Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Handicap, £60,000 added,
5yo plus,
3m 1f 110y, Class 2
Thursday 13th March 2014

1 Spring Heeled 12/1
2 Cause Of Causes 13/2
3 Roberto Goldback 16/1
4 Balnaslow 9/1
NR: Dursey Sound (IRE)
23 ran Distances: 1¾l, 17l, 2¾l
TIME 6m 35.10s (slow by 16.10s)

Robbie McNamara claimed his second victory at this year's Cheltenham Festival when making all the running to win this amateurs' chase on Spring Heeled.

Spring Heeled
© Racehorse Photos

Spring Heeled

McNamara, who won yesterday's Weatherbys Champion Bumper on Silver Concorde, wore the same colours of Dr Ronan Lambe for today's win. It was a good omen for trainer Jim Culloty, who runs Lord Windermere in tomorrow's Betfred Gold Cup.

Culloty said: "That was unbelievable. I've always thought the world of this horse, but he was a bit fractious as a youngster and as a result of that and me giving him time he's ended up a well-handicapped horse. There were 24 runners and I knew things had to fall his way, but if they did he would have a right chance.

"There was no luck needed, because when he jumped the first and gained a lovely soft lead, and had the right jockey on his back, you could call him the winner from there. When I schooled him as a young jockey he was exceptional over a jump, and after I mentioned that to Dr Lambe he called him Spring Heeled.

"This year's aim all along has been the Irish Grand National and Cheltenham was a bit of an after thought. It was in mind if the weather improved and the ground dried up so we came and it's worked. I'm thinking he could be a horse for Aintree next season.

"Our horses are back to form and have been wrong, so I've hardly had a winner for six months, but this is a good omen. Lord Windermere has travelled over brilliantly and everything seems to be coming right so fingers crossed."

The successful rider said: "I was happy to lob away in front and he jumped from fence to fence. I felt he would battle on from a long way out and it was going to take a good one to come and get him.

"I could hear the runner-up when he clouted the last so I knew there was something on my tail, but my horse jumped a lot better than he did last time and the better ground seems to have suited him. I had it in the bag a long way out.

"Jim was very confident - he blamed the ground last time and fancied him big time. Yesterday my first winner at the Festival was a relief - I've been trying for a long time to ride a winner here, and while I have had loads of seconds and thirds I wasn't going to be riding for ever. I'll never forget that win but this is lovely too."

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateur Riders)
£60,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 1f 110y, Class 2
23 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in Places


Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
SP
Distance
1
Spring Heeled
J H Culloty
Mr R P McNamara
11st 6lbs
12 - 1
Winner
2
Cause Of Causes
G Elliott
Ms N Carberry
11st 8lbs
13 - 2
1 3/4 length
3
Roberto Goldback
N J Henderson
Mr S Waley-Cohen
11st 12lbs
16 - 1
17 lengths
4
Balnaslow
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins
11st 4lbs
9 - 1
2 3/4 lengths
5
Same Difference
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr J Bargary
11st 9lbs
16 - 1
8 lengths
6
Pickamus
H D Daly
Miss J C Williams
11st 3lbs
66 - 1
1 1/2 length
7
Indian Castle
D McCain Jnr
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 8lbs
7 - 2
5 lengths
8
Gas Line Boy
P J Hobbs
Mr C Gethings
11st 1lbs
25 - 1
3/4 length
9
Our Father
D Pipe
Mr D Edwards
11st 10lbs
11 - 1
2 lengths
10
Problema Tic
D Pipe
Mr S Fox
10st 13lbs
25 - 1
1/2 length
11
Swing Bill
D Pipe
Mr M Heard
11st 6lbs
33 - 1
6 lengths
12
Quinz
P J Hobbs
Mr C Smith
11st 0lbs
28 - 1
36 lengths
PU
Tranquil Sea
W Greatrex
Mr J J Codd
11st 12lbs
25 - 1
UR
Twirling Magnet
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr B O'Neill
11st 10lbs
16 - 1
Fell
Buddy Bolero
D Pipe
Ms K Walsh
11st 10lbs
9 - 1
PU
Lost Glory
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr M Walton
11st 7lbs
50 - 1
PU
Saint Are
Tim Vaughan
Mr B Gibbs
11st 4lbs
33 - 1
PU
Mumbles Head
P Bowen
Mr S P Bowen
11st 4lbs
80 - 1
PU
Fine Parchment
C J Mann
Mr H A A Bannister
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
PU
There's No Panic
P F Nicholls
Mr W Biddick
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
PU
Night Alliance
Dr R D P Newland
Mr T Weston
11st 2lbs
28 - 1
UR
Tabhachtach
S Slevin
Mr M Slevin
11st 1lbs
40 - 1
PU
Hunting Party
D T Hughes
Mr J J King
11st 0lbs
25 - 1
NR
Dursey Sound
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr J J Burke
11st 5lbs
-
       

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

FINAL FENCE BLUNDER COSTS CAUSE

Cause Of Causes
© Caroline Norris
Cause Of Causes

A terrible blunder at the final fence cost runner-up Cause Of Causes victory according to trainer Gordon Elliott, but he was still very pleased with the performance of the six-year-old this afternoon.

The 13/2 shot looked like he was coming to win the race under Nina Carberry as the field approached the final fence but his chance was over after a shocking mistake which left Spring Heeled clear.

The J P McManus-owned gelding battled back well following the blunder but couldn't quite reel in the winner, eventually going down by a length and three quarters.

Elliott was in a reflective mood afterwards and was left wondering what could have been.

"He's run grand race but that mistake has cost us," said the trainer.

"He definitely would have won I reckon. It's a shame but Nina (Carberry) has done a great job in staying on."

Roberto Goldback stayed on strongly to take third place at the death, a further 17 lengths behind the runner-up. Trainer Nicky Henderson was happy enough with his performance and there will be other days for the 12-year-old.

"He stayed on strongly and it was a nice run," said Henderson.

"We didn't enter him in the Crabbie's Grand National because he didn't seem to enjoy it last year (when unseating). It's a shame really as he's run a good National trial there."

Mathematician Betting

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Previous Results

2013-WINNER-SAME DIFFERENCE 7-11-00 Owner-Mrs R Vaughan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Ryan Hatch; SP-16/1
2ND-Super Duty 7-11-12 Owner- Brannon, Dick, Hernon & Holden; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-11/2 Fav
3RD-Romanesco 8-11-01 Owner- Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-8/1
4TH-Alfie Sherrin 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 39.74s, Dist-hd, 3¼, 10

2012-WINNER-SUNNYHILLBOY 9-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-13/2 Fav
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 9-11-09 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-9/1
3RD-Exmoor Ranger 10-11-12 Owner-The Rangers Partnsership; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-33/1
4TH-Up The Beat 7-11-12 Owner-Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-6m 35.40s, Dist-4½, 3½, 1½

2011-WINNER-JUNIOR 8-11-06 Owner-Middleham Park Racing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-100/30 Fav
2ND-Faasel 10-11-09 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-20/1
3RD-Deal Done 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs A N Durkan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-20/1
4TH-Galaxy Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael & John O’Flynn; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-18/1
24 ran, Time 6m 20.50s; Dist 24, 3¼, ½

2010-WINNER-BALLABRIGGS 9-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-9/1 2ND-Faasel 9-11-07 Owner-Hush Hush Partnership; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-20/1 3RD-Galant Nuit 6-11-05 Owner-David Parry; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-11/2 Fav 4TH-Ma Yahab 9-10-12 Owner-M Pilkington; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Harry Challoner 14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 36.70s; Dist: ½, ¾, 3

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING 9-11-12 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-16/1
2ND-Pretty Star 9-10-13 Owner-Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Danny Cook; SP-16/1
3RD-Newbay Prop 10-11-01 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
4TH-Bowleaze 10-10-10 Owner-Martin Short; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Sam Allwood 24 ran, Time-6m 42.90s; Dist 1, 2¾, sh 7/2 Fav Poker De Sivola (7th)

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-14/1
2ND-Openide 7-11-01 Owner-Brendan Duke Racing; Trainer-Brendan Duke; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; 18/1
3RD-Burntoakboy 10-10-09 Owner-Dr Richard and Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Mr T Weston; SP-12/1
4TH-Noir Et Vert 7-11-03 Owner-Plantation Stud; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-11/1 24 ran, Time-6m 49.4s; Dist-4, 7, 10 7/1 Fav My Immortal (UR)

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour (Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2013 Same Difference 7-11-00 Mr Ryan Hatch Nigel Twiston-Davies Mrs R Vaughan 16/1 24
2012 Sunnyhillboy 9-11-11 Mr Alan Berry Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 13/2F 23
2011 Junior 8-11-06 Mr Jamie Codd David Pipe Middleham Park Racing 100/30F 24
2010 Ballabriggs 9-11-12 Mr Richard Harding Donald McCain Trevor Hemmings 9/1 24
2009 Character Building 9-11-12 Mr Jamie Codd John Quinn Mrs E Wright 16/1 24
2008 High Chimes 9-10-10 Mr James Tudor Evan Williams William & Angela Rucker 14/1 24
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

Free Racing Tips