Ladbrokes St Leger
Group 1, Doncaster 15:50
£650,000 added,
3yo only,
1m 6f 132y, Class 1  
Saturday 12th September 2015

Sumbal ruled out of the Doncaster Classic

Order Of St George is one of six horses going forward for Ireland's champion trainer Aidan O'Brien in the £650,000 Group One feature, the Ladbrokes St Leger, and is now the 3/1 favourite for the Classic with Ladbrokes following a facile seven and half-length victory in the Group Three Irish St Leger Trial at the Curragh on August 23.

Order Of St George
© Caroline Norris
Order Of St George

Storm The Stars
© Racehorse Photos

Storm The Stars

Storm The Stars (William Haggas) is next best at 7/2 after cementing his credentials with a gutsy half-length victory over Bondi Beach (5/1, Aidan O'Brien) in what is usually the best trial for the Classic, the Group Two Great Voltigeur Stakes at York on August 19.

It was a deserved success for the son of Sea The Stars, who was Classic-placed in both the Investec Derby and Irish Derby over 12 furlongs. He finished third to Golden Horn in the Investec Derby at Epsom Downs on June 6 and came second to Jack Hobbs in the Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby on June 27. Storm The Stars then ran third in another Group One contest over a mile and a half, the Grand Prix de Paris at Longchamp on July 14.

He now steps up in distance to the one mile, six furlongs and 132 yards of the Ladbrokes St Leger at Doncaster on September 12.

The Great Voltigeur Stakes has proved a key trial for Doncaster, with Enke (2012), Mastery (2009) and Lucarno (2007) all using it as a stepping stone to Ladbrokes St Leger glory in recent years.

Bruce Raymond, racing manager to owner Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum, said: "Storm The Stars has come out of York in great form and everything is fine with him.

"I thought it was a good performance in the Voltigeur. He was game and really stuck his head down in the final furlong.

"The form of that race looks strong and I think he is the one they all have to beat at Doncaster. The others need to improve to beat him - I'm not saying they won't but they need to.

"I think he will be more effective over a mile and three quarters. He wants this trip."

Mr Singh
© Racehorse Photos

Mr Singh

John Gosden has won three of the last eight renewals of the final Classic, most recently with Masked Marvel in 2011, and is set to rely on Mr Singh (6/1). The son of High Chaparral has not run since making all to win the Group Three Bahrain Trophy at Newmarket on July 9.

The Mikel Delzangles-trained Vengeur Masque is now the only French trained contender.

The Francis Graffard trained Sumbal stepped up to a mile and a half for the first time in the Grand Prix de Deauville on August 30 and trailed home a disappointing sixth of seven.

"He definitely won't go to Doncaster and we'll just see how he is before looking for another race as he's quite stiff," said the trainer.

Aidan O'Brien's sextet also includes Group Three scorer Fields Of Athenry, Irish Derby third Giovanni Canaletto, Melrose handicap third Outspoken and impressive Dundalk maiden winner Hobart.

Listed Glasgow Stakes winner Medrano (David Brown) and Proposed (Richard Hannon) complete the 12 confirmations.

Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes
£650,000 added, 3yo only, 1m 6f 132y, Class 1
12 remaining entries
Going: N/A

Horse Owner Trainer
BONDI BEACH (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE 
FIELDS OF ATHENRY (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE 
GIOVANNI CANALETTO (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE 
HOBART (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE 
MEDRANO Peter Onslow , Gary & Lesley Middlebrook David Brown 
MR SINGH Lady Bamford John Gosden 
ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE 
OUTSPOKEN (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE 
PROPOSED Julie Wood Richard Hannon 
STORM THE STARS (USA) Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum William Haggas 
SUMBAL (IRE) DOUBTFUL Francis-Henri Graffard FR
VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) Wildenstein Stables Limited Mikel Delzangles FR

LADBROKES ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2014)
Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP Ran

2014 KINGSTON HILL Roger Varian Andrea Atzeni Paul Smith 9/4F 12
2013 LEADING LIGHT Aidan O’Brien Joseph O’Brien Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor 7/2F 11
2012 ENCKE Mahmood Al Zarooni Mickael Barzalona Godolphin 25/1 9
2011 MASKED MARVEL John Gosden William Buick Bjorn Nielsen 15/2 9
2010 ARCTIC COSMOS John Gosden William Buick Rachel Hood & Robin Geffen 12/1 10
2009 MASTERY Saeed bin Suroor Ted Durcan Godolphin 14/1 8
2008 CONDUIT Sir Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori Ballymacoll Stud 8/1 14
2007 LUCARNO John Gosden Jimmy Fortune George Strawbridge 7/2 10
2006** SIXTIES ICON Jeremy Noseda Frankie Dettori Susan Roy 11/8F 11
2005 SCORPION Aidan O’Brien IRE Frankie Dettori Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 10/11F 6
2004 RULE OF LAW Saeed bin Suroor Kerrin McEvoy Godolphin 3/1JF 9
2003 BRIAN BORU Aidan O’Brien IRE Jamie Spencer Sue Magnier 5/4F 12
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1 8
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F 10
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F 11
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2 9
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F 9
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F 10
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1 11
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F 10
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1 8
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F 9
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F 7
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 5/2F 10
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2 8
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F 8
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2 6
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F 7
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2 8
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F 6
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F 11
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F 10
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1 15
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1 7
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1 7
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1 17
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1 14
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1 13
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF 15
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1 12
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F 10
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1 13
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1 7
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Mrs John Rogerson 5/2 8
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F 9
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1 11
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30 8
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2 9
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr R J Sigita 7/1 9
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer John Astor 28/1 11
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7 15
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F 7
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8 15
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Mrs V Lilley 9/2 13
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F 9
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7 11
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F 8
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns Jock McShain 8/1 16
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1 13
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F 8
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30 16
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1 11
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan III 10/11F 12
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1 18
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2 15
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7 16
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt W Woodward 15/2 14
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2 11
1946 AIRBOURNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey Jock Ferguson 3/1 11
* Run at Ayr
** Run at York

Mathematician Betting