racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


02:00pm Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle

Class A, Grade One, £100,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo+, 2m ½f. Weights: 4yo 10st 13lb; 5yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £58,000; 2nd: £22,000; 3rd: £11,000; 4th: £5,000; 5th: £2,500; 6th: £1,500

1) ARCALIS (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 5-11-07 Graham Lee 20/1

2) WILD PASSION (Des Sharkey) Noel Meade IRE 5-11-07 Paul Carberry 10/1

3) DUSKY WARBLER (Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent) Gary Moore 6-11-07 Jamie Moore 20/1

4) PRINS WILLEM (Chris Van Hoorn) James Fanshawe t6-11-07 Tony McCoy 20/1

5) ALERON (Grahame Liles) John Quinn 7-11-07 Russ Garritty

6) CHILLING PLACE (Mike Tuckey) Philip Hobbs 6-11-07 Richard Johnson

7) PUBLICAN (Outback Syndicate) Pat Fahy IRE 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh

8) JUSTIFIED (Braybrook Syndicate) Eamon Sheehy IRE 6-11-07 Shay Barry

9) AKSHAR (Dr R Lambe) Dermot Weld IRE 6-11-07 Barry Geraghty

10) MANORSON (Byrne Bros (Formwork Limited)) Oliver Sherwood 6-11-07 Jimmy McCarthy

11) STAN (Paul Beck) Richard Guest 6-11-07 Henry Oliver

12) SHUHOOD (Mr & Mrs M J Dowd) Paul Webber 5-11-07 Tom Doyle

13) MARCEL (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 5-11-07 Timmy Murphy

14) CHERUB (Atlantic Joinery Limited) Jonjo O'Neill t5-11-07 Mick Fitzgerald

15) MY WAY DE SOLZEN (B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton) Alan King 5-11-07 Robert Thornton

16) AKHTARI (Gigginstown House Stud) Dessie Hughes IRE 5-11-07 Conor O'Dwyer

17) VILLON (Ronnie Bartlett) Len Lungo 6-11-07 Tony Dobbin

18) PERFECT STORM (The Newchange Syndicate) Martin Pipe t6-11-07 Tom Scudamore

19) ONLY VINTAGE (Lady & Alice Bamford) Henrietta Knight 5-11-07 Jim Culloty

20) MADIBA (Eastwell Manor Racing Ltd) Paul Howling 6-11-07 Seamus Durack

20 ran Non-Runner: Dalriath (Vet’s Certificate)

Breeder: P E Clinton Breeding: gr g Lear Fan (USA) - Aristocratique (Cadeaux Genereux)

Dist: 6, .5, 4, sh, 1.25, hd, 1.5, 3, 1¾, 10, 3, hd, 10, 8, .5, 9, 13, 6, 3

Tote: Win: £25.10 Places: £5.70; £3.30; £7.50 Exacta: £345.50

Winning Trainer: Howard Johnson Based: White Lea Farm, Crook, County Durham Born: August 11, 1953, Barnard Castle Date of First Licence: 7th July 1986 Previous occupation: worked for Arthur Stephenson, Roy Johnson Wins (1988/9-2003/04): 14,14,10,21,19,32,32,35,23,27,18,19,13,15, 33, 41 Number of horses in training (1990-2004): 40, 32, 33, 55, 63, 70, 47, 53, 56, 51, 46, 48, 40, 36, 78 Cheltenham Festival wins: (2) National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase (1993 Ushers Island), Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Arcalis) Other major wins: Lonesome Glory Hurdle (1993 Dance Of Words), Dipper Novices’ Chase (1995 Morceli), Tingle Creek Chase (1998 Direct Route), Charlie Hall Chase (2003 Ballybough Rasher, 2004 Grey Abbey), Scottish National (2004 Grey Abbey), Pillar Property Chase (2005 Grey Abbey), Maghull Novices’ Chase (1995 Morceli, 1998 Direct Route), Red Rum Chase (1997 Down The Fell), Topham Chase (1996 Joe White), Melling Chase (1999 and 2000 Direct Route) Wins This Season: 59

Winning Jockey: Graham Lee Born: December 16, 1975 Background: Irish pony-racing circuit, left school at 15 to join handler Noel Meade. Five rides for Meade then joined Dessie McDonogh in County Meath. Ger Lyons then obtained Lee a position with Mary Reveley when he was 17. Began riding out for Bill Haigh, before joining Malcolm Jefferson. He is now stable jockey to Howard Johnson, for whom he rode 35 winners in 2003/4. Number of Wins (1993/94-2003/04): 6; 20; 11; 16; 21; 24; 28; 25; 58; 66; 94 First Winner: Navan, November 7, 1992, Blushing Pearl Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Arcalis) Big Race Wins: Winter Novices’ Hurdle (2003 Inglis Drever); Leamington Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Inglis Drever); totesport Classic Chase (2004 Southern Star); Prestige Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Royal Rosa); Charlie Hall Chase (2003 Ballybough Rasher; 2004 Grey Abbey); Scottish National (2004 Grey Abbey) John Smith’s Grand National (2004 Amberleigh House) Wins This Season: 83

INITIAL FIRST RACE QUOTES

Graham Lee: "it is unbelievable, I’ve always loved the horse, though I can’t say too much now. I’m overjoyed.

"I had a great passage through the race and it is beautiful ground.

"Coming into the meeting I was a festival virgin and I am delighted that I have lost my virginity."

Howard Johnson: "what a great start to the week, long may it last and now I can relax.

"I never lost faith in the horse. The ground was not right for him at Newbury and that was in the spell of a fortnight when some of the horses were not quite right and he was one of them. He is a different horse on good ground.

"It is nice for Graham to have a Cheltenham winner.

"The ground in the Gold Cup may be too fast for Grey Abbey and he may not run."

Graham Wylie: "A brilliant start to the meeting. I could not see him in the race until the last hurdle but then I could see him and that he was in with a chance, and that was a fantastic feeling.

"Graham gave him a fantastic ride and I can relax now and look forward to the rest of the week. I think my best chance is with Inglis Drever on Thursday."

FIRST RACE WINNING QUOTES

WYLIE AND LEE LAND FIRST FESTIVAL SUCCESS

Big-spending owner Graham Wylie enjoyed his first Festival success when Arcalis stormed home six lengths clear of Arcalis to land the opening Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle.

It was also the first Festival victory for jockey Graham Lee although trainer Howard Johnson has had one previous winner at the meeting, with Ushers Island in the 1993 National Hunt Chase.

"This was the first time I’ve been racing for a month and that wasn’t bad for a sheep farmer! This cold weather has been good, it’s kept the snuffles and colds away," said Johnson. "Graham rode a great race and this horse can really quicken off a fast pace. He likes the ground quick and this was perfect for him."

The horse was bought privately from trainer Lynda Ramsden and owner Paul Morrison and also won the valuable John Smith’s Cup at York in July for his new connections.

"I won’t say how much we paid for him but he’s ended up a cheap horse. He’s won his money back, that’s for sure, and not many do that.

"We knew he was very well last week when we schooled him with Astronomic and I didn’t know which of the two to run - lucklily I got it right.

"He’ll probably not run again over hurdles this season, then go out to grass, maybe we’ll go for the Ebor on the Flat and he should get a nice weight.

Wylie added: "I’m more pleased for Graham Lee and for Howard than myself. "Graham hadn’t had a winner here before and Howard has been working so hard with his horses.

"We bought Arcalis as a hurdler and he’ll probably be a two-mile hurdler next season and Howard is talking about running him in the Ebor at York in August - but Howard changes his mind every 10 minutes, that’s why my diary is such a mess!

"I have made a big investment but this is a great thrill and it was stunning to watch the horse at the final fence."

Lee added: "I’ve only been back five or six days since breaking my left collarbone. Any pain I had going into the race has gone now. The boss has done a great job and all I’ve done is steer him."

PLACED QUOTES

DUSKY "ROBBED" OF SECOND

Gary Moore reflected on what might have been after Dusky Warbler was run out of second by half a length by Wild Passion in the opening Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle won by northern raider Arcalis.

The pair were trounced six lengths, so it was not a case of making excuses, but Moore was convinced that Dusky Warbler was unlucky not to have finished second.

Moore, whose son Jamie rode Dusky Warbler, said: "He got off and told me that he would definitely have finished second had he jumped the last.

"The horse pricked his ears and met it on a perfect stride, but he got stage-fright and put down on Jamie.

"I had been half tempted to put cheek-pieces on him - it is not that he is a dog as you could not find a more genuine horse, but he sometimes lacks concentration and they might just have made the difference.

"Now if he is OK, we will have to think about going on to Aintree. He has only had four races over jumps and is relatively fresh, and, being a six-year-old, you cannot treat him with kid gloves."

James Fanshawe was justifiably proud of Prins Willem, who finished fourth under Tony McCoy.

He said:"Tony was adamant that this horse wanted two and a half miles, but, unfortunately, the entries had already closed and I didn’t put him in the longer race. He does not have the best of wind, but when it holds out he is a decent horse, and we will certainly think about Aintree."

LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle was known as the Gloucestershire Hurdle until 1974. Capel Cure Sharp backed the contest for a first time in 2000 and the company, which became Gerrard Wealth Management, supported the race until 2003. Racecourse caterers Letheby & Christopher became the sixth sponsor since the initial backer Lloyds Bank in 1974 when supporting the contest for the first time in 2004.

2. The Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle is the only race at The Festival to have been divided. From 1946-1971, it divided on no less than 25 occasions. In 1963 and 1946 there were even three divisions.

3. The oldest horse to have won was 12-year-old Beau Caprice in 1966 (Div One). Three eight-year-olds have also been successful, Like-A-Butterfly in 2002, Sondrio in 1989 and Boys Hurrah in 1956 (Div One).

4. The 1993 winner, Montelado, holds a unique position in the history of the National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham. He is the only horse to have won consecutive races at The Festival, through winning the Weatherbys Champion Bumper in 1992, the last race of that year’s meeting, and returning to win the Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle in 1993, 12 months later, the first race of that year's Festival.

5. The Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle has thrown up one winner of the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and two winners of the Smurfit Champion Hurdle. L'Escargot won in 1968, before consecutive Gold Cup triumphs in 1970 and 1971. Bula scored in 1970, before Champion Hurdle victories in 1971 and 1972 while the 2002 Smurfit Champion Hurdle winner Hors La Loi III won the novices’ event in 1999.

6. The race has been won by Irish-trained raiders on no less than 35 occasions, and by the French once. Of the 16 divisions from 1952-9, Vincent O'Brien won 10. Ireland also kept a stranglehold on the race for seven years from 1977-83 and have won the latest four runnings.

7. The smallest field was in 1950, with nine runners in Division 1, and the largest, 30 runners, for both Harry Hastings' win in 1985 and French Ballerina in 1998. The maximum field is now 24.

8. Since the race ceased to be divided, jockeys have found the Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle difficult to win. Tony McCoy, successful on Hors La Loi III in 1999, is the only one of the last four champion jockeys to have scored in this particular contest, and only Charlie Swan (1993 and 2002), Tommy Carmody (1980 and 1983) and Niall Madden (1978 and 1981) have been successful twice.

9. The longest-priced winner was Arctic Kinsman at 50/1 in 1994. The shortest-priced winners at 4/9 were Tsaoko in 1950 and Flyingbolt in 1964. Favourites have been successful eight times in the 32 runnings since 1972, with the last three winning.

10. The fastest time for the winning horse was achieved by Montelado in 1993 at 3 mins 50.6 secs. French Ballerina came close to that record in 1998 when her time was 3 mins 50.9 secs.

Previous results

LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicare; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav

2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1

3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1

19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav

2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2

3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerlad; SP-20/1 19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav

2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1

3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1

28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2.5

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1

2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1

3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav

15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-.75, 1.25

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2

2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1

3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1

2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav

3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1

30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1

2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1

3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1

16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, .5 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1

2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2

3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav

27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

1995-WINNER-TOURIST ATTRACTION 6-11-03 Owner-North Kildare Racing Club; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-25/1

2ND-Ventana Canyon 6-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE;Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2

3RD-Simple Arithmetic 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs Michael Motley; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1

20 ran, Time-4m 05.5s, Dist-2, hd 3/1 Fav Callisoe Bay (5th)

1994-WINNER-ARCTIC KINSMAN 6-11-08 Owner-Rosie Hambro; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-50/1

2ND-Pridwell 4-11-00 Owner-Pond House Racing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jonothan Lower; SP-14/1

3RD-Dreams End 6-11-08 Owner-T G Price; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Peter Hobbs; SP-12/1

18 ran, Time-4m 3.1s, Dist-8, 3.5 7/2 Fav Sound Man (10th)

LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle since 2004, Gerrard Wealth Management Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2003, Gerrard Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2002-01, Capel Cure Sharp Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2000, Citroen Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1994-99, Trafalgar House Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1991-93, Waterford Crystal Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Champion Novice Hurdle 1974-1977, Gloucestershire Hurdle before 1974)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Brave Inca 6-11-07 Barry Cash Colm Murphy IRE Novices Syndicate 7/2F 19

2003 Back In Front 6-11-08 Norman Williamson Edward O’Grady IRE Dermot Cox 3/1F 19

2002 Like-A-Butterfly 8-11-03 Charlie Swan Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/4F 28

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000 Sausalito Bay 6-11-08 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE High Street Racing Syndicate 14/1 15

1999 Hors La Loi III 4-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 9/2 20

1998 French Ballerina5-11-03 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 30

1997 Shadow Leader 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton James Blackshaw 5/1 16

1996 Indefence 5-11-08 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Indef Ltd 25/1 27

1995 Tourist Attraction6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20

1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18

1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15

1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17

1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21

1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18

1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21

1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26

1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20

1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29

1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30

1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18

1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22

1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19

1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16

1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27

1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16

1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18

1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16

1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11

1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18

1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16

1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20

1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18

1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10

1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13

1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20

1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21

1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28

1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20

1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12

1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11

1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20

1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14

1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14

1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19

1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19

1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15

1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11

1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18

1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18

1963 (II) Buona notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15

1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18

1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18

1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18

1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18

1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15

1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20

1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18

1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16

1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19

1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19

1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19

1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10

1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12

1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17

1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22

1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19

1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23

1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18

1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18

1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18

1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17

1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13

1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14

1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20

1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13

1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9

1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15

1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14

1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18

1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13

1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21

1947 No race

1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19

1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17

1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16

THE 2004 LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT

Class A, Grade One, £100,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo+, 2m 5f. Weights: 4yo 11st, 5yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £58,000; 2nd: £22,000; 3rd: £11,000; 4th: £5,000; 5th: £2,500; 6th: £1,500

1) BRAVE INCA (Novices Syndicate) Colm Murphy IRE 6-11-07 Barry Cash 7/2 Fav

2) WAR OF ATTRITION (Gigginstown House Stud) Mouse Morris IRE 5-11-07 Conor O'Dwyer 33/1

3) FLEET STREET (Henry Ponsonby)Nicky Henderson 5-11-07 Andrew Tinkler 20/1

4) CARDENAS (Dr G Mada Mohan) Charles Egerton 5-11-07 Jimmy McCarthy 14/1

5) GARDE CHAMPETRE (Million In Mind Partnership) Paul Nicholls 5-11-07 Timmy Murphy 11/1

6) ARCH STANTON (J J Brennan) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Shay Barry 33/1

7) LOCKSMITH (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 4-11-00 Tony McCoy 20/1

8) BOURBON MANHATTAN (A Longman, Terry Warner, R Devereux & Partners) Alan King 6-11-07 Robert Thornton 20/1

9) ZIBELINE (Ashley Carr) Brian Ellison b7-11-07 Graham Lee 100/1

10) ALBUHERA (David & F A Jackson) Paul Nicholls t6-11-07 Ruby Walsh 5/1

11) LACDOUDAL (Carol Skan) Philip Hobbs 5-11-07 Richard Johnson 16/1

12) ZUM SEE (Alex Syndicate) Noel Meade IRE 5-11-07 Paul Carberry 16/1

13) EURO LEADER (John Cox) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Davy Russell 66/1

14) SIMOUN (The Macca & Growler Partnership) Martin Pipe t6-11-07 Rodi Greene 66/1

15) JOHN OLIVER (P F Lehane) Edward O'Grady IRE 6-11-07 Barry Geraghty 25/1

PU) ISLAND STREAM (Mark Apps) John Jenkins 5-11-07 Warren Marston 200/1

PU) DICTUM (Gerard Nock) Susan Nock 6-11-07 Jim Culloty 25/1

PU) PERLE DE PUCE (Robert Waley-Cohen) Nicky Henderson 5-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald 8/1

UR) MARIAH ROLLINS (Gone West Racing Syndicate) Pat Fahy IRE 6-11-00 David Casey 7/1

19 ran Going: Good Time: 3m 55.60s

Breeder: Denis Macauley Breeding: b g Good Thyne (USA) - Wigwam Mam (IRE)

Distances: nk, 7, 1.25, .5, 3.5, 1.25, 1, .75, 2, 22, 6, 1.75, 21, 5

ToteWin: £3.50 Places: £2.40; £9.70; £5.90 Exacta: £299.10

Winning trainer: Murphy, Colm A Age: 29 Based: Ballinadrummin, Killena, Gorey, Co Wexford Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Brave Inca) Other Details: Former amateur rider, has a degree in accountancy. First started training in 2000, having previously spent six years with Aidan O’Brien (at both Piltown and Ballydoyle).

Winning Jockey: Barry M Cash Age: 29 Based: Springfield House, Mooretown, Rathcoffey, County Kildare Big Race Wins: Irish Field Novices’ Chase (2000 Limestone Lad); Craddockstown Novices’ Chase (2000 Limestone Lad); Troytown Handicap Chase (2000 Lyreen Wonder) Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Brave Inca).

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE