Home Races
Coral Cup
Cheltenham Free Bets
Group 3, Cheltenham 14:50
Handicap Hurdle
£100,000 guaranteed, 4yo plus,
2m 5f, Class 1    
Wednesday 16th March 2022

FormGenie - animated banner

1 Commander Of Fleet 50/1
2 Fastorslow 18/1
3 Ashdale Bob 14/1
4 Camprond 10/1
5 Maze Runner 40/1
23 ran NR: Fair Frontieres, Hang In There, McFabulous
Distances: shd, 5½l, 4¾l Time: 5m 19.82s (slow by 19.82s)

The Gordon Elliott-trained Commander Of Fleet, under 5lb claimer Shane Fitzgerald, was one of the few guaranteed to enjoy the testing ground and big field, having won a 23-runner handicap at Navan in early December.

The Jessica Harrington-trained Ashdale Bob set sensible fractions in front for the conditions and was still going well in front turning for home, jumping the last three lengths clear of his 22 rivals.

However, the stamina-sapping ground proved his undoing. Jack Foley’s mount tired soon after, as Fastorslow and Commander Of Fleet bore down on the seven-year-old, who faded quickly, eventually finishing third, a further five and a half lengths behind the front two in the two-miles-five-furlong contest.

Darragh O’Keefe’s mount looked to have got the better of the scrap to the line and in a titanic battle, briefly got his head in front, only for Commander Of Fleet to get his head down when it mattered to score by a short head.

Camprond who was always stalking the pace, did not find much from the second-last and finished fourth.

The victory was the first for Elliott at the Festival after missing last year’s meeting due to the suspension he was given when an image emerged on social media of him sitting on a dead horse on his gallops.

Trainers Quotes

Elliott said: “It’s great to train any winner here, especially for Gigginstown and it’s great for everyone in the yard.

“It might not have been one we were expecting but that is the game we are in, they are mostly running well. I often get to Thursday with no winner so we weren’t panicking.

“I’d say the ground made the difference to this lad, and he was handy throughout. A lot of my others just couldn’t handle the ground.

“The winner is obviously a good horse on his day. I don’t know much about the jockey, but he’s had a few winners for us and seems a nice fella.

“Every winner I train is important, whether it’s here, Tramore, Downpatrick, I’m in this game just to train winners.”

Michael O’Leary, under whose Gigginstown House Stud banner the winner runs, said: “That was wonderful and it gets Gordon and Team Cullentra on the board.

“It was marvellous performance under that weight on ground that has gone very soft now.

“It was a great ride from Shane. I thought he had him in the right position the whole way round and he battled on up the hill.

“I think it’s testament to not just Gordon but the whole team in Cullentra. They had a tough year last year, but they’re back here with lots of good horses. The team work incredibly hard and this vindicates the hard work they put in last year.”

The Coral Cup
£100,000 guaranteed, 4yo plus, 2m 5f, Class 1
23 ran
Going: Soft

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1     Commander Of Fleet 8 11-10 Gordon Elliott Shane Fitzgerald 50/1
2
shd Fastorslow 6 10-13 Martin Brassil Darragh O'Keeffe 18/1
3
Ashdale Bob 7 11-10 Mrs John Harrington Jack Foley 14/1
4
Camprond 6 10-12 Philip Hobbs Aidan Coleman 10/1
5
10 Maze Runner 7 10-11 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 40/1
6
nk Christopher Wood 7 11-1 Venetia Williams Harry Bannister 40/1
7
Gowel Road 6 11-3 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies 13/2
8
Indigo Breeze 6 10-12 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 20/1
9
Champagne Gold 7 10-11 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 28/1
10
nse Dans Le Vent 9 11-0 Evan Williams Isabel Williams 33/1
11
7 Ganapathi 6 11-3 W P Mullins B J Cooper 20/1
12
20 Daly Tiger 9 11-3 Noel Meade E Walsh 80/1
13
Top Moon 7 10-11 Ben Haslam Richie McLernon 150/1
14
¾ Drop The Anchor 8 11-1 P A Fahy Simon Torrens 15/2
15
12 Tronador 6 10-10 Gordon Elliott Sam Ewing 50/1
PU Call Me Lord 9 11-0 Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob 28/1
PU The Shunter 9 11-6 Emmet Mullins Mark Walsh 10/1
PU Garry Clermont 7 11-0 Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr 28/1

PU The Bosses Oscar 7 11-12 Gordon Elliott Mr R James 40/1
PU Grand Roi 6 11-7 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 12/1

PU Unexpected Party 7 11-0 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 8/1

PU Mars Harper 6 10-9 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 28/1

PU Saint Felicien 5 11-7 Gordon Elliott Robbie Power 9/2F
NR 4 McFabulous 8 11-8 Paul Nicholls NON RUNNER

NR 7 Hang In There 8 11-6 Emma Lavelle NON RUNNER

NR 25 Fair Frontieres 7 10-9 Kim Bailey NON RUNNER

%ALT_TXT%%

CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2021 Heaven Help Us 7 10-09 Richard Condon Paul Hennessy J Turner 33/1 26

2020 Dame De Compagnie 7 10-12 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson John P McManus 5/1F 25

2019 William Henry 9-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire Ltd 28/1 25

2018-WINNER-BLEU BERRY 7-11-02 Owner-Luke McMahon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mark Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Topofthegame 6-11-09 Owner-Chris Giles, Mr & Mrs P Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
3RD-Barra 7-10-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-16/1
4TH-William Henry 8-11-07 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-James Bowen; SP-8/1 Joint-Fav
26 ran, Time-5m 20.80s, Dist-nk, 1¼, 1¼ 8/1 Joint-Fav Max Dynamite (22nd)

2017-WINNER-SUPASUNDAE 7-11-04 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP- 16/1
2ND-Taquin Du Seuil 10-11-04 Owner-Martin Broughton & Friends 1; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-12/1
3RD-Who Dares Wins 5-11-02 Owner-HP Racing Who Dares Wins; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
4TH-Monksland 10-11-00 Owner-Patricia Hunt; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-66/1
25 ran, Time-5m 4.60s, Dist-2, 2½, 1 7/2 Fav Tombstone (22nd)

2016-WINNER-DIAMOND KING 8-11-03 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Gordon Eliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-12/1
2ND-Long House Hall 8-10-08 Owner-J D Duggan; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-16/1
3RD-Ubak 8-10-12 Owner-Nick Peacock; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Joshua Moore; SP-28/1
4TH-Blazer 5-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
26 ran, Time-5m 2.90s, Dist-1¼, nk, ½ 15/2 Fav Rock The Kasbah (22nd)

2015-WINNER-AUX PTITS SOINS 5-10-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
2ND-Zabana 6-10-12 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Andrew Lynch IRE; Jockey-Robbie Colgan; SP-25/1
3RD-Activial 5-11-01 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-17/2 Fav
4TH-Taglietelle 6-10-08 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-5m 7.45s; Dist-nk, nk, ½

2014-WINNER-WHISPER 6-11-06 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Hendersonl; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-14/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Bayan 5-10-10 Owner-Core Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-11/1
4TH-Smashing 5-11-01 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 58.70s; Dist-sh, 2¼, 1¼ 8/1 Fav Dell’ Arca (5th)

2013-WINNER-MEDINAS 6-11-10 Owner-Mr & Mrs F D Bell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
2ND-Meister Eckhart 7-11-05 Owner-Atlantic Equine; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-14/1
3RD-Fiveforthree 11-11-11 Owner-Olde Crowbars Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-20/1
4TH-Master Of The Sea 6-11-04 Owner-R J Rexton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
28 ran, Time- 5m 11.10s; Dist-2, nse, 3 6/1 Fav Pendra (17th)

2012-WINNER-SON OF FLICKA 8-10-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-16/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 8-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Veiled 6-10-08 Owner-Pump & Plant Services Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-25/1
4TH-Silverhand 8-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time-5m 0.40s; Dist-3½, 2, ¾ 6/1 Jt Fav Balgarry (7th)

2011-WINNER-CARLITO BRIGANTE 5-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Bothy 5-10-07 Owner-Dan Gilbert; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
3RD-Orsippus 5-10-08 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 6-10-09 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-5m 9.30s; Dist-6, ½, 2¼ 7/2 Fav Call The Police (11th)

2010-WINNER-SPIRIT RIVER 5-11-02 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Tullamore Dew 8-10-10 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-80/1
3RD-James De Vassy 5-11-04 Owner-Jakeman, Barrett, Booth & Ferrand; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP16/1
4TH-Micheal Flips 6-11-07 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andy Turnell; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-33/1 28 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-4½, 2¾ , 1/2 7/1 Fav Deutschland (12th)

2009-WINNER-NINETIETH MINUTE 6-10-03 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-14/1
2ND-Mirage Dore 6-9-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin; SP-14/1
3RD-Pause And Clause 5-9-11 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
4TH-Star Of Angels 5-9-11 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-40/1 27 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-1½, ½, 7 6/1 Fav The Polomoche (10th)

2008-WINNER-NAIAD DU MISSELOT 7-10-13 Owner-Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
2ND-Kicks For Free 7-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/1
3RD-Junior 5-11-02 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP12/1
4TH-Mendo 8-11-00 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Siddall; SP14/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.10s; Dist-nse, 1½, 3½ 11/2 Fav County Zen (18th)

2007-WINNER-BURNTOAKBOY 9-09-12 Owner-Dr Richard & Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Jones; SP-10/1
2ND-Powerstation 7-11-00 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Michael John Phillips IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-12/1
3RD-Baron De Feypo 9-10-03 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady; Jockey-Niki O’Shea; SP-20/1
4TH-Oscatello 7-10-08 Owner-Rye Braune; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
28 ran, Time-5m 07.10s; Dist-3, 5, 1½ 6/1 Fav Copsale Lad (16th)

2006-WINNER SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, .75, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1
2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1
4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1
30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)