Home Races
Ryanair Chase
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:50
£350,000 added,
5yo plus,
2m 4f 166y, Class 1  
Thursday 15th March 2018

Last year's winner  Un De Sceaux  features among 44 entries for the £350,000 G1 Ryanair Chase (up from £300,000 in 2017), run over the intermediate distance of two miles and five furlongs on the third day of The Festival, St Patrick's Thursday, March 15.
 
His trainer Willie Mullins accounts for an amazing 14 of the record 24 Irish-trained entries (previous highest 20 in 2014). Mullins also has Killultagh VicYorkhill and exciting mare Benie Des Dieux among his contenders.
 
Ryanair CEO Michael O'Leary's Gigginstown House Stud, yet to win the race though he has had four seconds, is represented by eight entries in total, headed by Road To Respect, successful over the course and distance last season at The Festival, and Disko.
 
Nicky Henderson has three in-form entries in Top Notch, who has landed two G2 chases in good style already this season, top-class hurdler L'Ami Serge and improving handicapper Gold Present.
 
Gold Present
© Racehorse Photos
Gold Present
 
G1 Melling Chase victor Fox Norton and past winner Cue Card represent trainer Colin Tizzard and the Malcolm Jefferson-trained pair of Cloudy Dream and Waiting Patiently are also engaged.

Betway Vegas EN £ Banner

Ryanair Chase (Grade 1)
£350,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 166y, Class 1
44 entries
Scratchings deadline February 13, £15,000 supplementary entry stage and six-day confirmation stage March 9. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 13.  Maximum number of runners - 24.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR)
8
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
AMERICAN TOM (FR)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
AR MAD (FR)
8
Ashley Head
Gary Moore  
ASO (FR)
8
The Bellamy Partnership
Venetia Williams  
BACHASSON (FR)
7
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins IRE
BALKO DES FLOS (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
BALL D'ARC (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BELLSHILL (IRE)
8
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
BENIE DES DIEUX (FR)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
BLACK HERCULES (IRE)
9
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
CLAN DES OBEAUX (FR)
6
Mr & Mrs P Barber, G Mason, Sir A Ferguson
Paul Nicholls  
CLOUDY DREAM (IRE)
8
Trevor Hemmings
Malcolm Jefferson  
CONEY ISLAND (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Eddie Harty IRE
CUE CARD
12
Jean Bishop
Colin Tizzard  
DISKO (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
DJAKADAM (FR)
9
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE)
8
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
DOUVAN (FR)
8
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
FLYING ANGEL (IRE)
7
R J Rexton
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
FOX NORTON (FR)
8
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
FRODON (FR)
6
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls  
GOD'S OWN (IRE)
10
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
GOLD PRESENT (IRE)
8
John & Barbara Cotton
Nicky Henderson  
KILLULTAGH VIC (IRE)
9
Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong
Willie Mullins IRE
L'AMI SERGE (IRE)
8
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
LE PREZIEN (FR)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE)
10
Carl Hinchy
Dan Skelton  
MIN (FR)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
OUTLANDER (IRE)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
POLIDAM (FR)
9
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE)
8
Carl Hinchy
Richard Hobson  
SMAD PLACE (FR)
11
Mrs Peter Andrews
Alan King  
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
TOP NOTCH (FR)
7
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
TOTAL RECALL (IRE)
9
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR)
8
Galloping On The South Downs Partnership
Gary Moore  
TULLY EAST (IRE)
8
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
UN DE SCEAUX (FR)
10
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins IRE
VALSEUR LIDO (FR)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
WAITING PATIENTLY (IRE)
7
Richard Collins
Malcolm Jefferson  
WILLIE BOY (IRE)
7
Andrew Brooks
Venetia Williams  
YORKHILL (IRE)
8
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE

RYANAIR CHASE - Past Results

2017-WINNER-UN DE SCEAUX 9-11-10 Owner-Edward O’Connell; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Sub Lieutenant 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-8/1
3RD-Aso 7-11-10 Owner-The Bellamy Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Charlie Deutsch; SP-40/1
8 ran, Time-5m 9.60s Dist-11⁄2, 6

2016-WINNER-VAUTOUR 7-11-10 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-Evs Fav
2ND-Valseur Lido 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-11/1
3RD-Road To Riches 9-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-7/1
15 ran, Time-5m 5.50s Dist-6, 1⁄2

2015-WINNER-UXIZANDRE 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey- A P McCoy; SP-16/1
2ND-Ma Filleule 7-11-03 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-5/1
3RD-Don Cossack 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-5/2 Fav
14 ran, Time-5m 1.10s Dist-5, 3¼

2014-WINNER-DYNASTE 8-11-10 Owner-John White; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Hidden Cyclone 9-11-10 Owner-David & Mrs A F Mee; Trainer-John Hanlon IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-10/1
3RD-Rajdhani Express 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-18/1
11 ran, Time-5m 9.13s Dist-21⁄4, 21⁄4

2013-WINNER-CUE CARD 7-11-10 Owner-Jean Bishop; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-7/2
2ND-First Lieutenant 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-2/1Fav
3RD-For Non Stop 8-11-10 Owner-Potensis Limited & Chris Giles; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-12/1
8 ran, Time-5m 19.30s Dist-9, 31⁄4

2012-WINNER-RIVERSIDE THEATRE 8-11-10 Owner-Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Albertas Run 11-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-10/1
3RD-Medermit 7-11-10 Owner-The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
12 ran, Time-5m 9.69s Dist- ½, ½

2011-WINNER-ALBERTAS RUN 10-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-AP McCoy; SP-6/1
2ND-Kalahari King 10-11-10 Owner- Juliet Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/1 3RD-Rubi Light 6-11-10 Owner-Bill Hennessy; Trainer-Robbie Hennessy IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-5m 7.30s 2/1 Fav Poquelin (4th)

2010-WINNER-ALBERTAS RUN 9-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
2ND-Poquelin 7-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-J’y Vole 7-11-03 Owner-Hammer & Trowell Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-28/1
13 ran, Time-5m 11.63s Dist-4.5, nse

2009-WINNER-IMPERIAL COMMANDER 8-11-10 Owner-Our Friends In The North; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-6/1
2ND-Voy Por Ustedes 8-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/5 Fav
3RD-Schindlers Hunt 9-11-10 Owner-Slaneyville Syndicate; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-22/1
10 ran, Time-5m 18.34s Dist-2, 0.75

2008-WINNER-OUR VIC 10-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-4/1
2ND-Mossbank 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-4/1
3RD-Turko 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
9 ran, Time-5m 10.24s Dist-5, 7 100/30 Fav The Listener (5th)

2007-WINNER-TARANIS 6-11-00 Owner-Mrs A B Yeoman & C R Whittaker; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
2ND–Our Vic 9-11-05 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/2
3RD–Billyvoddan 8-11-00 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
9 ran, Time-5m 10.60s Dist-nk, ½ 7/4 Fav Monet’s Garden (4th)

2006-WINNER-FONDMORT 10-11-00 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerlad; SP-100/30 Jt Fav
2ND-Lacdoudal 7-11-00 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
3RD-Impek Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-100/30 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 3.00s Dist-1¼, hd

2005-WINNER-THISTHATANDTOTHER 9-11-03 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh;
SP-9/2
2ND-Fondmort 9-11-00 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
3RD-Rathgar Beau 9-11-03 Owner-One-O-Eight Racing Club; Trainer-Eamon Sheehy IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-9/2
12 ran, Time-5m 11.90s Dist: ½, 2½ 7/4 Fav Our Vic (PU)

Free Racing Tips