Coral Welsh National
Handicap Chase, Chepstow
Grade 3, £150,000 added,
5yo plus,
3m 5f 110y, Class 1 
Thursday 27th December 2018

1 Elegant Escape 3/1F
2 Ramses De Teillee 10/1
3 Yala Enki 12/1
4 Rons Dream 16/1
5 Raz De Maree 25/1
20 ran Distances: 1¼l, 4l, 11l
Time: 7m 48.21s (slow by 17.21s)

Elegant Escape wins the Welsh Grand National!

Elegant Escape
© Racehorse Photos
Elegant Escape

Colin Tizzard’s Elegant Escape staked a major claim for future major races, as he took one of the most competitive handicaps in the calendar.

The six-year-old had advertised his ability when runner-up behind stable companion Sizing Tennessee in the Ladbrokes Trophy at Newbury four weeks ago – and showed he had improved again to land this prestigious prize.

Sent off the 3-1 favourite, Elegant Escape barely gave his supporters an anxious moment, with Tom O’Brien enjoying an armchair ride from the start.

O’Brien had him perfectly-placed in fourth place as Vieux Lion Rouge and Yala Enki set a searching gallop. When Vieux Lion Rouge had enough, his David Pipe-trained stablemate Ramses De Teillee joined in. 

O’Brien asked his mount to take closer order in the straight, however, and Elegant Escape did not shirk the issue.

Challenging for supremacy from the fourth-last fence, Elegant Escape went on to win by a length and a quarter from Ramses De Teillee, with Yala Enki four lengths back in third place. Rons Dream was a further 11 lengths away in fourth.

Coral Welsh Grand National (A Handicap Chase) (Grade 3)
£150,000 added, 4yo plus, 3m 5f 110y, Class 1
20 ran
Going: Soft

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Elegant Escape (IRE) 3/1f T J O'Brien
11-8
C L Tizzard 6
2nd Ramses De Teillee (FR) (ex4) 10/1 David Noonan
11-1
D Pipe 6
3rd 4 Yala Enki (FR) 12/1 Charlie Deutsch
11-11
Miss V Williams 8
4th 11 Rons Dream 16/1 Sean Bowen
10-10
P Bowen 8
5th 8 Raz De Maree (FR) 25/1 Conor Orr (5)
10-13
G P Cromwell 13
6th Ballyoptic (IRE) 20/1 Thomas Bellamy
11-12
N A Twiston-Davies 8
7th 1 Dawson City 16/1 James Best
10-4
P Gundry 9
8th Folsom Blue (IRE) 7/1 Mr J J Codd
11-2
G Elliott 11
9th s.h Mysteree (IRE) 50/1 Brendan Powell
10-4
M Scudamore 10
10th 18 Regal Flow 33/1 Sean Houlihan (5)
10-11
R H Buckler 11
PU Vyta Du Roc (FR) 33/1 D A Jacob
11-4
N J Henderson 9
PU Vintage Clouds (IRE) 8/1 Danny Cook
11-3
Mrs S J Smith 8
PU Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 12/1 T Scudamore
11-3
D Pipe 9
PU Baie Des Iles (FR) 20/1 M A Enright
11-1
Ross O'Sullivan 7
PU Looksnowtlikebrian (IRE) 12/1 Alan Johns
10-9
Tim Vaughan 7
PU Final Nudge (IRE) 12/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-9
David Dennis 9
PU Lieutenant Colonel 100/1 M G Nolan
10-8
Mrs S Leech 9
PU Kansas City Chief (IRE) 25/1 R T Dunne
10-6
N P Mulholland 9
PU Jennys Surprise (IRE) (ex4) 25/1 P J Brennan
10-5
F O'Brien 10
PU Holly Bush Henry (IRE) 25/1 James Bowen
10-4
P W Middleton 7