Home Races
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Betway Casino
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£400,000 added,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1  
Wednesday 13th March 2019

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

Superstar chaser Altior headlines 22 entries for the £400,000 G1 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase, the highlight on day two of The Festival™ presented by Magners, Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 13 at Cheltenham.

Altior
© Racehorse Photos
Altior
 
Trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Patricia Pugh, Altior is undefeated in three starts at The Festival™ presented by Magners and is going for back-to-back victories over the Old Course at Cheltenham in the two-mile Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase, following an impressive seven-length victory over Min (Willie Mullins IRE) in 2018. 
 
He won the 2017 G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase emphatically and the 2016 G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle in tremendous style, also by seven lengths from Min.
 
Altior is the 1/2 favourite with Betway on the back of a very easy success in the G2 Desert Orchid Chase at Kempton Park on December 27, the nine-year-old's 16th consecutive victory over obstacles, further consolidating his unbeaten record over fences (11 starts) and previously hurdles (five starts). 
 
If successful, he would bring Henderson's sixth Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase victory, equalling the record for a trainer in the race held by the late Tom Dreaper.
 
Min
© Caroline Norris

Min
Willie Mullins accounts for four of the 10 Irish-trained entries, with Min accompanied by last year's impressive G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase winner Footpad, nine-time G1 scorer Un De Sceaux and Great Field.
 
The Irish challenge also includes 12-year-old Special Tiara (Henry de Bromhead IRE), winner of the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase in 2017, and G2 Hilly Way Chase victor Castlegrace Paddy (Pat Fahy IRE).
 
Sceau Royal (Alan King) is the shortest-priced British-trained contender behind Altior. He defeated Simply Ned (Nicky Richards) by two and a quarter lengths in the G2 Shloer Chase at The November Meeting but was no match for Altior when fourth in the G1 Betfair Tingle Creek Chase at Sandown Park in December.

Trainers Quotes

Popular 12-year-old Simply Ned, whose stables are in Cumbria, humbled several of the Irish contenders, including runner-up Footpad, on their own turf when landing the G1 Paddy's Rewards Club "Sugar Paddy" Chase at Leopardstown over Christmas.

Lady Buttons
© Grossick Photography
Lady Buttons
 
Fellow Northern-trained Lady Buttons (Phil Kirby) is the only mare among the entries. The nine-year-old is three from three so far this season, taking in a Listed hurdle at Wetherby, a competitive handicap chase at Newbury and most recently a two and a half-mile Listed chase at Doncaster on December 29. 
 
Her record over fences stands at four wins from five starts. A mare has yet to win the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase, with the last one to be placed being the great Anaglogs Daughter - runner-up to Drumgora in 1981. 
 
North Yorkshire-based Phil Kirby said: "Lady Buttons has come out of Doncaster in good form. 
 
"We were delighted with her performance and this season, she has just kept on improving.
 
"She has always been a horse we have held in high regard. She had a couple of niggles earlier on in her career, but the last couple of seasons have been excellent and she has progressed with every run.
 
"We have entered her in the Champion Chase. We are still to make a decision as to where she runs next as there are not a whole load of options at two miles for mares.
 
"It was pleasing at Doncaster that she demonstrated she stays further."

Paul Nicholls, who has won the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase on five occasions, has G1 Melling Chase victor and last year's fourth Politologue among his two contenders, while Colin Tizzard's sole entry is the 2017 runner-up Fox Norton
 
Other notables include God's Own (Tom George), who came home third in the 2018 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase, and Saint Calvados (Harry Whittington).

Betway Casino £1000

BetWay Queen Mother Champion Chase
£400,000 added, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
22 entries
Scratchings' deadline February 12, £20,000 supplementary entry & six-day confirmation stage March 7. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 11.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ALTIOR (IRE)
9
Patricia Pugh
Nicky Henderson  
CASTLEGRACE PADDY (IRE)
8
Clipper Logistics Group Ltd
Pat Fahy IRE
DIEGO DU CHARMIL (FR)
7
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
DOCTOR PHOENIX (IRE)
11
Nick Bradley Racing Club
Gordon Elliott IRE
FOOTPAD (FR)
7
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
FOREST BIHAN (FR)
8
Phil & Julie Martin
Brian Ellison  
FOX NORTON (FR)
9
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
GOD'S OWN (IRE)
11
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
GREAT FIELD (FR)
8
J P McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
HELL'S KITCHEN
8
J P McManus
Harry Fry  
LADY BUTTONS
9
Jayne Sivills
Philip Kirby  
MIN (FR)
8
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
ORDINARY WORLD (IRE)
9
Chris Jones
Henry de Bromhead IRE
OZZIE THE OSCAR (IRE)
8
Bradley Partnership
Philip Hobbs  
PETIT MOUCHOIR (FR)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
POLITOLOGUE (FR)
8
John Hales
Paul Nicholls  
SAINT CALVADOS (FR)
6
Kate & Andrew Brooks
Harry Whittington  
SCEAU ROYAL (FR)
7
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Alan King  
SIMPLY NED (IRE)
12
David & Nicky Robinson
Nicky Richards  
SPECIAL TIARA
12
Sally Rowley-Williams
Henry de Bromhead IRE
UN DE SCEAUX (FR)
11
Edward O'Connell
Willie Mullins IRE

QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2018 Altior 8-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Patricia Pugh EvsF 9
2017 Special Tiara10-11-10 Noel Fehily Henry de Bromhead Sally Rowley-Williams 11/1 10
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 5/1 10
2015 Dodging Bullets 7-11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 9/2 9
2014 Sire De Grugy 8-11-10 Jamie Moore Gary Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd 11/4F 11
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 1/4 7
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 4/1 6
2011 Sizing Europe 9-11-10 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead IRE Ann & Alan Potts 10/1 11
2010 Big Zeb 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Colm Murphy IRE Pat Redmond 10/1 9
2009 Master Minded 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 4/11F 12
2008 Master Minded 5-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 3/1 8
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 5/1 10
2006 Newmill 8-11-10 Andrew McNamara John Murphy IRE Mary Hayes 16/1 12
2005 Moscow Flyer 11-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 6/4F 8
2004 Azertyuiop 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 15/8 8
2003 Moscow Flyer 9-12-00 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 7/4F 11
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 7/4F 12
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Edredon Bleu 8-12-00 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2 9
1999 Call Equiname 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Mick Coburn,Paul Barber,Colin Lewis 7/2 13
1998 One Man 10-12-00 Brian Harding Gordon Richards John Hales 7/2 8
1997 Martha’s Son 10-12-00 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster Paddy Hartigan/Michael Ward-Thomas 9/1 6
1996 Klairon Davis 7-12-00 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 9/1 7
1995 Viking Flagship 8-12-00 Charlie Swan David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 5/2F 10
1994 Viking Flagship 7-12-00 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 4/1 8
1993 Deep Sensation 8-12-00 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford Robin Eliot 11/1 9
1992 Remittance Man 8-12-00 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Jim Collins Evs F 6
1991 Katabatic 8-12-00 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 9/1 7
1990 Barnbrook Again 9-12-00 Hywel Davies David Elsworth Mel Davies 11/10F 9
1989 Barnbrook Again 8-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Mel Davies 7/4F 8
1988 Pearlyman 9-12-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Valerie Shaw 15/8F 8
1987 Pearlyman 8-12-00 Peter Scudamore John Edwards Valerie Shaw 13/8F 8
1986 Buck House 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs Phil Purcell 5/2 11
1985 Badsworth Boy 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson Doug Armitage 11/8 5
1984 Badsworth Boy 9-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 8/13F 10
1983 Badsworth Boy 8-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 2/1 6
1982 Rathgorman 10-12-00 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson J Lilley 100/30 9
1981 Drumgora 9-12-00 Frank Berry Arthur Moore IRE D Monahan 25/1 9
1980 *Another Dolly 10-12-00 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Ian Urquhart 33/1 7
1979 Hilly Way 9-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 9
1978 Hilly Way 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 10
1977 Skymas 12-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 7/2 8
1976 Skymas 11-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 8/1 7
1975 Lough Inagh 8-12-00 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper IRE A Martin 100/30 8
1974 Royal Relief 10-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 6/1 6
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 6/1 6
1972 Royal Relief 8-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 15/8 5
1971 Crisp 8-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Sir Chester Manifold 3/1 8
1970 Straight Fort 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 7/4F 6
1969 Muir 10-12-00 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 15/2 11
1968 Drinny’s Double 10-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 6/1 5
1967 Drinny’s Double 9-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 7/2 8
1966 Flyingbolt 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 1/5F 6
1965 Dunkirk 8-12-00 Dave Dick Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 8/1 6
1964 Ben Stack 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 5
1963 Sandy Abbot 8-12-00 Stan Mellor George Owen Mrs J D McKechnie 5/1 5
1962 Piperton 8-12-00 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 7
1961 Fortria 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 2/5F 5
1960 Fortria 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 15/8F 7
1959 Quita Que 10-12-00 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 4/9F 9

*Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race urine test

Mathematician Betting