Home Races
Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:10
£90,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 1f, Class 1    
Friday 18th March 2016

1 Superb Story 8/1
2 Fethard Player 33/1
3 Sternrubin 33/1
4 Wait For Me 8/1J
5 Starchitect 10/1
26 ran Distances: 2½l, 3½l, hd
TIME 3m 55.50s (slow by 1.50s)

Superb Story wins the Country Hurdle, handing Dan Skelton his first ever Cheltenham Festival winner

Superb Story
© Racehorse Photos
Superb Story

The 8/1 shot had a long run for home as the field were marshalled around the final flight, which was dolled off following a fall on the first circuit, but he stuck to his task well, staying on strongly up the hill to deny runner-up Fethard Player by two and a half lengths.

It was a real family affair as Skelton's brother, Harry, rode the horse to victory and the trainer's smile was beaming shortly after the race.

"It's magic - it's just amazing," said Skelton.

"My horses have been running well all week and we just hoped and prayed that this can happen. We've had a great year but that's everything and, with Harry being on him, it makes it even more special.

"Without sounding obvious, it was going to happen one day but you hope it will be sooner rather than later.

"To be involved with any winner at any level is great - we're all in this sport to be winners - but this is extra special. Ok, it's not a Grade One but it's magic.

"I've not been doing this that long and I had a lot of experience and success working for Paul (Nicholls, to whom Skelton was assistant trainer in the Kauto Star and Denman era) but to do it for myself is amazing.

"We've got a great team, some lovely owners, some decent horses and Harry is riding brilliantly. I hoped Harry was going to be on my first Festival winner obviously!

"This is the greatest day. I'm in my third year of training and this is our global championships. I know it's only a handicap winner and he will be eclipsed by the Gold Cup winner and probably Victoria Pendleton but I couldn't give a monkeys!"

Skelton's father, Nick, an Olympic gold medallist who won a showjumping team gold at the 2012 London Olympics, was also quick to praise his sons after the race.

"I'm speechless," said Skelton senior.

"Both boys work really hard. Harry's been saying for two weeks that this horse was going to win - he had complete confidence in him. Hopefully these two are going to keep me in my old age!

"Harry has given him a lovely ride. I don't know if he knew they were going to bypass the final fence but he obviously knew what he had left in the tank - I thought he might have gone too early.

"To get a winner is brilliant. This is like the Olympic games for National Hunt racing and to get a winner so early on in their career is terrific."

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
£90,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 1f, Class 1
26 ran
Going: Good

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Superb Story (IRE) 8/1 Harry Skelton
10-12
D Skelton 5
2nd Fethard Player (IRE) 33/1 D J Mullins (3)
11-5
W F Treacy 9
3rd Sternrubin (GER) 33/1 T J O'Brien
11-2
P J Hobbs 5
4th hd Wait For Me (FR) 7/1j R Johnson
10-13
P J Hobbs 6
5th nk Starchitect (IRE) 10/1 T Scudamore
11-1
D Pipe 5
6th Francis Of Assisi (IRE) 40/1 Mr Alex Ferguson (7)
11-0
J P Ferguson 6
7th ¾ Kayf Blanco 50/1 Kielan Woods
10-12
G McPherson 7
8th 1 Ivan Grozny (FR) 40/1 P Townend
11-3
W P Mullins 6
9th s.h Hawk High (IRE) 25/1 B Hughes
11-3
T D Easterby 6
10th s.h Cardinal Walter (IRE) 22/1 A Tinkler
11-0
N J Henderson 7
11th nk Draco 33/1 M P Walsh
11-0
A P O'Brien 7
12th ¾ All Yours (FR) 16/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-7
P F Nicholls 5
13th ¾ Devilment 33/1 Aidan Coleman
11-9
J P Ferguson 5
14th Mad Jack Mytton (IRE) 28/1 R P McLernon
11-0
Jonjo O'Neill 6
15th 2 Cheltenian (FR) 40/1 Conor Smith (7)
11-12
P J Hobbs 10
16th Some Plan (IRE) 12/1 Harry Cobden (5)
11-5
P F Nicholls 8
17th 4 John Constable (IRE) 14/1 Paul Moloney
10-13
Evan Williams 5
18th Zamdy Man 66/1 Charlie Deutsch (5)
11-10
Miss V Williams 7
19th Bentelimar (IRE) 40/1 B T O'Connell
11-5
J R Barry 7
20th 6 Sizing Tennessee (IRE) 66/1 J J Burke
11-3
H de Bromhead 8
21st 6 Henry Higgins (IRE) 20/1 R M Power
11-7
C O'Brien 6
22nd 7 Blue Hell (FR) 8/1 A P Heskin
11-6
A Fleming 6
23rd 19 Modus 14/1 Nick Scholfield
10-13
P F Nicholls 6
Also Ran: Dicosimo (FR) , Great Field (FR) , Montbazon (FR)

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

PLAYER SHOWS HIS GAME AFTER LONG LAY-OFF

The Billy Treacy-trained and owned Fethard Player finished second at 33/1 to Superb Story by two and half lengths. It was the nine-year-old's first run since October 31.

Treacy wasn't present, but his daughter Mia said: "We're delighted. He's been off since October - he doesn't like winter ground, and ideally we'd have got a run into him before now, but he's so honest, he'd kill himself on winter ground.

"He's been a brilliant investment. My brother Kieran and I bought him for 3,000 euros at the Goffs Sale in 2011. He's very small, only about 15.3hh, but he has a big heart.

"You'd wonder whether he's now gone from handicap company into graded races, but he might be a little bit below that in ability. But perhaps the better handicaps where he wouldn't have top weight."

Fethard Player was ridden by David Mullins, who said: "He's a great little horse to ride. He was in the box seat everywhere, he winged the hurdles. He's due a big one some day."

A further three and a half lengths back in third was the Philip Hobbs-trained Sternrubin, ridden by Tom O'Brien.

O'Brien said: "He's a tough horse, game, stays all day and jumps well. I had a good run around."

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2015-WINNER-WICKLOW BRAVE 6-11-04 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-25/1
2ND-Sort It Out 6-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-17/2
3RD-Quick Jack 6-10-11 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-8/1
4TH-Max Dynamite 5-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-4m 5.70s; Dist-8, 1¼, 1½ 7/1 Fav Princely Conn (13th)

2014-WINNER-LAC FONTANA 5-10-11 Owner-Potensis Limited; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-11/1
2ND-Arctic Fire 5-10-13 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-7/1
3RD-Montbazon 7-10-12 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
4TH-Diakali 7-10-12 Owner- Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 58.49s; Dist-½, 1, 3¼ 5/1 Fav Cheltenhian (PU)

2013-WINNER-TED VEALE 6-10-06 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
2ND-Tennis Cap 6-10-13 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Manyriverstocross 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-25/1
4TH-Shadow Catcher 5-10-10 Owner-Mrs P Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 16.09s; Dist-1½, 4½, 3½ 8/1 Joint Favs Ifandbutwhynot (9th) & Cotton Mill (Fell)

2012-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Edgardo Sol 5-10-06 Owner-Axom XXXII; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-25/1
3RD-Sailors Warn 5-11-05 Owner-Patrick Wilmott; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 5-10-13 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
26 ran, Time-3m 59.00s; Dist-¾,, hd, 1¼ 11/2 Fav Citizenship (14th)

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

Mathematician Betting

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Roll Of Honour

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

Free Racing Tips