Home Races
Pertemps Network Final
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Handicap Hurdle
Cheltenham 14:10
£95,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 15th March 2018

Holly Bush Henry put the needle into his rivals, at Fakenham on January 22, winning the Wendling Handicap Chase under a smart ride from James Bowen – despite giving plenty of weight all-round. Phil Middleton (trainer) made a killing with various accumulator bets that afternoon and told reporters in no uncertain terms about his intentions for the horse, before laughing all the way to the bank with the bookies’ loot!

“The Pertemps is the plan. He is off 142 so he will get in it now. We will give him a little break now.”

This Grade 3 handicap contest is open to horses aged 5 and up, with 12 hurdles to be jumped over 3 miles. Presenting Percy won in 2017, with Davy Russell on-board. Russell also partnered Mall Dini to victory in 2016 and both horses were trained by Pat Kelly.

The most-famous winner is undoubtedly the 1983 champion, Forgive ‘n Forget. Trained by Jimmy Fitzgerald, the chestnut gelding went on to win the Timeform Chase (1984, 1985), the Cheltenham Gold Cup (1985), the Edward Hanmer Chase (1985, 1986), the Charlie Hall Chase (1986), the Tommy Whittle Chase (1986) and the Vincent O’Brien Irish Gold Cup (1987).

It’s highly-unlikely that the 2018 champion will go on to taste that sort of success, but this is always a fascinating encounter and our ante-post market has some interesting names for punters to conjure with. They include Bags Groove, Louis’ Van Pouch, The Organist, Protek Des Flos, Glenloe, Who Dares Wins, Dell’ Arca and Harry Fry’s Whataknight.

Top Pick: Holly Bush Henry – 20/1 Non-Runner No Bet!

Pertemps Network Final 2017 (Listed Handicap Hurdle)
£95,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Presenting Percy 11/1 D N Russell
11-11
P G Kelly 6
2nd Barney Dwan (IRE) 16/1 P J Brennan
11-8
F O'Brien 7
3rd 2 Jury Duty (IRE) 9/1 J W Kennedy
11-10
G Elliott 6
4th The Tourard Man (IRE) 66/1 Kevin Dowling (10)
11-5
A King 11
5th 2 Sutton Manor (IRE) 16/1 Ms Lisa O'Neill (5)
11-7
G Elliott 6
6th nk Electric Concorde (IRE) 20/1 D J Mullins
11-4
J H Culloty 6
7th Ballymalin (IRE) 12/1 N D Fehily
11-3
N A Twiston-Davies 7
8th nk Caid Du Berlais (FR) 25/1 Stan Sheppard (5)
11-10
P F Nicholls 8
9th 1 For Good Measure (IRE) 10/1 R Johnson
11-3
P J Hobbs 6
10th 1 El Bandit (IRE) 14/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-8
P F Nicholls 6
11th ¾ Theo's Charm (IRE) 33/1 Tom Cannon
11-3
N J Gifford 7
12th 6 Golden Doyen (GER) 18/1 T J O'Brien
11-8
P J Hobbs 6
13th nk Splash of Ginge 33/1 Jamie Bargary (3)
11-6
N A Twiston-Davies 9
14th nk Isleofhopendreams 14/1 R Walsh
11-4
W P Mullins 10
15th hd Rocklander (IRE) 12/1 A P Heskin
11-5
T R George 8
16th 8 Aubusson (FR) 66/1 Mr Chester Williams (7)
11-10
Nick Williams 8
17th hd Clondaw Cian (IRE) 16/1 Sean Bowen
11-2
Miss S Smith 7
18th ½ Gayebury 25/1 Adam Wedge
11-12
Evan Williams 7
19th nk Alzammaar (USA) 25/1 Jonathan England
11-3
Sam England 6
20th Arctic Gold (IRE) 50/1 Tom Humphries (7)
11-3
N A Twiston-Davies 6
21st ½ Impulsive Star (IRE) 8/1f Mr S Waley-Cohen (3)
11-5
N P Mulholland 7
22nd 15 Tobefair 10/1 T E Whelan
11-8
Mrs D A Hamer 7
23rd Fingal Bay (IRE) 50/1 Mr Sean Houlihan (7)
11-5
P J Hobbs 11
24th 10 Mr Mix (FR) 50/1 Harry Cobden
11-8
P F Nicholls 6

Racing Ahead

Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2016-MALL DINI 6-10-11 Owner-Philip Reynolds; Trainer-Patrick Kelly IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-14/1
2ND-Arpege D’Alene 6-11-04 Owner-Mrs & Mrs P Barber & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sean Bowen; SP-14/1
3RD-If In Doubt 8-11-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Taglietelle 7-11-09 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-5m 49.20s; Dist-¾, hd, 1½ 11/2 Fav Leave At Dawn (9th)

2015-WINNER-CALL THE COPS 6-10-12 Owner-Matt & Laura Morgan; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-9/1
2ND-Unique De Cotte 7-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-14/1
3RD-The Tourad Man 9-10-09 Owner-Mr & Mrs B Fell, N Farrell, A Marsh; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-20/1
4TH-Henryville 7-11-09 Owner-R P B Michaelson & E M Thornton; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-50/1
23 ran, Time-5m 41.1s; Dist-1¾, ¾, nk 15/2 Fav Regal Encore (7th)

2014-WINNER-FINGAL BAY 8-11-12 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Southfield Theatre 6-11-11 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-20/1
3RD-Pineau De Re 11-11-04 Owner-John Provan; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-33/1
4TH-Trustan Times 8-11-08 Owner- Ian & Peter Armitage; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Ryan Mania; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time- 5m 49.40s; Dist-nose, nk, nk

2013-WINNER-HOLYWELL 6-11-04 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-25/1
2ND-Captain Sunshine 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs Julien Turner; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/1
3RD-Jetson 8-11-01 Owner-G McGrath; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-10/1
4TH-Shutthefrontdoor 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1
24 ran, Time- 5m 59.92s; Dist-1½, ½, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (18th)

2012-WINNER-CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 Owner-J David Abell; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-14/1
2ND-Catch Me 10-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Cantlow 7-10 d-08 Owner-R V Shaw; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
4TH-Houblon Des Obeaux 5-10-09 Owner-Mrs Julian Blackwell; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 44.30s; Dist-¾, 1¼ 1¾ 11/2 Fav Our Father (15th)

2011-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 10-10-03 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Conor O’Farrell; SP-20/1
2ND-Son Amix 5-10-06 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
3RD-Sivota 7-10-07 Owner-Second Go Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
4TH-Knockara Beau 8-11-12 Owner-W F Trueman; Trainer-George Charlton; Jockey-Jan Faltejsek; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-5m 40.10s; Dist-4, hd, 10 6/1 Fav Chartreux (13th)

2010-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 9-10-01 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-16/1 2ND-Prince Erik 6-10-08 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-16/1 3RD-Chamirey 7-10-04; Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-28/1 4TH-Cross Kennon 6-10-03 Owner-P & Mrs G Clarke; Trainer-Jennie Candlish; Jockey-Alan Keeffe; SP-16/1 24 ran, Time-5m 49.10s, Dist-5, hd, 1½ 11/4 Fav Alfie Sherrin (12th)

2009-KAYF ARAMIS 7-10-05 Owner-Isobel Phipps Coltman; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-16/1
2ND-Buena Vista 8-10-09 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-10/1
3RD-Pennek 6-10-11; Owner-H D Read; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
4TH-The Sliotar 8-10-00 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-33/1 22 ran, Time-6m 2.70s, Dist-2, nk, 1¼ 7/1 Fav Ballydub (12th)

2008-WINNER-BALLYFITZ 8-10-08 Owner-Fred & Wayne Mills; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-18/1
2ND-Miko De Beauchene 8-10-08 Owner-Andrew Wiles; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Robert Walford; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-According To Pete 7-10-06 Owner-P Nelson; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Fergus King; SP-33/1
4TH-Mobaasher 5-11-01 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1 24 ran, Time-6m 2.13s; Dist-3, 2¼, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Robin Du Bois (8th)

2007-WINNER-OSCAR PARK 8-10-09 Owner-George Ward; Trainer-David Arbuthnot; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-14/1
2ND-Material World 9-10-09 Owner-Southern Bloodstock; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-14/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 13-10-13 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paddy Mullins; SP-16/1
4TH-Mistanoora 8-10-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tony Evans; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.20s, Dist-½, 3½, ½ 13/2 Fav Kadoun (18th)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1.5, 3.5, 1.25 4/1 Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1.25 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1

Mathematician Betting

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

Free Racing Tips