racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


4.00pm CORAL CUP HANDICAP HURDLE

Class A, Grade Three, £75,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 2m 5f. Minimum weight: 10st. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a hurdle 4lb - no penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 12lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £43,500; 2nd: £16,500; 3rd: £8,250; 4th: £3,750; 5th: £1,875; 6th: £1,125

1) IDOLE FIRST (Direct Sales UK Ltd) Venetia Williams 6-10-10 Alan O'Keeffe 33/1

2) DANCING BAY (Elite Racing Club) Nicky Henderson 8-11-01 Mick Fitzgerald 14/1

3) TUMBLING DICE (Mrs John Donegan) Tom Taaffe IRE 6-11-01 Barry Geraghty 16/1

4) COVENT GARDEN (ADA Partnership) Howard Johnson 7-10-07 Tony Dobbin 14/1

5) AFTER EIGHT (Let’s Live Racing) Venetia Williams 5-10-02 Sam Thomas 33/1

6) FAIRWOOD PRESENT (R J Bagnall) Philip Rothwell IRE 7-10-07 John Cullen

7) ROYALEETY (Mr & Mrs John Poynton) Ian Williams 6-10-10 David Dennis

8) FOUNTAIN HILL (The Fountains Partnership) Paul Nicholls 6-11-02 Philip Brennan

9) DISTANT PROSPECT (The Rae Smiths & Pauline Gale) Andrew Balding 8-10-08 Tony McCoy 100/30 Fav

10) LILIUM DE COTTE (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 6-10-04 Andrew Tinkler

11) SUPREME SERENADE (Karola Vann) Philip Hobbs 6-11-02 Paul Flynn

12) MYTHICAL KING (Richard Edwards) Richard Lee 8-10-09 Robert Thornton

13) TOP STRATEGY (W J Kane) Ted Walsh IRE b5-11-01 Ruby Walsh

14) SPRING PURSUIT (Ed Bevan) Ed Bevan 9-10-08 Christian Williams

15) LOUGH DERG (W Frewen) Martin Pipe 5-11-12 Tom Scudamore

16) ANSAR (Kay Devlin) Dermot Weld IRE b1 9-11-07 David Casey

17) ZIBELINE (Ashley Carr) Brian Ellison t1 8-11-00 Noel Fehily

18) YOU OWE ME (C Cornes) Nigel Twiston-Davies 8-10-04 Carl Llewellyn

19) GIVE ME LOVE (C J Harriman) Paul Nicholls t5-10-02 Robbie McNally

20) OMNI COSMO TOUCH (Alan Potts) Sue Smith 9-10-07 David Elsworth

21) ROYAL HECTOR (Three Countries Racing 2) Martin Pipe v1 6-10-03 Tom Malone (5)

22) ILNAMAR (Joe Moran) Martin Pipe v1 9-11-04 Timmy Murphy

23) RED RUFFLES (T F C Partnership) Noel Chance 6-10-05 Tom Doyle

24) EBINZAYD (R J Gilbert) Len Lungo 9-10-09 Gary Berridge (5)

25) ANATAR (Eminence Grise Partnership) Martin Pipe 7-10-04 Jamie Moore

F 2 OUT) SHARP RIGGING (The Sharpshooters) Alex Hales 5-10-07 Jimmy McCarthy

PU) KASTHARI (Elliott Brothers) Howard Johnson 6-11-05 Graham Lee

PU) JACK DAWSON (The Premier Cru) John Berry 8-11-02 Jim Culloty

PU) MR FLUFFY (The Cockpit Crew) Philip Hobbs 8-9-11 Robert Stephens (5)

29 ran Non-Runner: Unleash (Ground)

Breeder: Ralph Alfandari Breeding: b g Flemensfirth (USA) - Sharon Doll (IRE) (Shahrastani)

Dist: 5, 6, 5, nk, 1.25, .5,.75, .5, 2, 7, hd, 1.25, 2.5, 6, 1.5, 4, .5, 7, 5, 4, 15, 12, 5, dist

Tote Win: £45.90 Places: £8.20; £3.70; £3.30; £2.90 Exacta: £786.70

Winning Trainer: Venetia Mary Williams Trains at Aramstone, Kings Caple, Hereford Date of birth: May 10, 1960 Riding career: 10 NH winners as an amateur 1986-88 Date of first trainer’s licence: 1995, previously assistant John Edwards (1986-93), Martin Pipe (1993-4), six months with Colin Hayes (Australia), J Fulton (USA) and Barry Hillls Wins (1996/6--2003/04): 7, 33, 45, 74, 74, 63, 55, 78, 89 Number of horses in training (1998-2004): 52; 73; 71; 73; 89; 87; 87 Cheltenham Festival wins: (2) Grand Annual Challenge Cup H’cap Chase (2000 Samakaan), Coral Cup (2005 Idole First) Big race wins: Badger Beer Chase (1998 Teeton Mill), Hennessy Gold Cup (1998 Teeton Mill), King George VI Chase (1998 Teeton Mill), Mitsubishi Shogun Ascot Chase (1999 Teeton Mill), Cleeve Hurdle (1999, 2000, 2001 Lady Rebecca), Peter Marsh Limited Hcp Chase (1999 General Wolfe), Thomas Pink Gold Cup Handicap Chase (1999 The Outback Way), First National Bank Gold Cup Handicap Chase (1999 Nordance Prince), Unicorn Handicap Chase (2000 The Outback Way), Towton Novice Chase (2000 Arctic Camper), Victor Chandler Handicap Chase (2000 Nordance Prince), Haldon Gold Cup H’cap Chase (2000 Bellator), Ladbroke Hurdle (2003 Thesis) Other details: Won Group Three Ormonde Stakes (1998 Stretarez) with her first runner on the Flat. Wins This Season: 67

Winning Jockey: Alan Christopher O’Keeffe Riding Weight: 9st 5lb Background: 120 successes in pony races in Ireland, formerly based with Ferdy Murphy in North Yorkshire First Winner under Rules on Flat: Bold Amusement (Amateur Riders’ Handicap, Ayr, September 20, 2001) Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Coral Cup (2005 Idole First) Wins 2002/03-2003/04: 21; 25 Wins This Season: 25

INITIAL WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR

CORAL CUP HURDLE

Winning jockey Alan O’Keeffe, enjoying his first success at The Festival, said: "I have wanted this for ever and it is brilliant. I thought I was going to do it yesterday on Luzcadou (who was second to Spot Thedifference in the Sporting Index Cross Country Handicap Chase).

"He got a bit outpaced down the back but he kept going very well and has beaten some good horses. It is unbelievable."

Venetia Williams, the winner’s trainer, said: "It is fantastic and I am stunned. Not so much because he has won but some things you hope for for such a long time. We’ve been talking about Cheltenham for this horse for a long time and you are just stunned when it actually happens.

"He is such a big horse that it has taken time for him to learn but he ran very well in the Tote Gold Trophy and it is fabulous to be back in the winner’s spot at Cheltenham."

IDOLE FIRST FOR O’KEEFFE

Idole First provided Alan O’Keeffe with his first Festival success when beating Dancing Bay by five lengths to bely his starting price of 33/1.

Winning trainer Venetia Williams said: "Alan always rides horses for this owner [Direct Sales UK Ltd] - it’s his third season with us and he shares a house with Sam Thomas."

The winning rider said: "He’s a nice horse and he’ll be a real nice chaser. He galloped the whole way to the line and it’s great to get a chance on a good horse like this.

"The owner stood by me and this horse has been running in good handicaps. The step up in trip helped and he got it in every way - he picked up and really went.

"I did a lot of pony racing in Ireland and was at Liam Browne’s for a season. I then went to Ferdy Murphy which really helped but a lack of opportunities made me move down South to Venetia’s.

"It’s good to soft ground and you wouldn’t want much more rain - saying that it suited my horse."

SPONSORS TOAST 33-1 WINNER

Arguably, the most muted reception of the meeting so far greeted the shock 33-1 success of Idole First in the Coral Cup, but, while there were precious few punters celebrating, especially with the gambled on 100-30 favourite Distant Prospect having trailed in ninth, the sponsors were grinning from ear to ear on the victory rostrum.

"No excuses - we had the run of the race and were going well enough running down the hill, but I am not sure that he actually got home," said a disappointed Tony McCoy as he dismounted from Distant Prospect.

David Stevens of Corals admitted that it had been "a tremendous result" for the layers but was taken aback by the monumental plunge on Distant Prospect.

He said: "If Distant Prospect had won it would have cost the bookies millions. He was the biggest gamble of the week, and, make no mistake, the betting ring is so strong out there that it takes a lot of money to shift a horse from an early morning 6-1 down to 100-30."

Andrew Balding, who trains Distant Prospect, was baffled by the deluge of cash for the favourite.

He said: "At 20-1, I thought he was each-value, but he has ended up a ridiculous price and he looked not to stay."

Facts and Figures:

1. Other than the races added to the four-day Festival in 2005, the Coral Cup is the newest contest at The Festival, having been introduced in 1993, the year after the first running of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper.

2. The first winner, Olympian, picked up an additional £50,000 bonus having won the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park the previous weekend. The bonus, worth £60,000 this year, is offered again by Sunderlands, bookmaking sponsor of the Imperial Cup, to any horse that wins the Sandown race and then goes on to success in any contest at The Festival.

3. The fastest time in the 11 runnings was set in 2000 by What’s Up Boys, who scored in 4m 53.8s, beating the previous best of 4m 57.0s set by Big Strand in 1997.

4. Ireland have won the race on four occasions. Time For A Run lifted the prize for Edward O’Grady in 1994, Chance Coffey, trained by Pat O’Donnell, followed up in 1995, Khayrawani won for Christy Roche in 1999 and most recently Xenophon triumphed in 2003.

CORAL CUP ROLL OF HONOUR

(Coral Cup since 2001, Coral Cup 1993-2000)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Monkerhostin 7-10-08 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Martin St Quinton 13/2 27

2003 Xenophon 7-11-00 Mick FitzGerald Tony Martin IRE Lane Syndicate 4/1 Fav 27

2002 Ilnamar 6-10-05 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe Joe Moran 25/1 27

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 What’s Up Boys 6-10-03 Mr Paul Flynn Philip Hobbs RJB Partners 33/1 26

1999 Khayrawani 7-11-03 Fran Berry Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 16/1 30

1998 Top Cees 8-10-00 Barry Fenton Lynda Ramsden Charlton Bloodstock Ltd 11/1 21

1997 Big Strand 8-10-00 Jamie Evans Martin Pipe E C Jones 16/1 28

1996 Trainglot 9-10-03 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald Marquesa de Moratalla 11/2 20

1995 Chance Coffey 10-10-00 Gerry O'Neill Pat O'Donnell IRE Paddy O'Donnell 11/1 30

1994 Time For A Run 7-11-08 Charlie Swan Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 11/1 30

1993 Olympian 6-10-00 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe M & N Plant Ltd 4/1JF 21

Previous Results

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2

2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1

3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav

4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2

27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav

2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1

3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1

4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1

27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1

2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2

3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1

4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1

27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1

2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1

3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2

4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1

26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1

2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1

3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1

4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1

30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1

2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1

3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1

4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1

21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1

2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1

3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1

4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;

SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2

2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1

3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1

4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1

20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1

2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1

3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1

4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1

30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)

1994-WINNER-TIME FOR A RUN 7-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-11/1

2ND-So Proud 9-10-00 Owner-Hon Mrs R Cobbold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mark Perrett; SP-12/1

3RD-Chance Coffey 9-10-01 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Kevin O'Brien; SP-33/1

4TH-Viardot 5-10-11 Owner-Exors of the late Mrs H North; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven;SP-5/1 Fav

30 ran, Time-5m 9.3s, Dist-1.5, 8, 2.5

1993-WINNER-OLYMPIAN 6-10-00 Owner-M & N Plant Ltd; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Peter Scudamore; SP-4/1 Jt Fav

2ND-Sillars Stalker 5-10-01 Owner-Sillars Civil Engineering; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Mr Richard Hale; SP-20/1

3RD-Yellow Spring 8-10-05 Owner-Mrs R Howell; Trainer-Gardie Grissell; Jockey-Peter Hobbs; SP-20/1

4TH-Abnegation 8-10-05 Owner-J Henderson (Gateshead); Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-12/1 21 ran, Time-4m 57.1s, Dist-2.5, 5, 5 4/1 Jt-Fav Andrew's First (bd)

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE