racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Handicaps 2006

cheltenham home Cheltenham Home

Cheltenham 2006

Casino welcome package

Betway Casino

Horse Riding Equipment, Equestrian Clothing, Horse Tack from the Saddlery Shop

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

raceXpert

Cheltenham 2006 / running order & results /

THE CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

1st (24) Whyso Mayo 20-1
2nd (11) First Down Jets 66-1
3rd (16) Joe Blake 14-1
24 ran
Also: 11-4 Fav Harbour Pilot, 14-1 Bothar Na 4th

WHYSO MAYO ANOTHER FOR THE IRISH

Whyso Mayo became the 10th Irish-trained winner of The Festival in 2006, thereby creating a new record number of wins for horses hailing from the Emerald Isle.

The winner is trained by Raymond Hurley, who trained the 1996 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Imperial Call for the latter part of his career.

An elated Hurley said after the race: “That was nerve-racking! But we always knew he was good enough.

“Things didn’t go right for him last time at Leopardstown on the day of the Hennessy, but he hasn’t been over-raced this year and we just had to get him here.

“This has been the target all year. He was given a brilliant ride by Damian - he has his own way of riding the horse and getting him to jump. The horse stays and gallops and once he jumped the last it was going to take something special to beat him.

“From the first time I sat on him, I knew there was something special about this horse - he’s just fantastic and I thought that Cheltenham would suit him.

“Today was the plan for him, although he might also go to Punchestown.

“This horse always gives his all and is a real superstar at home.”

Hurley continued: “I used to train for Lisselan Farms but had to give up as my back was so bad.

“I started training again on my own with some point to pointers and this is now my third season.”

Winning jockey Mr Damian Murphy, enjoying a first Festival success, added: “I gave him a serious chance today - I was cantering at Leopardstown last time when he unseated me at the third last.

“I kept him wide and let him see his fences today. We went a nice gallop and he missed a few early on but he was super! I’m just trying to take it all in - I never thought I’d get the chance to ride a winner at The Festival but he proved me wrong!”

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
(Class 2) 3m 2f 110y New Course, £40,000 guaranteed For 5yo+ which, since December 31, 2003, and before February 27, 2006, have been placed first or second on tow occasions in a hunters’ chase in GB/Ire or have won open chases at point-to-point meetings (ie. Gentlemens, Ladies or Mixed Open Races) in GB/Ire or have won one open chase at a point-to-point in GB/Ire and have been placed first or second in a hunters’ chase Weights 5yo+ 11st 4lb; 6yo+ 12st Allowances mares 7lb Entries 46 pay £65 Confirmed 38 pay £135Penalty value 1st £24,008; 2nd £7,500; 3rd £3,748; 4th £1,876; 5th £936; 6th £472

1 WHYSO MAYO (IRE) (Kathleen O’Driscoll) Raymond Hurley IRE 9-12-00 Mr Damien Murphy 20/1
2 FIRST DOWN JETS (IRE) (J O’Mahoney) Liam Burke IRE 8-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney 66/1
3 JOE BLAKE (IRE) (Ronnie Bartlett) Ian Ferguson IRE 11-12-00 Mr Mark O'Hare 14/1
4 BOTHAR NA (IRE) (Mrs Michael O’Dwyer) Willie Mullins IRE 7-12-00 Mr Kevin Power 14/1
5 SAVATI (FR) (Roy Wilson) Roy Wilson IRE 6-12-00 Mr William Rankin 25/1
6 TELEMOSS (IRE) (Alix Stevenson) Nicky Richards 12-12-00 Miss Rose Davidson
7 RAREGEM (Mrs J Alford) Mike Biddick 8-12-00 Mr William Biddick
8 GATSBY (IRE) (Mrs J Powell) John Groucott 10-12-00 Mr Julian Pritchard
9 DROMBEAG (IRE) (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 8-12-00 Mr J T McNamara
10 BOSHAM MILL (The Windy Millers) Philip Hobbs 8-12-00 Mr Tom O'Brien
11 BEDTIME BOYS (Mary Samworth) Holly Campbell 9-12-00 Mr Joe Docker
12 COBRECES (Mr & Mrs D Borradaile) Lucia Borradaile 8-12-00 Mr Jamie Snowden
13 NO RETREAT (NZ) (Mark & Amanda Harris) John Groucott 13-12-00 Mr William Hill
14 KESTICK (C Rush) Becky Kennen 11-12-00 Miss Tabitha Cave
15 FOLY PLEASANT (FR) (Nick Shutts) Karen Waldron 12-12-00 Mr Richard Burton
16 VINNIE BOY (IRE) (J Burbidge) Ollie Bush 9-12-00 Miss Polly Gundry
17 IRILUT (FR) (Robert Waley-Cohen) Robert Waley-Cohen 10-12-00 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
18 CAMDEN CARRIG (IRE) (J Phillips) Simon Bloss 11-12-00 Mr Nick Phillips
19 CAUGHT AT DAWN (IRE) (Martin Weston) Martin Weston 12-12-00 Mr Tom Weston
F CRACKING DAWN (IRE) (Peter Bonner) Sally Alner 11-12-00 Mr Michael Miller
F BONEYARROW (IRE) (Joseph Comerford) Eoin Griffin IRE 10-12-00 Mr Jamie Codd
P HARBOUR PILOT (IRE) (Kays Syndicate) Noel Meade IRE 11-12-00 Miss Nina Carberry 11/4f
P SWINCOMBE (Kate Digweed) Sara Hickman -12-00 Mr Andrew Hickman
P DOUBLE ANGE (FR) (David Parker) Katie Baimbridge 8-12-00 Mr Harry Fowler

24 ran
Time: 6m 36.12s
Distances: 1, 1 1/4, 3 1/2, 3/4, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 1/4, nk, 5, 1 1/4, 2, hd, 3/4, 1/2, 6, 5
Breeder: Kathleen O’Driscoll
Breeding: b g Kasmayo - Why Cry
Tote: Win; £31.10 Places; £6.90, £21.30, £5.20 Exacta; £1227.20

Facts & Figures

1. The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now the richest and most prestigious hunter chase of the season.

2. In 2006, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 28th year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).

3. Since 1946 six horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994, Fantus in 1995 and 1997 and Earthmover, who scored in 1998 and 2004.

4. Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at The Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won four times by women - Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 , Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option and Rilly Goschen on Earthmover in 2004.

Previous Results
CHRISTIES FOXHUNTER CHASE

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP- 14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP- 14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1 11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1 18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1 17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav 13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE