Randox Health Topham Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 3 Handicap,
Aintree 16:05
£140,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 5f 19y, Class 1   
Friday 5th April 2019

Ultragold (Colin Tizzard) has won the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase for the last two years, including at 50/1 in 2017, and the 11-year-old is among 76 entries for this year's edition.
 
Ultragold has the opportunity to emulate Always Waining (2010, 2011, 2012), the only triple winner of the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase, though connections have indicated that he is more likely to contest the £1-million Randox Health Grand National on Saturday, April 6.


Ultragold  

Champion Jump trainer Nicky Henderson has five Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase triumphs to his name and recently won three successive renewals with Triolo D'Alene (2013), Ma Filleule (2014) and Rajdhani Express (2015).

The Lambourn handler has 10 entries in total, the most of any trainer, including G3 Ultima Handicap Chase victor Beware The Bear and likely top-weight Janika, who took second in the G3 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate at Cheltenham on March 14.
 
Willie Mullins accounts for three of the 11 Irish-trained entries this year, with his team including dual G3 scorer Cadmium and Leinster National third Bellow Mome. No Irish-trained horse has captured the Randox Health Topham Chase since Cregg House in 2005.
 
Gordon Elliott has Irish Grand National hero General Principle among three entries, while Henry De Bromhead is double-handed with Sub Lieutenant and Valseur Lido. All three horses are owned by Gigginstown House Stud.

Trainers Quotes

Co Kildare handler Peter Fahey is targeting the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase with classy performer Peregrine Run
 
A G2 winner over hurdles at Cheltenham in November, 2016, Peregrine Run has since won five of his 11 chase starts. The nine-year-old enjoyed a fruitful campaign in the early part of this season, winning a competitive handicap chase at Killarney in August and the Listed M.W. Hickey Memorial Chase at Wexford in October. He has not raced since finishing fourth behind Snow Falcon in a G2 contest for second-season chasers at Down Royal on November 3.
 
Peregrine Run
© Caroline Norris
Peregrine Run
 
Fahey revealed: "Peregrine Run is in good form. He will have a run over hurdles at Thurles this weekend and that will hopefully leave him spot on for Aintree.
 
"We had a good time of it with him in the earlier in the season. We wanted to give him a winter break but, with the way things worked out with the ground over here, we probably ended up giving him a break at the wrong time.
 
"The last time he ran in handicap, I thought he was very impressive at Killarney. I am looking forward to getting him back in a handicap - he is a quick, accurate jumper and I think the Topham will suit provided the ground is in his favour."
 
Other high-profile entries for the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase include Double Shuffle (Tom George) and recent G3 Greatwood Gold Cup scorer San Benedeto, one of six entries for Paul Nicholls.

Randox Health Topham Chase (Grade 3 Handicap)
£120,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 5f 19y, Class 1
76 entries
Six-day confirmations March 30, final declarations 10am April 4. Maximum field 30 runners.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
ACDC (IRE)
9
D&D Armstrong Ltd
Chris Grant  
ACTIVIAL (FR)
9
R S Brookhouse
Tom George  
ADRIEN DU PONT (FR)
7
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
ASCOT DE BRUYERE (FR)
9
The Steel Bonnets
James Ewart  
BALLYHILL (FR)
8
Simon Such & Gino Paletta
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
BEAU BAY (FR)
8
Peter Green & Dr RDP Newland
Dr Richard Newland  
BEGGAR'S WISHES (IRE)
8
Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen  
BELLOW MOME (FR)
8
Mrs Audrey Turley
Willie Mullins IRE
BEWARE THE BEAR (IRE)
9
G B Barlow
Nicky Henderson  
BIGMARTRE (FR)
8
P J Dixon
Harry Whittington  
BLACK SCORPION (IRE)
8
Don't Go There Syndicate
Eric McNamara IRE
BORN SURVIVOR (IRE)
8
Mrs G Widdowson & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Dan Skelton  
CADMIUM (FR)
7
Supreme Horse Racing Club/K Sharp
Willie Mullins IRE
CALL IT MAGIC (IRE)
9
Mrs Z Wentworth
Ross O'Sullivan IRE 
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE)
10
S Coltherd
Stuart Coltherd  
CASABLANCA MIX (FR)
7
E R Hanbury
Nicky Henderson  
CHIC NAME (FR)
7
The Boom Syndicate
Richard Hobson  
CLAN LEGEND
9
Clan Gathering
Nick Alexander
CLONDAW WESTIE (IRE)
8
Mrs Frank Caudwell
Lawney Hill  
COMMIS D'OFFICE (FR)
7
Julian Blackwell & Mrs Angus Maclay
Venetia Williams  
CRIEVEHILL (IRE)
7
Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
DIMPLE (FR)
8
D&D Armstrong Ltd
Sandy Thomson  
DIVINE SPEAR (IRE)
8
Middleham Park Racing LXII
Nicky Henderson  
DOITFORTHEVILLAGE (IRE)
10
The Rockbourne Partnership
Paul Henderson  
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE)
9
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
DUKE DES CHAMPS (IRE)
9
Diana Whateley & Tim Syder
Philip Hobbs  
ECHIQUIER (FR)
5
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
ENJOY RESPONSIBLY (IRE)
10
John Beswick
Oliver Sherwood  
EQUUS SECRETUS (IRE)
7
The Bourtoneers
Ben Pauling  
EXITAS (IRE)
11
P Middleton, M Lowther
Phil Middleton  
FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE)
9
The Sandylini Racing Partnership
Jamie Snowden  
FEDERICI
10
M Four Properties Ltd
Donald McCain  
FLYING ANGEL (IRE)
8
R J Rexton
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
FOREST DES AIGLES (FR)
8
Raymond & Anita Anderson Green
Lucinda Russell  
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
GLEN ROCCO
8
Jeremy Kyle, Ged Mason, David Stevens
Nick Gifford  
GOLD OPERA (IRE)
10
Straightline Bloodstock
Keith Dalgleish  
GOLD PRESENT (IRE)
9
John & Barbara Cotton
Nicky Henderson  
HENRYVILLE
11
Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen  
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE)
13
Cheveley Park Stud
James Moffatt  
HOGAN'S HEIGHT (IRE)
8
Foxtrot Racing: Hogan's Height
Jamie Snowden  
HOLLY BUSH HENRY (IRE)
8
P Middleton, M Lowther
Phil Middleton  
INDIAN TEMPLE (IRE)
10
Ken Huddleston
Tim Reed  
JANIKA (FR)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
JAVERT (IRE)
10
Axom LII
Emma Lavelle  
JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE)
10
Martin St Quinton & Tim Syder
Emma Lavelle  
KILCREA VALE (IRE)
9
Alan Spence
Nicky Henderson  
MERCIAN PRINCE (IRE)
8
Paul Murphy
Amy Murphy  
MORE BUCK'S (IRE)
9
P Duffy, D Semmens, V Williams & M Bowen
Peter Bowen  
O O SEVEN (IRE)
9
Christopher Hanbury
Nicky Henderson  
OUT SAM
10
D Charlesworth
Gordon Elliott IRE
PEREGRINE RUN (IRE)
9
V Byrne
Peter Fahey IRE
POLIDAM (FR)
10
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
RATHER BE (IRE)
8
Matt & Lauren Morgan
Nicky Henderson  
RATHLIN ROSE (IRE)
11
Fergus Wilson
David Pipe  
ROMAIN DE SENAM (FR)
7
Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald
Paul Nicholls  
SAN BENEDETO (FR)
8
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls  
SHANAHAN'S TURN (IRE)
11
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE)
9
Jane Gerard-Pearse
Neil Mulholland  
SOME BUCKLE (IRE)
10
Knowle Racing Stables Limited
Richard Bandey  
SPLASH OF GINGE
11
John Neild
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
THEATRE TERRITORY (IRE)
9
Robert Waley-Cohen
Warren Greatrex  
THEINVAL (FR)
9
Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr
Nicky Henderson  
TIQUER (FR)
11
Burnham P & D Ltd
Alan Jones  
TOMMY SILVER (FR)
7
Done, Ferguson, Mason & Wood
Paul Nicholls  
TOUCH KICK (IRE)
8
Trevor Hemmings
Paul Nicholls  
ULTRAGOLD (FR)
11
Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner
Colin Tizzard  
VALSEUR LIDO (FR)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
VALTOR (FR)
10
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
VAN GOGH DU GRANIT (FR)
10
Fergus Wilson
David Pipe  
VANITEUX (FR)
10
C R Leech
Sophie Leech  
VOIX D'EAU (FR)
9
J Fyffe & Gerry McGladery
Lucinda Russell  
WARRIORS TALE
10
Trevor Hemmings
Paul Nicholls  
WOODS WELL (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ZALVADOS (FR)
6
D C Mercer
Oliver Greenall