Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
horse racing tipster
Grade 1, Punchestown 16:20
Race Value: €100,000
5yo plus
2m, Class1   
Tuesday 25th April 2017

Online Sports Betting - 32Red Sport

1 Cilaos Emery 8/1
2 Melon 5/4F
3 Pingshou 9/1
7 ran Distances: 1l, 3¼l, 13l
Time: 3m 58.90s

A first Grade 1 of the week for Willie Mullins as Cilaos Emery beats stablemate Melon

Cilaos Emery
© Caroline Norris
Cilaos Emery

Cilaos Emery sprang a surprise when leading home a one-two for Willie Mullins in the Herald Champion Novice Hurdle at Punchestown.

Ridden by David Mullins, the five-year-old mowed down stablemate Melon on the run-in, after they jumped the final flight together, to take the Grade One spoils by a length.

The race lost some of its gloss when Labaik reverted to his old tactics of being stubborn at the start and refusing to go off with the others.

The Gordon Elliott-trained grey only consented to race for Jack Kennedy after his six rivals had been gone some time, so he never got the chance to supplement his Supreme Novices' Hurdle triumph over Melon.

The latter was soon in front and was joined a long way out by the Colin Tizzard-trained Pingshou. The pair took each other on, allowing Cilaos Emery to come from way off the pace and pinch the prize.

The Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
€100,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m, Class 1
7 ran
Going: Good to Yielding

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Cilaos Emery (FR) 8/1 D J Mullins
11-12
W P Mullins 5
2nd 1 Melon 5/4f R Walsh
11-12
W P Mullins 5
3rd Pingshou (IRE) 9/1 D N Russell
11-12
C L Tizzard 7
4th 13 Forge Meadow (IRE) 9/1 R M Power
11-5
Mrs J Harrington 5
5th 11 Bunk Off Early (IRE) 9/1 P Townend
11-12
W P Mullins 5
6th 34 Peter The Mayo Man (IRE) 28/1 N D Fehily
11-12
N P Mulholland 7
7th 99 Labaik (FR) 5/2 J W Kennedy
11-12
G Elliott 6

Cheltenham £50 Bonus

Past Results:

Year Horse/SP Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey
2016 Don't Touch It (IRE) 16/1 6-11-12
J P McManus
Mrs J Harrington B J Geraghty
2015 Douvan 1/6F 5-11-12
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2014 Faugheen 1/2F 6-11-12
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2013 Jezki 2/1 5-11-12
J P McManus
Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2012 Alderwood 5/2 8-11-12
J P McManus
Tom Mullins A P McCoy
2011 Shot From The Hip 11/2 7-11-12
J P McManus
Edward O’Grady A P McCoy
2010 Blackstair
mountain
5/1
5-11-12
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2009 Hurricane Fly 4/6 Fav 5-11-12
George Creight
on/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2008 Jered 7/4 Fav 6-11-12
J P McManus
Noel Meade A P McCoy
2007 Clopf 7/4 Fav 6-11-12
Bernard Heffernan
Edward O’Grady Barry Geraghty
2006 Iktitaf 8/1 5-11-11
Mrs Pat Sloan
Noel Meade Ruby Walsh
2005 Wild Passion 7/4 Fav 5-11-11
Des Sharkey
Noel Meade Paul Carberry
2004 Brave Inca 2/1 Fav 6-11-12
Novices Syndicate
Colm Murphy Barry Cash
2003 Back In Front 4/11 Fav 6-11-12
Dermot Cox
Edward O’Grady Norman Williamson
2002 Scottish Memories 11/4 6-11-12
Mary Halligan
Noel Meade Paul Carberry
*2001 Ned Kelly 4/5 Fav 5-11-11
Sue Magnier
Edward O’Grady Norman Williamson
2000 Moscow Flyer 10/1 6-12-00 Brian Kearney Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
1999 Cardinal Hill 1/2 Fav 5-11-13
J P McManus
Noel Meade Charlie Swan
1998 His Song 6/4 5-11-13
David Lloyd
Mouse Morris A P McCoy
1997 Midnight Legend 7/4 Fav 6-12-00
Hilda Clarke
David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson
1996 Dance Beat 7/2 5-11-08
Mrs E Queally
Jessica Harrington John Shortt
1995 Hotel Minella 5/4 Fav 8-12-00
John J Nallen
Aidan O’Brien Charlie Swan
1994 Klairon Davis 7/4 Fav 5-11-13
Chris Jones
Arthur Moore Tom Horgan
1993 Bayrouge 7/2 5-11-08
Joe Crowley
Anne-Marie O’Brien Richard Dunwoody
1992 Fortune And Fame 11/4 Fav 5-11-13
Michael Smurfit
Dermot Weld Brendan Sheridan
1991 Young Pokey 5/2 6-12-00
Maurice Oberstein
Oliver Sherwood GB Jamie Osborne
1990 Vestris Abu 5/2 4-10-05
Mrs C Shubotham
Jim Bolger Charlie Swan
1989 The Proclamation 9/2 6-10-13
J M Whaley
Paddy Prendergast Richard Dunwoody
1988 El-Sid Senor 9/4 Fav 5-11-07
T Miley
Francis Flood Frank Berry
1987 High Plains 8/1 5-11-05
Raymond Mould
David Nicholson GB Richard Dunwoody
1986 Barney Burnett Evs Fav 6-11-09
P Donovan
Ruby Walsh Brendan Sheridan
1985 Hungary Hur 5/1 6-11-06
Mrs A Fegan
Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins
1984 Gav’s Delight 2/5 Fav 6-11-07
N McGrady
Michael Cunningham Ken Morgan
1983 Dawn Run 5/2 Fav 5-11-07
Mrs Charmian Hill
Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins
1982 Bustineto 5/2 4-10-05
Timothy Kinsella
Mick O’Toole Niall Madden
1981 Tie Anchor 2/1 Fav 4-10-09
Daniel Hale
Paddy Prendergast Tommy McGivern
1980 Deep Gale 7/1 7-11-08
J P McManus
Edward O’Grady Mr Frank Codd