Home Races
Coral Cup
Cheltenham Festival - Quevega_120x120
Group 3, Cheltenham 14:50
Handicap Hurdle
£90,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 5f 26y, Class 1    
Wednesday 16th March 2016

1 Diamond King 12/1
2 Long House Hall 16/1
3 Ubak 28/1
4 Blazer 8/1
26 ran Distances: 1¼l, nk, ½l
TIME 5m 2.90s (slow by 5.90s)

Diamond King
© Caroline Norris
Diamond King

Diamond King, who joined Gordon Elliott's yard in the autumn, triumphed at the Home of Jump Racing when landing today's Coral Cup.

The eight-year-old, who was formerly trained by Donald McCain, is owned by Diana and Grahame Whateley and was ridden today by Davy Russell. A 12/1 shot, he won by one and a quarter lengths and a neck from Long House Hall and Ubak, with Blazer half a length back in fourth.

Elliott, who has gradually become the second most powerful trainer in Ireland behind Willie Mullins, has now saddled six winners at The Festival. He suffered a blow when a horse he trains, No More Heroes, suffered an injury when landing over the final fence in the previous race, the RSA Chase.

Reflecting on that Elliott said: "No More Heroes has gone to veterinary hospital, so while it doesn't look too good we are hopeful he will be okay. It's very unfortunate, and then you have a winner - that's the highs and lows of racing.

"This is great for Grahame and Diana Wateley - the horse jumped well and did everything right so we're delighted with him. He's a chaser in the making. Hopefully he will be back here next year.

"Every horse is an individual, but we got to know him when he joined the yard, and he certainly likes this better ground. This is his trip. We'll talk to the owners, but Aintree and Punchestown will be looked at."

Jockey Russell said of his 16th Festival winner: "All credit to Gordon, he got him here in tip-top shape. He's a master of his trade and that makes it easy to ride [the horses]. To be honest I didn't expect I'd be here and I'm over the moon to be.

"My lad travelled and jumped very well, and he filled all the gaps for me. I had a smooth run, as much as you can expect - it was a bit of a stop-start race, but nothing that you wouldn't be used to. I always had enough horse. He flew the last and was spot on a long way out.

"He's trained by a very shrewd man; he's one of the top trainers in Ireland.

"It's more than good to win one - it's the pinnacle; this is a gold medal."

Free Racing Tips

The Coral Cup
£90,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 5f 26y, Class 1
26 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Diamond King (IRE) 12/1 D N Russell
11-3
G Elliott 8
2nd Long House Hall (IRE) 16/1 Harry Skelton
10-8
D Skelton 8
3rd nk Ubak (FR) 28/1 Joshua Moore
10-12
G L Moore 8
4th ½ Blazer (FR) 8/1 B J Geraghty
10-9
W P Mullins 5
5th nk Baoulet Delaroque (FR) 11/1 N D Fehily
10-8
P F Nicholls 5
6th s.h Waxies Dargle 33/1 M P Walsh
10-10
N Meade 7
7th Brother Tedd 25/1 T J O'Brien
11-4
P J Hobbs 7
8th ½ The Romford Pele (IRE) 16/1 L P Aspell
10-8
Miss R Curtis 9
9th ½ Avant Tout (FR) 22/1 P Townend
10-12
W P Mullins 6
10th nk Arbre De Vie (FR) 8/1 D J Mullins (3)
11-4
W P Mullins 6
11th ½ Qewy (IRE) 33/1 Aidan Coleman
10-10
J P Ferguson 6
12th ¾ Baron Alco (FR) 16/1 J E Moore
10-8
G L Moore 5
13th nse Commissioned (IRE) 66/1 Mikey Ennis (5)
11-6
J P Ferguson 6
14th 3 Theinval (FR) 33/1 J McGrath
11-3
N J Henderson 6
15th Volnay De Thaix (FR) 40/1 Freddie Mitchell (5)
11-12
N J Henderson 7
16th Hunters Hoof (IRE) 14/1 Nico de Boinville
10-7
N J Henderson 7
17th 3 Call The Cops (IRE) 25/1 A Tinkler
11-7
N J Henderson 7
18th nk Three Kingdoms (IRE) 50/1 Mr Alex Ferguson (7)
10-9
J P Ferguson 7
19th s.h Sgt Reckless 33/1 B Hughes
10-8
M R Channon 9
20th Politologue (FR) 9/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-10
P F Nicholls 5
21st 17 Mister Fizz 100/1 Sean Bowen
10-12
Miss I Pickard 8
22nd 17 Rock The Kasbah (IRE) 15/2f R Johnson
11-6
P J Hobbs 6
23rd 7 Days Of Heaven (FR) 33/1 D Bass
10-9
N J Henderson 6
Also Ran: Blood Cotil (FR) , Beast Of Burden (IRE) , One For Harry (IRE)

UBAK BACK TO HIS BEST OVER HURDLES

The Gary Moore-trained 28/1 shot Ubak finished a creditable third.

Having reverted back to hurdles last time following a disappointing chasing campaign, Ubak travelled well under Joshua Moore before getting slightly outpaced to finish third. The eight-year-old's jockey said:
"I think he just got outpaced up the hill towards the finish. He was caught a little bit for toe as he is a bit slow and the others quickened better than him."

Moore added: "He travelled up really well and looked to have a chance of winning but just did not quicken."

A neck ahead of Ubak was the Dan Skelton-trained Long House Hall who finished best of the placed runners to finish second. Blazer ran well to finish fourth for Willie Mullins and J P McManus.

CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS

2015-WINNER-AUX PTITS SOINS 5-10-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
2ND-Zabana 6-10-12 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Andrew Lynch IRE; Jockey-Robbie Colgan; SP-25/1
3RD-Activial 5-11-01 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-17/2 Fav
4TH-Taglietelle 6-10-08 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-5m 7.45s; Dist-nk, nk, ½

2014-WINNER-WHISPER 6-11-06 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Hendersonl; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-14/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Bayan 5-10-10 Owner-Core Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-11/1
4TH-Smashing 5-11-01 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 58.70s; Dist-sh, 2¼, 1¼ 8/1 Fav Dell’ Arca (5th)

2013-WINNER-MEDINAS 6-11-10 Owner-Mr & Mrs F D Bell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
2ND-Meister Eckhart 7-11-05 Owner-Atlantic Equine; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-14/1
3RD-Fiveforthree 11-11-11 Owner-Olde Crowbars Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-20/1
4TH-Master Of The Sea 6-11-04 Owner-R J Rexton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
28 ran, Time- 5m 11.10s; Dist-2, nse, 3 6/1 Fav Pendra (17th)

2012-WINNER-SON OF FLICKA 8-10-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-16/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 8-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Veiled 6-10-08 Owner-Pump & Plant Services Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-25/1
4TH-Silverhand 8-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time-5m 0.40s; Dist-3½, 2, ¾ 6/1 Jt Fav Balgarry (7th)

2011-WINNER-CARLITO BRIGANTE 5-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Bothy 5-10-07 Owner-Dan Gilbert; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
3RD-Orsippus 5-10-08 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 6-10-09 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-5m 9.30s; Dist-6, ½, 2¼ 7/2 Fav Call The Police (11th)

2010-WINNER-SPIRIT RIVER 5-11-02 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Tullamore Dew 8-10-10 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-80/1
3RD-James De Vassy 5-11-04 Owner-Jakeman, Barrett, Booth & Ferrand; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP16/1
4TH-Micheal Flips 6-11-07 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andy Turnell; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-33/1 28 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-4½, 2¾ , 1/2 7/1 Fav Deutschland (12th)

2009-WINNER-NINETIETH MINUTE 6-10-03 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-14/1
2ND-Mirage Dore 6-9-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin; SP-14/1
3RD-Pause And Clause 5-9-11 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
4TH-Star Of Angels 5-9-11 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-40/1 27 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-1½, ½, 7 6/1 Fav The Polomoche (10th)

2008-WINNER-NAIAD DU MISSELOT 7-10-13 Owner-Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
2ND-Kicks For Free 7-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/1
3RD-Junior 5-11-02 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP12/1
4TH-Mendo 8-11-00 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Siddall; SP14/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.10s; Dist-nse, 1½, 3½ 11/2 Fav County Zen (18th)

2007-WINNER-BURNTOAKBOY 9-09-12 Owner-Dr Richard & Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Jones; SP-10/1
2ND-Powerstation 7-11-00 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Michael John Phillips IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-12/1
3RD-Baron De Feypo 9-10-03 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady; Jockey-Niki O’Shea; SP-20/1
4TH-Oscatello 7-10-08 Owner-Rye Braune; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
28 ran, Time-5m 07.10s; Dist-3, 5, 1½ 6/1 Fav Copsale Lad (16th)

2006-WINNER SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, .75, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1
2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1
4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1
30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)

Free Racing Tips