Randox Health Becher Chase
Grade 3 Handicap,
National Course, Aintree 13:30
£150,000 added, 6yo plus,
3m 1f 188y, Class 1   entries
Saturday 8th December 2018

1 Walk In The Mill 10/1
2 Vieux Lion Rouge 11/1
3 Ultragold 12/1
4 Call It Magic 14/1
18 ran Distances: 4½l, 1½l, 1¾l
Time: 6m 52.40s (slow by 14.40s)

Walk In The Mill wins for James Best and Robert Walford

Walk In The Mill
© Racehorse Photos
Walk In The Mill

Trained by Robert Walford and ridden by James Best, Walk In The Mill stuck to his task well after the final fence to beat previous winner Vieux Lion Rouge, with Ultragold – another previous winner over the fences – in third.

His connections will feel vindicated, after he got into the National in April as a reserve but then went lame on the morning of the race, meaning he could not take his place.

Walk In The Mill had run a nice race in third on his seasonal return at Cheltenham behind The Young Master and barely put a foot wrong over the famous Liverpool birch.

Call It Magic and Missed Approach – who blew the start by 20 lengths – gave a bold sight out in front until the early exertions told on the latter.

Irish raider Call It Magic was still just about in front jumping the last, but he had been joined by Walk In The Mill, who went on to win by four and a half lengths. Call It Magic took fourth.

Highland Lodge, a standing dish in this race, got loose beforehand and ended up slithering towards the water jump. Thankfully he was fine to take his chance, but fell at The Chair.

Ladbrokes

Betfred Becher Handicap Chase
(Grade 3) (National Course)
£150,000 added, 6yo plus, 3m 1f 188y, Class 1
18 ran
Going: Soft

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Walk In The Mill (FR) 10/1 James Best
10-3
R Walford 8
2nd Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 11/1 T Scudamore
10-12
D Pipe 9
3rd Ultragold (FR) 12/1 T J O'Brien
11-0
C L Tizzard 10
4th Call It Magic (IRE) 14/1 M A Enright
10-1
Ross O'Sullivan 8
5th Federici 33/1 B S Hughes
10-0
D McCain Jnr 9
6th 12 Missed Approach (IRE) 12/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen (3)
10-12
W Greatrex 8
7th 13 Just A Par (IRE) 50/1 Sean Quinlan
10-12
James Moffatt 11
8th Present Man (IRE) 11/1 Bryony Frost
11-3
P F Nicholls 8
9th Noble Endeavor (IRE) 14/1 K M Donoghue
11-4
G Elliott 9
10th 6 Crosshue Boy (IRE) 12/1 D J Mullins
10-10
Sean Doyle 8
11th 15 Blaklion 9/2f Sam Twiston-Davies
11-10
N A Twiston-Davies 9
12th Dare To Endeavour 66/1 A W Short (3)
10-0
P Griffin 11
PU Don Poli (IRE) 10/1 J W Kennedy
11-12
G Elliott 9
PU Mustmeetalady (IRE) 40/1 R P McLernon
10-0
Jonjo O'Neill 8
F Ballyoptic (IRE) 15/2 Thomas Bellamy
11-7
N A Twiston-Davies 8
F Highland Lodge (IRE) 16/1 Henry Brooke
10-1
James Moffatt 12
F Fine Theatre (IRE) 14/1 J J Burke
10-0
P Nolan 8
UR Regal Flow 20/1 James Bowen
10-6
R H Buckler 11