Home Races
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Handicap, £60,000 added,
5yo plus,
3m 2f, Class 2  
Thursday 12th March 2015

Betway Vegas EN £ Banner

1 The Package 9/1
2 Bless The Wings 28/1
3 Buddy Bolero 20/1
4 Grand Vision 11/1
5 Heaney 20/1
24 ran Distances: 12l, 1¼l, 6l
TIME 6m 33.60s (slow by 7.60s)

The Package rolls back the years to win the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup under Jamie Codd in some style

The Package
© Racehorse Photos
The Package

After several good races at previous Festivals, The Package finally got his head in front as a 12-year-old after running his rivals ragged this afternoon.

The 9/1 shot was subject to a little bit of a gamble, having been available at much bigger this morning and the money was justified as he produced a fine round of jumping to beat Bless The Wings by 12 lengths.

The Package was given a fine ride by jockey Jamie Codd, who was recording his second winner of the week (following Causes Of Causes in the Toby Balding National Hunt Chase) and his third winner of this race, following the Pipe-trained Junior in 2011 and Character Building in 2009.

Trainer David Pipe revealed after the race that he thought his gelding would win.

"It's brilliant," said Pipe.

"I said to Jamie before the race that I thought he would win but I don't think he took much notice! The Package comes here every year but the weather's been kind to him as he loves good ground and it's only take the 12 years for me to put blinkers on him!

"He's always been a good horse. He won a bumper on his first start at Towcester and was third behind Holywell and Ma Filleule last year off 141 (in the Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase). That's not bad form now and he could run off 137 now!

"He's been knocking on the door for the last few Festivals and I always said he had a big race in him. I should have run him in this race last year really.

"He was running a great race in the Grand National last year but didn't quite get the trip. I always wanted Jamie to ride him in this race as he won on Junior for us a few years ago. We're delighted for all the team."

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateur Riders)
£60,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 1f 110y, Class 2
24 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st The Package 9/1 Mr J J Codd
11-4
D Pipe 12
2nd 12 Bless The Wings (IRE) 28/1 Miss N Carberry
11-1
G Elliott 10
3rd Buddy Bolero (IRE) 20/1 Mr K E Power
11-7
A J Martin 9
4th 6 Grand Vision (IRE) 11/1 Mr M Legg (3)
11-4
C L Tizzard 9
5th Heaney (IRE) 20/1 Mr D L Queally
10-12
T J Taaffe 8
6th 2 Standing Ovation (IRE) 25/1 Mr C Motherway
10-11
D Pipe 8
7th 6 Champagne James (IRE) 4/1f Ms K Walsh
11-1
T M Walsh 7
8th Grandads Horse 25/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen
11-12
C E Longsdon 9
9th 3 Ericht (IRE) 28/1 Mr C Gethings (5)
11-0
N J Henderson 9
10th 23 Tap Night (USA) 20/1 Mr G M Mangan (5)
10-11
Miss Lucinda V Russell 8
11th s.h Ballyoliver 66/1 Mr T Hamilton (3)
10-12
Miss V Williams 11
12th 2 Clondaw Knight (IRE) 16/1 Mr J T Carroll
11-7
Miss Lucinda V Russell 7
13th 13 Gold Bullet (IRE) 8/1 Mr Derek O'Connor
11-6
T J Taaffe 7
14th 15 The Ould Lad (IRE) 14/1 Mr N McParlan
10-11
T R George 7
15th 13 Just A Par (IRE) 14/1 Mr W Biddick
11-7
P F Nicholls 8
PU Vintage Star (IRE) 33/1 Mr D Murphy
11-3
Mrs S J Smith 9
F Guess Again (IRE) 33/1 Mr D G Lavery
11-4
A J Martin 10
F Benbane Head (USA) 25/1 Mr T Weston
11-1
M Keighley 11
F Sixty Something (FR) 33/1 Mr J P McKeown
10-12
P R Webber 9
UR Benbens (IRE) 16/1 Mr S Clements
11-3
N A Twiston-Davies 10
UR Garrahalish (IRE) 33/1 Mr J F Mathias (3)
11-1
R Dickin 7
BD Masters Hill (IRE) 14/1 Mr H A A Bannister
11-11
C L Tizzard 9
BD Across The Bay (IRE) 66/1 Mr B O'Neill
11-10
D McCain Jnr 11
BD The Nephew (IRE) 50/1 Mr Thomas M O'Brien (7)
11-4
Jonjo O'Neill 7

Betway Vegas EN £ Banner

Codd completes a double Package

Jamie Codd, one of Ireland's leading amateur riders, completed a Cheltenham Festival double for this week when riding The Package to victory.

The Package was finally winning a Festival race having been fourth, third and second in previous years.

Following today's win on the David Pipe-trained 12-year-old, Codd said: "I'm kind of speechless - it wasn't until I arrived here today that I realised what sort of a chance he had. I heard a few lads were backing him, and when David weighed me out he said 'This horse is going to win'. It is a great training performance by David to get an old horse to come back and win like that, and to win in the Johnson Family's colours is wonderful.

"Gerry Supple [an assistant to Pipe] just told me the old horse did an amazing bit of work last week with Moon Racer [who won yesterday's Weatherbys Champion Bumper], which has obviously worked out! The blinkers and a tongue strap helped him, but when I got over the first two I had a great position and he jumped majestically.

"When some horses fell three out I thought I had got to the front too soon, but he saw daylight and travelled even better. I was lucky because I was right down the paint and avoided trouble."

Codd's work for the day is not over, for this evening a horse in which he holds shares is entered at the Brightwells Festival Sale, which takes place in the winner's enclosure at 6pm. He said: "The horse is called Oldgrangewood - he won a point-to-point last weekend and I'm looking forward to seeing him sell. I'll be leading him up."

Elliott delighted with second

Second to The Package was Bless The Wings, trained by Gordon Elliott.

Elliott said: "That was a great run, we're delighted. We were worried he wouldn't get home and so rode him to get the trip, and he's run a great race.

"I've had a winner [Cause Of Causes in Tuesday's Toby Balding National Hunt Chase] and some placed horses - I'm delighted with the week so far.

Nina Carberry, who rode Bless The Wings, said: "He's run an absolute cracker."

Mathematician Betting

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Previous Results

2014-SPRING HEELED 7-11-08 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Jim Culloty IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-12/1
2ND-Cause Of Causes 6-11-08 Owner- J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-13/2
3RD-Roberto Goldback 12-11-12 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-16/1
4TH-Balnashow 7-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-6m 35.10s, Dist-1¾, 17, 2¾

2013-WINNER-SAME DIFFERENCE 7-11-00 Owner-Mrs R Vaughan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Ryan Hatch; SP-16/1
2ND-Super Duty 7-11-12 Owner- Brannon, Dick, Hernon & Holden; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-11/2 Fav
3RD-Romanesco 8-11-01 Owner- Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-8/1
4TH-Alfie Sherrin 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 39.74s, Dist-hd, 3¼, 10

2012-WINNER-SUNNYHILLBOY 9-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-13/2 Fav
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 9-11-09 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-9/1
3RD-Exmoor Ranger 10-11-12 Owner-The Rangers Partnsership; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-33/1
4TH-Up The Beat 7-11-12 Owner-Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-6m 35.40s, Dist-4½, 3½, 1½

2011-WINNER-JUNIOR 8-11-06 Owner-Middleham Park Racing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-100/30 Fav
2ND-Faasel 10-11-09 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-20/1
3RD-Deal Done 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs A N Durkan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-20/1
4TH-Galaxy Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael & John O’Flynn; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-18/1
24 ran, Time 6m 20.50s; Dist 24, 3¼, ½

2010-WINNER-BALLABRIGGS 9-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-9/1 2ND-Faasel 9-11-07 Owner-Hush Hush Partnership; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-20/1 3RD-Galant Nuit 6-11-05 Owner-David Parry; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-11/2 Fav 4TH-Ma Yahab 9-10-12 Owner-M Pilkington; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Harry Challoner 14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 36.70s; Dist: ½, ¾, 3

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING 9-11-12 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-16/1
2ND-Pretty Star 9-10-13 Owner-Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Danny Cook; SP-16/1
3RD-Newbay Prop 10-11-01 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
4TH-Bowleaze 10-10-10 Owner-Martin Short; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Sam Allwood 24 ran, Time-6m 42.90s; Dist 1, 2¾, sh 7/2 Fav Poker De Sivola (7th)

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-14/1
2ND-Openide 7-11-01 Owner-Brendan Duke Racing; Trainer-Brendan Duke; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; 18/1
3RD-Burntoakboy 10-10-09 Owner-Dr Richard and Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Mr T Weston; SP-12/1
4TH-Noir Et Vert 7-11-03 Owner-Plantation Stud; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-11/1 24 ran, Time-6m 49.4s; Dist-4, 7, 10 7/1 Fav My Immortal (UR)

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour (Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

Free Racing Tips