Ladbrokes St Leger
Group 1, Doncaster
£650,000 added,
3yo only,
1m 6f 132y, Class 1
Saturday 13th September 2014

33 for Ladbrokes St Leger at Doncaster

The final Classic of the season is run over one mile, six furlongs and 132 yards,the Group One contest boasting a record prize fund of £650,000 in 2014 (up from £600,000 in 2013).

Romsdal
© Racehorse Photos

Romsdal

Two of the past four Ladbrokes St Leger winners have been trained by John Gosden - Arctic Cosmos (2010) and Masked Marvel (2011) - and the Newmarket handler has won the final Classic four times in total. Gosden looks to hold another strong hand this year with Investec Derby third Romsdal (5/1 joint-favourite with Ladbrokes) and Group Two King Edward VII Stakes victor Eagle Top (6/1) starring among his five entries. The Gosden-trained quintet also includes Cloudscape (14/1), who stayed on well when fourth in the 10-furlong Group Three Tercentenary Stakes at Royal Ascot, impressive Doncaster maiden scorer Forever Now (16/1) and Marzocco (25/1), who stayed on to take fifth in the Group One Grand Prix de Paris at Longchamp on July 13.

Observational
© Racehorse Photos

Observational
Observational (16/1) will test his Ladbrokes St Leger credentials in the 12-furlong Group Three Neptune Investment Management Gordon Stakes at Goodwood on July 30.

The Roger Charlton-trained colt stayed on dourly to capture the Listed Cocked Hat Stakes by a neck from Marzocco at the same course in May, but missed the Investec Derby with a bad scope and has not run since.

Charlton reported: "We have entered Observational in the Ladbrokes St Leger and it's a race we are looking at.

"Everything is fine with him. He will go for the Gordon Stakes next and we will see how he gets on there before deciding if he needs another run before the St Leger.

"I would not be too concerned about stepping up in trip."

The Goodwood contest has produced four Ladbrokes St Leger heroes since the turn of the century courtesy of Encke (2012), Arctic Cosmos (2010), Conduit (2008) and Sixties Icon (2006). It forms part of the Neptune Investment Management-backed 'Road to the St Leger' series, which also features the Group Two Great Voltigeur Stakes at York on August 20.

Kingfisher
© Caroline Norris
Kingfisher

Ireland's champion trainer Aidan O'Brien saddled his fourth Ladbrokes St Leger winner last year with Leading Light and has seven entries in 2014, the most of any trainer. The Ballydoyle septet includes Irish Derby runner-up Kingfisher (14/1) plus Listed scorer Indian Maharaja (40/1)and impressive maiden winner Granddukeoftuscany (14/1). Other possible starters for O'Brien are Adjusted (40/1), Annus Mirabilis (50/1), Blue Hussar (40/1) and Buonarroti (25/1), who was fifth at Doncaster last season in the Group One Racing Post Trophy.

Kingfisher
© Caroline Norris
Kingfisher

In addition to O'Brien's seven entries, there are a further two entries from Ireland. John Oxx has entered the Christopher Tsui-owned Streetcar To Stars (33/1), a son of Sea The Stars who was narrowly denied in a 12-furlong Listed race at Leopardstown in June before gaining a comfortable success in a 10-furlong maiden at the Curragh later the same month. The Ladbrokes St Leger is the one English Classic to have eluded Jim Bolger and the trainer has entered dual handicap scorer Wexford Town (33/1), a full-brother to last year's Irish Derby hero Trading Leather.

True Story
© Racehorse Photos

True Story
No current trainer has won the Ladbrokes St Leger more times than Godolphin's Saeed bin Suroor who has five victories to his name, most recently Mastery in 2009. Bin Suroor's four entries in 2014 include Elite Army (6/1), impressive winner of the King George V Handicap at Royal Ascot and True Story(16/1), who was last seen out when fifth in the Group One Eclipse Stakes at Sandown Park on July 5. The lightly-raced Arabian Revolution (33/1) and Winter Thunder (16/1) complete the Godolphin quartet.

Sir Michael Stoute famously broke his Ladbrokes St Leger duck with Conduit in 2008 and has a pair of interesting contenders in Listed Lingfield Derby Trial victor Snow Sky (16/1) and the unexposed Kings Fete (14/1).

Kingston Hill (5/1 joint-favourite) enjoyed the biggest victory of his career at Doncaster in October, 2013, when he was successful in the Group One Racing Post Trophy. The son of Mastercraftsman went on to defeat all bar Australia in the Investec Derby at Epsom Downs this season and is one of two entries for Roger Varian along with Ayrad (50/1), who was last seen out when disappointing in the French Derby at Chantilly in June.

Leading Light won the Queen's Vase at Royal Ascot en route to Ladbrokes St Leger glory last year and the winner of that two-mile Listed contest in 2014 was Hartnell (7/1). The Mark Johnston-trained colt has gone on to advertise his Ladbrokes St Leger credentials by landing the Group Three Bahrain Trophy at Newmarket on July 10, when he defeated the Richard Hannon-trained Windshear (16/1). Johnston could also be represented by Somewhat (25/1), who belied his 100/1 starting price when third in the Group One Eclipse Stakes and Alex My Boy (33/1).

Scotland
© Racehorse Photos

Scotland
Andrew Balding has made entries for Scotland (25/1), who was a staying-on third behind Eagle Top at Royal Ascot and Impulsive Moment (33/1), last seen out when third in the Listed Glasgow Stakes at Hamilton on July 18.

The Ed Dunlop-trained Red Galileo (33/1) came from way off the pace to take fifth in the Investec Derby, while the entries are completed by Min Alemarat (Marco Botti, 16/1), Odeon (James Given, 50/1) and Astronereus (Amanda Perrett, 25/1).

There is a scratchings' stage for the Ladbrokes St Leger on Tuesday, August 26. The five-day confirmation stage is on Monday, September 8, when there is also a £50,000 supplementary entry stage.

The Ladbrokes St Leger is part of the QIPCO British Champions Series.

The Ladbrokes St Leger

£650,000 Total Prize Fund, Group 1, part of the British Champions Series. Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2014, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-old entire colts (9st 1lb) & fillies (8st 12lb). Entries closed Tuesday, July 22, entries revealed Wednesday, July 23 (33 entries). Scratchings deadline August 26, five-day confirmation & £50,000 supplementary stage September 8, final declarations 10am September 11.

Horse Owner Trainer
ADJUSTED (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
ALEX MY BOY (IRE) Jaber Abdullah Mark Johnston 
ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
ARABIAN REVOLUTION Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 
ASTRONEREUS (IRE) John Connolly & Odile Griffith Amanda Perrett 
AYRAD (IRE) Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Roger Varian 
BLUE HUSSAR (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
BUONARROTI (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
CLOUDSCAPE (IRE) Lady Rothschild John Gosden 
EAGLE TOP Lady Bamford John Gosden 
ELITE ARMY Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 
FOREVER NOW Lady Bamford John Gosden 
GRANDDUKEOFTUSCANY (IRE) Triermore Stud/Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
HARTNELL Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston 
IMPULSIVE MOMENT (IRE) Weston Brook Farm Bromfield & Whitaker Andrew Balding 
INDIAN MAHARAJA (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
KINGFISHER (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
KINGS FETE Khalid Abdullah Sir Michael Stoute 
KINGSTON HILL Paul Smith Roger Varian 
MARZOCCO (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden 
MIN ALEMARAT (IRE) Ahmad Abdulla Al Shaikh Marco Botti 
OBSERVATIONAL Seasons Holidays Roger Charlton 
ODEON Alex Owen James Given 
RED GALILEO The Hon Ronnie Arculli Ed Dunlop 
ROMSDAL H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden 
SCOTLAND (GER) Fitri Hay Andrew Balding 
SNOW SKY Khalid Abdullah Sir Michael Stoute 
SOMEWHAT (USA) Sheikh Majid Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston 
STREETCAR TO STARS Christopher Tsui John Oxx IRE
TRUE STORY Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 
WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
WINDSHEAR Michael Daniels Richard Hannon 
WINTER THUNDER Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

33 entries

9 Irish-trained

LADBROKES ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2013)
Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP Ran

2013 LEADING LIGHT Aidan O’Brien
2012 ENCKE Mahmood Al Zarooni Mickael Barzalona Godolphin 25/1 9
2011 MASKED MARVEL John Gosden William Buick Bjorn Nielsen 15/2 9
2010 ARCTIC COSMOS John Gosden William Buick Rachel Hood & Robin Geffen 12/1 10
2009 MASTERY Saeed bin Suroor Ted Durcan Godolphin 14/1 8
2008 CONDUIT Sir Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori Ballymacoll Stud 8/1 14
2007 LUCARNO John Gosden Jimmy Fortune George Strawbridge 7/2 10
2006** SIXTIES ICON Jeremy Noseda Frankie Dettori Susan Roy 11/8F 11
2005 SCORPION Aidan O’Brien IRE Frankie Dettori Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 10/11F 6
2004 RULE OF LAW Saeed bin Suroor Kerrin McEvoy Godolphin 3/1JF 9
2003 BRIAN BORU Aidan O’Brien IRE Jamie Spencer Sue Magnier 5/4F 12
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1 8
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F 10
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F 11
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2 9
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F 9
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F 10
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1 11
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F 10
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1 8
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F 9
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F 7
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 5/2F 10
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2 8
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F 8
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2 6
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F 7
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2 8
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F 6
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F 11
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F 10
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1 15
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1 7
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1 7
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1 17
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1 14
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1 13
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF 15
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1 12
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F 10
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1 13
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1 7
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Mrs John Rogerson 5/2 8
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F 9
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1 11
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30 8
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2 9
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr R J Sigita 7/1 9
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer John Astor 28/1 11
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7 15
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F 7
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8 15
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Mrs V Lilley 9/2 13
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F 9
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7 11
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F 8
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns Jock McShain 8/1 16
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1 13
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F 8
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30 16
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1 11
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan III 10/11F 12
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1 18
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2 15
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7 16
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt W Woodward 15/2 14
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2 11
1946 AIRBOURNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey Jock Ferguson 3/1 11
* Run at Ayr
** Run at York

Mathematician Betting