racingbetter.co.uk
Newmarket 2000 Guineas - Winners

home Guineas home

Newmarket Guineas Meeting 2013

1000 Guineas winners

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Betvictor.com

horse racing top sites

Betfred Virtual

racexpert


2000 Guineas Stakes - Group 1 (3y) Newmarket - 1mile

The Guineas meeting, held at the historic Newmarket course, hosts the first Classics of the Flat season. The 2,000 Guineas is for three-year-old colts and fillies and is run on the famous Rowley Mile course.

Date & Horse 
Jockey 
Trainer
Owner

2014 NIGHT OF THUNDER

K Fallon

R Hannon

Saeed Manana

2013 DAWN APPROACH

K J Manning

J S Bolger

Godolphin

2012 CAMELOT


J P O'Brien


A P O'Brien


Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor


2011 - FRANKEL


T Queally


Henry Cecil


K Abdulla


2010 - MAKFI


Christophe Lemaire


Mikel Delzangles

Matthieu Offenstadt

2009 - SEA THE STARS


Michael Kinane


John Oxx

Christopher Tsui

2008 - HENRYTHENAVIGATOR

J Murtagh

A P O'Brien

Sue Magnier

2007 - COCKNEY REBEL

O. Peslier

G A Huffer

Phil Cunningham


2006 - GEORGE WASHINGTON


K. Fallon

A. P. O'Brien

Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith


2005 - FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND

K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier


2004 - HAAFHD


R. Hills


B. W. Hills


Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum

2003 - REFUSE TO BEND

PJ Smullen

D K Weld

Moyglare Stud Farm

2002 - ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (b.c. 1999) J Murtagh A. P. O'Brien Sir Alex Ferguson & Mrs J Magnier 
2001 - GOLAN (b.c. 1998) K Fallon Sir M Stoute Lord Weinstock 
2000 - KING'S BEST (b.c. 1997) K Fallon Sir M Stoute Saeed Suhail
1999 - ISLAND SANDS (b.c. 1996) L Dettori S Bin Suroor Godolphin
1998 - KING OF KINGS (b.c. 1995) M Kinane A O'Brien M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier 
1997 - ENTREPRENEUR (b.c. 1994) M Kinane M Stoute M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier 
1996 - MARK OF ESTEEM (b.c. 1993) L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
1995 - PENNEKAMP (b.c. 1992) T Jarnet A Fabre Sheikh Mohammed
1994 - MISTER BAILEYS (b.c. 1991) J Weaver M Johnston G R Bailey Ltd
1993 - ZAFONIC (b.c. 1990 Pat Eddery A Fabre K Abdulla
1992 - RODRIGO DE TRIANO (ch.c. 1989) L Piggott P Chapple-Hyam R Sangster
1991 - MYSTIKO (gr.c. 1988)  M Roberts C Brittain Lady Beaverbrook
1990 - TIROL (br.c. 1987) M Kinane R Hannon John Horgan 
1989 - NASHWAN (ch.c. 1986) W Carson W R Hern Hamdan Al-Maktoum
1988 - DOYOUN (b.c. 1985) W R Swinburn M Stoute H H Aga Khan
1987 - DON'T FORGET ME (b.c. 1984)  W Carson R Hannon J Horgan
1986 - DANCING BRAVE (b.c. 1983)  G Starkey G Harwood  K Abdulla
1985 - SHADEED (b.c. 1982)  L Piggott M Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 
1984 - EL GRAN SENOR (b.c. 1981)  Pat Eddery V O'Brien R Sangster
1983 - LOMOND (b.c. 1980)  Pat Eddery V O'Brien R Sangster
1982 - ZINO (b.c. 1979) F Head F Boutin G Oldham
1981 - TO-AGORI-MOU (br.c. 1978)  G Starkey G Harwood Mrs A Muinos 
1980 - KNOWN FACT (b.c. 1977)  W Carson J Tree K Abdulla 
1979 - TAP ON WOOD (ch.c. 1976) S Cauthen B Hills A Shead
1978 - ROLAND GARDENS (b.c. 1975)  F Durr D Sasse J Hayter
1977 - NEBBIOLO (ch.c. 1974)  G Curran K Prendergast N Schibbye
1976 - WOLLOW (b.c. 1973) G Dettori H Cecil C d'Alessio
1975 - BOLKONSKI (ch.c. 1972)  G Dettori H Cecil C d'Alessio
1974 - NONOALCO (b.c. 1971)  Y Saint Martin F Boutin Mme M Berger
1973 - MON FILS (br.c. 1970) F Durr R Hannon Mrs B Davis 
1972 - HIGH TOP (b.c. 1969)  W Carson B Van Cutsem Sir J Thorn 
1971 - BRIGADIER GERARD (b.c. 1968) J Mercer W R Hern Mrs J Hislop 
1970 - NIJINSKY (b.c. 1967)  L Piggott V O'Brien C Engelhard 
1969 - RIGHT TACK (b.c. 1966) G Lewis J Sutcliffe (Junior) J Brown 
1968 - SIR IVOR (b.c. 1965) L Piggott M V O'Brien R Guest 
1967 - ROYAL PALACE (b.c. 1964) G Moore N Murless H Joel 
1966 - KASHMIR II (br.c. 1963) J Lindley C Bartholomew P Butler 
1965 - NIKSAR (ch.c. 1962) D Keith W Nightingall W Harvey 
1964 - BALDRIC II (b.c. 1961) W Pyers E Fellows Mrs H Jackson 
1963 - ONLY FOR LIFE (b.c. 1960) J Lindley J Tree Miss M Sheriffe 
1962 - PRIVY COUNCILLOR (ch.c. 1959) W Rickaby  T Waugh G Glover
1961 - ROCKAVON (b.c. 1958)  N Stirk  G Boyd  Mr T C Yuill
1960 - MARTIAL (ch.c. 1957)  R Hutchinson  P Prendergast Mr R N Webster
1959 - TABOUN (b.c. 1956)  G Moore  A Head  Prince Aly Khan 
1958 - PALL MALL (ch.c. 1955)  D Smith  C Boyd-Rochfort  H R H The Queen 
1957 - CREPELLO (ch.c. 1954)  L Piggott  N Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 
1956 - GILLES DE RETZ (b.c. 1953)  F Barlow  Mrs Johnson Houghton Mr A G Samuel
1955 - OUR BABU (b.c. 1952)  D Smith  G Brooke Mr D Robinson 
1954 - DARIUS (b.c. 1951)  E Mercer  H Wragg  Sir P Loraine
1953 - NEARULA (b.c. 1950)  E Britt  C Elsey  Mr W Humble 
1952 - THUNDERHEAD II (ch.c. 1949)  R Poincelet  E Pollet  M E Constant
1951 - KI MING (br.c. 1948)  A Breasley  M Beary  Mr Ley On 
1950 - PALESTINE (gr.c. 1947)  C Smirke M Marsh H H Aga Khan
1949 - NIMBUS (b.c. 1946)  E C Elliott  G Colling  Mrs M Glenister 
1948 - MY BABU (b.c. 1945)  C Smirke F Armstrong  H H Maharaja of Baroda 
1947 - TUDOR MINSTREL (br.c. 1944)  G Richards  F Darling  Mr J A Dewar 
1946 - HAPPY KNIGHT (b.c. 1943)  T Weston  H Jelliss Sir W Cooke 
1945 - COURT MARTIAL (ch.c. 1942)  C Richards  J Lawson Lord Astor 
1944 - GARDEN PATH (br.f. 1941)  H Wragg W Earl  Lord Derby 
1943 - KINGSWAY (b.c. 1940)  S Wragg  J Lawson Mr A E Saunders
1942 - BIG GAME (br.c. 1939)  G Richards  F Darling  H R H The King
1941 - LAMBERT SIMNEL (b.c. 1938) E C Elliott  F Templeman Duke Of Westminster
1940 - DJEBEL (b.c. 1937)  E C Elliott  A Swann M M Boussac
1939 - BLUE PETER (ch.c. 1936)  E Smith  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1938 - PASCH (b.c. 1935)  G Richards  F Darling  Mr H E Morriss
1937 - LE KSAR (b.c. 1934) C Semblat  F Carter  E de Saint-Alary 
1936 - PAY UP (br.c. 1933)  R Dick  J Lawson Lord Astor 
1935 - BAHRAM (b.c. 1932)  F Fox Frank Butters H H Aga Khan
1934 - COLOMBO (b.c. 1931) W Johnstone  T Hogg Lord Glanely 
1933 - RODOSTO (ch.c. 1930)  R Brethes H Count Princess de Faucigny-Lucinge
1932 - ORWELL (b.c. 1929)  R A Jones  J Lawson Mr W M G Singer
1931 - CAMERONIAN (b.c. 1928)  J Childs  F Darling  Mr J A Dewar 
1930 - DIOLITE (b.c. 1927)  F Fox  F Templeman Sir Hugo Hirst
1929 - MR. JINKS (gr.c. 1926)  H Beasley H S Persse Major D McCalmont
1928 - FLAMINGO (b.c. 1925)  E C Elliott  J Jarvis  Sir L Philipps
1927 - ADAM'S APPLE (b.c. 1924)  J Leach  H Cottrill Mr C W Whitburn
1926 - COLORADO (br.c. 1923)  T Weston  G Lambton Lord Derby 
1925 - MANNA (b.c. 1922)  S Donoghue F Darling  Mr H E Morriss
1924 - DIOPHON (ch.c. 1921)  G Hulme  R C Dawson  H H Aga Khan
1923 - ELLANGOWAN (b.c. 1920)  E C Elliott  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1922 - ST. LOUIS (b.c. 1919)  G Archibald P P Gilpin Lord Queensborough
1921 - CRAIG AN ERAN (b.c. 1918)  J Brennan A Taylor (Junior) Lord Astor 
1920 - TETRATEMA (gr.c. 1917)  B Carslake H S Persse Major D McCalmont
1919 - THE PANTHER (br.c. 1916)  R Cooper  G Manser Sir A Black
1918 - GAINSBOROUGH (b.c. 1915)  J Childs  A Taylor (Junior) Lady James Douglas
1917 - GAY CRUSADER (b.c. 1914)  S Donoghue A Taylor (Junior) A W Cox
1916 - CLARISSIMUS (ch.c. 1913)  J Clark  W Waugh  Lord Falmouth
1915 - POMMERN (b.c. 1912)  S Donoghue C Peck  Mr S Joel 
1914 - KENNYMORE (b.c. 1911)  G Stern  A Taylor (Junior) Sir J Thursby
1913 - LOUVOIS (b.c. 1910)  J Reiff D Waugh  Mr W Raphael
1912 - SWEEPER II (ch.c. 1909)  D Maher H S Persse Mr H B Duryea
1911 - SUNSTAR (br.c. 1908) G Stern  C Morton Mr J B Joel
1910 - NEIL GOW (ch.c. 1907)  D Maher P Peck  Lord Rosebery 
1909 - MINORU (br.c. 1906)  H Jones R Marsh  H R H The King
1908 - NORMAN III (b.c. 1905)  O Madden J Watson  Mr A Belmont 
1907 - SLIEVE GALLION (br.c. 1904)  W Higgs S Darling  Captain J Greer
1906 - GORGOS (br.c. 1903)  H Jones  R Marsh  Mr Arthur James
1905 - VEDAS (b.c. 1902)  H Jones W T Robinson  Mr F de Wend-Fenton
1904 - ST. AMANT (b.c. 1901)  K Cannon A Hayhoe Mr L de Rothschild
1903 - ROCK SAND (br.c. 1900)  J H Martin G Blackwell  Sir J Miller
1902 - SCEPTRE (b.f. 1899)  H Randall R S Sievier Mr R S Sievier
1901 - HANDICAPPER (br.c. 1898) W Halsey  F W Day  Sir E Cassel
1900 - DIAMOND JUBILEE (b.c. 1897)  H Jones R Marsh  H R H The Prince Of Wales
1899 - FLYING FOX (b.c. 1896)  M Cannon  J Porter  Duke Of Westminster
1898 - DISRAELI (b.c. 1895)  S Loates  John Dawson  Mr Wallace Johnstone
1897 - GALTEE MORE (b.c. 1894)  C Wood S Darling  Mr J Gubbins
1896 - ST. FRUSQUIN (br.c. 1893)  T Loates A Hayhoe Mr L de Rothschild
1895 - KIRKCONNEL (b.c. 1892)  J Watts  Jos Day  Sir J B Maple
1894 - LADAS (b.c. 1891)  J Watts  M Dawson  Lord Rosebery 
1893 - ISINGLASS (b.c. 1890)  T Loates  J Jewitt  Mr H McCalmont
1892 - BONA VISTA (ch.c. 1889)  W Robinson W A Jarvis  Mr C Rose
1891 - COMMON (br.c. 1888)  G Barrett J Porter  Lord Alington 
1890 - SUREFOOT (b.c. 1887)  J Liddiard C Jousiffe Mr A W Merry
1889 - ENTHUSIAST (ch.c. 1886)  T Cannon  J Ryan  Mr Douglas Baird 
1888 - AYRSHIRE (b.c. 1885)  J Osborne (Junior) G Dawson  Duke Of Portland 
1887 - ENTERPRISE (ch.c. 1884)  T Cannon  J Ryan  Mr Douglas Baird 
1886 - ORMONDE (b.c. 1883)  F G Barrett J Porter  Duke Of Westminster
1885 - PARADOX (b.c. 1882)  F Archer J Porter  Mr W Broderick-Cloete
1884 - SCOT FREE (br.c. 1881)  W Platt T Chaloner  Mr J Foy
1883 - GALLIARD (br.c. 1880)  F Archer M Dawson  Lord Falmouth
1882 - SHOTOVER (ch.f. 1879)  T Cannon  J Porter  Duke Of Westminster
1881 - PEREGRINE (br.c. 1878) F Webb R Peck  Duke Of Westminster
1880 - PETRONEL (br.c. 1877)  G Fordham  Alec Taylor Duke Of Beaufort 
1879 - CHARIBERT (ch.c. 1876)  F Archer M Dawson  Lord Falmouth
1878 - PILGRIMAGE (ch.f. 1875)  T Cannon  J Cannon  Lord Londsdale
1877 - CHAMANT (b.c. 1874)  J Goater T Jennings  Comte F de Lagrange
1876 - PETRARCH (b.c. 1873)  H Luke  John Dawson  Lord Dupplin
1875 - CAMBALLO (b.c. 1872)  J Osborne (Junior) M Dawson  Mr H C Vyner
1874 - ATLANTIC (ch.c. 1871)  F Archer M Dawson  Lord Falmouth
1873 - GANG FORWARD (ch.c. 1870)  T Chaloner A Taylor (Senior) Mr W S Crawfurd
1872 - PRINCE CHARLIE (ch.c. 1869)  J Osborne (Junior) Jos Dawson  Mr Jos Dawson
1871 - BOTHWELL (br.c. 1868) J Osborne (Junior) T Dawson Mr J Johnstone
1870 - MACGREGOR (b.c. 1867)  J Daley J Waugh  Mr J Merry
1869 - PRETENDER (b.c. 1866)  J Osborne (Junior) T Dawson Mr J Johnstone
1868 DH - MOSLEM (b.c. 1865)  T Chaloner A Taylor (Senior) Mr W S Crawfurd
1868 DH - FORMOSA (ch.f. 1865)  G Fordham  H Woolcott  W Graham 
1867 - VAUBAN (br.c. 1864) G Fordham  J Day Duke Of Beaufort 
1866 - LORD LYON (b.c. 1863)  R Thomas J Dover Mr R Sutton
1865 - GLADIATEUR (b.c. 1862)  H Grimshaw T Jennings  Comte F de Lagrange
1864 - GENERAL PEEL (b.c. 1861) T Aldcroft T Dawson Lord Glasgow
1863 - MACARONI (b.c. 1860)  T Chaloner J Godding Mr R Naylor
1862 - THE MARQUIS (b.c. 1859)  T Ashmall J Scott  Mr S Hawke
1861 - DIOPHANTUS (ch.c. 1858)  A Edwards Jos Dawson  Lord Stamford
1860 - THE WIZARD (b.c. 1857) T Ashmall J Scott  Mr A Nichol 
1859 - THE PROMISED LAND (b.c. 1856)  A Day W Day  Mr W Day
1858 - FITZ-ROLAND (ch.c. 1855) J Wells  G Manning  Sir J Hawley
1857 - VEDETTE (br.c. 1854)  J Osborne (Junior) G Abdale Lord Zetland
1856 - FAZZOLETTO (b.c. 1853)  E Flatman J Scott  Lord Derby
1855 - LORD OF THE ISLES (b.c. 1852)  T Aldcroft W Day  Mr J Merry
1854 - THE HERMIT (br.c. 1851)  A Day J Day Mr J Gully
1853 - WEST AUSTRALIAN (b.c. 1850) F Butler J Scott  Mr J Bowes
1852 - STOCKWELL (ch.c. 1849)  J Norman W Harlock  Lord Exeter
1851 - HERNANDEZ (br.c. 1848)  E Flatman J Kent (Junior) Lord Enfield
1850 - PITSFORD (ch.c. 1847)  A Day J Day Mr H Hill 
1849 - NUNNYKIRK (bl.c. 1846)  F Butler J Scott  Mr A Nichol 
1848 - FLATCATCHER (b.c. 1845)  J Robinson H Stebbing  Mr B Green 
1847 - CONYNGHAM (b.c. 1844)  J Robinson J Day  Sir R Pigot
1846 - SIR TATTON SYKES (b.c. 1843)  W Scott W Oates  Mr W Scott
1845 - IDAS (b.c. 1842)  E Flatman R Boyce (Junior) Lord Stradbroke
1844 - THE UGLY BUCK (b.c. 1841)  J Day  J B Day Mr J B Day 
1843 - COTHERSTONE (b.c. 1840)  W Scott J Scott  Mr J Bowes
1842 - METEOR (ch.c. 1839)  W Scott J Scott  Mr J Bowes
1841 - RALPH (ch.c. 1838)  J B Day W Edwards Lord Albemarle
1840 - CRUCIFIX (b.f. 1837)  J B Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1839 - THE CORSAIR (bl.c. 1836)  W Wakefield J Doe  Lord Lichfield 
1838 - GREY MOMUS (gr.c. 1835)  J B Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1837 - ACHMET (b.c. 1834)  E Edwards J Edwards Lord Jersey
1836 - BAY MIDDLETON (b.c. 1833)  J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1835 - IBRAHIM (br.c. 1832)  J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1834 - GLENCOE (ch.c. 1831)  J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1833 - CLEARWELL (gr.c. 1830)  J Robinson Unknown  Lord Orford
1832 - ARCHIBALD (b.c. 1829) A Pavis Unknown  Colonel Peel
1831 - RIDDLESWORTH (ch.c. 1828)  J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1830 - AUGUSTUS (ch.c. 1827) P Conolly C Marson  Lord Exeter
1829 - PATRON (ch.c. 1826)  F Boyce C Marson  Lord Exeter
1828 - CADLAND (br.c. 1825)  J Robinson R D Boyce  Duke Of Rutland 
1827 - TURCOMAN (br.c. 1824)  F Buckle R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1826 - DERVISE (b.c. 1823)  J B Day R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1825 - ENAMEL (ch.c. 1822)  J Robinson C Marson  Lord Exeter
1824 - SCHAHRIAR (b.c. 1821)  W Wheatley Unknown  Mr J Haffenden
1823 - NICOLO (ch.c. 1820)  W Wheatley J Rogers  Mr J Rogers
1822 - PASTILLE (b.f. 1819) F Buckle R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1821 - REGINALD (b.c. 1818)  F Buckle R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1820 - PINDARRIE (b.c. 1817)  F Buckle R Robson  Duke Of Grafton 
1819 - ANTAR (b.c. 1816)  E Edwards J Edwards Sir J Shelley
1818 - INTERPRETER (b.c. 1815)  W Clift R Prince  Lord Foley
1817 - MANFRED (b.c. 1814) W Wheatley R Stephenson  Mr S Stonehewer
1816 - NECTAR (b.c. 1813)  W Arnull R D Boyce  Lord G H Cavendish
1815 - TIGRIS (ch.c. 1812)  W Arnull R D Boyce  Lord Rous
1814 - OLIVE (b.c. 1811)  W Arnull R D Boyce  Mr C Wyndham
1813 - SMOLENSKO (bl.c. 1810)  H Miller Crouch  Sir C Bunbury
1812 - CWRW (br.c. 1809)  S Chifney (Junior) W Chifney Lord Darlington
1811 - TROPHONIUS (bl.c. 1808)  S Barnard R D Boyce  Mr R Andrew
1810 - HEPHESTION (b.c. 1807)  F Buckle R Robson  Lord Grosvenor 
1809 - WIZARD (ch.c. 1806)  W Clift T Perren Mr C Wilson
tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE