racingbetter.co.uk
Newmarket 1000 Guineas - Winners

home Guineas home



Newmarket Guineas Meeting 2013

2000 Guineas winners

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

horse racing top sites

Betfred Horse Racing

racexpert

horse racing tipster

racexpert


1000 Guineas Stakes - Group 1 (3y fillies) Newmarket - 1 mile

The fillies' equivalent of the 2,000 Guineas, the 1,000 Guineas is the youngest of the five classics, having only been around since 1814!

Date & Horse 
Jockey 
Trainer
Owner


2014 - MISS FRANCE


M Guyon


A Fabre


Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd

2013 - SKY LANTERN

R Hughes

R Hannon

B Keswick

2012 - HOMECOMING QUEEN

Ryan Moore

A P O'Brien

Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith

2011 - BLUE BUNTING

Frankie Dettori

M Al Zarooni

Godolphin

2010 - SPECIAL DUTY

Stephane Pasquier

Criquette Head-Maarek

Khalid Abdulla

2009 - GHANAATI

Richard Hills

Barry Hills

Hamdan Al Maktoum

2008 - NATAGORA

Christophe Lemaire

Pascal Bary

Stefan Friborg

2007 - FINSCEAL BEO

K J Manning

J S Bolger

Michael Ryan

2006 - SPECIOSA

Michael Fenton

Pam Sly

Michael Sly/Dr T Davies/Pam Sly

2005 - VIRGINIA WATERS

K Fallon

A. P. O'Brien

M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier

2004 - ATTRACTION

K. Darley

M. Johnston

Duke of Roxburghe

2003 - RUSSIAN RHYTHM
(ch f 2000)
K Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
Cheveley Park Stud
2002 - KAZZIA (b.f. 1999) L Dettori Saeedbin Suroor
Godolphin 
2001 - AMEERAT (b.f. 1998)  P Robinson M A Jarvis
Sheikh Ahmed Al-Maktoum
2000 - LAHAN (b.f. 1997) R Hills J Gosden Hamdan Al-Maktoum
1999 - WINCE (b.f. 1996) K Fallon H Cecil K Abdulla 
1998 - CAPE VERDI (b.f. 1995) L Dettori S Bin Suroor Godolphin 
1997 - SLEEPYTIME (b.f. 1994) K Fallon H Cecil Greenbay Stables Ltd
1996 - BOSRA SHAM (ch.f. 1993) Pat Eddery H Cecil Wafic Said 
1995 - HARAYIR (b.f. 1992)  R Hills Major W R Hern Hamdan Al-Maktoum
1994 - LAS MENINAS (b.f. 1991) J Reid T Stack R Sangster 
1993 - SAYYEDATI (b.f. 1990)  W R Swinburn C Brittain Mohamed Obaida 
1992 - HATOOF (ch.f. 1989)  W R Swinburn Mme C Head Maktoum Al-Maktoum
1991 - SHADAYID (gr.f. 1988)  W Carson J Dunlop Hamdan Al-Maktoum 
1990 - SALSABIL (b.f. 1987)  W Carson J Dunlop Hamdan Al-Maktoum
1989 - MUSICAL BLISS (b.f. 1986) W R Swinburn M Stoute Sheikh Mohammed
1988 - RAVINELLA (b.f. 1985)  G W Moore Mme C Head E Aland
1987 - MIESQUE (b.f. 1984)  F Head F Boutin S Niarchos
1986 - MIDWAY LADY (b.f. 1983) R Cochrane B Hanbury H Ranier
1985 - OH SO SHARP (ch.f. 1982)  S Cauthen H Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 
1984 - PEBBLES (ch.f. 1981)  P Robinson C Brittain M Lemos
1983 - MA BICHE (br.f. 1980)  F Head Mme C Head Maktoum Al-Maktoum
1982 - ON THE HOUSE (b.f. 1979)  J Reid  H Wragg Sir P Oppenheimer
1981 - FAIRY FOOTSTEPS (b.f. 1978)  L Piggott H Cecil H Joel
1980 - QUICK AS LIGHTNING (b.f. 1977) B Rouse J Dunlop O Phipps
1979 - ONE IN A MILLION (b.f. 1976) J Mercer H Cecil Helena Springfield Ltd
1978 - ENSTONE SPARK (b.f. 1975) E Johnson B Hills R Bonnycastle
1977 - MRS. MCARDY (b.f. 1974) E Hide M W Easterby Mrs E Kettlewell 
1976 - FLYING WATER (ch.f. 1973)  Y Saint Martin A Penna D Wildenstein 
1975 - NOCTURNAL SPREE (gr.f. 1972) J Roe S Murless Mrs D O'Kelly 
1974 - HIGHCLERE (b.f. 1971)  J Mercer R Hern H R H The Queen 
1973 - MYSTERIOUS (ch.f. 1970) G Lewis N Murless G Pope
1972 - WATERLOO (ch.f. 1969) E Hide J W Watts Mrs R Stanley 
1971 - ALTESSE ROYALE (ch.f. 1968) Y Saint Martin N Murless F Hue-Williams
1970 - HUMBLE DUTY (gr.f. 1967) L Piggott P Walwyn Lady Jean Ashcombe
1969 - FULL DRESS II (b.f. 1966) R Hutchinson H Wragg R Moller
1968 - CAERGWRLE (ch.f. 1965) A Barclay N Murless Mrs N Murless 
1967 - FLEET (b.f. 1964) G Moore N Murless R Boucher 
1966 - GLAD RAGS (ch.f. 1963) P Cook  V O'Brien Mrs J Mills
1965 - NIGHT OFF (b.f. 1962) W Williamson W Wharton L Holliday 
1964 - POURPARLER (b.f. 1961) G Bougoure P J Prendergast Lady Beatrice Granard
1963 - HULA DANCER (gr.f. 1960) R Poincelet E Pollet Mrs P Widener
1962 - ABERMAID (gr.f. 1959) W Williamson  H Wragg R More O'Ferrall 
1961 - SWEET SOLERA (ch.f. 1958) W Rickaby R Day Mrs S M Castello 
1960 - NEVER TOO LATE II (ch.f. 1957) R Poincelet  E Pollet Mrs H E Jackson
1959 - PETITE ETOILE (gr.f. 1956)  D Smith N Murless Prince Aly Khan
1958 - BELLA PAOLA (b.f. 1955)  S Boullenger F Mathet  M F Dupre
1957 - ROSE ROYALE II (b.f. 1954)  C Smirke A Head H H Aga Khan 
1956 - HONEYLIGHT (b.f. 1953)  E Britt C Elsey Sir Victor Sassoon
1955 - MELD (b.f. 1952)  W Carr C Boyd-Rochfort 
Lady Zia Wernher 
1954 - FESTOON (ch.f. 1951)  A Beasley N Cannon  Mr J A Dewar 
1953 - HAPPY LAUGHTER (ch.f. 1950)  E Mercer J Jarvis  Mr H D H Will
1952 - ZABARA (ch.f. 1949)  K Gethin V Smyth  Sir Malcolm McAlpine 
1951 - BELLE OF ALL (b.f. 1948)  G Richards  N Bertie  Mr H S Tufton
1950 - CAMAREE (gr.f. 1947)  W Johnstone A Lieux  M J Ternynck
1949 - MUSIDORA (b.f. 1946)  E Britt C Elsey Mr N P Donaldson
1948 - QUEENPOT (b.f. 1945)  G Richards N Murless Sir P Loraine
1947 - IMPRUDENCE (br.f. 1944)  W Johnstone J Lieux  Mme P Corbiere
1946 - HYPERICUM (b.f. 1943)  D Smith C Boyd-Rochfort  H R H The King
1945 - SUN STREAM (ch.f. 1942)  H Wragg W Earl Lord Derby 
1944 - PICTURE PLAY (b.f. 1941)  E C Elliott J E Watts  Mr H J Joel
1943 - HERRINGBONE (b.f. 1940)  H Wragg W Earl Lord Derby 
1942 - SUN CHARIOT (br.f. 1939)  G Richards  F Darling  H R H The King
1941 - DANCING TIME (b.f. 1938)  R Perryman J Lawson  Lord Glanely 
1940 - GODIVA (b.f. 1937)  D Marks  W R Jarvis  Lord Rothermere
1939 - GALATEA II (br.f. 1936) R A Jones J Lawson  Mr R S Clark
1938 - ROCKFEL (b.f. 1935)  S Wragg O Bell  Sir H Cunliffe-Owen
1937 - EXHIBITIONNIST (b.f. 1934)  S Donoghue J Lawson  Sir Victor Sassoon 
1936 - TIDE-WAY (br.f. 1933)  R Perryman C Leader  Lord Derby
1935 - MESA (b.f. 1932)  W Johnstone A Swann  M Pierre Wertheimer
1934 - CAMPANULA (b.f. 1931)  H Wragg J Jarvis  Sir G Bullough
1933 - BROWN BETTY (b.f. 1930)  J Childs  C Boyd-Rochfort  Mr W Woodward
1932 - KANDY (b.f. 1929)  E C Elliott  F Carter  M E de St Alary 
1931 - FOUR COURSE (b.f. 1928)  E C Elliott F Darling  Lord Ellesmere
1930 - FAIR ISLE (b.f. 1927) T Weston  Frank Butters Lord Derby 
1929 - TAJ MAH (gr.f. 1926)  W Sibbritt J Torterolo  M Simon Guthmann
1928 - SCUTTLE (b.f. 1925)  J Childs  W R Jarvis  H R H The King
1927 - CRESTA RUN (b.f. 1924) A Balding  P P Gilpin  Lt-Col G Loder
1926 - PILLION (b.f. 1923)  R Perryman J Watson  Mr A de Rothschild
1925 - SAUCY SUE (b.f. 1922) F Bullock  A Taylor (Junior) Lord Astor
1924 - PLACK (ch.f. 1921)  E C Elliott  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery
1923 - TRANQUIL (b.f. 1920)  E Gardner  G Lambton  Lord Derby
1922 - SILVER URN (ch.f. 1919)  B Carslake H S Persse  Mr B W Parr
1921 - BETTINA (b.f. 1918) G Bellhouse P Linton  Mr W Raphael
1920 - CINNA (b.f. 1917)  W M Griggs T Waugh  Sir R W B Jardine 
1919 - ROSEWAY (br.f. 1916)  A Whalley  F Hartigan  Sir E Hulton 
1918 - FERRY (b.f. 1915)  B Carslake  G Lambton  Lord Derby
1917 - DIADEM (ch.f. 1914)  F Rickaby (Junior) G Lambton  Lord D'Abernon
1916 - CANYON (b.f. 1913)  F Rickaby (Junior) G Lambton  Lord Derby 
1915 - VAUCLUSE (b.f. 1912) F Rickaby (Junior) F Hartigan  Lord Rosebery 
1914 - PRINCESS DORRIE (br.f. 1911) W Huxley  C Morton  Mr J B Joel 
1913 - JEST (ch.f. 1910)  F Rickaby (Junior) C Morton  Mr J B Joel 
1912 - TAGALIE (gr.f. 1909)  L Hewitt  D Waugh  Mr W Raphael 
1911 - ATMAH (b.f. 1908) F Fox  F Pratt  Mr J A de Rothschild 
1910 - WINKIPOP (b.f. 1907)  B Lynham W Waugh  Mr W Astor  
1909 - ELECTRA (b.f. 1906) B Dillon  P P Gilpin  Sir Daniel Cooper 
1908 - RHODORA (br.f. 1905) L Lyne  J Allen  Mr R Croker 
1907 - WITCH ELM (b.f. 1904)  B Lynham  W T Robinson  Mr W Hall 
1906 - FLAIR (b.f. 1903)  B Dillon  P P Gilpin  Sir Daniel Cooper
1905 - CHERRY LASS (b.f. 1902)  G McCall  W T Robinson  Mr W Hall 
1904 - PRETTY POLLY (ch.f. 1901)  W Lane  P P Gilpin  Major Eustace Loder
1903 - QUINTESSENCE (b.f. 1900)  H Randall  J Chandler  Lord Falmouth 
1902 - SCEPTRE (b.f. 1899)  H Randall  R S Sievier Mr R S Sievier
1901 - AIDA (b.f. 1898) D Maher  G Blackwell Sir J Miller 
1900 - WINIFREDA (b.f. 1897)  S Loates T Jennings (Junior) Mr L Brassey 
1899 - SIBOLA (b.f. 1896)  J F Sloan  J Huggins  Lord W Beresford 
1898 - NUN NICER (b.f. 1895)  S Loates  W Waugh  Sir J B Maple 
1897 - CHELANDRY (b.f. 1894)  J Watts  W Walters (Junior) Lord Rosebery 
1896 - THAIS (br.f. 1893)  J Watts  R Marsh  H R H The Prince of Wales 
1895 - GALEOTTIA (b.f. 1892)  F Pratt  J Ryan  Mr Fairie 
1894 - AMIABLE (b.f. 1891)  W Bradford G Dawson  Duke Of Portland 
1893 - SIFFLEUSE (ch.f. 1890)  T Loates  P Peck  Sir J B Maple
1892 - LA FLECHE (br.f. 1889)  G Barrett  J Porter  Baron de Hirsch 
1891 - MIMI (b.f. 1888)  F Rickaby  M Dawson  Mr Noel Fenwick 
1890 - SEMOLINA (b.f. 1887)  J Watts  G Dawson  Duke Of Portland 
1889 - MINTHE (b.f. 1886)  J Woodburn  M Dawson  Mr R Vyner 
1888 - BRIAR ROOT (b.f. 1885) W Warne  J Ryan  Mr Douglas Baird 
1887 - REVE D'OR (ch.f. 1884)  C Wood  A Taylor (Senior) Duke Of Beaufort 
1886 - MISS JUMMY (b.f. 1883)  J Watts  R Marsh  Duke Of Hamilton 
1885 - FAREWELL (ch.f. 1882)  G Barrett  J Porter  Duke Of Westminster 
1884 - BUSYBODY (b.f. 1881)  T Cannon  T Cannon  Mr Abington 
1883 - HAUTEUR (br.f. 1880)  G Fordham  T Jennings (Junior) Mr C J Lefevre 
1882 - ST. MARGUERITE (ch.f. 1879)  C Wood  R Sherrard Mr W S Crawfurd 
1881 - THEBAIS (ch.f. 1878) G Fordham  A Taylor (Senior) Mr W S Crawfurd 
1880 - ELIZABETH (b.f. 1877)  C Wood  Jos Dawson  Mr T E Walker 
1879 - WHEEL OF FORTUNE (b.f. 1876) F Archer  M Dawson  Lord Falmouth 
1878 - PILGRIMAGE (ch.f. 1875)  T Cannon  J Cannon  Lord Lonsdale 
1877 - BELPHOEBE (b.f. 1874)  H Jeffery G Bloss  Lord Hartington  
1876 - CAMELIA (ch.f. 1873)  T Glover  T Cunnington  Count de Lagrange 
1875 - SPINAWAY (b.f. 1872) F Archer M Dawson  Lord Falmouth 
1874 - APOLOGY (ch.f. 1871)  J Osborne (Junior) W Osborne Mr Launde
1873 - CECILIA (b.f. 1870)  J Morris  M Dawson  Lord Falmouth 
1872 - REINE (b.f. 1869)  H Parry  T Jennings  Mr C Lefevre 
1871 - HANNAH (b.f. 1868)  C Maidment  J Hayhoe  Baron de Rothschild 
1870 - HESTER (b.f. 1867)  J Grimshaw  Jos Dawson  Mr Jos Dawson 
1869 - SCOTTISH QUEEN (ch.f. 1866)  G Fordham  J Day  Duke Of Beaufort 
1868 - FORMOSA (ch.f. 1865)  G Fordham  H Woolcott Mr G Jones 
1867 - ACHIEVEMENT (br.f. 1864) H Custance  J Dover  Colonel Pearson
1866 - REPULSE (b.f. 1863)  T Cannon  J Day  Marquis Of Hasting
1865 - SIBERIA (br.f. 1862) G Fordham  J Day  Duke Of Beaufort 
1864 - TOMATO (b.f. 1861)  J Wells  J Hayhoe  Baron de Rothschild 
1863 - LADY AUGUSTA (ch.f. 1860)  A Edwards  Jos Dawson  Lord Stamford
1862 - HURRICANE (b.f. 1859)  T Ashmall  J Scott  Lord Falmouth 
1861 - NEMESIS (b.f. 1858)  G Fordham  W Harlock  Mr G Fleming 
1860 - SAGITTA (b.f. 1857) T Aldcroft  J Scott  Lord Derby 
1859 - MAYONAISE (b.f. 1856)  G Fordham  T Taylor  Mr W S Crawfurd 
1858 - GOVERNESS (ch.f. 1855)  T Ashmall  T Eskrett  Mr W Gratwicke
1857 - IMPERIEUSE (b.f. 1854)  E Flatman  J Scott  Mr J Scott 
1856 - MANGANESE (ch.f. 1853)  J Osborne (Junior) J Osborne  Mr W H Brooke 
1855 - HABENA (ch.f. 1852) S Rogers  W Butler (Junior) Duke Of Bedford
1854 - VIRAGO (ch.f. 1851)  J Wells  J B Day Mr Howard 
1853 - MENTMORE LASS (b.f. 1850)  J Charlton  W King  Baron de Rothschild 
1852 - KATE (b.f. 1849)  A Day  J Woolcott  Mr J Sargent
1851 - APHRODITE (br.f. 1848)  J Marson  A Taylor (Senior) Sir J Hawley
1850 - LADY ORFORD (ch.f. 1847)  F Butler  W Beresford  Lord Orford 
1849 - THE FLEA (b.f. 1846)  A Day  J Day  Mr F Clarke
1848 - CANEZOU (br.f. 1845)  F Butler  J Scott  Lord Stanley 
1847 - CLEMENTINA (b.f. 1844) E Flatman  M Dilly  Mr G Payne 
1846 - MENDICANT (br.f. 1843) S Day  J B Day Mr J Gully 
1845 - PICNIC (b.f. 1842)  W Abdale  J Kent (Junior)  Duke Of Richmond 
1844 - SORELLA (ch.f. 1841)  J Robinson  W Butler (Junior) Mr G Osbaldeston 
1843 - EXTEMPORE (b.f. 1840)  S Chifney (Junior) R Pettit Mr T Thornhill
1842 - FIREBRAND (ch.f. 1839)  S Rogers  J Kent (Junior)  Lord G Bentinck 
1841 - POTENTIA (ch.f. 1838) J Robinson  G Payne  Mr S Batson 
1840 - CRUCIFIX (b.f. 1837)  J B Day  J B Day Lord G Bentinck 
1839 - CARA (b.f. 1836)  G Edwards  C Marson  Mr R Watts 
1838 - BARCAROLLE (b.f. 1835)  E Edwards  W Edwards Lord Albemarle
1837 - CHAPEAU D'ESPAGNE (b.f. 1834) J B Day  J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1836 - DESTINY (ch.f. 1833)  J B Day  J B Day Mr T Houldsworth
1835 - PRESERVE (ch.f. 1832)  E Flatman  R Prince (Junior) Mr C Greville 
1834 - MAY-DAY (ch.f. 1831) J B Day  J Doe Lord Berners
1833 - TARANTELLA (ch.f. 1830)  E Wright  John Robinson  Mr T Cookes
1832 - GALATA (br.f. 1829)  W Arnull  C Marson  Lord Exeter 
1831 - GALANTINE (b.f. 1828)  P Conolly  H Scott  Sir M Wood 
1830 - CHARLOTTE WEST (ch.f. 1827)  J Robinson  J Edwards Lord Jersey 
1829 - YOUNG MOUSE (b.f. 1826)  W Arnull  R D Boyce  Lord G H Cavendish 
1828 - ZOE (b.f. 1825)  J Robinson  R Pettit Mr A Moloney 
1827 - ARAB (br.f. 1824)  F Buckle  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1826 - PROBLEM (ch.f. 1823)  J B Day  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1825 - TONTINE (ch.f. 1822)  Unknown  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton
1824 - COBWEB (b.f. 1821)  J Robinson  J Edwards Lord Jersey 
1823 - ZINC (br.f. 1820)  F Buckle  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1822 - WHIZGIG (ch.f. 1819)  F Buckle  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1821 - ZEAL (b.f. 1818)  F Buckle  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton
1820 - ROWENA (ch.f. 1817)  F Buckle  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton
1819 - CATGUT (br.f. 1816)  Unknown  R Robson  Duke Of Grafton
1818 - CORINNE (br.f. 1815) F Buckle  R Robson  Mr J Udny 
1817 - NEVA (b.f. 1814)  W Arnull  R D Boyce  Mr G Watson 
1816 - RHODA (b.f. 1813)  S Barnard R D Boyce  Duke Of Rutland 
1815 - SELIM FILLY (br.f. 1812)  W Clift R Prince Lord Foley 
1814 - CHARLOTTE (b.f. 1811)  W Clift T Perren Mr C Wilson
tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE