The Prestbury Cup

Tuesday 11th - Friday 14th March 2014

Ladbrokes

Prestbury Cup (sponsored by Guinness)

Great Britain 15 v Ireland 12

Champion Day, Tuesday, March 11

1.30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
VAUTOUR (FR) (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-7 Ruby Walsh 7/2jf

2.05pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1)
WESTERN WARHORSE (IRE) (Roger Brookhouse) David Pipe h6-11-4 Tom Scudamore 33/1

2.40pm Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
HOLYWELL (IRE) (Gay Smith) Jonjo O'Neill b7-11-06 Richie McLernon 10/1

3.20pm Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
JEZKI (IRE) (J P McManus) Jessica Harrington IRE h6-11-10 Barry Geraghty 9/1

4.00pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle) (Grade 2)
QUEVEGA (FR) (Hammer & Trowel Syndicate) Willie Mullins IRE 10-11-5 Ruby Walsh 8/11f

4.40pm Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase (Listed Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
MIDNIGHT PRAYER (The Legends Partnership) Alan King 9-11-06 Mr Joshua Newman 8/1

5.15pm Rewards4Racing Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
PRESENT VIEW (Sir Chips Keswick) Jamie Snowden 6-11-07 Brendan Powell 8/1

Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 12

1.30pm Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
FAUGHEEN (IRE) (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Ruby Walsh 6/4f

2.05pm RSA Chase (Grade 1)
O'FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) (Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill) Rebecca Curtis 7-11-04 Barry Geraghty 12/1

2.40pm Coral Cup (Grade 3 Handicap Hurdle)
WHISPER (FR) (Walters Plant Hire Ltd) Nicky Henderson 6-11-06 Nico de Boinville (5) 14/1

3.20pm BetVictor Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
SIRE DE GRUGY (FR) (Preston Family & Friends) Gary Moore 8-11-10 Jamie Moore 11/4f

4.00pm Glenfarclas Handicap Chase (Cross Country Chase)
BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) (The Brushmakers) Philip Hobbs 10-11-12 Richard Johnson 4/1

4.40pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
HAWK HIGH (IRE) (Trevor Hemmings) Tim Easterby p4-11-01 Brian Hughes 33/1

5.15pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1)
SILVER CONCORDE (Dr Ronan Lambe) Dermot Weld IRE 6-11-05 Mr Robbie McNamara 16/1

St Patrick's Thursday, March 13

1.30pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) (Martin Broughton & Friends) Jonjo O'Neill 7-11-04 A P McCoy 7/1

2.05pm Pertemps Network Final (Listed Handicap Hurdle)
FINGAL BAY (IRE) (Carol Skan) Philip Hobbs 8-11-12 Richard Johnson 9/2f

2.40pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1)
DYNASTE (FR) (Andrew White) David Pipe 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore 3/1f

3.20pm Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Grade 1)
MORE OF THAT (IRE) (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 6-11-10 Barry Geraghty 15/2

4.00pm Byrne Group Plate (Grade 3 Handicap Chase)
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) (Allan Stennett) David Pipe t8-10-09 Tom Scudamore 12/1

4.40pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
SPRING HEELED (IRE) (Dr Ronan Lambe) Jim Culloty IRE 7-11-06 Mr Robbie McNamara 12/1

Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 14

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
TIGER ROLL (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 4-11-00 Davy Russell 10/1

2.05pm Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
LAC FONTANA (FR) (Potensis Ltd) Paul Nicholls 5-10-11 Daryl Jacob 11/1

2.40pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
VERY WOOD (FR) (Gigginstown House Stud) Noel Meade IRE p5-11-07 Paul Carberry 33/1

3.20pm Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) (Dr Ronan Lambe) Jim Culloty IRE 8-11-10 Davy Russell 20/1

4.00pm CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
TAMMYS HILL (IRE) (Patrick Smyth) Liam Lennon IRE 9-12-00 Mr James Smyth 15/2

4.40pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
DON POLI (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-05 Mikey Fogarty (3) 12/1

5.15pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3)
SAVELLO (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Tony Martin IRE 8-11-05 Davy Russell 16/1

bet365 cheltenham

Irish-trained successes at The Festival

2013-14* (27 races)

2012-5 (27 races)

2011-13 (27 races)

2010-7 (26 races)

2009-9 (26 races)

2008-7 (25 races)

2007-5 (24 races)

2006-10 (24 races)

2005-9 (24 races)

2004-4 (20 races)

2003-6 (20 races)

2002-5 (20 races)

2001-cancelled

2000-3 (20 races)

1999-5 (20 races)

1998-4 (20 races)

1997-3 (20 races)

1996-7 (20 races)

1995-4 (20 races)

1994-3 (20 races)

1993-6 (20 races)

1992-2 (19 races)         

1991-2 (18 races)

1990-2 (18 races)

1989-0 (18 races)

1988-1 (18 races)

1987-1 (18 races)

1986-4 (18 races)

1985-2 (18 races)

1984-4 (18 races)

1983-5 (18 races)

1982-6 (18 races)

1981-3 (18 races)

1980-4 (18 races)

1979-5 (18 races)

1978-6 (12 races**)

1977-7 (18 races)

1976-5 (18 races)

1975-5 (13 races***)

* Record, although The Festival was previously three days up until 2005. Prior to The Festival's extension to four days in 2005, the previous record was eight wins in 1958 (when 18 races were run).

** In 1978, the third day of The Festival was abandoned due to snow. The Triumph Hurdle and Gold Cup were subsequently run in April.

*** In 1975, waterlogging caused several races to be lost.

Free Racing Tips