Home Races
Sporting Life Arkle Chase
Cheltenham Free Bets
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:10
£175,000 guaranteed,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1    
Tuesday 15th March 2022

1 Edwardstone 5/2F
2 Gabynako 25/1
3 Blue Lord 4/1
11 ran Distances: 4¼l, 3½l, 3l
Time: 3m 51.32s (fast by 0.68s)

Edwardstone, the eight-year-old, ridden by Tom Cannon, powered away from the opposition on the run to the line to give trainer Alan King a third success in the two-mile novice championship after Voy Por Ustedes in 2006 and My Way De Solzen in 2007.

However, it was not straightforward for the 5-2 favourite, as he was almost brought down at the fourth fence when Brave Seasca fell, taking out Saint Sam.

Then at the last Edwardstone collided with the leader Riviere D’Etel, but was soon on an even keel. He showed his superiority from there by pulling clear to score by four and a quarter lengths from Gabynako. Blue Lord was three and a half lengths away in third place.

Cannon said: “I had a couple of hairy moments, but other than that I had a dream run round, jumping fence to fence. I’m just delighted, I’ve got a better relationship with him than I have with any human being, put it that way! 

“He wears his heart on his sleeve, he jumps well, goes out and does his thing.”

King – who enjoyed great success on the Flat last year with Trueshan – said: “I was only half-watching when we could easily have been brought down and I wasn’t sure if we had at one stage, but the gods were shining on us.

“Thereafter he looked to travel really well and never missed a beat. Full marks to Tom as well – that’s his first Cheltenham winner and he’s given him a cracking ride.

“Tom is riding out of his skin at the moment. I’ve been training 22 years and he’s only my third stable jockey. He reminds me of Choc (Robert Thornton) as he has the most laid-back attitude. If he’s nervous, he doesn’t show it.

“We’ve always trained the good horses this way. I don’t think Voy Por Ustedes or My Way De Solzen came here under-raced and his races have been reasonably spaced out.

Trainers Quotes

“As I said the other week, he’s just been two or three years in the making. He used to over-race a little bit, but running him in those big handicap hurdles last year was the making of him.

“People have doubted his jumping, but I’ve never had any worries about it.

“He’s always had the potential, but these good horses don’t happen overnight.

“It’s a relief more than anything. It hasn’t really sunk in yet. Thank God it was the second race on the first day!”

On what might be next, he added: “I’ve not even thought about it. We’ll enjoy today.”

Gavin Cromwell, who along with the owners made the decision to supplement Gabynako, despite him initially being entered in the two other novice chases, said: “I suppose it has paid off (supplementing) as that was a fantastic run.

“He travelled well through the race and coming down the hill he was still on the bridle.

“Look, the winner was very good but he’s the best of the Irish which is great.

“A fast-run two miles, certainly here with the hill, is fine but he’s fine over two and a half as well.

“I suppose we have to think of Punchestown for him now.”

Paul Townend, who rode Blue Lord into third position said succinctly: “He just wasn’t good enough on the day.”

%ALT_TXT%%

Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
£175,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
11 ran
Going: Good to Soft

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1     Edwardstone 8 11-4 Alan King Tom Cannon 5/2F
2
Gabynako 7 11-4 Gavin Cromwell Keith Donoghue 25/1
3 Blue Lord 7 11-4 W P Mullins Paul Townend 4/1
4
3 War Lord 7 11-4 Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell 50/1
5
2 Riviere D'Etel 5 10-11 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 7/2
6
Haut En Couleurs 5 11-4 W P Mullins B J Cooper 6/1
7
12 Coeur Sublime 7 11-4 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 18/1
8
34 Magic Daze 6 10-11 Henry De Bromhead Darragh O'Keeffe 12/1
FELL Brave Seasca 7 11-4 Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 80/1
FELL Red Rookie 7 11-4 Emma Lavelle Tom Bellamy 80/1
UR Saint Sam 5 11-4 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 12/1

Tebwin

THE RACING POST ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE

Previous Results

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2021 Shishkin 7-11-04 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Mrs J Donnelly 4/9F 5

2020 Put The Kettle On 6-10-11 Aidan Coleman Henry De Bromhead One For Luck Racing Syndicate 16/1 11

2019 Duc des Genievres 6-11-04 Paul Townend Willie Mullins IRE Sullivan Bloodstock Limited 5/1 12

2018-WINNER-FOOTPAD 6-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND-Brain Power 7-11-04 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-14/1
3RD-Petit Mouchoir 7-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-4/1
5 ran, Time-4m 2.40s Dist-14, ¾

2017-WINNER-ALTIOR 7-11-04 Owner-Patricia Pugh; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-1/4 Fav
2ND-Cloudy Dream 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-12/1
3RD-Ordinary World 7-11-04 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-25/1
9 ran, Time-3m 55.50s Dist-6, 9

2016-WINNER-DOUVAN 6-11-04 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-1/4 Fav
2ND-Sizing John 6-11-04 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Henry De Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Johnny Burke; SP-9/1
3RD-Fox Norton 6-11-04 Owner-B Dunn; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
7 ran, Time-3m 48.60s Dist-7, 33⁄4

2015-WINNER-UN DE SCEAUX 7-11-04 Owner-Edward O’Connell; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/6 Fav
2ND-God’s Own 7-11-04 Owner-Crossed Fingers Partnership; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
3RD-Josses Hill 7-11-04 Owner-Alan Spence; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
11 ran, Time-3m 51.40s Dist-6, 2

2014-WINNER-WESTERN WARHORSE 6-11-04 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
2ND-Champagne Fever 7-11-04 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/4 Jt-Fav
3RD-Trifolium 7-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-11/4 Jt-Fav
9 ran, Time-3m 47.04s Dist-hd, 4

2013-WINNER-SIMONSIG 7-11-07 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/15 Fav
2ND-Baily Green 7-11-07 Owner-Adam Scott; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
3RD-His Excellency 5-11-07 Owner-Jo Tracey; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-80/1
7 ran, Time 4m 1.64s Dist-2¼, 13

2012-WINNER-SPRINTER SACRE 7-11-07 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/11 Fav
2ND-Cue Card 6-11-07 Owner-Jean Bishop; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-13/2
3RD-Menorah 7-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
6 ran, Time 3m 51.10s Dist-7, 22

2011-WINNER-CAPTAIN CHRIS 7-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-6/1 2ND-Finian’s Rainbow 8-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2 3RD-Realt Dubh 7-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
10 ran, Time 3m 51.68s Dist-2 3⁄4, 6 11/4 Fav Medermit (4th)

2010-WINNER-SIZING EUROPE 6-11-07 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-6/1 2ND-Somersby 6-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 3RD-Osana 8-11-07 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-14/1 12 ran, Time-3m 52.60s Dist-•, 1 • 5/2 Fav Captain Cee Bee (8th)

2009-WINNER-FORPADYDEPLASTERER 7-11-07 Owner-Goat Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
2ND-Kalahari King 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
3RD-Planet Of Sound 7-11-07 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-4m 1.00s Dist-sh, 5 4/1 Fav Tatenan (Fell)

2008-WINNER-TIDAL BAY 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-6/1
2ND-Kruguyrova 5-11-00 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
3RD-Noland 7-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4 Fav
14 ran, Time-4m 3.40s Dist- 13, 1½

2007-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 7-11-07 Owner-Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Fair Along 5-11-02 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Jack The Giant 5-11-02 Owner-Hanbury Syndicate; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
13 ran, Time-3m 51.70s Dist-5, 1

2006-WINNER-VOY POR USTEDES 5-11-02 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-15/2
2ND-Monet’s Garden 8-11-07 Owner-David Wesley Yates; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
3RD-Foreman 8-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Thierry Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-1¼, 4 9/2 Fav Racing Demon (7th)

2005-WINNER-CONTRABAND 7-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/1
2ND-Ashley Brook 7-11-07 Owner-Elizabeth Ellis; Trainer-Kevin Bishop; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-20/1

3RD-River City 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs S Rowley-Williams & Partners; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP- 10/1 19 ran, Time-3m 53.10s Dist-1, 4 11/4 Fav War Of Attrition (7th)

2004-WINNER-WELL CHIEF 5-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
2ND-Kicking King 6-11-07 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2
3RD-Le Duc 5-11-03 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-3m 55.80s Dist-1, 7 5/2 Fav Thisthatantother (f)

2003-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 6-11-08 Owner-John & Lisa Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-Impek 7-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Isio 7-11-08 Owner-Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-10/1
9 ran, Time-3m 56.70s Dist-11, 1

2002-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 8-11-08 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Seebald 7-11-08 Owner-The Macca and Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Armaturk 5-11-03 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
12 ran, Time-3m 50.50s Dist-4, 13

2001 - Cancelled

2000-WINNER-TIUTCHEV 7-11-08 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-8/1
2ND-Cenkos 6-11-08 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Decoupage 8-11-08 Owner-Decoupage Partnership; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/4 Fav 12 ran, Time-3m 46.5s Dist-8, 8

1999-WINNER-FLAGSHIP UBERALLES 5-11-00 Owner-Elizabeth Gutner & Michael Krysztofiak Racing; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-11/1
2ND-Tresor De Mai 5-11-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
3RD-Nipper Reed 9-11-8 Owner-Graham Piper; Trainer-Rod Simpson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 58.1s Dist-2½, 14 4/1 Fav His Song (5th)

1998-WINNER-CHAMPLEVE 5-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
2ND-Hill Society 6-11-08 Owner-Pat Garvey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey- Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
3RD-Mandys Mantino 8-11-08 Owner-John Plackett ; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; SP-25/1
16 ran Time-3m 55.1s Dist-sh, 1½ 11/2 Fav Kadastrof (10th)

1997-WINNER-OR ROYAL 6-11-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
2ND-Squire Silk 8-11-08 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-11/2
3RD-Celibate 6-11-08 Owner-Stamford Bridge Partnership; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Jamie Railton; SP-13/2
9 ran Time-3m 52.5s Dist-½, 6 11/10 Fav Mulligan (f)

1996-WINNER-VENTANA CANYON 7-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
2ND-Arctic Kinsman 8-11-08 Owner-Rosie Hambro and D Milne; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-13/2
3RD-Super Coin 8-11-08 Owner-George and Joan Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Pat McLoughlin; SP-66/1 16 ran, Time-4m 0.5s Dist-20, 8 7/2 Fav Draborgie (p.u.)

Mathematician Betting

THE RACING POST ARKLE CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(The Irish Independent Arkle Chase 2000-2011, Guinness Arkle Chase 1994-99, Waterford Crystal Arkle Chase 1991-93, no sponsor 1969-90, Cotswold Chase before 1969)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1995 Klairon Davis 6-11-08 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 7/2F 11
1994 Nakir 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian Jim Lewis 9/1 10
1993 Travado 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Mrs Michael Ennever 5/1 8
1992 Young Pokey 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Maurice Oberstein 4/1 11
1991 Remittance Man 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Jim Collins 85/40 F 14
1990 Comandante 8-11-08 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Maurice Pinto 9/2 14
1989 Waterloo Boy 6-11-08 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Michael Deeley 20/1 14
1988 Danish Flight 9-11-08 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 11/2 12
1987 Gala’s Image 7-11-08 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 25/1 19
1986 Oregon Trail 6-11-08 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian Henry Ponsonby 14/1 14
1985 Boreen Prince 8-11-08 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara IRE William Lenehan 15/2 16
1984 Bobsline 8-11-08 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE R H Kelsey 5/4F 8
1983 Ryeman 6-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby D Slater 16/1 16
1982 The Brockshee 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore IRE T Murray 12/1 19
1981 Clayside 7-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2F 13
1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan IRE A Durkan 9/4 9
1979 Chinrullah 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs R Eastwood 10/11F 8
1978 Alverton 8-11-08 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/2 12
1977 Tip The Wink 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor Michael Simmonds 15/2 10
1976 Roaring Wind 8-11-08 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge S Jones 11/1 16
1975 Broncho II 6-11-11 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesely 8/1 12
1974 Canasta Lad 8-11-11 Jeff King Peter Bailey Mrs R Hague 2/1F 10
1973 Denys Adventure 8-12-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 8/1 10
1972 Pendil 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Kinney 10/11F 10
1971 Alpheus 6-11-08 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Donoughmore 15/1 11
1970 Soloning 5-11-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Mrs C E Thornton 4/1 13
1969 Chatham 5-11-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell C Knott 10/1 10
1968 The Hustler 6-11-12 Barry Brogan Earl Jones Mrs D E Crouch 20/1 11
1967 Arctic Stream 7-12-02 Ben Hannon P Rooney IRE J A Duffy 8/1 9
1966 Arctic Sunset 6-12-06 George Milburn Ken Oliver J R McNair 3/1 9
1965 Flyingbolt 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 13
1964 Greektown 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 13/2 16
1963 Ben Stack 6-12-01 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 13/8F 17
1962 Prudent Barney 8-12-01 Johnny East Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 9
1961 Mountcashel King 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Glyn 2/5F 12
1960 Mazurka 6-11-12 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth Mrs Chris Barnes 10/1 25
1959 Flame Gun 8-12-04 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Michael Sobell 7/2 14
1958 Fortria 6-12-01 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 7/2 17
1957 Ballyatom 5-11-04 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby David Evans-Bevan 8/1 13
1956 Sir Ken 9-12-03 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 5/4F 17
1955 Manuscrit 5-11-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Mme Peggy Hennessy 10/1 20
1954 Armorial III 5-11-05 Rene Emery Fulke Walwyn Mrs M de Pret-Roose 7/2F 17
1953 Bramble Tudor 5-11-12 Tim Molony Stewart Wight Lord Joicey 11/4 9
1952 Nautical Print 5-11-00 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson Lt Col J F Harrison 6/1 15
1951 Red Steel 5-11-00 Dick Francis Frank Cundell Hugh Sumner 4/1F 15
1950 High Level 5-11-04 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell T E Ward 9/2 14
1949 Grand Refrain 5-11-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 9/4F 12
1948 Top Cash 6-12-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 3/1 9
1947 No race (abandoned due to snow and frost)
1946 Bright Penny 6-11-12 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Penrhyn 5/1 15

Free Racing Tips