Windsor Castle Stakes
Listed, Ascot 15:40
£90,000 added,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1    
Saturday 23rd June 2018

 

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)
£90,000 added, 2yo only, 5f, Class 1
28 runners
Going: Good to Firm

No Form Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age
1 (26) 5191 Cococabala (IRE) 17 9-3 T P Queally Richard Spencer 2
2 (9) 051 Dom Carlos (IRE) 15 9-3 b D O'Brien Joseph P O'Brien 2
3 (5) 61 Hit The Track Jack 21 9-3 S De Sousa George Baker 2
4 (14) 02 Isle Of Innisfree (USA) 21 9-3 t Padraig Beggy A P O'Brien 2
5 (20) 11 James Watt (IRE) 40 9-3 Hayley Turner M L W Bell 2
6 (8) 121 Jungle Inthebungle (IRE) 14 9-3 Charles Bishop M R Channon 2
7 (10) 11 Junius Brutus (FR) 49 9-3 t1 O Peslier M Palussiere 2
8 (3) 31 Kapono 29 9-3 G Mosse Miss Amy Murphy 2
9 (18) 2 Kessaar (IRE) 37 9-3 L Dettori J H M Gosden 2
10 (25) 514 Life of Riley 14 9-3 Ben Curtis K R Burke 2
11 (1) 412 Lihou 45 9-3 Fran Berry P D Evans 2
12 (23) 331 Li Kui 22 9-3 L Morris P F I Cole 2
13 (24) 174 Mayson Mac 21 9-3 David Probert D O'Meara 2
14 (12) 424 Murqaab 25 9-3 M Harley D O'Meara 2
15 (7) 41 Mutawaffer (IRE) 30 9-3 Jim Crowley C Hills 2
16 (16) 37 North Wind (IRE) 27 9-3 J A Heffernan A P O'Brien 2
17 (11) 122 Rockin Roy (IRE) 15 9-3 Oisin Murphy Archie Watson 2
18 (13) 12 Rolling King (USA) 20 9-3 b1 W M Lordan M Palussiere 2
19 (27) 12 Sabre 30 9-3 P Hanagan R A Fahey 2
20 (22) 21 Soldier's Call 16 9-3 D Tudhope Archie Watson 2
21 (19) 341 Thegreatest-showman 15 9-3 D C Costello Miss Amy Murphy 2
22 (6) 2132 Tin Hat (IRE) 14 9-3 Edward Greatrex Eve Johnson Houghton 2
23 (2) 312 Van Beethoven (CAN) 28 9-3 R L Moore A P O'Brien 2
24 (17) 521 Well Done Fox 28 9-3 S M Levey R Hannon 2
25 (4) 22 World Order (IRE) 38 9-3 J P Spencer D Carroll 2
26 (21) 11 Chapelli 8 8-12 W Buick M Johnston 2
27 (28) 21 Moonlight Romance (USA) 30 8-12 b1 Joel Rosario Wesley Ward 2
28 (15) 211 Queen Of Bermuda (IRE) 19 8-12 James Doyle W J Haggas 2

WINDSOR CASTLE STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2017 SOUND AND SILENCE Charlie Appleby William Buick Godolphin 2-9-03 16/1
2016 ARDAD John Gosden Robert Havlin Saeed Abdullah Al Nabooda 2-9-03 20/1
2015 WASHINGTON DC Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 2-9-03 5/1
14/17/06 HOOTENANNY Wesley Ward USA Victor Espinoza Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-9-03 7/2F
13/18/06 EXTORTIONIST Olly Stevens Johnny Murtagh Qatar Racing Limited 2-9-03 16/1
12/19/06 HOTOTO Kevin Ryan Phillip Makin Kenneth Macpherson 2-9-03 14/1
11/14/06 FREDERICK ENGELS David Brown Johnny Murtagh Qatar Bloodstock 2-9-03 9/4F
10/15/06 MARINE COMMANDO Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan Mike Wynne 2-9-03 9/2
09/16/06 STRIKE THE TIGER Wesley Ward USA John Velazquez Mitch Dutko & Ray Sainz 2-9-03 33/1
08/17/06 FLASHMAN’S PAPERS John Best Steve Drowne David Gorton 2-9-03 100/1
07/19/06 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST Jamie Osborne Martin Dwyer Elaine and Martyn Booth 2-9-03 9/1
06/20/06 ELHAMRI Sylvester Kirk Declan McDonogh Norman Ormiston 2-9-03 20/1
*05/18/06 TITUS ALONE Bryan Smart Kevin Darley Hintlesham Racing 2-8-11 11/4
04/15/06 CHATEAU ISTANA Nick Littmoden Tom Queally Ivan Allan 2-8-13 12/1
03/21/06 HOLBORN Mick Channon Steve Drowne Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-13 5/2F
02/21/06 REVENUE Michael Bell Johnny Murtagh Royal Ascot Racing Club 2-8-11 14/1
01/22/06 IRONY Jamie Osborne Pat Eddery John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes 2-8-11 8/1
00/23/06 AUTUMNAL Brian Meehan Pat Eddery Paul and Jenny Green 2-8-08 4/1
99/18/06 KALINDI Mick Channon Richard Quinn Barry Taylor 2-8-06 14/1
98/19/06 FLANDERS Tim Easterby Lindsay Charnock Jean Connew 2-8-10 15/8F
97/20/06 ASFURAH Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 2-8-06 7/1
96/21/06 DAZZLE Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon Cheveley Park Stud 2-8-05 7/2F
95/23/06 KUANTAN Paul Cole Richard Quinn Sultan Ahmad Shah 2-8-11 11/1
94/17/06 BRAVE MUSIC Paul Cole Richard Quinn Lord Portman 2-8-11 9/1
93/18/06 GREAT DEEDS Mick Channon Richard Quinn Dubai Racing Syndicate 2-8-06 10/1
92/19/06 SATANK Bill Watts Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 2-8-13 7/1
91/21/06 ISDAR Tom Jones Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-13 8/1
90/22/06 GIPSY FIDDLER Jonjo O’Neill Pat Eddery G B Davidson 2-9-06 7/2
89/23/06 PHARAOH’S DELIGHT Peter Hudson Pat Eddery Al-Deera Bloodstock Holdings Ltd 2-8-08 11/2
88/17/06 BARRY’S GAMBLE Tommy Fairhurst Pat Eddery North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd 2-9-06 5/2
87/19/06 SPACE CRUISER Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Stavros Niarchos 2-9-06 8/11F
86/20/06 CAROL’S TREASURE Barry Hills Brent Thomson Carol Lane 2-9-04 6/5F
85/21/06 ATALL ATALL Martin Pipe Paul Eddery A Millward 2-9-04 12/1
84/22/06 SEA FALCON Peter Makin Steve Cauthen Jim Brewer 2-9-04 4/1
83/17/06 DEFECTING DANCER Henry Cecil Lester Piggott Sheikh Mohammed 2-9-04 6/4F
82/18/06 PRINCE REYMO Robert Armstrong Steve Cauthen R Emmitt 2-9-04 6/4F
81/19/06 TENDER KING John Sutcliffe Philip Waldron Esal Commodities Ltd 2-9-04 6/1
80/20/06 COOLINEY PRINCE Paddy Prendergast IRE George McGrath J O’Malley 2-9-04 9/1
79/22/06 ROLLAHEAD Jeremy Hindley Joe Mercer Bobby McAlpine 2-9-04 13/2
78/23/06 BLUE REFRAIN John Benstead Brian Rouse Mrs L Wood 2-9-04 16/1
77/17/06 TARDOT Michael Kauntze IRE Willie Carson Mrs Michael Kauntze 2-9-04 15/2