racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package


4.00pm WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE

Class A, Grade Three, £80,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 3m .5f. Minimum Weight: 10st. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a ,Class C chase 3lb; of a Class A or B chase 6lb - no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £46,400; 2nd: £17,600; 3rd: £8,800; 4th: £4,000; 5th: £2,000; 6th: £1,200

1) KELAMI (Halewood International Ltd) Francois Doumen FR t7-10-02 Robert Thornton 8/1

2) KEEN LEADER (Adair Catherwood) Jonjo O'Neill 9-11-12 Barry Geraghty 28/1

3) IRISH HUSSAR (Major Christopher Hanbury) Nicky Henderson 9-11-7 Mick Fitzgerald 33/1

4) CHIVES (Trevor Hemmings) Sue Smith 10-11-03 Dominic Elsworth 50/1

5) JAKARI (The Earl Cadogan) Henry Daly 8-10-08 Richard Johnson

6) TIKRAM (Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent) Gary Moore 8-10-09 Tony McCoy

7) SPRING GROVE (Exors of the late Harry Perry) Robert Alner 10-10-04 Andrew Thornton

8) KOCK DE LA VESVRE (O P Dakin) Venetia Williams 7-10-03 Sam Thomas

9) IRIS BLEU (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 9-10-09 Timmy Murphy 11/2 Fav

10) SWANSEA BAY (Peter Bowling) Peter Bowen tp9-10-01 Leighton Aspell

11) MARLBOROUGH (Sir Robert Ogden) Nicky Henderson 13-11-05 Marcus Foley

12) HUSSARD COLLONGES (Nick Bannister) Peter Beaumont 1011-00 Russ Garritty

13) FRENCHMAN'S CREEK (Rory Sweet & Panda Christie) Hughie Morrison 11-10-07 Paul Carberry

14) WHEREAREYOUNOW (Raymond Mould) Nigel Twiston-Davies 8-10-06 Carl Llewellyn

15) BLAZING BATMAN (Jumping Jokers) Dr Philip Pritchard 12-9-09 Dr Philip Pritchard (5)

F 12) COLOURFUL LIFE (Andy Peake & David Jackson) Paul Nicholls 9-10-08 Ruby Walsh

PU) NATIVE EMPEROR (J C, J R & S R Hitchins) Jonjo O'Neill 9-10-03 Tony Dobbin

PU) BALLYBOUGH RASHER (BDR Partnership) Howard Johnson 10-11-02 Graham Lee

PU) JOLY BEY (David Dunsdon) Nick Gifford t8-10-13 Mr David Dunsdon (3)

PU) HEROS COLLONGES (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 10-10-12 Christian Williams

20 ran

Breeder: Bernard & Marc Trinquet

Breeding: b g Lute Antique (FR) - Voltige De Nievre (FR) (Brezzo)

Dist: 1.25, 2, .75, 2, 1.75, 1.25, 5, .75, 7, .5, 2.5, 15, 5, 29

Tote: Win: £11.70 Places: £2.70; £6.50; £5.80; 12.30 Exacta: £436.80

Winning Trainer: Francois Doumen Date Of Birth: 11/6/40. Date Of First Trainer’s Licence: 1977 Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship (trainers) with father, Jean, who trained for James Hennessy at Maisons-Lafitte. Riding Career: Amateur 1956-70, rode more than 100 Flat winners including the Prix Georges Courtois, at Deauville in 1969/70. Big Race Wins Include: King George VI Chase (1987 Nupsala, 1991 & 1992 The Fellow, 1994 Algan, 2000 First Gold), Racing Post H’cap Chase (1995 Val d’Alene), Grande Steeplechase de Paris (1991 The Fellow, 1994 Ucello II, 1995 Ubu III), Grande Course De Haies D’Auteuil (1992 & 1993 Ubu III), Prix Heros XII (1992 The Fellow, 1993 Ucello II), Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Feltham Novices’ Chase (1997 Djeddah), Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase (1997 Djeddah), Wragge & Co Finesse Four-Year-Old Hurdle (1999 Hors La Loi III), Axminster 100 Kingwell Hurdle (2000 Hors La Loi III), Voice Newspaper Adonis Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (2000 Snow Drop), Long Walk Hurdle (2000 Baracouda, 2001 Baracouda, 2003 Baracouda), Capel Cure Sharp Novices’ Hurdle (2000 Ben Ewar), The Glenlivet 4-y-o Novices’ Hurdle (2001 Bilboa) Cheltenham Festival wins: (5) totesport Gold Cup (1994 The Fellow), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2000 Snow Drop), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2002, 2003 Baracouda), William Hill Trophy Chase (2005 Kelami) Horses in Training (1999-2004): 83; 104; 102; 119; 124; 93 Number of Winners in Britain (1998/99-2003/04): 3; 5; 9; 9; 4; 7 Wins This Season (In Britain): 8

Winning Jockey: Robert Thornton Date of birth: 14/7/78 Wins (1995/96-2003/04): 3; 30; 71; 37; 23; 40; 56; 50; 73 Cheltenham Festival wins: (4) FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP CHASE (King Lucifer 1997), PERTEMPS FINAL (Pharanear 1997), WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE (2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami) Big Race Wins: MICHAEL PAGE GROUP KINGMAKER NOVICES’ CHASE (Flagship Uberalles 1999), MONEY STORE RENDLESHAM HCAP HURDLE (1999 Pharanear), SPORTING INDEX CHASE (2002 Famfoni), TOTE BULA HURDLE (2003 Rigmarole), MARTELL FOXHUNTERS’ CHASE (Blue Cheek 1997), CORDON BLEU HANDICAP HURDLE (Shankar 1997), Premier Convenience Stores Top Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Royal Shalespeare) Wins this Season: 84

OWNER ENJOYS BARBADOS AS KELAMI LANDS SPOILS

"John Halewood is in Barbados and he’s forgotten about the Cheltenham Festival," joked Francois Doumen after he had saddled Kelami to win the William Hill Trophy by a length and a quarter from Keen Leader.

"This horse is too low in the weights to get a run in the Grand National and I had to find a replacement race for him - I thought of Uttoxeter on Saturday but he’s been jumping out of his skin so I thought why wait, the Festival is only once a year. To win at Cheltenham, no-one will complain!

"I thought give the owners some fun but they are enjoying it under the sun.

"He’s a half-brother to L’Ami who runs here tomorrow in the Royal & SunAlliance Chase. This horse deserved a race and it was given to me by the Queen Mother - it’s now the first horse that the owners have had with me.

"He ran a cracking race at Haydock Park when another horse blinded him - he goes on any ground and is a sound and supple horse.

"The yard is in good form - we won a Group Three on the Flat at Saint-Cloud last week [the Prix Exbury - first French Group race of the season] and it’s great to be surrounded by happy horses."

Robert Thornton, winning rider, added: "Mr Doumen did not tell me to come as late as I could but he did say that I shouldn’t make my effort until coming around the turn, and in the end Kelami has won very well.

"I think he was idling a bit in front and I’d be pretty confident that if something got to him, he would have picked up again. I think he was rather looking at the crowd."

"It’s great to have a winner on the first day of the meeting and I am looking forward to riding Crystal D’Ainay against Baracouda on Thursday. He’ll have the blinkers on again and if they improve him two or 3lb, it could be very close between the two of them."

KEEN LEADER BRAVE RUNNER-UP

Kelami might have taken first prize in the William Hill Trophy, but the honours definitely went to runner-up Keen Leader, who was beaten only a length and a quarter, conceding 24lb to the French challenger.

Jonjo O’Neill, who has suffered a wretched winter with the virus forcing him to shut down temporarily after Christmas, said: "I am thrilled to bits, and, while it would be nice to have a winner, some of them are starting to come out of the woods.

"He jumped well and ran all the way to the line, but I have always maintained that he was a good horse and at least this shows that I don’t always tell lies!

"At the end of the day, we have been beaten by a better handicapped horse, but I have no complaints and Keen Leader is in every National you can name - the Midlands at Uttoxeter on Saturday, Aintree, Fairyhouse and the Whitbread.

"Barry (Geraghty) gets on well with Keen Leader. He said that the ground is a bit tacky, and it would have been better if it was heavy.

"We will enter him for the Martell Cup as well at Aintree, but I am not sure whether we should run him in the National. I don’t want to abuse the horse as I still think there might be a Gold Cup in him."

However, the stewards were not as impressed with Geraghty’s riding as O’Neill and suspended the jockey for two days (March 26-27) for using his whip with excessive force.

O’Neill was also pleased with Intersky Falcon, who finished sixth in the Smurfit Champion Hurdle. "He was staying on well at the end and will go to Aintree and then Punchestown," added the trainer.

Facts and Figures:

1. The William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase was sponsored between 1981 and 1996 by the Ritz Club. Astec Buzz Shop backed the race in 1997, with William Hill taking over in 1998.

2. Five horses have used the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase as a stepping stone to the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. These are:

Silver Fame (1950) Gold Cup 1951

Four Ten (1953) Gold Cup 1954

Limber Hill (1955) Gold Cup 1956

Kerstin (1956) Gold Cup 1958

Charter Party (1986) Gold Cup 1988

3. The shortest-priced winner was Silver Fame in 1950 at 5/4. There have been two 25/1 winners, Rough Quest in 1995 and Betty’s Boy in 1999.

4. Only two horses have won the race twice - Sentina in 1957 and 1958, and Scot Lane in 1982 and 1983. Unguided Missile, successful in 1998, had been runner-up in 1996.

Previous Results

William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1

2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2

3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive D Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1

11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1

2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1

3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav

4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1

18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1

2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1

3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1

4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1

23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2

2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav

3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1

2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1

3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1

4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1 18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1

2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1

3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav

13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1

2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1

3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2

2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav

3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1

2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1

3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1

4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

1994-WINNER-ANTONIN 6-11-05 Owner-M Stanners; Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-4/1 Fav

2ND-Flashthecash 8-10-06 Owner-Dr G Madan Mohan; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Jimmy Frost; SP-14/1

3RD-Grange Brake 8-10-00 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1 11 ran, Time-6m 26s, Dist-10, 1.5

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase since 2005, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11

2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18

2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12

1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18

1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13

1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14

1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10

1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16

1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11

1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7

1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17

1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14

1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14

1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16

1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16

1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12

1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16

1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20

1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12

1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19

1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18

1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16

1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16

1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13

1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)

1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12

1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14

1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14

1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11

1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13

1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15

1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14

1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16

1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13

1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8

1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16

1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12

1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20

1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10

1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24

1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18

1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10

1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12

1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14

1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14

1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12

1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14

1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19

1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12

1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12

1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11

1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14

1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11

1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13

1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21

1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)

1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE