Home Races
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Cheltenham Free Bets
Grade 3, Cheltenham 16:50
£80,000 guaranteed, 4yo only,
2m abt 4½f, Class 1
   
Tuesday 15th March 2022

%ALT_TXT%%

1 Brazil 10/1
2 Gaelic Warrior 13/8F
3 Bell Ex One 28/1
4 Hms Seahorse 8/1
5 Too Friendly 16/1
21 ran NR: Petit Tonnerre
Time: 3m 58.37s (slow by 9.37s)

Trainer Padraig Roche got his first Festival winner as Brazil edged out hot favourite Gaelic Warrior.

French import Gaelic Warrior looked like justifying his short price on his debut for Willie Mullins, but he was collared close home by the former Aidan O’Brien-trained Brazil.

Both horses were up with the pace from the outset with Gaelic Warrior making virtually all until Brazil got the upper hand close home in the hands of Mark Walsh.

“It’s fantastic, we’re lucky to have a horse like him. It’s great,” said Roche, who took over the licence from his father, Christy. 

“He’s a full-brother to Capri so we knew he’d definitely stay, Mark was brilliant on him so I’m just delighted. JP and Noreen (McManus) have been very good to me.

“It’s unbelievable, I’ve been coming here since I was young, when dad was training. It’s just unbelievable that it’s worked out.

“We just thought he was improving, it’s taken him a while with his jumping but he was improving.”

Of Gaelic Warrior, who was a huge ante-post plunge, Joe Chambers, racing manager to owner Rich Ricci said: “He jumped a bit right and put down at the third-last. Then he went right at the last. He’s going to jump fences fairly shortly.

“Look it was worth a punt and it gave everyone a kick. There’s plenty of time, he’s not even eight years old.”

Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
£80,000 guaranteed, 4yo only, 2m 87y, Class 1
21 ran
Going: Good to Soft

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT JOCKEY TRAINER SP
1     Brazil 4 11-9 Padraig Roche Mark Walsh 10/1
2
shd Gaelic Warrior 4 11-1 W P Mullins Paul Townend 13/8F
3
Bell Ex One 4 11-2 Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden 28/1
4
2 HMS Seahorse 4 11-0 Paul Nolan B J Cooper 8/1
5
Too Friendly 4 10-11 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 16/1
6
Swinging London 4 10-10 Olly Murphy Aidan Coleman 80/1
7
½ Iberique Du Seuil 4 10-12 Gordon Elliott Denis O'Regan 33/1
8
¾ Prairie Dancer 4 10-12 Joseph O'Brien J J Slevin 28/1
9
3 Skycutter 4 10-8 Philip Kirby Thomas Dowson 28/1
10
Saint Segal 4 10-12 Mrs Jane Williams Chester Williams 14/1
11
Champion Green 4 10-11 Joseph O'Brien Rachael Blackmore 14/1
12
½ Doctor Brown Bear 4 10-11 Martin Brassil Darragh O'Keeffe 22/1
13
Milldam 4 10-11 Jamie Snowden Gavin Sheehan 66/1
14
shd Sea Sessions 4 10-11 Ross O'Sullivan Jonathan Burke 50/1
15
The Tide Turns 4 11-9 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 9/1
16
½ Forever William 4 10-11 Alan King Tom Cannon 20/1
17
½ Doctor Churchill 4 11-5 Gordon Elliott Jordan Gainford 80/1
18
Feigh 4 10-12 W P Mullins Danny Mullins 100/1
19
White Pepper 4 11-0 Gavin Cromwell L P Dempsey 80/1
20
Ebasari 4 11-3 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 18/1
21
7 Britzka 4 11-2 Gordon Elliott Robbie Power 33/1
NR Petit Tonnerre 4 11-10 Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr

%ALT_TXT%%

FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE PAST RESULTS

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2021 Jeff Kidder 4 10-08 Sean Flanagan Noel Meade Albert Dravins & Eamonn Scanlon 80/1 22

2020 Aramax 4 11-08 Mark Walsh Gordon Elliott John P McManus 15/2 22

2019 Band Of Outlaws 4-11-08 J J Slevin Joseph O’Brien IRE J Carthy 7/2F 21

2018-WINNER-VENEER OF CHARM 4-11-00 Owner-M J Wasylocha; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE: Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-33/1
2ND-Style De Garde 4-11-08 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-12/1
3RD-Nube Negra 4-11-06 Owner-T Spraggett; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-15/2 Fav
4TH-Padleyourowncanoe 4-11-03 Owner-Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-
33/1
22 ran, Time-4m 10.70s; Dist-3, 1, 2¾

2017-WINNER-FLYING TIGER 4-11-05 Owner-The Macaroni Beach Society; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
2ND-Divin Bere 4-11-10 Owner-Chris Giles; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Nietzsche 4-11-01 Owner-D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
4TH-Project Bluebook 4-11-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-14/1
22 ran, Time-3m 58.10s; Dist-nk, nk, 5

2016-WINNER-DIEGO DU CHARMIL 4-11-01 Owner-Mrs Johnny de la Hey; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-13/2
2ND-Romain De Senam 4-11-04 Owner-Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-20/1
3RD-Coo Star Sivola 4-10-09 Owner-Babbit Racing; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Lizzie Kelly; SP-16/1
4TH-Missy Tata 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
22 ran, Time-3m 49.40s; Dist-hd, ½, 3¼ 6/1 Fav Jaleo (10th)

2015-WINNER-QUALANDO 4-11-00 Owner-Kathy Stuart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-25/1
2ND-Bouvreuil 4-11-02 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-14/1
3RD-The Saint James 4-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
4TH-Starchitect 4-11-02 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Wilson Renwick; SP-16/1
22 ran, Time-3m 53.60s; Dist-1½, 2¾, hd 13/2 Fav Box Office (7th)

2014-WINNER-HAWK HIGH 4-11-01 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-33/1
2ND-Katgary 4-11-01 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-8/1
3RD-Orgilgo Bay 4-10-09 Owner-Derek Kierans; Trainer-John McConnell IRE; Jockey-Mark Bolger; SP-16/1
4TH-Keltus 4-10-13 Owner- Donlon & MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-3m 52.19s; Dist-¾, 1¾, ½ 7/2 Fav Dawalan (13th)

2013-WINNER-FLAXEN FLARE 4-10-07 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-25/1
2ND-Caid Du Berlais 4-10-12 Owner- Donlon, MacDonald, C Barber & P Nicholls; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-20/1
3RD-Ptit Zig 4-10-10 Owner- Chris Giles, Potensis Limited & Webb; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-22/1
4TH-Milord 4-10-06 Owner- Kim Bailey Racing Partnership VII; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-4m 1.22s; Dist-4½, 1¾, 7 6/1 Joint Favs Saphir Du Rheu (20th), Bordoni (23rd)

2012-WINNER-UNE ARTISTE 4-10-08 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-40/1
2ND-Edeymi 4-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-11/1
3RD-Vendor 4-11-01 Owner-Thurloe 52; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Kazlian 4-11-02 Owner-Twelve Pipers Piping; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.84s; Dist-1¾, ½, 1¼

2011-WINNER-WHAT A CHARM 4-10-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-9/1
2ND-Kumbeshwar 4-11-10 Owner-McNeill Family & Nigel Bunter; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-33/1
3RD-Dhaafer 4-10-10 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 4-11-08 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliot IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-4/1Fav
23 ran, Time-3m 58.50s; Dist- neck, 4½ , 1¾

2010-WINNER-SANCTUAIRE 4-11-02 Owner-Jared Sullivan; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Notus De La Tour 4-11-09 Owner-Racing For Change; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-13/2
3RD-Orsippus 4-11-00 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Son Amix 4-11-02 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-3m 55.63s; Dist-9, 1½ , 3

2009-WINNER-SILK AFFAIR 4-10-04 Owner-Liam Mulryan & Michael Fahy; Trainer-Mick Quinlan; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-11/1
2ND-Ski Sunday 4-11-01 Owner-Scarlet Pimpernel; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Saticon 4-11-01 Owner-S M Smith & Paul Duffen; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-20/1
4TH-Alexander Severus 4-10-13 Owner-Patrick Wilmot; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-5/2 Fav 22 ran, Time-4m 5.06s; Dist-3, ¾, 1¾

2008-WINNER-CRACK AWAY JACK 4-11-10 Owner-GDM Partnership; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Ashkazar 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Grand Schlem 4-11-04 Owner-Mme M Destremau; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-12/1
4TH-Indian Spring 4-11-07 Owner-Noel Murphy; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 13.5s; Dist-2½, 5, 14

2007-WINNER-GASPARA 4-10-11 Owner-Martin Pipe; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-9/2 Joint Fav
2ND-Altilhar 4-10-08 Owner-H R Hunt; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-12/1
3RD-Laustra Bad 4-11-00 Owner-Sarah Ling; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
4TH-Zilcash 4-11-07 Owner-David Bellamy & Stephen Williams; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Gerard Tumelty; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.75s, Dist-5, nk, 3 9/2 Joint Fav Pouvoir (10th)

2006-WINNER-SHAMAYOUN 4-11-03 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-40/1
2ND-Artist’s Muse 4-10-13 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-Patman du Charmil 4-11-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-40/1
4TH-Gardasse 4-11-03 Owner-A S Helaissi; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.20s, Dist-2.5, 2.5, 2.5 9/2 Fav Royals Darling (15th)

2005-WINNER-DABIROUN 4-11-04 Owner-Donal O’Gorman; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-At Your Request 4-11-03 Owner-Cockbury Court Partnership; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-David Dennis; SP-33/1
3RD-Nation State 4-11-04 Owner-J D Brownrigg; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-7/1
4TH-Miss Academy 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-3m 54.00s, Dist-8, 1.5 , 1.75 4/1 Fav Ease The Way (14th)