Home Races
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Betway Casino
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£400,000 added,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1  
Wednesday 14th March 2018

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

Altior and Min head 21 remaining entries

Altior
© Racehorse Photos
Altior
 
Unbeaten chaser Altior (Nicky Henderson, 186p with Timeform) made an impressive comeback in the G2 Game Spirit Chase at Newbury last Saturday.
 
Great Field
© Caroline Norris
Great Field
 
The 21 confirmations for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase also include  Min (180+), who defeated last year's winner Special Tiara (Henry de Bromhead IRE, 175) at Leopardstown recently, and the highly-rated Great Field (Willie Mullins, 179p). G1 Betfair Tingle Creek Chase victor Politilogue (Paul Nicholls, 176) also goes forward.
 
Politologue
© Racehorse Photos
Politologue

Douvan is set to head straight to the Cheltenham Festival after Willie Mullins decided against running his long-absent stable star in the Red Mills Chase at Gowran Park.

The eight-year-old, who has not been seen on the track since suffering a shock defeat and injury in last season's Queen Mother Champion Chase, was initially ruled out of the current campaign after he was forced to miss the Tingle Creek Chase, with Mullins deciding on a "conservative approach" to his recovery.

Patrick Mullins, assistant to his father, said: "Douvan is fine and we've decided to go straight to Cheltenham.

"We just felt we could prepare him better at home."

Kim Bailey is happy to send Charbel straight to the Cheltenham Festival after sidestepping Ascot on January 20.

The Gloucestershire trainer reports the seven-year-old's preparation to be going swimmingly but felt the ground for the Clarence House Chase would not have been suitable.

Charbel
© Caroline Norris
Charbel

"The plan was to run in the Clarence House Chase but we made the decision that the ground was too soft," said Bailey.

"He ran a blinder in the Tingle Creek where he didn't jump great at a few. He goes straight to Cheltenham now.

"He wants good ground and he is a horse that runs well fresh. His work this week I've been happy with and he is in very good form."

Other entries include multiple G1 winner God's Own (Tom George), Ar Mad (Gary Moore).

Betway Casino £1000

BetWay Queen Mother Champion Chase
£400,000 added, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
21 remaining entries
£17,500 supplementary entry & six-day confirmation stage March 8. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 12.  Maximum number of runners - 24.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
ALTIOR (IRE)
8
Patricia Pugh
Nicky Henderson  
AMERICAN TOM (FR)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
AR MAD (FR)
8
Ashley Head
Gary Moore  
BALL D'ARC (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
CHARBEL (IRE)
7
Julie and David Martin
Kim Bailey  
DOCTOR PHOENIX (IRE)
10
Nick Bradley Racing Club
Gordon Elliott IRE
DOUVAN (FR)
8
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
FOREST BIHAN (FR)
7
P J Martin
Brian Ellison  
FOX NORTON (FR)
8
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
GOD'S OWN (IRE)
10
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
GREAT FIELD (FR)
7
J P McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
MIN (FR)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
ORDINARY WORLD (IRE)
8
Chris Jones
Henry de Bromhead IRE
POLITOLOGUE (FR)
7
John Hales
Paul Nicholls  
SPECIAL TIARA
11
Sally Rowley-Williams
Henry de Bromhead IRE
TELL US MORE (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TOP GAMBLE (IRE)
10
Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter
Kerry Lee  
TOP NOTCH (FR)
7
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
UN DE SCEAUX (FR)
10
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins IRE
YORKHILL (IRE)
8
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE

QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2017 Special Tiara 10-11-10 Noel Fehily Henry de Bromhead Sally Rowley-Williams 11/1 10
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 5/1 10
2015 Dodging Bullets 7-11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 9/2 9
2014 Sire De Grugy 8-11-10 Jamie Moore Gary Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd 11/4F 11
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 1/4 7
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 4/1 6
2011 Sizing Europe 9-11-10 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead IRE Ann & Alan Potts 10/1 11
2010 Big Zeb 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Colm Murphy IRE Pat Redmond 10/1 9
2009 Master Minded 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 4/11F 12
2008 Master Minded 5-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 3/1 8
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 5/1 10
2006 Newmill 8-11-10 Andrew McNamara John Murphy IRE Mary Hayes 16/1 12
2005 Moscow Flyer 11-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 6/4F 8
2004 Azertyuiop 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 15/8 8
2003 Moscow Flyer 9-12-00 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 7/4F 11
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 7/4F 12
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Edredon Bleu 8-12-00 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2 9
1999 Call Equiname 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Mick Coburn,Paul Barber,Colin Lewis 7/2 13
1998 One Man 10-12-00 Brian Harding Gordon Richards John Hales 7/2 8
1997 Martha’s Son 10-12-00 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster Paddy Hartigan/Michael Ward-Thomas 9/1 6
1996 Klairon Davis 7-12-00 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 9/1 7
1995 Viking Flagship 8-12-00 Charlie Swan David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 5/2F 10
1994 Viking Flagship 7-12-00 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 4/1 8
1993 Deep Sensation 8-12-00 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford Robin Eliot 11/1 9
1992 Remittance Man 8-12-00 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Jim Collins Evs F 6
1991 Katabatic 8-12-00 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 9/1 7
1990 Barnbrook Again 9-12-00 Hywel Davies David Elsworth Mel Davies 11/10F 9
1989 Barnbrook Again 8-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Mel Davies 7/4F 8
1988 Pearlyman 9-12-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Valerie Shaw 15/8F 8
1987 Pearlyman 8-12-00 Peter Scudamore John Edwards Valerie Shaw 13/8F 8
1986 Buck House 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs Phil Purcell 5/2 11
1985 Badsworth Boy 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson Doug Armitage 11/8 5
1984 Badsworth Boy 9-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 8/13F 10
1983 Badsworth Boy 8-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 2/1 6
1982 Rathgorman 10-12-00 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson J Lilley 100/30 9
1981 Drumgora 9-12-00 Frank Berry Arthur Moore IRE D Monahan 25/1 9
1980 *Another Dolly 10-12-00 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Ian Urquhart 33/1 7
1979 Hilly Way 9-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 9
1978 Hilly Way 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 10
1977 Skymas 12-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 7/2 8
1976 Skymas 11-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 8/1 7
1975 Lough Inagh 8-12-00 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper IRE A Martin 100/30 8
1974 Royal Relief 10-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 6/1 6
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 6/1 6
1972 Royal Relief 8-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 15/8 5
1971 Crisp 8-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Sir Chester Manifold 3/1 8
1970 Straight Fort 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 7/4F 6
1969 Muir 10-12-00 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 15/2 11
1968 Drinny’s Double 10-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 6/1 5
1967 Drinny’s Double 9-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 7/2 8
1966 Flyingbolt 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 1/5F 6
1965 Dunkirk 8-12-00 Dave Dick Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 8/1 6
1964 Ben Stack 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 5
1963 Sandy Abbot 8-12-00 Stan Mellor George Owen Mrs J D McKechnie 5/1 5
1962 Piperton 8-12-00 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 7
1961 Fortria 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 2/5F 5
1960 Fortria 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 15/8F 7
1959 Quita Que 10-12-00 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 4/9F 9

*Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race urine test

Mathematician Betting