Home Races
Pertemps Network Final
Handicap Hurdle
Cheltenham 14:10
£90,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 16th March 2017

Any yard, big or small, will tell you what it means to have the ‘horse of a lifetime’.

And in the case of trainer Debra Hamer, she’s well aware just how special her prolific winner Tobefair is.

In notching a sixth straight victory, at Warwick on January 14, the seven-year-old booked his passage to the Festival, or the Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle to be exact.

This latest win ensured Hamer, her husband, two members of staff and 18 owners in the Down The Quay Club, will all get their big day out at Cheltenham.

It’s an incredible story made even more remarkable by the fact that this is a horse that was beaten over 295 lengths during his first six starts under Rules.

Standing at over 16.2 hands, the big guy is finally doing the business for his small but mighty connections.

Pertemps Network Final 2016 (Listed Handicap Hurdle)
£90,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Pos D Horse Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Mall Dini (IRE) 14/1 D N Russell
10-11
P G Kelly 6
2nd ¾ Arpege D'Alene (FR) 14/1 Sean Bowen
11-4
P F Nicholls 6
3rd hd If In Doubt (IRE) 10/1 R Johnson
11-4
P J Hobbs 8
4th Taglietelle 14/1 J W Kennedy (3)
11-12
G Elliott 7
5th ½ Our Kaempfer (IRE) 9/1 N D Fehily
10-11
C E Longsdon 7
6th ½ Rathpatrick (IRE) 40/1 N P Madden
10-7
E Griffin 8
7th Broxbourne (IRE) 25/1 Nico de Boinville
10-10
N J Henderson 7
8th Un Ace (FR) 16/1 D Bass
10-12
K C Bailey 8
9th 2 Leave At Dawn (IRE) 11/2f B J Geraghty
10-9
C Byrnes 6
10th ½ Join The Clan (IRE) 25/1 Patrick Cowley (7)
10-12
Jonjo O'Neill 7
11th Warriors Tale 22/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-12
P F Nicholls 7
12th s.h Box Office (FR) 28/1 R P McLernon
10-7
Jonjo O'Neill 5
13th ½ Rolling Maul (IRE) 25/1 David Noonan (5)
10-7
P Bowen 8
14th ¾ Ruacana 66/1 Mr Alex Ferguson (7)
11-4
J P Ferguson 7
15th Padge (IRE) 33/1 Paul Moloney
10-10
Evan Williams 7
16th 5 All Hell Let Loose (IRE) 25/1 B J Cooper
10-7
Ms Sandra Hughes 7
17th hd Oscar Sam (IRE) 25/1 R M Power
10-10
Mrs J Harrington 7
18th 6 Flintham 50/1 Charlie Deutsch (5)
11-5
M Bradstock 7
19th Westren Warrior (IRE) 20/1 W Kennedy
10-9
Dr R D P Newland 7
Also Ran: Missed Approach (IRE) , Kilfinichen Bay (IRE) , Cup Final (IRE) , Dubawi Island (FR) , Saddlers Encore (IRE)

Racing Ahead

Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2016-MALL DINI

2015-WINNER-CALL THE COPS 6-10-12 Owner-Matt & Laura Morgan; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-9/1
2ND-Unique De Cotte 7-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-14/1
3RD-The Tourad Man 9-10-09 Owner-Mr & Mrs B Fell, N Farrell, A Marsh; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-20/1
4TH-Henryville 7-11-09 Owner-R P B Michaelson & E M Thornton; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-50/1
23 ran, Time-5m 41.1s; Dist-1¾, ¾, nk 15/2 Fav Regal Encore (7th)

2014-WINNER-FINGAL BAY 8-11-12 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Southfield Theatre 6-11-11 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-20/1
3RD-Pineau De Re 11-11-04 Owner-John Provan; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-33/1
4TH-Trustan Times 8-11-08 Owner- Ian & Peter Armitage; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Ryan Mania; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time- 5m 49.40s; Dist-nose, nk, nk

2013-WINNER-HOLYWELL 6-11-04 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-25/1
2ND-Captain Sunshine 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs Julien Turner; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/1
3RD-Jetson 8-11-01 Owner-G McGrath; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-10/1
4TH-Shutthefrontdoor 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1
24 ran, Time- 5m 59.92s; Dist-1½, ½, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (18th)

2012-WINNER-CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 Owner-J David Abell; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-14/1
2ND-Catch Me 10-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Cantlow 7-10 d-08 Owner-R V Shaw; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
4TH-Houblon Des Obeaux 5-10-09 Owner-Mrs Julian Blackwell; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 44.30s; Dist-¾, 1¼ 1¾ 11/2 Fav Our Father (15th)

2011-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 10-10-03 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Conor O’Farrell; SP-20/1
2ND-Son Amix 5-10-06 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
3RD-Sivota 7-10-07 Owner-Second Go Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
4TH-Knockara Beau 8-11-12 Owner-W F Trueman; Trainer-George Charlton; Jockey-Jan Faltejsek; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-5m 40.10s; Dist-4, hd, 10 6/1 Fav Chartreux (13th)

2010-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 9-10-01 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-16/1 2ND-Prince Erik 6-10-08 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-16/1 3RD-Chamirey 7-10-04; Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-28/1 4TH-Cross Kennon 6-10-03 Owner-P & Mrs G Clarke; Trainer-Jennie Candlish; Jockey-Alan Keeffe; SP-16/1 24 ran, Time-5m 49.10s, Dist-5, hd, 1½ 11/4 Fav Alfie Sherrin (12th)

2009-KAYF ARAMIS 7-10-05 Owner-Isobel Phipps Coltman; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-16/1
2ND-Buena Vista 8-10-09 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-10/1
3RD-Pennek 6-10-11; Owner-H D Read; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
4TH-The Sliotar 8-10-00 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-33/1 22 ran, Time-6m 2.70s, Dist-2, nk, 1¼ 7/1 Fav Ballydub (12th)

2008-WINNER-BALLYFITZ 8-10-08 Owner-Fred & Wayne Mills; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-18/1
2ND-Miko De Beauchene 8-10-08 Owner-Andrew Wiles; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Robert Walford; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-According To Pete 7-10-06 Owner-P Nelson; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Fergus King; SP-33/1
4TH-Mobaasher 5-11-01 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1 24 ran, Time-6m 2.13s; Dist-3, 2¼, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Robin Du Bois (8th)

2007-WINNER-OSCAR PARK 8-10-09 Owner-George Ward; Trainer-David Arbuthnot; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-14/1
2ND-Material World 9-10-09 Owner-Southern Bloodstock; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-14/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 13-10-13 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paddy Mullins; SP-16/1
4TH-Mistanoora 8-10-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tony Evans; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.20s, Dist-½, 3½, ½ 13/2 Fav Kadoun (18th)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1.5, 3.5, 1.25 4/1 Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1.25 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1

Mathematician Betting

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

Free Racing Tips