eight amateur riders have recorded a pair of wins in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase, including Richard Burton (Juveigneur (2005) and Cloudy Lane (2007)), Richard Harding (You're Special (2006) and Ballabriggs (2010)) and Jamie Codd (Character Building (2009) and Junior (2011)).

OVERSEAS-TRAINER WINNERS
Irish-trained horses have prevailed on five occasions. The most recent was Greasepaint, who scored for Michael Cunningham in 1983. BETTING Lochroe won at odds of 10/11 in 1958, while Royal Predica (2003) and You’re Special (2006) were both successful at 33/1.

DID YOU KNOW?
Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professional jockeys and trainers. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Roger Charlton, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names.

Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from winning this handicap to a Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.

Nicolaus Silver and Ballabriggs both subsequently won the John Smith’s Grand National after capturing the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase, while last year’s winner Sunnyhillboy was beatena nose in the Aintree race.

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE