The Baylis and Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase
Grade 3, £90,000 added,
5yo plus,
3m 110y, Class 1
Tuesday 11th March 2014

1 Holywell 10/1
2 Ma Filleule 33/1
3 The Package 16/1
4 Green Flag 16/1
NR: Relax (FR)
23 ran Distances: 1¾l, 7l, 2¾l

Jonjo O'Neill was a relieved man after Holywell won at the Cheltenham Festival for the second successive year by running out the one and three quarter length winner of the Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase.

Holywell
© Racehorse Photos

Holywell

The 10/1 shot was always travelling sweetly under jockey Richie McLernon and he took advantage of a mistake by the runner-up Ma Filleule at the third-last to draw alongside but his rider bided his time before pouncing after the last to storm up the hill.

O'Neill, celebrating his 23rd Festival winner, had produced the winner to land the Pertemps Final at The Festival 12 months ago but preparations had not gone as smoothly as he had liked this time around and the trainer felt at one point that the seven-year-old had lost a little bit of interest in the game.

"It's great for him to win here again but I thought that he was losing interest after his last victory at Doncaster to be honest," said O'Neill.

"Nothing happened right for him there and we were thinking that the fences round here were big enough because he is not that big.

"I only saw him miss one fence and Richie gave him a great spin. He gets on great with the horse. He only seems to ride him at Cheltenham so maybe that's the answer!

"We all learnt a little bit from him last year, maybe to hang on to him a little bit longer but we did that at Doncaster and it didn't really work very well.

"He slipped into a fence at Carlisle earlier on in the season which gave him a fright and it's taken him a while to come back from that and regain his confidence.

"A good gallop suits him down to the ground. Good horses can be terrible horses to ride in bad races - he has won here twice now and he is a good horse anyway.

"I actually fell out with the handicapper after he gave him a mark of 145 recently but it looks like he was probably right!"

Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
£90,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 110y, Class 1
23 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Good in Places


Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
SP
Distance
1
Holywell
Jonjo O'Neill
R P McLernon
11st 6lbs
10 - 1
Winner
2
Ma Filleule
N J Henderson
Nico de Boinville
11st 4lbs
33 - 1
1 3/4 length
3
The Package
D Pipe
T Scudamore
11st 2lbs
16 - 1
7 lengths
4
Green Flag
Miss Lucinda V Russell
P Buchanan
11st 4lbs
16 - 1
2 3/4 lengths
5
Tour Des Champs
N A Twiston-Davies
Sam Twiston-Davies
10st 4lbs
11 - 1
Neck
6
Standing Ovation
D Pipe
C O'Farrell
10st 6lbs
20 - 1
1/2 length
7
Ackertac
Tim Vaughan
R Johnson
11st 4lbs
20 - 1
1 3/4 length
8
Alfie Sherrin
Jonjo O'Neill
A P McCoy
10st 9lbs
7 - 1
Neck
9
Renard
Miss V Williams
Aidan Coleman
11st 2lbs
33 - 1
1/2 length
10
Pacha Du Polder
P F Nicholls
D A Jacob
11st 9lbs
50 - 1
1/2 length
11
Fruity O'Rooney
G L Moore
Joshua Moore
10st 7lbs
25 - 1
2 lengths
12
Restless Harry
R Dickin
C Poste
11st 7lbs
28 - 1
6 lengths
13
Vino Griego
G L Moore
J E Moore
11st 10lbs
33 - 1
6 lengths
14
Hadrian's Approach
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
11st 7lbs
8 - 1
1/2 length
15
Golden Chieftain
C L Tizzard
Brendan Powell
11st 7lbs
33 - 1
11 lengths
16
Solix
Ian Williams
W Kennedy
10st 4lbs
33 - 1
5 lengths
17
Shakalakaboomboom
N J Henderson
D Bass
11st 1lbs
50 - 1
31 lengths
18
Time For Rupert
P R Webber
D F O'Regan
10st 13lbs
10 - 1
2 lengths
NR
Relax
Miss V Williams
L Treadwell
11st 0lbs
-
       

McLERNON TAKES GOLD

A year after winning the Pertemps Network Final aboard Holywell, Richie McLernon was celebrating success on the same horse today.

"This lad has a home for life with me. He is brilliant - he's honest, he jumps, he travels - I put him in some positions today and he got me out of them. He was dynamite and well done to Mr O'Neill, the best trainer in England and Ireland," said McLernon.

"He's a great trainer, absolutely brilliant - he is gifted. Cheltenham is what it is all about and he brought him here on the day. Well done to the team at home. Kate rides him out every day and I knew that he was spot on because she told me and she's not wrong that often.

"Holywell likes it here - it's a good place for him to decide that he wants to go - and the crowd gees him up a bit as well. It's a pleasure to ride a horse like him."

betinternet

MA FILLEULE GIVES NICO A GREAT SPIN

Conditional jockey Nico De Boinville will rarely have a bigger thrill in defeat than the one he enjoyed on 33/1 chance Ma Filleule.

Ma Filleule
© Racehorse Photos

Ma Filleule
The six-year-old grey mare made a mistake at the third-last fence leaving De Boinville straining to regain a stirrup, but she was brilliant at the final fence and only surrendered a hard-won lead to Holywell on the run-in.

De Boinville said of the Nicky Henderson-trained grey: "I'm disappointed, but she's run her heart out and was a lovely ride. I lost my iron coming down the hill and she was very genuine to run on again. Without a doubt, that's my best spin at The Festival."

Third-placed The Package also ran well on his first start of the season, and trainer David Pipe confirmed his next target is the Crabbie's Grand National. Pipe said: "He's run a cracker and it's Grand National next stop.

"He's been in really good form at home and I really fancied him to run well, but he's a little bit older and he was a little outpaced early on. He was caught a bit wide and came off the bridle a long way so credit to him for keeping going.

"He's run in the National once before [in 2010] and was a bit sticky at the fences, but he was warming to the task when unseating [at the 19th fence]. As we know, it's a different race now."

Trainer Lucinda Russell is eyeing the Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury in November for fourth-placed Green Flag. She said: "I'm delighted with that - for a novice he's really stepped up to the mark. He would be much better on softer ground.

"I'm not sure about immediate plans for him, but the Hennessy would be a nice race to aim for."

Festival Handicap Chase – Past Results

2013-WINNER-GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN 8-10-02 Owner-Brocade Racing; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-28/1
2ND-Our Mick 7-11-04 Owner- K & Mrs E Benson; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-White Star Line 9-10-05 Owner-Patsy Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-12/1
4TH-Tullamore Dew 11-10-03 Owner-Give Every Man His Due; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tom Cannon; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time- 6m 19.80s; Dist-10, 2, ¾

2012-WINNER-ALFIE SHERRIN 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-14/1
2ND-Fruity O’Rooney 9-10-11 Owner-Heart Of The South Racing; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-16/1
3RD-Our Mick 6-11-01 Owner-K Benson & Mrs E Benson; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-11/1
4TH-The Package 9-10-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-6/1
19 ran, Time-6m 8.60s; Dist-1, 4, 2 11/2 Jt Fav Quantitativeeasing (7th), Hold On Julio (10th)

2011-WINNER-BENSALEM 8-11-02 Owner-Alan Marsh & John Duggan; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1
2ND-Carole’s Legacy 7-11-05 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
3RD-Reve De Sivola 6-10-13 Owner-Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-9/1
4TH-Fair Along 9-11-07 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Rhys Flint; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-6m 10.00s; Dist ½, 11, 17 9/2 Fav Sunnyhill Boy (Fell)

2010-WINNER-CHIEF DAN GEORGE 10-10-10 Owner-Maurice Chapman; Trainer-Jimmy Moffatt; Jockey-Paddy Aspell; SP-33/1 2ND-The Package 7-10-09 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmny Murphy; SP-9/2 Fav 3RD-Ogee 7-10-05 Owner-Sir Evelyn de Rothschild; Trainer-Renee Robeson; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-8/1 4TH-Offshore Account 10-10-03 Owner-Brian Polly; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1 24 ran, Time-6m 10.66s; Dist-hd, 1¼, 4

2009-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 8-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav 2ND-Maljimar 9-10-05 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-14/1 3RD-Nenuphar Collognes 8-10-09 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2 4TH-Dear Villez 7-11-03 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1 21 ran, Time-6m 26.63s; Dist-nk, ½, 6

2008-WINNER-AN ACCORDIAN 7-10-12 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1 2ND-New Alco 7-11-00 Owner-D McGowan and S Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1 3RD-L’Ami 9-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s; Dist-2 1¼, hd

2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s, Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

Festival Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour

(JLT Specialty Handicap Chase 2012-2013, Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase 2011, William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase 2005-2010, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2013 Golden Chieftain 8-10-02 Brendan Powell Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing 28/1 24
2012 Alfie Sherrin 9-10-00 Richie McLernon Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 14/1 19
2011 Bensalem 8-11-02 Robert Thornton Alan King Alan Marsh & John Duggan 5/1 19
2010 Chief Dan George 10-10-10 Paddy Aspell Jimmy Moffatt Maurice Chapman 33/1 24
2009 Wichita Lineman 8-10-09 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 5/1F 21
2008 An Accordion 7-10-12 Tom Scudamore David Pipe Brian Kilpatrick 7/1 14
2007 Joes Edge 10-10-06 Davy Russell Ferdy Murphy Chemipetro Limited 50/1 23
2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

Free Racing Tips