Home Races
JCB Triumph Hurdle
Cheltenham Free Bets
Grade 1, Cheltenham 13:30
£135,000 guaranteed,
4yo only,
2m 179yds, Class 1   
Friday 18th March 2022

1 Vauban 6/4F
2 Fil Dor 11/2
3 Pied Piper 7/2
12 ran Distances: 2½l, nk, 4¾l
Time: 4m 5.85s (slow by 8.85s)

Vauban powered to victory, leading home four of his compatriots in the Grade One that turned into a speed test.

Paul Townend was always well placed, hunting the relatively sedate pace set by Porticello and Fil Dor before being produced wide off the final bend.

The Willie Mullins-trained Vauban was still on the bridle as he eased a length clear approaching the last and while he made a hash of it, landing on all fours, he soon regained his momentum.

Townend still had plenty up his sleeve and the 6-4 favourite drew readily clear up the stands rail to score by two and a half lengths from Fil Dor, trained by Gordon Elliott, whose Pied Piper ran on a further neck back third. 

Townend said: “We always said he was a work in progress and he’s improved every day and he can improve again.

“We hadn’t planned to be in front at the last, but that is just the way it turned out. He had a look around and I knew there was loads there when I got to the back of it.

“He’s a bit to learn, but he’s improving with every run. He’s got a very big engine.

“He’ll have to jump a bit slicker for a Champion Hurdle, but that can be worked out at home. He’s definitely going the right way.”

JCB Triumph Hurdle (Juvenile Grade 1)
£135,000 guaranteed, 4yo only, 2m 179yds, Class 1
12 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1      Vauban 4 11-0 W P Mullins Paul Townend 6/4F
2
Fil Dor 4 11-0 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 11/2
3
nk Pied Piper 4 11-0 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 7/2
4
Icare Allen 4 11-0 W P Mullins Mark Walsh 10/1
5
Il Etait Temps 4 11-0 W P Mullins Danny Mullins 12/1
6
Porticello 4 11-0 Gary Moore Jamie Moore 8/1
7
¾ Doctor Parnassus 4 11-0 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 25/1
8
Lunar Power 4 11-0 Noel Meade Sean Flanagan 80/1
9
Knight Salute 4 11-0 Milton Harris Paddy Brennan 16/1
10
5 Teddy Blue 4 11-0 Gary Moore Joshua Moore 40/1
11
Koi Dodville 4 11-0 David Pipe Tom Scudamore 200/1
12
27 Ages Of Man 4 11-0 Anthony McCann Jonathan Moore 200/1

Previous results - JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran 

2021 Quilixios 4 11-00 Rachael Blackmore Henry De Bromhead Cheveley Park Stud 2/1 8

2020 Burning Victory 4 10-07 Paul Townend W P Mullins Mrs Audrey Turley 12/1 13
2019 Pentland Hills 4-11-00 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Owners Group 031 20/1 14

2018-WINNER-FARCLAS 4-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-9/1
2ND-Mr Adjudicator 4-11-00 Owner-David Bobbett; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-8/1
3RD-Sayo 4-11-00 Owner-Palmerstown Racing Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-33/1
9 ran, Time-4m 17,00s; Dist-1¾, 3½ 6/5 Fav Apple’s Shakira (4th)

2017-WINNER-DEFI DU SEUIL 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Mega Fortune 4-11-00 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
3RD-Bapaume 4-11-00 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
15 ran, Time-4m 0.20s; Dist-5, sh

2016-WINNER-IVANOVICH GORBATOV 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Apple’s Jade 4-10-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-12/1
3RD-Footpad 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
15 ran, Time-3m 55.10s; Dist-1¼, 6

2015-WINNER-PEACE AND CO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Top Notch 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-7/1
3RD-Hargam 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-4m 4.40s; Dist-nk, 4

2014-TIGER ROLL 4-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1
2ND-Kentucky Hyden 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-20/1
3RD-Guitar Pete 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs Pat Sloan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
15 ran, Time-4m 1.00s 11/2 Fav Calipto (4th)

2013-OUR CONOR 4-11-00 Owner-Man About Town Syndicate; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-4/1
2ND-Far West 4-11-00 Owner-Axom XXXIX; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1
3RD-Sametegal 4-11-00 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-33/1
17 ran, Time-4m 11.10s; Dist-15, 2¼ 5/2 Fav Rolling Star (6th)

2012-COUNTRYWIDE FLAME 4-11-00 Owner-Estio Pinnacle Racing; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Dougie Costello; SP 33/1
2ND-Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe/Dominick Glennane; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Grumeti 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Family; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1 Fav
20 ran, Time 3m 58.80s; Dist-3, ¾

2011-WINNER-ZARKANDAR 4-11-00 Owner-Potensis Limited & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP 13/2
2ND-Unaccompanied 4-10-07 Owner-Moyglare Stud Farm; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/2 3RD-Grandouet 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time 3m 54.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 23⁄4 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (4th)

2010-WINNER-SOLDATINO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 2ND-Barizan 4-11-00 Owner-Peter Conway; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-14/1 3RD-Alaivan 4-11-00 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara SP-9/2
17 ran, Time-4m 4.90s; Dist-1¼, 7 7/2 Fav Carlito Brigante (4th)

2009-WINNER-ZAYNAR 4-11-00 Owner-Men In Our Position; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Walkon 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Mourad 4-11-00 Owner-Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
18 ran, Time-4m 3.90s; Dist-¾, 2¾

2008-WINNER-CELESTIAL HALO 4-11-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-Franchoek 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
3RD-Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Owner- Gerard Crehan; Trainer-Sabrina Harty IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-4m 7.83s; Dist-2¼, 2¼

2007-WINNER-KATCHIT 4-11-00 Owner- DSJP Syndicate; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
2ND-Liberate 4-11-00 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Mobaasher 4-11-00 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-9, 1 ¾ 7/2 Fav Lounaos (10th)

2006-WINNER-DETROIT CITY 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Fair Along 4-11-00 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
3RD-Blazing Bailey 4-11-00 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-3m 51.20s; Dist-5, 1

2005-WINNER-PENZANCE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

2004-WINNER-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP- 40/1
3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-WINNER-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1
2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1
3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP- 66/1
28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav
2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward; Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1
2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75
Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

FormGenie - animated banner

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26
1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25
1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30
1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27
1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30
1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27
1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26
1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29
1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28
1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27
1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30
1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30
1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29
1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29
1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26
1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28
1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14
1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30
1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23
1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28
1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21
1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18
1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16
1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18
1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31
1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26
1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16
1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13
1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11
1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7

Free Racing Tips