Diamond Jubilee Stakes
Group 1, Ascot 16:20
£600,000 added,
3yo plus,
6f, Class 1    
Saturday 22nd June 2019

30181

Trainer Stephane Wattel is to prepare City Light for another crack at the Diamond Jubilee Stakes following his fine effort last summer.

City Light (left)
© Caroline Norris
City Light

Wattel is keen to take City Light back for the Group One over six furlongs after he was only beaten a short head by Merchant Navy, and his campaign for the first half of the campaign will be geared towards that objective. 

“I guess the plan is (Ascot), it was such a wonderful day at Ascot. We’ll try to come back if we manage to have the horse in full condition for this time,” the Deauville handler told Sky Sports Racing. 

“To be at his peak condition we will try to not over-race him before, so he will have a very light programme and, hopefully, if everything goes well, we will be at Ascot in June.”

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Diamond Jubilee Stakes 2018 (Group 1)
(British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge)
£600,000 added, 3yo plus, 6f, Class 1
12 ran
Going: Good to Firm

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (11) Merchant Navy (AUS) 4/1 R L Moore
9-3
A P O'Brien 4
2nd (8) s.h City Light (FR) 12/1 C Soumillon
9-3
S Wattel 4
3rd (1) ¾ Bound For Nowhere (USA) 16/1 Joel Rosario
9-3
Wesley Ward 4
4th (10) nk The Tin Man 5/1 T P Queally
9-3
J R Fanshawe 6
5th (7) 1 Projection 25/1 Kieran Shoemark
9-3
R Charlton 5
6th (4) 3 D'Bai (IRE) 20/1 W Buick
9-3
C Appleby 4
7th (12) nse Sir Dancealot (IRE) 33/1 S M Levey
9-3
D R C Elsworth 4
8th (9) 3 Spirit of Valor (USA) 20/1 D O'Brien
9-3
A P O'Brien 4
9th (3) Librisa Breeze 10/1 R Winston
9-3
D K Ivory 6
10th (2) 2 Redkirk Warrior 4/1 L Dettori
9-3
David & B Dabernig 7
11th (5) 10 Harry Angel (IRE) 5/2f A Kirby
9-3
C G Cox 4
12th (6) 7 Intelligence Cross (USA) 66/1 J A Heffernan
9-3
A P O'Brien 4

THE DIAMOND JUBILEE STAKES
Past Results

2017-WINNER-THE TIN MAN 5-9-03 Owner-Fred Archer Racing – Ormonde; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-
9/2
2ND-Tasleet 4-9-03 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-William Haggas; Jockey-Jim Crowley; SP-7/1
3RD-Limato 5-9-03 Owner-Paul Jacobs; Trainer-Henry Candy; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-2/1 Fav
19 ran; Time-1m 12.02s; Dist-nk, ¾

2016-WINNER-TWILIGHT SON 4-9-03 Owner-Godfrey Wilson & Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-Henry Candy; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/2
2ND-Gold-Fun 7-9-03 Owner-Sutong Pan; Trainer-Richard Gibson HK; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-7/1
3RD-Signs Of Blessing 5-9-03; Owner-I Corbani/Pandora Racing/A Mouknass; Trainer-Francois Rohaut FR; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP- 25/1
9 ran; Time-1m 13.44s; Dist-nk, sh 3/1 Fav Magical Memory (4th)

2015-WINNER-UNDRAFTED 5-9-03 Owner-Wes Welker & Sol Kumin; Trainer-Wesley Ward USA; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP- 14/1
2ND-Brazen Beau 3-9-03 Owner-On Track Racing; Trainer-Chris Waller AUS; Jockey-Craig Williams; SP-7/2 Jt Fav
3RD-Astaire 4-9-03 Owner-Angie Bailey; Trainer-Kevin Ryan; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-25/1
15 ran; Time-1m 12.69s; Dist-1⁄2, 13⁄4 7/2 Jt Fav Mustajeeb (5th)

2014-WINNER-SLADE POWER 5-9-04 Owner-Sabena Power; Trainer-Edward Lynam IRE; Jockey-Wayne Lordan; SP-7/2F
2ND-Due Diligence 3-8-11 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magner; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-5/1
3RD-Aljamaaheer 5-9-04 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-Roger Varian; Jockey-Paul Hanagan; SP-4/1
14 ran; Time-1m 12.40s; Dist-1½; hd

2013-WINNER-LETHAL FORCE 4-9-04 Owner-Alan Craddock; Trainer-Clive Cox; Jockey-Adam Kirby; SP-11/1
2ND-Society Rock 6-9-04 Owner-Simon Gibson; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Krypton Factor 5-9-04 Owner-Fawzi Abdulla Nass; Trainer-Fawzi Nass BAH; Jockey-Luke Morris; SP-25/1
18 ran; Time-1m 13.36s; Dist-2, 1¾

2012-WINNER-BLACK CAVIAR 6-9-01 Owner-G J Wilkie, Mrs K J Wilkie et al; Trainer-Peter Moody AUS; Jockey-Luke Nolen; SP-1/6
Fav
2ND-Moonlight Cloud 4-9-01 Owner-George Strawbridge; Trainer-Freddy Head FR; Jockey-Thierry Jarnet; SP-5/1
3RD-Restiadargent 3-8-08 Owner-Guy Pariente; Trainer-Alex Pantall FR; Jockey-Maxime Guyon; SP-40/1
14 ran; Time-1m 14.10s; Dist-hd, nk

2011-WINNER-SOCIETY ROCK 4-9-04 Owner-Simon Gibson; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Pat Cosgrave; SP-25/1
2ND-Monsieur Chevalier 4-9-04 Owner-Valerie Hubbard & Ian Higginson; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-25/1
3RD-Star Witness 4-9-04 Owner-Widden Stud; Trainer-Danny O’Brien AUS; Jockey-Steven Arnold; SP-4/1
16 ran; Time-1m 17.22s; Dist-½, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Bewitched (14th)

2010-WINNER-STARSPANGLEDBANNER 4-9-04 Owner-Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Sue Magnier/Ms Massey; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien
IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-13/2 Jt Fav
2ND Society Rock 3-8-11 Owner-Simon Gibson; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Pat Cosgrave; SP-50/1
3RD Kinsale King 5-9-04 Owner-Sheehy LLC; Trainer-Carl O’Callaghan USA; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-8/1
24 ran; Time-1m 12.57s; Dist-1¾, hd 13/2 Jt Fav Fleeting Spirit (4th)

2009-WINNER-ART CONNOISSEUR 3-8-11 Owner-Richard Green; Trainer-Michael Bell; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-20/1
2ND-Cannonball 4-9-04 Owner-Ken & Sarah Ramsey; Trainer-Wesley Ward USA; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-11/1
3RD-Lesson In Humility 4-9-01 Owner-Michael Nelmes-Crocker; Trainer-Karl Burke; Jockey-Andrew Elliott; SP-33/1
14 ran; Time-1m 14.90s; Dist-nk, 2½ 5/2 Fav J J The Jet Plane (4th)

2008-WINNER-KINGSGATE NATIVE 3-8-11 Owner-John Mayne; Trainer-John Best; Jockey-Seb Sanders; SP-33/1
2ND-War Artist 5-9-04 Owner-Vintage Thoroughbreds; Trainer-James Eustace; Jockey-Kerrin McEvoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Sir Gerry 3-8-11 Owner-Mrs Gerry Galligan; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-20/1
17 ran, Time-1m 13.33s, Dist-1¼, ¾ 4/1 Fav Takeover Target (4th)

2007-WINNER-SOLDIER’S TALE 6-9-04 Owner-Budget Stable; Trainer-Jeremy Noseda; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-9/1
2ND-Takeover Target 8-9-04 Owner-Joe & Ben Janiak; Trainer-Joe Janiak AUS; Jockey-Jay Ford; SP-8/1
3RD-Asset 4-9-04 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXVI; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-1m 14.51s, Dist-hd, ½ 2/1 Fav Miss Andretti (15th)

2006-WINNER-LES ARCS 6-9-04 Owner-Willie McKay; Trainer-Tim Pitt; Jockey-John Egan; SP-33/1
2ND-Balthazaar’s Gift 3-8-11 Owner-Ryder Racing Ltd; Trainer-Kevin Ryan; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-50/1
3RD-Takeover Target 7-9-04 Owner-Joe & Ben Janiak; Trainer-Joe Janiak AUS; Jockey-Jay Ford; SP-7/2 Fav
18 ran, Time-1m 13.12s, Dist-nk, 2

2005-WINNER-CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 7-9-04 Owner-Exors of the late R Carstairs; Trainer-David Oughton HK;
Jockey-Michael Kinane; SP-6/1
2ND-Galeota 3-8-11 Owner-John Lazzari; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-15/2
3RD-Balmont 4-9-04 Owner-Sanford Robertson & Hatta Bloodstock; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-9/2 Fav
15 ran, Time-1m 8.58s Dist-hd, 1½ (run at York)

2004-WINNER-FAYR JAG 5-9-04 Owner-Jonathan Gill; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Willie Supple; SP-12/1
2ND-Crystal Castle 6-9-04 Owner-J Raw; Trainer-John Hammond FR; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-8/1
3RD-Cape Of Good Hope 6-9-04 Owner-Exors of the late R Carstairs; Trainer-David Oughton HK; Jockey-Michael Kinane; SP-13/2
14 ran, Time-1m 13.35s Dist-hd, hd 100/30 Fav Avonbridge (5th)

2003-WINNER-CHOISIR 4-9-04 Owner-Terry Wallace and Partners; Trainer-Paul Perry AUS; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-13/2
2ND-Airwave 3-8-08 Owner-Henry Candy and Partners; Trainer-Henry Candy; Jockey-Dane O’Neill; SP-11/8 Fav
3RD-Baron’s Pit 3-8-11 Owner-Jeff and Kath Thomas; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-50/1
17 ran, Time-1m 12.23s Dist-½, 1

2002-WINNER-MALHUB 4-9-04 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Kevin Darley; SP-16/1
2ND-Danehurst 4-9-01 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-Sir Mark Prescott; Jockey-Seb Sanders; SP-13/2
3RD-Three Points 5-9-04 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-4/1
12 ran, Time-1m 14.34s, Dist- 1½, ½ 3/1 Fav Johannesburg (9th)