racingbetter.co.uk
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle - Fri March 19th 2010 

home Cheltenham

horse racing tipster

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle - Analysis
05/02/10

The staying novice hurdle championship is in its sixth year and the three-mile contest has attracted a classy 91-strong entry, 30 of whom are trained in Ireland, while one hails from Australia.

Tom George has a solid candidate for success in Tell Massini. The unbeaten six-year-old saw off subsequent Grade One winner Reve De Sivola when winning a Grade Two contest at The Open at Cheltenham in November and defied a penalty to defeat the Keith Goldsworthy-trained Kennel Hill in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance in December.

Another exciting entry with course form is the Robin Dickin-trained Restless Harry. The six-year-old made all to win the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Hurdle on January 30 by eight lengths.

Champion trainer Paul Nicholls has engaged four horses. Najaf is a Listed hurdle winner and Grade One placed in his native France, while River D’Or also has a French hurdle win under his belt.

Alan King took this race with Nenuphar Collonges in 2008 and he has entered four of his string, including Fontwell winner Chamirey, while Philip Hobbs has engaged the tough stayer Triggerman and Donald McCain has entered a smart pair in Wymott and Will Be Done, the latter a Grade Two novice chase winner.

Another notable chaser with an entry is the David Pipe-trained Madison Du Berlais, runner-up to Kauto Star in this season’s Grade One King George VI Chase, while Evan Williams has entered Cappa Bleu, victorious in the 2009 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase at The Festival. Henry Daly has entered the John Smith’s Grand National hope Possol.

Pipe’s five-strong entry also includes the unbeaten Chartreux as well as Irish point-to-point winners Ardkilly Rebel and Shinrock Hill.

Martin Keighley has engaged the dual Cheltenham winner Wolf Moon, while Queen Poline could represent trainer Lucy Wadham.

The Irish entry is headed by the Paul Nolan-trained Shinrock Paddy who defeated the Willie Mullins-trained Rhyl Accord to win the Grade One Barry & Sandra Kelly Memorial Novice Hurdle at Navan in December.

Mullins has entered 12 horses. Quel Esprit and Enterprise Park have Grade Three successes under their belts, while Fionnegas has a Grade One placing to his name and Beroni is smart over hurdles and fences.

The trainer has also engaged dual bumper winners Flat Out, Paul Kristian and Don’t Turn Bach, as well as Arvika Ligeonniere and Killultagh Queen.

Tom Hogan has a classy entry in Premier Victory who has won Grade Three novice hurdles over two miles and three miles this term.

The Edward O’Grady-trained Acapulco is a top Flat recruit and defeated the Eoghan O’Grady-trained The Book Thief at Navan on January 27.

Berties Dream, trained by Paul Gilligan, was third to Tell Massini at The Open, while the Mouse Morris-trained The Hurl was third to Shinrock Paddy at Navan and then scored over three miles at Fairyhouse on January 17.

Australian trainer Anthony Cosgriff has entered Gorge who finished fourth in the Grand National Hurdle at Sandown, Australia, in August.

 

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.40pm Friday, March 19, 2010, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, February 2. Entries revealed Thursday, February 4 (91 entries). Scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 13. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 18. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

234-12 ABBEVILLIAN (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
2-221 ACAPULCO (IRE) 6 Joseph Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
11 ADAMS ISLAND (IRE) 6 Naughty Boys Partnership Rebecca Curtis
162- ALEXANDER SEAVIEW (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Willie Mullins IRE
5133 AMERICAN JOB (IRE) 6 Timmy Nagle Jnr Timmy Nagle Jnr IRE
ARDKILLY REBEL (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
0/4-112 BADDAM 8 Noel Martin Ian Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
0220-30 BALLY SANDS (IRE) 6 Robin Mathew Robin Mathew
BALLYEGAN (IRE) 5 Bob Buckler Bob Buckler
321-1 BARAFUNDLE (IRE) 6 Judith Ratcliff Jennie Candlish
1 BE THERE IN FIVE (IRE) 6 Galaxy Sports Management Ltd Nicky Henderson
5-31110 BERONI (IRE) 8 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE
3112F3 BERTIES DREAM (IRE) 7 Half A Keg Syndicate Paul Gilligan IRE
111F00 BILLIE MAGERN 6 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-111F5 BOB 'N' YOU (IRE) 7 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1-01311 BOSTONS ANGEL (IRE) 6 E A P Scouller Jessica Harrington IRE
2P2 CANNINGTON BROOK (IRE) 6 K S B Bloodstock Colin Tizzard
5330-31 CAPAL DUBH ALAINN (IRE) 5 Sean Daly/Matty Boyle/Joseph Burke Liam O'Brien IRE
1-3F CAPPA BLEU (IRE) 8 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
36/-2121 CHAMIREY (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King
11 CHARTREUX (FR) 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
1 COTTAGE STAR (IRE) 6 J J Shaughnessy Noel Meade IRE
3 COURT IN MOTION (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
211-42 DIVY (FR) 5 Hendan SD George Baker
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
13-2 DOUBLE PRIDE 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1-11 ENTERPRISE PARK (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
052 FIRM ORDER (IRE) 5 The Syndicators Paul Webber
22144 GORGE (AUS) 8 D Borg, J Franklin, M Budden, W Ayres et al Anthony Cosgriff AUS
0021 GRANDS CRUS (FR) 5 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III David Pipe
P32420 KENNEL HILL (IRE) 8 Peter & Lisa Hall Keith Goldsworthy
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0P1 LLAMA FARMER 5 Mrs A Timpson Paul Webber
512122 LOVE OF TARA 8 North Park Farm Racing Martin Keighley
101-324 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 9 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
23123 MAGNANIMITY (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
203 MIDNIGHT TUESDAY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
PP4F21 MR CRACKER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
43123 NAJAF (FR) 5 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
4-21 NO RULES 5 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins
53//0060/- ODIHAM 9 C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins IRE
23-21B3 PAY THE BOUNTY 7 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
05-1 PERSIAN RUN (IRE) 6 Gale Force One Colin Tizzard
3201-11 POSSOL (FR) 7 Neville Statham Henry Daly
115211 PREMIER VICTORY (IRE) 6 Gerard Gavin Tom Hogan IRE
12-016 QUADRILLON (FR) 6 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
3/2-116P QUARTANO (GER) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
10-4012 QUEEN POLINE (FR) 6 Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
14-1112 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 6 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
20/6/-532 QUINTESSENTIALLY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
20121 RESTLESS HARRY 6 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
32-3331 RICK (FR) 6 J P Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
3 RIF (FR) 5 The Patient Partnership Alex Hales
4-510 RIVER D'OR (FR) 5 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
123 SERETH (IRE) 7 Patsy Byrne Barney Curley
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
SHINROCK HILL (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
110-11 SHINROCK PADDY (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Paul Nolan IRE
4 SILENT CLICHE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4-51123 SILVER KATE (IRE) 7 David Richards David Richards
12-2322 SKORCHER (IRE) 6 Sean O'Driscoll Willie Mullins IRE
633 SLEEPY HOLLOW 5 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
23 SOUTH LEINSTER (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0521 STONEMASTER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
FF-3312 STRATEGIC APPROACH (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
313-561 SWANSBROOK (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing & Andrew Gemmell Alan King
111 TELL MASSINI (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs R Cornock Tom George
12 THE BETCHWORTH KID 5 Henry Ponsonby Alan King
331-522 THE BOOK THIEF (IRE) 6 A M O'Grady Eoghan O'Grady IRE
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
212131 THE HURL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
1-21 TOPSHAM BELLE (IRE) 6 Fortnum Racing Nicky Henderson
016 TRIBE 8 Iain Russell Watters Paul Webber
3/1-3124 TRIGGERMAN 8 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
1-4442 TRUCKERS HALL (IRE) 7 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
31 VALENTINE VIC (IRE) 6 Ann Fulton & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
22-4 VERY EDGY (IRE) 6 Bailey-Carvill Equine Charles Egerton
2 VICO (IRE) 6 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
211 WATAMU BAY (IRE) 7 Jared Sullivan Charlie Mann
22 WAYWARD PRINCE 6 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1112-1P WILL BE DONE (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs R N C Hall Donald McCain Jnr
114101 WOLF MOON (IRE) 7 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
210-212 WYMOTT (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr

91 Entries
30 Irish-trained
1 Australian-trained

 

Previous results

2008-WINNER-NENUPHAR COLLONGES 7-11-07 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Liskennett 5-11-00 Owner- Patrick Pierce; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-16/1
3RD-The Tother One 7-11-07 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/2 Jt Fav
18 ran, Time-6m 0.20s; Dist-2¾, ½ 9/2 Jt Fav Carruthers (11th)

2007-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Air Force One 5-11-07 Owner-Brian Walsh (Co Kildare); Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-25/1
3RD-Itsa Legend 8-11-07 Owner-The We’re A Legend Partnership; Trainer-The We’re A Legend Partnership; SP-100/1
20 ran Time-5m 43.60s; Dist-12, 6

2006-WINNER-BLACK JACK KETCHUM 7-11-07 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Powerstation 6-11-07 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/1
3RD-Travino 7-11-07 Owner-P Kilroy; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty 6/1
19 ran Time-5m 43.6s; Dist-12,6

2005-WINNER-MOULIN RICHE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran. Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

 

FACTS AND FIGURES ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
1. The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle was added to The Festival in 2005 and provides a valuable opportunity for staying novice hurdlers as it is run over three miles. Initially sponsored by Brit Insurance, it was backed by Albert Bartlett for the first time in 2008, coinciding with its upgrade to Grade One status.

2. The inaugural running went to Moulin Riche, trained by Francois Doumen in France and partnered to success by Robert Thornton. Thornton enjoyed a second success aboard the Alan King-trained Nenuphar Collonges in 2008.

3. Trainer Jonjo O’Neill and jockey Tony McCoy have combined to take the two of the last three runnings with impressive winners – Wichita Lineman, who scored by 12 lengths in 2007, and Black Jack Ketchum, a nine-length winner in 2006. Both started favourite.

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE