racingbetter.co.uk
Supreme Novices' Hurdle - Tue March 16th 2010 

home Cheltenham

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts

Ladbrokes

raceXpert

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle - Analysis
05/02/10

Irish-trained horses have carried off seven of the nine renewals of the Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle since 2000 (no race in 2001) and the Philip Fenton-trained Dunguib heads 36 Irish-based horses among the 104 entries for the extended two-mile contest.

The seven-year-old, winner of the Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper at The Festival in 2009, is unbeaten in three starts over hurdles. Most recently, he cruised to a seven-length triumph over the Tom Mullins-trained Some Present in the Grade One Royal Bond Hurdle at Fairyhouse in December. Mullins has also entered the unbeaten Dr Whizz.

The Dermot Weld-trained Rite Of Passage was third in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper last term and won on his hurdling debut at Leopardstown in January.

Willie Mullins has entered nine potential contenders. Blackstairmountain easily opened his account at the first attempt at Punchestown on January 31, while others include dual bumper winners Flat Out, Paul Kristian and Don’t Turn Bach, the smart two-time hurdle winner Morning Supreme, Grade One paddypowerpoker.com Future Champion Novices’ Hurdle third Fionnegas and Rhyl Accord, who was runner-up to Shinrock Paddy in a Navan Grade One in December.

The Noel Meade-trained Hollo Ladies was too good for Fionnegas in the aforementioned Grade One but was only fourth to the John Hanlon-trained Luska Lad in the Grade Two Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle at Punchestown last month.

Meade, successful with Go Native (2009) and Sausalito Bay (2000) has six entries in total, including Navan winner Thegreatjohnbrowne.

The Henry de Bromhead-trained Loosen My Load won the Grade Two Sharp Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance at The Open in November.

Looking at the home defence, Nicky Henderson, twice successful with River Ceiriog (1986) and Flown (1992), has seven entries, including the unbeaten Oscar Whisky, Bellvano and General Miller, who landed a hat-trick when defeating the Paul Nicholls-trained Ghizao over the course and distance in December but was no match for Restless Harry in an extended two and a half-mile Grade Two at Cheltenham on January 30.

Paul Nicholls, successful with Noland in 2006, has engaged eight of his string in all, including Grade One Christmas Hurdle fifth Pepe Simo and the classy four-year-olds Pistolet Noir, Sang Bleu, Royal Mix and Advisor.

Salden Licht is two from two over hurdles for trainer Alan King, who also has Grade Two Winter Novices’ Hurdle victor Manyriverstocross and Taunton winner Whistlejacquet among five entries.

The Philip Hobbs-trained Menorah was impressive when slamming Bellvano at Kempton in December, while the Donald McCain-trained Peddlers Cross is unbeaten in four starts and most recently stormed to victory in a Grade Two contest at Haydock.

Another entry with a perfect record of four wins is the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Get Me Out Of Here, while David Pipe has engaged dual bumper winner Dan Breen, Dream Esteem and the four-year-old Notus De La Tour.

Vino Griego, third behind Manyriverstocross at Sandown in December, easily landed the spoils at Wincanton in January for trainer Gary Moore, while Emma Lavelle and Ian Williams have engaged Southwell novices’ hurdle victors Tocca Ferro and Gifted Leader, respectively.

Others of note include Henry King, Frascati Park, On Borrowed Wings, Washington Irving, Inventor and Hollins.

 

THE SPINAL RESEARCH SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 1.30pm Tuesday, March 16, 2010, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 11st, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed February 2, 2010, entries released, February 4 (104 entries), scratchings deadline February 23. Six-day confirmation stage, March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

6-23312 AATHER (IRE) 5 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
ADELAR (GER) 5 B Dice, D Jinks & A Brooks Venetia Williams
11 ADVISOR (FR) 4 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Paul Nicholls
566-116 ALASI 6 Shully Liebermann Paul Webber
1-111 ALEGRALIL 5 Tony Meehan Donald McCain Jnr
112325 ANY GIVEN DAY (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1R1-12 BELLVANO (GER) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
0166 BLACK COFFEE 5 H Spooner & I Weaver Nicky Henderson
6120-11 BLACKSTAIRMOUNTAIN (IRE) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
2510 CHAIN OF COMMAND (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
053- CHAMPUS (GER) 6 Out Of The West Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
141 CHESHIRE PRINCE 6 Across The Pond Partnership Neil King
5/-2 COOL TOUCH (IRE) 7 Seamus Murphy Nigel Twiston-Davies
101035 COOTEHILL (IRE) 6 Felicity Griffin Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-11 DAN BREEN (IRE) 5 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
DARK PROSPECT 5 Noel Meade Horse Trainer Ltd Noel Meade IRE
F10651 DINARIUS 5 A S Helaissi Alex Hales
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
13 DR LIVINGSTONE (IRE) 5 Longmoor Holdings Ltd Charlie Egerton
11 DR WHIZZ (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
1 DREAM ESTEEM 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
11-D111 DUNGUIB (IRE) 7 Daniel Harnett/Lily Lawlor Philip Fenton IRE
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
223 FAR AWAY SO CLOSE (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
10F ARLEIGH HOUSE (USA) 6 The Farleigh House Partnership Neil King
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
0 FIULIN 5 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
3211 FLAT OUT (FR) 5 M O'Riordan Willie Mullins IRE
211-243 FRASCATI PARK (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Nigel Twiston-Davies
3 FULLY FUNDED (USA) 5 More The Merrier Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-12 GENERAL MILLER 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
1111 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
GHIMAAR 5 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
1121 GHIZAO (GER) 6 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
641 GIFTED LEADER (USA) 5 Gifted Leader Partners Ian Williams
22 GREY SOLDIER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
32-01 GUS MACRAE (IRE) 6 Quicksilver Racing Partnership Rebecca Curtis
50/-32F2 HELLFIRE CLUB 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
10-2F HENRY KING (IRE) 6 Mrs C Barber Victor Dartnall
20/-31 HOLLINS 6 R D Bickenson Micky Hammond
24-5114 HOLLO LADIES (IRE) 5 R Heaney Noel Meade IRE
141 INVENTOR (IRE) 5 Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
5 INVESTISSEMENT 4 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
6 IOLITH (GER) 5 Favourites Racing Alan King
431 JOHNNY MULLEN (IRE) 7 Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0-1 KING'S BASTION (IRE) 6 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
5 LOCH LONG (IRE) 4 Thistle Bloodstock Limited Tracey Collins IRE
11121 LOOSEN MY LOAD (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
211620 LUCKY WILLIAM (IRE) 6 Garden Kingdom Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
3014F1 LUSKA LAD (IRE) 6 Magestic Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
1310 MANYRIVERSTOCROSS (IRE) 5 Mrs M C Sweeney Alan King
1121 MENORAH (IRE) 5 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
00-204 MEXICAN VENTURE 5 Miss Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
4226 MISALA (IRE) 6 Rachael O'Neill John Hanlon IRE
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
0301 MOJITO ROYALE (IRE) 6 P Holden Eoin Doyle IRE
134 MONASTRELL 5 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
153-11 MORNING SUPREME (IRE) 7 Henry Murphy Willie Mullins IRE
215 MY SHAMWARI (IRE) 6 Julie Phillips Ben de Haan
43611 NOTUS DE LA TOUR (FR) 4 Racing For Change David Pipe
42-3(2)2 OH NO NOT HARRY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Ian Williams
122121 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 7 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
1-11 OSCAR WHISKY (IRE) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson
1053 OSTLAND (GER) 5 Richard & Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
321/F/- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 8 Paul Beck George Baker
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins IRE
111 PEDDLERS CROSS (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
10-1115 PEPE SIMO (IRE) 6 Mrs Mette Campbell-Andenaes Paul Nicholls
312 PISTOLET NOIR (FR) 4 The Roy & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
6-62221 PUYOL (IRE) 8 John Mulhern John Mulhern IRE
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
113-41 RITE OF PASSAGE 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
330-31 ROLLWITHTHEPUNCHES 5 Four Winds Racing Charlie McBride
3-35 ROYAL COLLONGES (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Paul Nicholls
1 ROYAL MIX (FR) 4 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
11 SALDEN LICHT 6 Dai Griffiths Alan King
3112 SANG BLEU (FR) 4 Simon Munir Paul Nicholls
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
2-12226 SOME PRESENT (IRE) 7 Mrs Paul Duffin/F N Doyle Tom Mullins IRE
140 SOME SLAM (IRE) 5 Mrs Paul Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
1F SOVERIGN 5 Gigginstown House Stud Tom Taaffe IRE
23 SPIRIT OF ADJISA (IRE) 6 Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Alan King
15 SPRING JIM 9 Andrew & Julia Turner James Fanshawe
200- STEPTOE 5 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
32 STRATIGIC GALE (IRE) 6 A P Racing Nicky Henderson
5361 SWIFT LORD (IRE) 5 Richard Green Gary Moore
154556 TAKESTAN (IRE) 7 P J Woods Oliver Brady IRE
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
U11P THEGREATJOHNBROWNE (IRE) 6 Martin Doran Noel Meade IRE
4 THIS MASQUERADE 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
12 TILT 8 The Seasiders Brian Ellison
1511 TITO BUSTILLO (FR) 5 Angela Yeoman & Mrs S Larson Paul Nicholls
1-31 TOCCA FERRO (FR) 5 Prior Syder Emma Lavelle
VIA GALILEI (IRE) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
21-031 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
3510 WAR PARTY 6 J A Provan, C E Stedman, Prof D E Newland Dr Richard Newland
12 WASHINGTON IRVING (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1226- WHISTLEJACQUET 5 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
10 YOU'RE SO VAIN 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
063-15 ZAFRANAGAR (IRE) 5 Paul Downing Tony Carroll

104 Entries
36 Irish-trained

 

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE PREVIOUS RESULTS

2008-WINNER-CAPTAIN CEE BEE 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2
2ND-Binocular 4-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1 Co Fav
3RD-Snap Tie 6-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-4m 6.45s; Dist-2, 4½ 8/1 Co Favs Pigeon Island (11th), Muirhead (12th)


2007-WINNER-EBAZIYAN 6-11-07 Owner-Peter Garvey; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-40/1
2ND-Granit Jack 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/2
3RD-Amaretto Rose 6-11-00 Owner-Weatherbys Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-3m 56.1s; Dist-3, nk

2006-WINNER-NOLAND 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Straw Bear 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
3RD-Buena Vista 5-11-07 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.50s; Dist-nk, 1¼ 5/2 Fav Sweet Wake (5th)

2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee: SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1 20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, ½ 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2½

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav 15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-¾, 1¼

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, ½ 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

 

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle since 2006, Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2004-2005, Gerrard Wealth Management Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2003, Gerrard Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2001-02, Capel Cure Sharp Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2000, Citroen Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1994-99,Trafalgar House Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1991-93, Waterford Crystal Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Champion Novice Hurdle 1974-1977, Gloucestershire Hurdle before 1974)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2008 Captain Cee Bee 7-11-07 Robert Thornton Edward Harty IRE J P McManus 17/2 22
2007 Ebaziyan 6-11-07 Davy Condon Willie Mullins IRE Peter Garvey 40/1 22
2006 Noland 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 6/1 20
2005 Arcalis 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 20/1 20
2004 Brave Inca 6-11-07 Barry Cash Colm Murphy IRE Novices Syndicate 7/2F 19
2003 Back In Front 6-11-08 Norman Williamson Edward O’Grady IRE Dermot Cox 3/1F 19
2002 Like-A-Butterfly 8-11-03 Charlie Swan Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/4F 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000 Sausalito Bay 6-11-08 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE High Street Racing Syndicate 14/1 15
1999 Hors La Loi III 4-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 9/2 20
1998 French Ballerina5-11-03 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 30
1997 Shadow Leader 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton James Blackshaw 5/1 16
1996 Indefence 5-11-08 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Indef Ltd 25/1 27
1995 Tourist Attraction6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona Notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE