racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


4.40pm 135th YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ CHASE)

Class B, £50,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 4m 1f. Weights: 5yo 10st 11lb; 6yo+ 11st 7lb. Penalties: a winner of a chase prior to April 25, 2004, 4lb; a winner of a chase after April 24, 2004, 4lb; of 2 such races 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1) ANOTHER RUM (Ronlad Lilley) Ian Duncan IRE 7-11-07 Mr Mark O'Hare 40/1

2) CAISLEAN UI CUAIN (Seamus O’Farrell) Jim Lambe IRE 9-11-11 Mr James O'Farrell 150/1

3) CONTROL MAN (David Johnson) Martin Pipe v7-12-0 Mr Gordon Elliott 11/1

4) GO WHITE LIGHTNING (J Macleod) Mark Bradstock 10-11-07 Mr David Dunsdon

5) POINT BARROW (Mrs P Clune Hughes, Mrs Michael O’Dwyer) Pat Hughes IRE 7-12-00 Mr Derek O'Connor 100/30 Fav

6) GARRYVOE (Lady Clarke) Tom George 7-11-11 Mr Tom Greenall

7) WILLIE JOHN DALY (D R & B K Peppiatt) Philip Hobbs 8-12-00 Mr Robert Widger

8) KEEPATEM (J P McManus) Mouse Morris IRE 9-12-00 Mr J T McNamara

9) YOUR A GASSMAN (Walter Gott) Ferdy Murphy 7-12-00 Mr Tom Dreaper

10) TORCHE (Sylvia Tainton) Michael Scudamore v7-12-00 Mr Julian Pritchard

11) EARL'S KITCHEN (Mrs J E Purdie) Colin Tizzard t8-11-11 Miss Polly Gundry

12) EVA SO CHARMING (Eva So Charming Partnership) Henrietta Knight 7-11-11 Mr Stuart Morris

13) OH SO LIVELY (K T Clancy) Edward O'Grady IRE 7-12-0 Mr Roger Quinlan

BD 14) LASKA DE THAIX (D F P Racing) Philip Hobbs 7-11-07 Mr Tom O'Brien

F 14) SIXO (Mate Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst) Martin Pipe 8-11-11 Mr Andrew Glassonbury

F 14) GALLIK DAWN (Perry Adams) Alan Hollingsworth 7-11-11 Mr Gary Hanmer

F 7) ARDASHIR (Caroline Mould) Nigel Twiston-Davies 6-11-07 Mr Gerald Tumelty

PU) CLASSIC NATIVE (Ray& Sue Dodd Partnership) Jonjo O'Neill 7-11-11 Mr Denis Cullen

PU) MAJOR BLUE (Ruth Nelmes, C L Dubois, P Smith) John O'Shea p10-11-07 Mr Nick Williams

UR 23) WHITFORD DON (John & Lisa Hales) Paul Nicholls b7-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney

20 ran Non-Runner: Pearly Jack (Vet’s Certificate)

Breeder: Ronald Lilley Breeding: b g Zaffaran (USA) - Sharp Fashion VII (Damsire Unregistered)

Dist: 7, .5, sh, 1, 18, nk, 2, 1.25, 3, 14, 26, dist

Tote Win: £64.00 Places: £13.20; £65.10; £3.50 Exacta: £4084.60

Winning Trainer: Duncan, Ian Based: Lennymore, Crumlin, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase (2005 Another Rum)

Winning Jockey: O’Hare, Mr Mark Based: County Down, Northern Ireland Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase (2005 Another Rum) - first ride at The Festival.

ANOTHER RUM BAILS OUT IRISH

It was a long time coming, but the Irish were finally able to celebrate a St Patrick’s Day winner when 40-1 shot Another Rum romped home by seven lengths in the four-mile National Hunt Chase.

However, with fellow Irish raider Point Barrow, the 100-30 favourite, trailing in only fifth, and Another Rum beating a 150-1 chance in Caislean Ui Cuain, there was a somewhat muted reception awaiting the winner, who is trained by Ian Duncan at Co Antrim in the North.

Belfast owner Ronald Lilley could not believe how generous the bookies were over Another Rum.

Lilley, whose dream is to win the Scottish National, said: "Anybody who has a formbook could see that wherever Point Arrow finished we would not be far behind, so I helped myself to £1,200 each-way on Another Rum.

"The Racing Post once described him as ‘moderate, but likely to win a little race in the north’ - I think they might be eating humble pie tonight."

The winner, who provided Co-Down born Mark O’Hare with a first Festival winner at the very first attempt, clearly benefited from the better ground.

Duncan said: "He has been running on soft ground, and I always felt he would improve when it dried up. He was great value at 40-1, and as the owner is so keen on the Scottish National that is where he’ll go. He has already won twice over hurdles at Ayr, so he likes the track.

"Mark gave him a great ride. The horse made an early mistake, but the rider gave him time to regain his rhythm and came to the last full of running."

CAISLEAN UI CUAIN FINDS ONE TOO GOOD

The Jim Lambe-trained Caislean Ui Cuain belied his odds of 150/1 (£65.10 for a place on the tote) to come home seven lengths behind compatriot Another Rum.

Owner Seamus O’Farrell, who owned Sackville, said: "Jim is at home. We’re not totally surprised as this horse wants a trip and we wanted to give our son JP a ride here.

"To come second is a bonus and the only one who would have backed him would have been my mother, who probably had £5 each-way on!

"The only problem came when a horse fell in front of him in front of the stands but he jumped perfectly.

"I’ve got a few horses and my son is at college - he’s a very keen horseman but he won’t turn professional - hopefully he’ll just be a good amateur."

JP O’Farrell has ridden five winners under Rules and three point-to-points.

Facts and figures:

1. The National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, and is in its 135th year in 2005. Until the 1930s only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905.

2. The four-mile and one furlong National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at The Festival.

3. The race is usually one of the best supported at The Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 24 and last year 22 starters lined up.

4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09 secs in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.

5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest-priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful at 40/1 in 1990. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced.

Previous results

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav

2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1

3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1

22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1¾, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1

2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav

3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1

24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1

2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Mrs J M Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1

3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1

26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1

2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tommy Doyle; SP-9/1

3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2

21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP- 13/2

2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP- 10/1

3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP- 13/2 21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1

2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Mrs Miles Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh;

SP-20/1

3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1

24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (b.d.)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1

2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP- 13/2

3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1

23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1¼, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (p.u.)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1

2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1

3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav

22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1

2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1

3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1 25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (p.u.)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1

2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1

3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1

19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3½, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (p.u.)

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS) ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22

2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24

2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21

1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21

1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24

1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23

1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22

1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25

1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19

1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13

1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24

1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18

1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25

1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21

1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28

1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30

1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22

1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20

1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18

1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29

1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26

1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21

1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23

1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25

1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17

1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21

1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22

1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)

1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17

1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25

1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23

1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20

1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18

1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35

1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22

1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24

1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29

1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26

1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30

1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35

1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26

1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33

1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22

1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17

1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28

1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24

1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22

1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26

1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26

1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22

1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19

1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18

1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26

1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17

1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37

1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20

1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE