racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


5.20pm PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

Class A, Listed Race, £60,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, which have either started in a Pertemps Hurdle qualifier since the start of the current season or any horses which were eliminted from a qualifier, having declared to run at the overnight stage (in the event of the abandonement of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race at overnight declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final. 3m. Minimum Weight: 10st. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a hurdle 4lb - no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £34,800; 2nd: £13,200; 3rd: £6,600; 4th: £3,000; 5th: £1,500; 6th: £900

1) OULART (G T Pierse) Dessie Hughes IRE 6-10-02 Paul Carberry 10/1

2) MIOCHE D'ESTRUVAL (Joe Moran) Martin Pipe 5-10-00 Tom Scudamore 66/1

3) QUICK (Kinsford Champagne Partnership) Martin Pipe v5-11-00 Mr Andrew Glassonbury (7) 50/1

4) TOUCH CLOSER (Vicky Scott) Vicky Scott 8-10-07 Mick Fitzgerald 66/1

5) CARLYS QUEST (Ms L Neville) Ferdy Murphy 11-10-13 Keith Mercer (3)

6) LIBERMAN (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 7-10-09 Barry Geraghty

7) HAUTCLAN (Trevor Hemmings) Jonjo O'Neill 6-10-11 Tony McCoy

8) HIRVINE (B A Crumbley) Peter Bowen p7-11-02 Tom Greenway (5)

9) BASILEA STAR (Brendan O’Rourke) Ferdy Murphy t8-11-01 Graham Lee

10) RAMBLING MINSTER (The Lingdale Optimists) Keith Reveley 7-10-13 David Casey

11) CHAMOSS ROYALE (Kathy Stuart) Paul Nicholls 5-11-01 Ruby Walsh

12) THE DARK LORD (A K Pakenham) Lucy Wadham 8-11-01 Leighton Aspell

13) KADARA (Norma Kelly) Robert Alner 6-11-02 Andrew Thornton

14) TARXIEN (Brian Kilpatrick) Martin Pipe t11-10-03 Tom Malone (5)

15) RAVENSWOOD (David Johnson) Martin Pipe t8-10-06 Timmy Murphy 7/2 Fav

16) PENNY PICTURES (Terry Neill) Martin Pipe 6-11-02 Robert Thornton

17) FAIRWOOD HEART (Tom Stronge) Philip Rothwell IRE 8-9-11 Alan Donoghue (5)

18) VICTORY GUNNER (Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres) Craig Roberts 7-9-12 Lee Stephens (5)

19) ATTORNEY GENERAL (Wally Sturt) Jim Old 6-11-00 Wayne Hutchinson

20) TEAM TASSEL (Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst) Martin Pipe v1 7-10-07 Jamie Moore

21) PETITE MARGOT (Roger Nicholls) Nigel Twiston-Davies 6-10-13 Carl Llewellyn

22) SUPREME PIPER (Karola Vann) Philip Hobbs 7-10-06 Paul Flynn

22 ran Non-Runners: The Bajan Bandit (Ground), Broken Knights (Ground)

Breeder: N D Cronin Breeding: ch g Sabrehill (USA) - Gaye Fame (Ardross)

Dist: 2, 4, 1.25, .75, nk, sh, sh, sh, .5, .5, .5, 1, sh, .75, 1.25, 2.5, 1.5, 6, 1, hd, nk

Tote Win: £12.40 Places: £2.80; £9.20; £11.50; £12.70 Exacta: £768.40

Winning Trainer: Dessie Hughes Born: October 10, 1943 Based: Osborne Lodge, Kildare, County Kildare, Ireland Horses in Training (1996-2004): 32; 26; 41; 31; 41; 46; 52; 62; 73 Cheltenham Festival Wins: (5) Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (1982 Miller Hill), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (2003 Hardy Eustace), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace), Pertemps Final (2005 Oulart) Other Big Race Wins: Isuzu Chase (2000 Rathbawn Prince), John Smith’s Mersey Novices’ Hurdle (2003 Leinster) Date of First Trainer’s Licence: 1979. Previously assistant to Michael O’Toole 1966-79 Background Information: Former jockey, won 1977 Cheltenham Gold Cup on Davy Lad and 1979 Champion Hurdle on Monksfield. Father of leading Flat jockey Richard Hughes. Wins This Season (in UK): 2 Second Winner of The Festival 2005

Winning Jockey: Paul Alice Carberry Date of Birth: 09/02/1974 Cheltenham Festival Wins: (6) BUMPER (1993 Rhythm Section), WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE (1998 Unguided Missile, 2002 Frenchmans Creek), ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE NOVICES’ CHASE (1999 Looks Like Trouble); GERRARD SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE (2000 Sausalito Bay), Pertemps Final (2005 Oulart) Other Big Race Wins: GRAND NATIONAL (Bobbyjo 1999), TOTE GOLD TROPHY (1996 Squire Silk), ERICSSON CHASE (1998 Dorans Pride), THE SPORTING INDEX CROSS COUNTRY CHASE (1998 Linden’s Lotto) General: Son of former jockey Tommy Carberry who won the Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup (1970 & 1971) and Grand Natiotional (1975) on L’Escargot. Based in Ireland, riding mainly for Noel Meade. Wins This Season (in UK): 4

OULART TOPS UP IRISH CELEBRATIONS

The St Patrick’s day success of Another Rum (40-1) in the four-miler might have come as a surprise to most punters, but the Irish steamed in with their size tens to back the Dessie Hughes-trained Oulart in the Pertemps Final.

Backed from 14-1 to 10-1, Oulart, given a stylish ride by Paul Carberry, came home to tumultuous applause, winning by two lengths from Martin Pipe’s Mioche d’estruval, whose stablemate Quick finished third.

Hughes, who on Tuesday saddled Hardy Eustace to win his second successive Waterford Champion Hurdle, said: "We thought Oulart had a good chance on this better ground - he had the right weight which meant we could book Paul and this has been the plan since he ran in the Pertemps qualifier at Leopardstown.

"It has been a fabulous week. It is hard to believe that we have had two winners, and winning one on St Patrick’s Day is always special. We had a big celebration on Tuesday night, and I suppose we’ll have to have another one tonight."

Carberry declared: " He was great all the way and it was a question when I was going to pounce. I was told to have him handy but not to take it up until the last. He picked up very well."

PIPE TEAM DOMINATE PLACES IN PERTEMPS FINAL

Martin Pipe saddled Mioche D’Estruval and Quick to finish second and third behind Irish raider Oulart in today’s concluding Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle.

Jonathan Lower, assistant trainer to Pipe, said: "It’s absolutely fantastic to have second and third.

"Mioche D’Estruval ran out of this world - Tom [Scudamore, jockey] put him to sleep and produced him when he could. We couldn’t be happier and he was beaten by a better horse on the day.

"Quick is proven around here and has won at Cheltenham - he loves this place and Andrew [Glassonbury], our stable amateur, gave him a fantastic ride."

Pipe also sent out 7/2 favourite Ravenswood, who could only finish 15th.

"He was there at the top of the hill but I haven’t spoken to Timmy [Murphy, jockey] so I can’t really comment further on what happened to him," added Lower.

Facts and Figures:

1. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) was introduced to The Festival in 1974, replacing the George Duller Handicap Hurdle. Until 1993, it was run under the Coral banner. Other sponsors since then have been American Express (1993), Hamlet Cigars (1994 & 1996), Astec Vodafone (1995), Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars (1997), Unicoin Homes (1998) and Stakis Casinos (1999). Ladbrokes inherited sponsorship in 2000 after acquiring Stakis Casinos and Pertemps took over in 2002.

2. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) is the final of the Pertemps series, six qualifiers of which took place at Chepstow (October 30), Market Rasen (November 18), Cheltenham (December 10), Wincanton (December 26), Warwick (January 15), Leopardstown (January 9), Kempton (January 31) and Haydock (February 19).

3. The smallest field was 17 in 1976 when Good Prospect won at 10/1.

4. Willie Wumpkins won in three consecutive years from 1979-81 when 11,12 &13. He died in 1995 at the ripe old age of 27.

5. Forgive ’N’ Forget is the only totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner to have won, beating 22 rivals in 1983 and going on to take the Gold Cup two years later.

Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1

2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1

3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1

4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1

24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav

2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1

3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1

4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1

24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1

2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1

3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1

4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1

2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1

3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1

4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav

24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1

2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1

3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav

4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1

24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav

2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2

3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1

4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1

24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1

2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav

3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1

4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1

1996-WINNER-GREAT EASEBY 6-10-01 Owner-David Batey; Trainer-Wilf Storey; Jockey-Richard McGrath; SP-7/1

2ND-Gillan Cove 7-10-13 Owner-Forum Racing; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Mr Peter Henley; SP-16/1

3RD-Pharanear 6-11-13 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1

4TH-Ottowa 6-10-00 Owner-Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1

24 ran, Time-6m 42.3s; Dist-nk, .75, 6 6/1 Fav Top Cees (12th)

1995-WINNER-MIRACLE MAN 7-10-11 Owner-Patrick Evans; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Peter Hobbs; SP-9/2 Fav

2ND-Pragada 12-10-05 Owner-Margaret McGlone; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Mark Perrett; SP-33/1

3RD-Betty's Boy 6-10-03 Owner-Richard Shaw; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/1

4TH-Punters Bar 8-10-09 Owner-Cedars Racing Syndicate;Trainer-Pat Day IRE; Jockey-Mr Pat Roche; SP-12/1 23 ran, Time-6m 51.4s, Dist-sh, 1.5, 1

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

ROLL OF HONOUR

(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Creon 9-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 50/1 24

2003 Inching Closer 6-11-02 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Nicola Spence 6/1F 24

2002 Freetown 6-11-02 Tony Dobbin Len Lungo Susan Blumberg and S Nairn 20/1 24

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Rubhahunish 9-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel-Twiston-Davies Lone Star Racing Partnership 8/1 24

1999 Generosa 6-10-01 Norman Williamson John Hassett IRE Mrs Trish Hyde 12/1 24

1998 Unsinkable Boxer 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 5/2F 24

1997 Pharanear 7-11-09 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd 14/1 24

1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24

1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23

1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32

1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22

1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31

1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29

1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27

1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27

1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29

1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31

1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31

1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30

1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31

1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23

1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31

1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20

1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19

1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22

1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23

1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27

1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17

1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24

1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE