Home Races
J T McNamara National Hunt Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
(Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
Cheltenham 16:50
£120,000 added, 5yo plus,
3m 7f 166y, Class 1   
Tuesday 13th March 2018

Rathvinden wins the four miler under an ice-cool Patrick Mullins

1 Rathvinden 9/2
2 Ms Parfois 11/2
3 Sizing Tennessee 8/1
16 ran Distances: ½l, 21l, 2½l
Time: 8m 50.30s (slow by 51.30s)

Willie Mullins recorded his third victory on day one of the Cheltenham Festival and his 57th winner at the meeting following 9/2 chance Rathvinden's narrow success over four miles.

Rathvinden

Travelling sweetly entering the home straight under Mullins' son Patrick, the 10-year-old son of Heron Island denied Anthony Honeyball's Ms Parfois (11/2) in the closing stages to score by half a length.
 
Front-runner Sizing Tennessee (8/1) was 21 lengths further back in third.
 
Successful with Footpad in the G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase and Benie Des Dieux in the G1 OLBG Mares' Hurdle, the Closutton handler, registering a 54.46/1 treble said: "We're delighted. The horses are performing well.
 
"The first two days were tough last year, but thankfully things are better this time around and it's been a fantastic day for us."
 
Rathvinden did not return to the winners' enclosure after the race but the trainer reported the gelding to be fine.
 
He continued: "Rathvinden was slightly wobbly. He is fine but like any athlete, he got tired and just was wobbling slightly, so that's why he didn't come back into the winner's enclosure.
 
"Knowing the way Patrick rides given his body language, I knew he had a bit in the tank.
 
"I thought he would win it a bit easier than he did but Ms Parfois was very tough in second despite not jumping the second-last great, so that was an excellent performance from that mare.
 
"They pulled a long way clear and it was a tough finish after four miles on that ground so full marks to both riders and horses as it was nip and tuck the whole way.
 
"I think one day, he could be a Grand National horse as he jumps, stays and travels."
 
Rathvinden was providing Mullins with a second victory in the contest following Back In Focus's success in the 2013 edition.

J T McNamara National Hunt Chase
(Listed Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
£120,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 7f 166y, Class 1
16 ran
Going: Soft, Heavy in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Rathvinden (IRE) 9/2 Mr P W Mullins
11-6
W P Mullins 10
2nd ½ Ms Parfois (IRE) 11/2 Mr W Biddick
10-13
A J Honeyball 7
3rd 21 Sizing Tennessee (IRE) 8/1 Mr B O'Neill
11-6
C L Tizzard 10
4th Impulsive Star (IRE) 25/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen
11-6
N P Mulholland 8
5th 11 Pylonthepressure (IRE) 16/1 Ms K Walsh
11-6
W P Mullins 8
6th 23 No Comment 9/1 Mr Derek O'Connor
11-6
P J Hobbs 7
PU All Kings (IRE) 200/1 Mr Joshua Newman
11-6
R H Buckler 9
PU Clondaw Cian (IRE) 66/1 Mr Shane Fitzgerald
11-6
Miss S Smith 8
PU Duel At Dawn (IRE) 16/1 Mr Thomas M O'Brien
11-6
A M Hales 8
PU Lofgren 150/1 Mr T Gillard
11-6
D McCain Jnr 7
PU Reigning Supreme (IRE) 33/1 Mr James King
11-6
N J Henderson 7
F Keeper Hill (IRE) 25/1 Mr R Deegan
11-6
W Greatrex 7
F Mossback (IRE) 6/1 Ms Lisa O'Neill
11-6
G Elliott 6
UR Jury Duty (IRE) 4/1f Mr J J Codd
11-6
G Elliott 7
UR Shades Of Midnight 20/1 Mr T Hamilton
11-6
A M Thomson 8
R Robin Of Locksley (IRE) 100/1 Mr D Skehan
11-6
Mrs S Leech 8

Mathematician Betting

PARFOIS NEARLY PERFECT
 
A tremendous battle from the last fence ended with Rathvinden denying the mare Ms Parfois by half a length.
 
Patrick Mullins, a champion amateur in Ireland, came out on top, denying Britain's Will Biddick, a six-time national point-to-point champion, as the pair fought for the line, leaving Sizing Tennessee to come home 21 lengths back in third.
 
Biddick said: "I thought we were going to hold on, but the winner battled back. She jumped impeccably, and it was her first time over that trip and she proved she stays. She's got a real good future."
 
Rathvinden came from way off the pace, but Ms Parfois was handy throughout. Her trainer, Anthony Honeyball, said: "Two out I thought she would be no closer than third, but she came back into it and halfway up the run-in I thought she might get there - it's a pain to be second. It means a lot, it is good prize money, it's good for the mare and the yard, and we're very lucky to finish second in a race like this, but . . . I'm glad to see Patrick Mullins celebrating so much after winning, because it obviously meant a lot to him, and shows how important these races are.
 
"She travels nice and relaxed and jumps well - we said she ticked all the boxes for this race and it was nice to see her justify that. She was rated 146 before today, and she could go up a couple more, so it will be tough in the future, but we can always go back to mares' races. We'll think of the Welsh National and work back from there, because she would go on the ground in that race.
 
"We bought her here at Cheltenham after she won a point-to-point. First we hoped to win a bumper, then a hurdle, but this season we got quite bullish and thought we had a right nice mare for chasing, but only in mares' races. She beat the mares, so then we took on the geldings, and we've been lucky that the ground has been there for us.
 
"She's always been a big, robust mare, not pretty, and a bit of a warrior. She's pretty manageable, but Ben Clarke rides her every day and we wouldn't swop her around too much. She's not difficult, but she's a big, strong mare.
 
"Whether she runs again this season depends on the ground, but if stays soft and we can find another mares' race that might suit."
 
TENNESSEE AND IMPULSIVE THIRD AND FOURTH
 
Third home Sizing Tennessee, was ridden by Barry O'Neill, who commented: "My lad ran an absolute cracker. I thought for a moment coming down the hill we had a chance but at the back of the last he just didn't really see it out on that ground.
 
"It is tough work from the last to the line, that's where you see a lot of results change and unfortunately for me it did change.
 
"I couldn't be more proud of my horse."
 
Colin Tizzard, trainer of the 10-year-old, added: "It was always going to be an issue over four miles on soft ground. Three miles on good ground is a different thing, but he has run a cracking race." 
 
Robert Whaley Cohen, chairman of Cheltenham and owner of the fourth home, Impulsive Star, which was ridden by his son Sam, reflected on the gelding's unfortunate prep for the race.
 
"He had a rather bad preparation coming into the race so we are quite pleased with the outcome." said Whaley-Cohen.
 
"When he slipped in his first race this season, we think he tore some muscles in his chest.
 
"In his second race I suspect he was hurting and in his third race, which was on horrible ground at Chepstow, he was very uncomfortable.
 
"That last race was seven weeks ago so it was not an ideal prep.
 
"We will go home and see how he comes out of the race and have a think about what we do next. We might go back to hurdles before the end of the season."

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2017-WINNER-TIGER ROLL 7-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Ms Lisa O’Neill; SP-16/1
2ND-Missed Approach 7-11-06 Owner-Alan & Andrew Turner; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Mr Noel McParlan; SP-50/1
3RD-Haymount 8-11-06 Owner-Mrs C M Hurley; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-33/1
18 ran, Time-8m 22.50s Dist-3, 3⁄4 4/1 Fav A Genie In Abottle (5th)

2016-WINNER-MINELLA ROCCO 6-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-8/1 2ND-Native River 6-11-06 Owner-Brocade Racing; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr Michael Legg; SP-7/1 3RD-Measureofmydreams 8-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-9/1 20 ran, Time-8m 14.00s Dist-11⁄4, 6 5/1 Fav Southfield Royale (4th)

2015-WINNER-CAUSE OF CAUSES 7-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-8/1
2ND-Broadway Buffalo 7-11-06 Owner-Jo Tracey; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-The Job Is Right 7-11-06 Owner-Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; SP-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-8m 18.60s Dist-1½, 5 7/2 Fav Very Wood (10th)

2014-WINNER-MIDNIGHT PRAYER 9-11-06 Owner-The Legends Partnership; Trainer-Alan King- Jockey-Mr Joshua Newman; SP-8/1
2ND-Shotgun Paddy 7-11-06 Owner-Axom (XXXVI); Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/2
3RD-Suntiep 8-11-06 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-9/1
15 ran, Time-8m 7.62s Dist-nk, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Foxrock (9th)

2013-WINNER-BACK IN FOCUS 8-11-06 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-
9/4F
2ND-Tofino Bay 10-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-8/1
3RD-Godsmejudge 7-11-06 Owner-Favourites Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Mr Nico De Boinville; SP-7/1
16 ran, Time 8m 1.00s; Dist-½, 19

2012-WINNER-TEAFORTHREE 8-11-06 Owner-T437; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-5/1F
2ND-Harry The Viking 7-11-06 Owner- Sir A Ferguson, G Mason, R Wood & P Done; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-7/1
3RD-Four Commanders 6-11-06 Owner- Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-10/1
19 ran, Time 8m 13.80s; Dist-2, nk

2011-WINNER-CHICAGO GREY 8-11-06 Owner-John Earls; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-5/1F
2ND-Beshabar 9-11-06 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Mr Tom David; SP-9/1
3RD-Be There In Five 7-11-06 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-20/1
16 ran, Time 8m 20.70s; Dist-4 1⁄2, 8

2010-WINNER-POKER DE SIVOLA 7-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-14/1
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 7-11-06 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-13/2
3RD-Prudent Honour 8-11-06 Owner-Humble Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Mr Michael O’Connor; SP-40//1
18 ran, Time-8m 11.20s; Dist-2 •, 2 • 6/1 Fav Mobaasher (5th)

2009-WINNER-TRICKY TRICKSTER 6-11-11 Owner-Million In Mind Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam
Waley-Cohen; SP-11/1
2ND-Drumconvis 8-11-11 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-22/1
3RD-Nine De Sivola 8-11-07 Owner-The DPRP Sivola Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin
19 ran, Time-8m 25.80s; Dist-10, nk 4/1 Fav Can’t Buy Time (4th)

2008-WINNER-OLD BENNY 7-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-9/1
2ND-Over The Creek 9-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-7/1
3RD-Back On Line 8-11-07 Owner-ROA Arkle Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick
20 ran, Time-8m 26.6s; Dist-7, 4½ 9/2 Fav Ornais (5th)

2007-WINNER-BUTLER’S CABIN 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-33/1
2ND Character Building 7-12-00 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/1
3RD Countess Trifaldi 7-11-00 Owner-C Wilkinson; Trainer-Michael Phillips IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-100/1
19 ran, Time-8m 38.70s; Dist-¾, 10 2/1 Fav Gungadu (Fell)

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2 Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3 Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (PU)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (PU)

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS)
ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20