Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle
skybet.com
£80,000 added,
5yo plus,
3m,
Class 1
Friday 14th March 2014

RaceBets.com - Enjoy racing online

1 Fingal Bay 9/2F
2 Southfield Theatre 20/1
3 Pineau De Re 33/1
4 Trustan Times 33/1
NR: Lie Forrit (IRE)
23 ran Distances: nse, nk, nk

TIME 5m 52.00s (slow by 11.00s)

Fingal Bay, owned by Roger and Carol Skan, justified 9/2 favouritism in a thrilling finish to the Pertemps Network Final at Cheltenham .

Fingal Bay
© Racehorse Photos
Fingal Bay

The Philip Hobbs-trained eight-year-old got his head in front on the line to deny runner-up Southfield Theatre by a nose but jockey Richard Johnson thought he may have not have won the race when he watched the replay on the big screen.

"I thought we'd won as we crossed the line but when I looked up and watched the replay, I wasn't so sure," said Johnson.

"He is an amazing horse and we have always thought the world of him. He had an injury last year but he has come back - Philip and the owners have given him every chance to recover and they have been well-rewarded today.

"I didn't want to be in the front too long but, when I popped him, he is just such a trier - he is like the horse yesterday. I have definitely got luck on my side at the moment. I have been very lucky over the two days. They are two very, very good horses and it's amazing for me.

"Daryl (Jacob - jockey of the runner-up Southfield Theatre) is devastated but it is a very fine line between winning and losing. We all work together everyday of the week, just about all year round, and this Festival means so much to us. To have a winner a winner is amazing and it's almost harder to get beaten that far than finish further down the field. I am just very, very lucky."

Hobbs also admitted to being a bit nervous as they awaited the result of the photo-finish.

"That one was even tighter than yesterday (when Balthazar King won by a short-head in a photo-finish to the Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase)," said the trainer.

"I suppose he would have won easily but for missing the last and he was probably in front a bit long.

"He was very good right from the word go. He won his very first bumper and he is one of very few horses to have beaten Simonsig at Sandown. He had a long time off but it is great to come back and win this.

"He is just as good as ever at home and the handicapper let him down a bit. He was 148 today but it wasn't too bad for a Grade One winner."

Pertemps Network Final (Listed Handicap Hurdle)
£80,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in Places


Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
SP
Distance
1
Fingal Bay
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
11st 12lbs
9 - 2
Winner
2
Southfield Theatre
P F Nicholls
D A Jacob
11st 11lbs
20 - 1
Nose
3
Pineau De Re
Dr R D P Newland
Sam Twiston-Davies
11st 4lbs
33 - 1
Neck
4
Trustan Times
T D Easterby
Ryan Mania
11st 8lbs
33 - 1
Neck
5
Jetson
Mrs J Harrington
P D Kennedy
11st 8lbs
11 - 1
1 3/4 length
6
On The Bridge
J Scott
Nick Scholfield
11st 4lbs
16 - 1
1 1/4 length
7
Mister Dillon
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
11st 4lbs
20 - 1
1 1/4 length
8
Broadway Buffalo
D Pipe
T Scudamore
11st 1lbs
20 - 1
1 length
9
If In Doubt
P J Hobbs
A P McCoy
11st 4lbs
13 - 2
2 lengths
10
Cross Kennon
Jennie Candlish
S Quinlan
11st 3lbs
33 - 1
1/2 length
11
Utopie Des Bordes
N J Henderson
D Bass
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
12
Mickie
H D Daly
Jake Greenall
11st 7lbs
25 - 1
1/2 length
13
Pateese
P J Hobbs
C J Davies
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
1/2 length
14
Seefood
D T Hughes
R Walsh
11st 7lbs
14 - 1
Head
15
Crowning Jewel
K G Reveley
J Reveley
11st 2lbs
20 - 1
Short Head
16
So Fine
P J Hobbs
T J O'Brien
10st 13lbs
25 - 1
1 3/4 length
17
Uncle Jimmy
P J Hobbs
Thomas Cheesman
11st 4lbs
20 - 1
10 lengths
18
Quartz De Thaix
Miss V Williams
Aidan Coleman
11st 9lbs
50 - 1
3 lengths
19
Top Wood
D Pipe
C O'Farrell
11st 4lbs
16 - 1
7 lengths
20
Grand Vision
C L Tizzard
Brendan Powell
11st 6lbs
12 - 1
2 1/2 lengths
21
First Fandango
Tim Vaughan
Alan Johns
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
32 lengths
22
Josies Orders
Jonjo O'Neill
Maurice Linehan
11st 0lbs
14 - 1
5 lengths
NR
Lie Forrit
Miss Lucinda V Russell
P Buchanan
11st 4lbs
-
       

Betfred Horse Racing

THEATRE JUST MISSES CENTRE STAGE

One and a half pixels separated Fingal Bay and runner-up Southfield Theatre in a tight finish.

Southfield Theatre
© Racehorse Photos

Southfield Theatre
The official distance was a nose, a disappointment for the runner-up's trainer, Paul Nicholls, who said: "It's frustrating - we knew we had a good chance and Daryl thought he held on. How can you split it? Whatever happens he is a good one to take chasing next season."

Channel 4 cameras caught Jacob looking flabbergasted and then disappointed, with the jockey holding his head in his hands, while the winning rider Richard Johnson tried to console him.

Pineau De Re finished fast to take third, a neck behind the runner-up, and his next target will be the Crabbie's Grand National - he is number 49 in the list for that race so should get a run.

His trainer, Dr Richard Newland, said: "I'm thrilled to bits with him - he ran a blinder and was arguably unlucky because he missed the last or might have been even closer. If he comes out of the race all right, he will go for the [Crabbie's] Grand National.

"He's a great traveller, but when he came off the bridle today he finished really well, too. He doesn't always find that much, but today he stayed on really resolutely and that was very encouraging for Aintree over four and a half miles.

"It was in my mind to run him in a hurdle race before Aintree because he ran a very good race over hurdles here last year - I could have run him in a veterans' chase at Newbury a week or two ago, but thought he was more likely to come out in one piece if he ran in this, and I thought he had a squeak, too."

Betbright £20 Risk Free Bet

Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2013-WINNER-HOLYWELL 6-11-04 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-25/1
2ND-Captain Sunshine 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs Julien Turner; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/1
3RD-Jetson 8-11-01 Owner-G McGrath; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-10/1
4TH-Shutthefrontdoor 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1
24 ran, Time- 5m 59.92s; Dist-1½, ½, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (18th)

2012-WINNER-CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 Owner-J David Abell; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-14/1
2ND-Catch Me 10-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Cantlow 7-10 d-08 Owner-R V Shaw; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
4TH-Houblon Des Obeaux 5-10-09 Owner-Mrs Julian Blackwell; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 44.30s; Dist-¾, 1¼ 1¾ 11/2 Fav Our Father (15th)

2011-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 10-10-03 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Conor O’Farrell; SP-20/1
2ND-Son Amix 5-10-06 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
3RD-Sivota 7-10-07 Owner-Second Go Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
4TH-Knockara Beau 8-11-12 Owner-W F Trueman; Trainer-George Charlton; Jockey-Jan Faltejsek; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-5m 40.10s; Dist-4, hd, 10 6/1 Fav Chartreux (13th)

2010-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 9-10-01 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-16/1 2ND-Prince Erik 6-10-08 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-16/1 3RD-Chamirey 7-10-04; Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-28/1 4TH-Cross Kennon 6-10-03 Owner-P & Mrs G Clarke; Trainer-Jennie Candlish; Jockey-Alan Keeffe; SP-16/1 24 ran, Time-5m 49.10s, Dist-5, hd, 1½ 11/4 Fav Alfie Sherrin (12th)

2009-KAYF ARAMIS 7-10-05 Owner-Isobel Phipps Coltman; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-16/1
2ND-Buena Vista 8-10-09 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-10/1
3RD-Pennek 6-10-11; Owner-H D Read; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
4TH-The Sliotar 8-10-00 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-33/1 22 ran, Time-6m 2.70s, Dist-2, nk, 1¼ 7/1 Fav Ballydub (12th)

2008-WINNER-BALLYFITZ 8-10-08 Owner-Fred & Wayne Mills; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-18/1
2ND-Miko De Beauchene 8-10-08 Owner-Andrew Wiles; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Robert Walford; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-According To Pete 7-10-06 Owner-P Nelson; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Fergus King; SP-33/1
4TH-Mobaasher 5-11-01 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1 24 ran, Time-6m 2.13s; Dist-3, 2¼, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Robin Du Bois (8th)

2007-WINNER-OSCAR PARK 8-10-09 Owner-George Ward; Trainer-David Arbuthnot; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-14/1
2ND-Material World 9-10-09 Owner-Southern Bloodstock; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-14/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 13-10-13 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paddy Mullins; SP-16/1
4TH-Mistanoora 8-10-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tony Evans; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.20s, Dist-½, 3½, ½ 13/2 Fav Kadoun (18th)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1.5, 3.5, 1.25 4/1 Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1.25 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1

Mathematician Betting

 

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2013 Holywell 6-11-04 Richie McLernon Jonjo O’Neill Gay Smith 25/1 24
2012 Cape Tribulation 8-10-11 Denis O’Regan Malcolm Jefferson David Abell 14/1 24
2011 Buena Vista 10-10-03 Conor O’Farrell David Pipe Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst 20/1 23
2010 Buena Vista 9-10-01 Hadden Frost David Pipe Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst 16/1 24
2009 Kayf Aramis 7-10-05 Aidan Colemen Venetia Williams Isobel Phipps Coltman 16/1 22
2008 Ballyfitz 8-10-08 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies Fred & Wayne Mills 18/1 24
2007 Oscar Park 8-10-09 Tom Doyle David Arbuthnot George Ward 14/1 24
2006 Kadoun 9-11-07 Tom Ryan Michael O’Brien IRE J P McManus 50/1 24
2005 Oulart 6-10-02 Paul Carberry Dessie Hughes IRE Ged Pierse 10/1 22
2004 Creon 9-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 50/1 24
2003 Inching Closer 6-11-02 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Nicola Spence 6/1F 24
2002 Freetown 6-11-02 Tony Dobbin Len Lungo Susan Blumberg and S Nairn 20/1 24
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Rubhahunish 9-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel-Twiston-Davies Lone Star Racing Partnership 8/1 24
1999 Generosa 6-10-01 Norman Williamson John Hassett IRE Mrs Trish Hyde 12/1 24
1998 Unsinkable Boxer 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 5/2F 24
1997 Pharanear 7-11-09 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd 14/1 24
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

Free Racing Tips