Home Races
Grand Annual Handicap Chase
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Grade 3 Handicap
Cheltenham 17:30
£100,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 110y, Class 1
 
Friday 18th March 2016

1 Solar Impulse 28/1
2 Dandridge 8/1
3 Rock The World 9/2F
4 Savello 25/1
24 ran Distances: 3¾l, ½l, 1¾l
TIME 3m 59.20s (slow by 3.20s)

Solar Impulse wins the last for Paul Nicholls in the hands of Sam Twiston-Davies

Solar Impulse
© Racehorse Photos
Solar Impulse

Trainer Paul Nicholls wore the biggest smile in Cheltenham's winner's enclosure after landing the final race at The Festival, 2016, and his third of the meeting.

His Solar Impulse, ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies, won at 28/1, completing a 434/1 double initiated by Ibis Du Rheu in the previous race. Wearing blinkers for the first time, Solar Impulse, owned by Andrea and Graham Wylie, won by three and three-quarters of a length and half a length from Dandridge and the 9/2 favourite Rock The World. Savello finished fourth, another good result for Dan Skelton, a former assistant trainer to Nicholls.

The champion trainer, who now has a total of 40 Festival firsts, said: "It's been a great day - we've had two nice winners, Victoria Pendleton had a great spin on Pacha Du Polder, Dan and Harry Skelton have had a winner [Superb Story in the Vincent O'Brien Handicap Hurdle] and Jack Sherwood has enjoyed his first Festival success.

"This horse has not been trying his hardest this season, but having said that he's been running on heavy ground at Haydock and Exeter which he hated. We have been forced to take him out of races because of the ground, but today it was perfect and the blinkers made a big difference to him.

"Yesterday, when I was doing the declarations, I was thinking I've got to do something to get the best from this horse and decided to put the blinkers on, ten minutes before the deadline. Sometimes you get a gut feeling and it pays off. The day before I made a pig's ear by not declaring blinkers for Arpege d'Alene [second in the Pertemps Network Final], but you don't know if that would have made the difference or not.

"Last night we put blinkers on this horse while he was on the walker and then came here. To me he was travelling like the winner throughout the race, and he's dropped to a handicap mark from which he can win. We'll now go to Aintree."

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup
(Grade 3 Handicap)
£100,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 110y, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Solar Impulse (FR) 28/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-0
P F Nicholls 6
2nd Dandridge 8/1 D N Russell
10-11
A L T Moore 7
3rd ½ Rock The World (IRE) 9/2f R M Power
11-6
Mrs J Harrington 8
4th Savello (IRE) 25/1 Bridget Andrews (5)
11-10
D Skelton 10
5th Red Spinner (IRE) 33/1 D Bass
11-3
K C Bailey 6
5th d.h Pearls Legend 33/1 J E Moore
10-12
J L Spearing 9
7th 1 Dresden (IRE) 33/1 J M Davies
11-7
Henry Oliver 8
8th 1 Workbench (FR) 33/1 Harry Skelton
11-0
D Skelton 8
9th 1 Eastlake (IRE) 12/1 B J Geraghty
11-3
Jonjo O'Neill 10
10th Lough Kent 12/1 Nico de Boinville
10-12
N J Henderson 7
11th 3 Raven's Tower (USA) 25/1 Brendan Powell
10-11
B Pauling 6
12th 3 Velvet Maker (FR) 8/1 A P Heskin
11-6
A Fleming 7
13th ½ Dunraven Storm (IRE) 50/1 T J O'Brien
11-8
P J Hobbs 11
14th ½ Next Sensation (IRE) 8/1 T Scudamore
11-4
M Scudamore 9
15th 8 Surf And Turf (IRE) 100/1 B Hughes
11-1
Kevin Frost 10
16th 1 Arthur's Oak 20/1 L Treadwell
11-12
Miss V Williams 8
17th 11 Germany Calling (IRE) 33/1 Aidan Coleman
11-0
C E Longsdon 7
18th 23 Bright New Dawn (IRE) 16/1 B J Cooper
11-8
G Elliott 9
PU The Saint James (FR) 14/1 M P Walsh
11-2
Jonjo O'Neill 5
PU Chris Pea Green 16/1 Joshua Moore
10-13
G L Moore 7
F Croco Bay (IRE) 20/1 Kielan Woods
11-7
B I Case 9
F Bold Henry 40/1 R Johnson
11-4
P J Hobbs 10
F Gardefort (FR) 40/1 A P Cawley
10-13
Miss V Williams 7
UR Sizing Codelco (IRE) 16/1 J J Burke
11-5
H de Bromhead 7

SOLAR IMPULSE FINALLY FINDS HIS FORM

Sam Twiston-Davies was delighted with Solar Impulse's three and three quarter length win in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase. The win means he finishes with three wins for the week and is runner-up behind Ruby Walsh in the Boodles Leading Jockey Award.

"It's absolutely brilliant," Twiston-Davies said. "We were stood in the paddock beforehand discussing it and I can't quite believe it has worked out as well as it has. Mr Wylie and me had a discussion before and he said I owed him one for the bumper, so it's nice to get him one on the board."

Solar Impulse has struggled to find form this season and this was only the second time he has delivered over fences - a first since 2014.

"We have been disappointed with the way this horse has been running all year but the blinkers and the good ground has made the world of difference. He jumped, he travelled it is as good a feel as I've had off him for a long time."

"We needed to see something a bit more like this if he was going to win this, and I couldn't been happier - he was really tanking along," he continued. "This year he just seemed to be going to sleep on you during the races. It was a very different story today."

"It's important to get winners for the champion trainer at the Festival," he continued. "I believe in him and it's important he believes in me, and it's important to come to meetings like this and ride winners.

"It's great to ride winners here for the boss man [Nicholls] but also for Dad as well [Ballyandy in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper], so it's been a great week."

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Previous Results

2015-WINNER-NEXT SENSATION 8-11-02 Owner-Mark Blandford; Trainer-Michael Scudamore; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
2ND-Eastlake 9-11-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Croco Bay 8-11-08 Owner-Lady Jane Grosvenor; Trainer-Ben Case; Jockey-Kielan Woods; SP-14/1
4TH-Ned Buntline 7-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-4/1 Joint-Fav
20 ran, Time-4m 9.50s; Dist-4, 1, 1½ 4/1 Joint-Fav Blood Cotil (PU)

2014-WINNER-SAVELLO 8-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Ned Buntline 6-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Claret Cloak 7-11-00 Owner-Hawksmoor Partnership; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
4TH-Next Sensation 7-11-00 Owner-Mark Blandford; Trainer-Michael Scudamore; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/1
23 ran, Time-4m 1.30s; Dist-1¼, nk, nk

2013-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kid Cassidy 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-12/1
3RD-Oiseau De Nuit 11-11-03 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-33/1
4TH-Drumshambo 7-10-13 Owner-The Grouse Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-4m 17.60s; Dist-3¼, 10, 5

2012-WINNER-BELLVANO 8-10-02 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-Tanks For That 9-10-13 Owner-Bridget Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
3RD-Kumbeshwar 5-10-08 Owner-McNiell Family & Nigel Bunter; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-16/1
4TH-Anquetta 8-10-02 Owner-The Ten From Seven; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-33/1
21 ran, Time-3m 58.00s; Dist-2¼, 7, 3¼ 4/1 Fav Kid Cassidy (12th)

2011-WINNER-OISEAU DE NUIT 9-10-13 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Steven Clements; SP-40/1
2ND-Askthemaster 11-10-08 Owner-Miss C Wall; Trainer-Robert Tyner IRE; Jockey-Philip Enright; SP-50/1
3RD-Leo’s Lucky Star 9-10-11 Owner-Sheila Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-20/1
4TH-De Boitron 7-11-12 Owner-Mrs J Morgan & Mrs Lindsey J Shaw; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-3m 52.80s; Dist-3¼, 2¼ , 6 4/1 Fav I’msingingtheblues (7th)

2010-WINNER-PIGEON ISLAND 7-10-01 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-16/1 2ND-French Opera 7-11-05 Owner-Judy Wilson & Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-10/1 3RD-Consigliere 7-11-03 Owner-E Scouller; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1 4TH-Cornas 8-11-08 Owner-The Gascoigne Brooks Partnership III; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-16/1 19 ran, Time-4m 7.60s; Dist-1¼ , ¾, 3½ 13/2 Fav You’re The Top (PU)

2009-WINNER-OH CRICK 6-10-00 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-7/1
2ND-Moon Over Miami 8-10-09 Owner-Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-20/1
3RD-French Opera 6-10-08 Owner-Judy Wilson & Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-10/1
4TH-Tramantano10-10-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-33/1 18 ran, Time-4m 7.50s; Dist-¾, 7, 4½ 3/1 Fav Poquelin (8th)

2008-WINNER-TIGER CRY 10-10-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-15/2
2ND-My Petra 5-10-04 Owner-Richard and Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Calatagan 9-11-02 Owner-Mr & Mrs J M Davenport; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Tom Dreaper; SP-50/1
4TH-Andreas 8-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Traienr-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 17 ran, Time-4m 10.65s; Dist-3, hd, 2

2007-WINNER-ANDREAS 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
2ND-Hasty Prince 9-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Ground Ball 10-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
4TH-Ursis 6-10-08 Owner-P Martin; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
23 ran, Time-3m57.30s; Dist: 3, 4, 2½ 5/2 Fav Saintsaire (6th)

2006-WINNER-GREENHOPE 8-10-11 Owner-Lynn & Giles Wilson, Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
2ND-Tiger Cry 8-10-13 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
3RD-Madison Du Berlais 5-10-04 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Nyrche 6-11-02 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-3m 55.90s; Dist: 2, 1, 1.25 4/1 Fav Andreas (Fell)

2005-WINNER-FOTA ISLAND 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
2ND-Bambi De L’Orme 6-10-00 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-16/1
3RD-Caracciola 8-10-12 Owner-Piers Pottinger; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-16/1
4TH-Tysou 8-10-06 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-4m 03.40s; Dist: 5, 1, 1 9/2 Fav L’Ange Au Ciel (14th)

2004-WINNER-ST PIRRAN 9-10-01 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Ground Ball 7-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Reiziger 8-9-11 Owner-D Jones & B Thomas; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
4TH-No Visibility 9-10-00 Owner-David Moon; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s; Dist- 2.5, 7, 9

2003-WINNER-PALARSHAN 5-10-00 Owner-Mrs A L Wood; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Risk Accessor 8-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Dark’n Sharp 8-11-02 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Vol Solitaire 5-10-08 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-3m 58.60s; Dist-3, .75, .75 6/1 Fav Ross Moff (5th)

2002-WINNER-FADOUDAL DU COCHET 9-10-00 Owner-Sir Anthony O’Reilly; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
2ND-Exit Swinger 7-11-00 Owner-Sandicroft Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Dark ‘n Sharp 7-10-00 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Logician 11-10-01 Owner-Robert Roulston; Trainer-Ian Balding; Jockey-Barry Keniry; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-4m 5.20s; Dist-.75, 3, 5

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAMAKAAN 7-10-11 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Green Green Desert 9-10-13 Owner-Angela Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-12/1
3RD-Aghawadda Gold 8-11-10 Owner-The Ivy Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Russ Garrity; SP-10/1
4TH Clifton Beat 9-10-09 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-3m 52.40s, Dist-4, hd, 9

1999-WINNER-SPACE TRUCKER 8-10-01 Owner Mrs Eileen Queally; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Dines 7-10-08 Owner-T Chappell, Terry Curry, D Nichols & John Blackwell;Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-Hurricane Lamp 8-10-07 Owner-Fred & Sue Welch; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
15 ran Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-1.5, 1

1998-WINNER-EDREDON BLEU 6-11-06 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Tidebrook 8-10-03 Owner-Richard Williams; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson;SP-9/2
3RD-Cumbrian Challenge 9-11-10 Owner-Cumbrian Industrials Ltd; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-16/1
4TH-Morstock 8-10-00 Owner-Mrs M Fairbairn; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Tom Dascombe; SP-33/1
17 ran Time-3m 58.6s, Dist-3.5, 2.5, 4

1997-WINNER-UNCLE ERNIE 12-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-20/1
2ND-Elzoba 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
3RD-Perknapp 10-10-00 Owner-Mrs Seamus Purcell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 00.4s, Dist-2, 1 7/2 Fav Certainly Strong (8th)

1996-KIBREET 9-10-12 Owner-Terry Warner and Jill Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy;SP-7/1
2ND-Easthorpe 8-10-12 Owner-Martin Broughton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jason Titley; SP-6/1
3RD-Uncle Ernie 11-11-03 Owner-Lady Lloyd Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
13 ran, Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-4, 1.5 5/1 Fav Front Street (7th)

1995-WINNER-SOUND REVEILLE 7-10-10 Owner-Angela Abecassis; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-7/1
2ND-Auburn Castle 6-10-00 Owner-Rashleigh Arms Charlestown St Austell; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2
3RD-Around The Horn 8-10-06 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Simon McNeill; SP-7/2
8 ran, Time-4m 17.1s, Dist-1.75, .25 3/1 Fav Thumbs Up (4th)

Cheltenham £50 Bonus

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ra
1994 Snitton Lane 8-10-00 David Bridgwater Bill Clay H D White 33/1 17
1993 Space Fair 10-11-01 Adrian Maguire Richard Lee Osborne House Ltd 5/1 12
1992 My Young Man 7-11-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Georgina Tulloch 7/1 17
1991 Aldino 8-10-00 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Arthur Boyd-Rochfort 15/2 12
1990 Katabatic 7-10-08 Hywel Davies Andy Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 11/4F 13
1989 Pukka Major 8-10-02 Peter Scudamore Tim Thomson Jones Mrs Solna Jones 4/1JF 17
1988 Vodkatini 9-10-13 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Dick Richardson Horse Racing Ltd 4/1F 14
1987 French Union 9-11-03 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith 13/2 16
1986 Pearlyman 7-11-05 Graham Bradley John Edwards Valerie Shaw 14/1 19
1985 Kathies Lad 8-11-10 Steve Smith Eccles Alan Jarvis J E Clayton 7/1 19
1984 Mossy Moore 8-10-00 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Chinn Brian Chinn 11/2 13
1983 Churchfield Boy 7-10-00 Joe Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE J Quinn 8/1 18
1982 Reldis 8-10-00 Paul Barton David Gandolfo Haunch Lane Stores Ltd 9/1 16
1981 Friendly Alliance 8-10-07 John Francome Fred Winter John Mulhern 11/2 11
1980 Stopped 8-11-12 Ben De Haan Fred Winter T Ludlow 7/2 13
1979 Casbah 12-11-13 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Lord Leverhulme 5/1 10
1978 Young Arthur 9-11-04 Allen Webb Derek Kent Mrs Derek Kent 3/1JF 8
1977 Tom Morgan 8-11-06 Tommy Stack Ken Oliver Wing Commander P Stead 9/4F 9
1976 Dulwich 9-11-07 Bob Davies Colin Davies T Elley 9/4F 10
1975 No race (course waterlogged)
1974 Dulwich 7-10-01 Taffy Salaman Colin Davies T Elley 100/30F 9
1973 Coolera Prince 8-10-10 Nigel Wakley Tim Handel Mrs C Handel 8/1 15
1972 Tudor Dance 6-10-02 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 15
1971 Khan 7-10-08 Frankie Carroll Mick Burke IRE Lord Petersham 2/1F 8
1970 Fortina’s Palace 7-11-11 Peter Jones Michael Scudamore J Nesbitt Davis 10/1 18
1969 All Glory 8-10-00 Mr Anthony Robinson John Edwards A Morley 10/1 10
1968 Hal’s Farewell 7-10-10 Jeff King Peter Bailey George Jeffreys 5/1 10
1967 San Angelo 7-11-01 John Buckingham Edward Courage Edward Courage 10/1 13
1966 Well Packed 8-10-11 Tommy Stack Bobby Renton Mrs Anne Myddleton 100/7 12
1965 Fort Rouge 7-11-00 George Milburn Ken Oliver Lady Edmondstone 13/2 10
1964 Richard Of Bordeaux 9-11-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Schillizzi 9/1 14
1963 Anner Loch 8-10-06 David Nicholson John Hicks Pat Colvin 7/1 13
1962 Moretons 9-10-12 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet Mrs A T Hodgson 100/8 14
1961 Barberyn 6-11-00 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 3/1 10
1960 Monsieur Trois Etoiles 8-11-06 Frankie Carroll Jimmy Brogan IRE Mrs W L Pilkington 3/1F 9
1959 Top Twenty 10-12-06 Fred Winter Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Thomas O'Brien 9/2JF 12
1958 Top Twenty 9-10-07 Francis Shortt Clem Magnier IRE Mrs M O'Brien 10/1 18
1957 Sir Edmund 7-10-12 Bert Morrow Alec Kilpatrick F H Curnick 6/1 11
1956 Rosenkavalier 7-10-06 Harry Sprague Bob Turnell George Strakosch 8/1 11
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Hipparchus 5-10-01 Jack Dowdeswell Peter Rice-Stringer Mrs H J Rice-Stringer 100/8 11
1953 Rose & Crown 6-10-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 33/1 13
1952 Marcianus 6-11-02 Tim Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 7/1 12
1951 Merry Court 6-1-011 Tim Molony Tom Yates Edward Bee 10/1 11
1950 Norborne 6-11-04 Eddie Reavey Geoffrey Champneys N Clark 8/1 11
1948 Clare Man 7-10-03 Charlie Hook Walter Nightingall Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1 20
1947 Rope Trick 6-10-08 Tony Doyle Verly Bewicke Capt A M Keith 100/7 12
1946 Loyal King 6-11-12 Dan Moore Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 7/2 1

Free Racing Tips