Cheltenham Gold Cup History

2017 - WINNER - SIZING JOHN

2016 - WINNER - DON COSSACK 9-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP- 9/4F
2ND-Djakadam 7-11-10 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
3RD-Don Poli 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/2
9 ran, Time-6m 35.00s, Dist-41⁄2, 10

2015 - WINNER - CONEYGREE 8-11-10 Owner-The Max Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-7/1
2ND-Djakadam 6-11-10 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
3RD-Road To Riches 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-6m 42.50s, Dist-1½, 2 3/1 Fav Silviniaco Conti (7th)

2014 - WINNER - LORD WINDERMERE 8-11-10 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Jim Culloty IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-20/1
2ND-On His Own 10-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
3RD-The Giant Bolster 9-11-10 Owner-Simon Hunt & Gary Lambton; Trainer-David Bridgwater; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-14/1
13 ran, Time-6m 43.88s, Dist-sh, 3⁄4 6/4 Fav Bobs Worth (5th)

Betfred Horse Racing
2013 - WINNER - BOBS WORTH 8-11-10 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP- 11/4F
2ND-Sir Des Champs 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-4/1
3RD-Long Run 8-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-7/2 9 ran, Time-7m 5.06s, Dist-7, 2¾

2012 - WINNER - SYNCHRONISED 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1
2ND-The Giant Bolster 7-11-10 Owner-Simon Hunt; Trainer-David Bridgwater; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-50/1
3RD-Long Run 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-7/4F
14 ran, Time-6m 36.20s, Dist-2¼, ¾

Long Run
© racing-images.co.uk
Long Run

2011 - WINNER - LONG RUN 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP- 7/2F
2ND-Denman 11-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-8/1
3RD-Kauto Star 11-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
13 ran, Time-6m 29.60s, Dist-7, 4

2010- WINNER - IMPERIAL COMMANDER 9-11-10 (IRE) (Our Friends In The North) Nigel Twiston-Davies Paddy Brennan 7/1
2ND Denman(IRE) (Paul Barber & Margaret Findlay) Paul Nicholls 10-11-10 Tony McCoy 4/1
3RD Mon Mome (FR) (Vida Bingham) Venetia Williams 10-11-10 Aidan Coleman 50/1
11 ran, Time-6m 43.90s, Dist-7, 23

2009 - WINNER - KAUTO STAR 9-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4F
2ND-Denman 9-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-7/1
3RD-Exotic Dancer 9-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-6m 44.95s, Dist-13, 2.5

2008 - WINNER - DENMAN 8-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/4
2ND-Kauto Star 8-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/11F
3RD-Neptune Collonges 7-11-10 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-25/1
12 ran, Time-6m 47.84s, Dist-7, sh

2007 - WINNER - KAUTO STAR 7-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4F
2ND-Exotic Dancer 7-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Turpin Green 8-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-40/1
18 ran, Time-6m 40.46s, Dist-2.5, 2.5

2006 - WINNER - WAR OF ATTRITION 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-15/2
2ND-Hedgehunter 10-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Forget The Past 8-11-10 Owner-Sean Mulryan; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
22 ran, Time-6m 31.70s, Dist-2.5, 7 4/1 Fav Beef Or Salmon (11th)

Kicking King won in 2005
© racing-images.co.uk
Kicking King

2005 - WINNER - KICKING KING 7-11-10 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-4/1F
2ND-Take The Stand 9-11-10 Owner-The Courters; Trainer-Peter Bowen; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-25/1
3RD-Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
15 ran, Time-6m 42.9s, Dist-5, 8

2004 - WINNER - BEST MATE 9-11-10 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-8/11F
2ND-Sir Rembrandt 8-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-33/1
3RD-Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
10 ran, Time-6m 42.60s, Dist-.5, 1.25

2003- WINNER - WINNER - BEST MATE 8-12-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-13/8F
2ND-Truckers Tavern 8-12-00 Owner-Margaret & Ray Scholey; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD- Harbour Pilot 8-12-00 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-40/1
15 ran, Time-6m 39.00s, Dist-10, 2.5

2002- WINNER -WINNER-BEST MATE 7-12-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-7/1
2ND-Commanche Court 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
3RD-See More Business 12-12-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden and Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-40/1
18 ran, Time-6m 50.10s, Dist-1.75, 8 9/2 Fav Looks Like Trouble (13th)

2001-Cancelled

2000-WINNER-LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 8-12-00 Owner-Tim Collins; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/2
2ND-Florida Pearl 8-12-00 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/2
3RD-Strong Promise 9-12-00 Owner-Exors of the Late Geoff Hubbard; Trainer-Chris Kinane; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1 12 ran, Time-6m 30.3s, Dist-5, nk 9/4 Fav See More Business (4th)
12 ran, Time-6m 30.3s, Dist-5, nk 9/4 Fav See More Business (4th)

1999-WINNER-SEE MORE BUSINESS 9-12-00 Owner-Paul Barber and John Keighley; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Go Ballistic 10-12-00 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-66/1
3RD-Florida Pearl 7-12-00 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran, Time-6m 41.9s, Dist-1, 17

1998-WINNER-COOL DAWN 10-12-00 Owner-Hon. Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-25/1
2ND-Strong Promise 7-12-00 Owner-Geoff Hubbard; Trainer-Geoff Hubbard; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-14/1
3RD-Dorans Pride 9-12-00 Owner-Tom Doran; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-9/4 Fav
17 ran, Time-6m 39.7s, Dist-1.75, hd

1997-WINNER-MR MULLIGAN 9-12-00 Owner-Michael and Gerry Worcester; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Barton Bank 11-12-00 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-33/1
3RD-Dorans Pride 8-12-00 Owner-Tom Doran; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Shane Broderick; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s, Dist-9, .5 4/1 Fav Imperial Call (pu)

1996-WINNER-IMPERIAL CALL 7-12-00 Owner-Lisselan Farms Ltd; Trainer-Fergie Sutherland IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-9/2
2ND-Rough Quest 10-12-00 Owner-Andrew Wates and Lady Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Couldnt Be Better 9-12-00 Owner-Dick Whittle; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-11/1
10 ran, Time-6m 42.5s Dist-4, 19 11/8 Fav One Man (6th)

BETFRED CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP ROLL OF HONOUR
(Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup from 2012, totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup since 2004-2011, Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup 1980-2003, Piper Champagne Cheltenham Gold Cup 1975-1979, no sponsor before 1975)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1995 Master Oats 9-12-00 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Paul Matthews 100/30F 15
1994 The Fellow 9-12-00 Adam Kondrat Francois Doumen FR Marquesa De Moratalla 7/1 15
1993 Jodami 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Peter Beaumont John Yeadon 8/1 16
1992 Cool Ground 10-12-00 Adrian Maguire Toby Balding Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 25/1 8
1991 Garrison Savannah 8-12-00 Mark Pitman Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 16/1 14
1990 Norton’s Coin 9-12-00 Graham McCourt Sirrell Griffiths Sirrell Griffiths 100/1 12
1989 Desert Orchid 10-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Richard Burridge 5/2F 13
1988 Charter Party 10-12-00 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith & Jenny Mould 10/1 15
1987 The Thinker 9-12-00 Ridley Lamb Arthur Stephenson T P M McDonagh Ltd 13/2 12
1986 Dawn Run 8-11-09 Jonjo O'Neill Paddy Mullins IRE Charmian Hill 15/8F 11
1985 Forgive N' Forget 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe and Sons Ltd 7/1 15
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8-12-00 Phil Tuck Jenny Pitman Stan Riley 7/2 12
1983 Bregawn 9-12-00 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson James Kennelly 100/30F 11
1982 Silver Buck 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Christine Feather 8/1 22
1981 Little Owl 7-12-00 Mr Jim Wilson Peter Easterby Robin Wilson 6/1 15
1980 *Master Smudge 8-12-00 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 14/1 15
1979 Alverton 9-12-00 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/1JF 14
1978 Midnight Court 7-12-00 John Francome Fred Winter Olive Jackson 5/2 10
1977 Davy Lad 7-12-00 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs Joe McGowan 14/1 13
1976 Royal Frolic 7-12-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Sir Edward Hanmer 14/1 11
1975 Ten Up 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 8
1974 Captain Christy 7-12-00 Bobby Beasley Pat Taaffe IRE Mrs Jane M A Samuel 7/1 7
1973 The Dikler 10-12-00 Ron Barry Fulke Walwyn Mrs D W August 9/1 8
1972 Glencaraig Lady 8-12-00 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE P Doyle 6/1 12
1971 L'Escargot 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 7/2JF 8
1970 L'Escargot 7-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 33/1 12
1969 What A Myth 12-12-00 Paul Kelleway Ryan Price Lady Weir 8/1 11
1968 Fort Leney 10-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Colonel John Thomson 11/2 5
1967 Woodland Venture 7-12-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Harry Collins 100/8 8
1966 Arkle 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 1/10F 5
1965 Arkle 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 3/10F 4
1964 Arkle 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/4 4
1963 Mill House 6-12-00 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Bill Gollings 7/2F 12
1962 Mandarin 11-12-00 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Madame Peggy Hennessy 7/2 10
1961 Saffron Tartan 10-12-00 Fred Winter Don Butchers Colonel Guy Westmacott 2/1F 9
1960 Pas Seul 7-12-00 Bill Rees Bob Turnell John Rogerson 6/1 11
1959 Roddy Owen 10-12-00 Bobby Beasley Danny Morgan IRE Lord Fingall 5/1 11
1958 Kerstin 8-12-00 Stan Hayhurst Verly Bewicke George H Moore 7/1 9
1957 Linwell 9-12-00 Michael Scudamore Charlie Mallon David Brown 100/9 13
1956 Limber Hill 9-12-00 Jimmy Power Bill Dutton John Davey 11/8F 11
1955 Gay Donald 9-12-00 Tony Grantham Jim Ford P J Burt 33/1 9
1954 Four Ten 8-12-00 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 100/6 6
1953 Knock Hard 9-12-00 Tim Molony Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 11/2 12
1952 Mount Tremblant 6-12-00 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 13
1951 Silver Fame 12-12-00 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 6/4F 6
1950 Cottage Rake 11-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 5/6F 6
1949 Cottage Rake 10-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 4/6F 6
1948 Cottage Rake 9-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 10/1 12
1947 Fortina 6-12-00 Mr Richard Black Hector Christie Lord Grimthorpe 8/1 12
1946 Prince Regent 11-12-00 Tim Hyde Tom Dreaper IRE Jimmy Rank 4/7F 6
1945 Red Rower 11-12-00 Davy Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge 11/4F 16
1943/1944 No race
1942 Medoc II 8-12-00 Frenchie Nicholson Reg Hobbs Lord Sefton 9/2 12
1941 Poet Prince 9-12-00 Roger Burford Ivor Anthony D Sherbrooke 7/2 10
1940 Roman Hackle 7-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget Evs 7
1939 Brendans Cottage 9-12-00 George Owen George Beeby Mrs Arthur Smith-Bingham 8/1 5
1938 Morse Code 9-12-00 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony Lt Col Dealtry Part 13/2 6
1937 No race (flooded)
1936 Golden Miller 9-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget 21/20F 6
1935 Golden Miller 8-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 1/2F 5
1934 Golden Miller 7-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 6/5F 7
1933 Golden Miller 6-12-00 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 4/7F 7
1932 Golden Miller 5-11-05 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 13/2 6
1931 No race (frost)
1930 Easter Hero 10-12-00 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 8/11F 4
1929 Easter Hero 9-12-00 Dick Rees Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 7/4F 10
1928 Patron Saint 5-11-05 Dick Rees Stanley Harrison F W Keen 7/2 7
1927 Thrown In 11-12-00 Hon Hugh Grosvenor Owen Anthony Lord Stalbridge 10/1 8
1926 Koko 8-12-00 Tim Hamey Alfred Bickley Frank Barbour 10/1 8
1925 Ballinode 9-12-00 Ted Leader Frank Morgan IRE J C Bentley 3/1 4
1924 Red Splash 5-11-05 Dick Rees Fred Withington Major Everard Wyndham 5/1 9

*Master Smudge finished second to Tied Cottage, who was subsequently disqualified for failing a post-race urine test.

Free Racing Tips