Home Races
Coral Cup
Group 3, Cheltenham 14:50
Handicap Hurdle
£100,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 5f, Class 1    
Wednesday 13th March 2019

1 William Henry 28/1
2 Wicklow Brave 28/1
3 Ballyandy 14/1
4 Brio Conti 10/1
25 ran NR: Joke Dancer Distances: shd, ½l, 1½l
Time: 5m 8.04s (slow by 19.54s)

William Henry wins the Handicap Hurdle!

Nico de Boinville's victory aboard the Nicky Henderson-trained William Henry was the perfect warm-up for his ride in the next race on Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase favourite Altior.
 
William Henry, owned by Dai Walters, to whom de Boinville's first ever Festival winner Whisper - who also won the Coral Cup, in 2014 - belonged, beat the Willie Mullins-trained Wicklow Brave by a short-head at 28/1.
 
De Boinville said: " That was a good training performance. He's only had one run this season and he pulled up. Wind op, and then to come here and do that was some performance. 
 
"William Henry found an awful lot and that wind operation through January helped him. I just had in mind that sometimes horses that have had wind ops take a bit of time to realise mentally that they can go through with it again, so I didn't want to get after him too much down the hill, and I was just happy to sit and let him fill up until we turned in, and then I could have a go at it.

"I wasn't quite sure [if I had got there]. You have an inkling. Patrick Mullins [rider of Wicklow Brave], what a gentleman he is and a real sporting man.

"I had a lovely tow around by Ruby [Walsh, aboard 13/2 favourite Uradel, who finished seventh] - I thought wherever Ruby sits, I am going to sit in behind - and we had a dream position. On this ground particularly, you can bide your time and hopefully they have a few gears at the end."
 
Owner Dai Walters said: "Nicky said that it would be too soft for William Henry but I told him to just run him. After yesterday [when his Al Dancer was the beaten joint- favourite in the Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle, finishing 10th, and 6/1 chance Angel's Breath finished seventh in the same race] - the same thing happened a couple of years ago when I thought that Oscar Whisky was going to win the Supreme and then Whisper won this race.

"I came here this morning not thinking I would win anything because I had two favourites yesterday but it's horse racing, and that is what keeps you in it."

The Coral Cup
£100,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 5f, Class 1
25 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st William Henry (IRE) 28/1 Nico de Boinville
11-10
N J Henderson 9
2nd s.h Wicklow Brave 28/1 Mr P W Mullins
11-12
W P Mullins 10
3rd ½ Ballyandy 14/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-7
N A Twiston-Davies 8
4th Brio Conti (FR) 10/1 H Cobden
11-5
P F Nicholls 8
5th ½ Canardier (FR) 14/1 R T Dunne
11-0
D A McLoughlin 7
6th nse Apple's Shakira (FR) 10/1 B J Geraghty
10-13
N J Henderson 5
7th ¾ Uradel (GER) 13/2f R Walsh
10-10
W P Mullins 8
8th Bleu Berry (FR) 25/1 D J Mullins
11-7
W P Mullins 8
9th 1 Tully East (IRE) 16/1 D Meyler
10-11
A Fleming 9
10th Lil Rockerfeller (USA) 20/1 Bryony Frost
11-9
N B King 8
11th ½ Cracking Smart (FR) 12/1 J W Kennedy
11-9
G Elliott 7
12th 1 Oscar Knight (IRE) 33/1 M P Walsh
10-6
T Mullins 10
13th hd Knight In Dubai (IRE) 25/1 Harry Skelton
10-12
D Skelton 6
14th ½ Scarpeta (FR) 20/1 D E Mullins
11-10
W P Mullins 6
15th 3 Burbank (IRE) 40/1 J McGrath
11-0
N J Henderson 7
16th Calie Du Mesnil (FR) 25/1 Katie O'Farrell (5)
10-8
W P Mullins 7
17th Highest Sun (FR) 16/1 T J O'Brien
10-12
C L Tizzard 5
18th 5 Vision Des Flos (FR) 9/1 R M Power
11-11
C L Tizzard 6
19th 25 Killultagh Vic (IRE) 16/1 P Townend
11-9
W P Mullins 10
NR Joke Dancer Danny Cook
10-5
Mrs S J Smith 6
PU Farclas (FR) 16/1 D N Russell
11-10
G Elliott 5
PU Diamond Cauchois (FR) 33/1 N D Fehily
11-9
G Elliott 8
PU Monbeg Theatre (IRE) 66/1 Page Fuller (3)
11-7
Jamie Snowden 10
PU Dancing On My Own (IRE) 16/1 Rachael Blackmore
11-4
H De Bromhead 5
PU Eragon De Chanay (FR) 66/1 Joshua Moore
10-11
G L Moore 5
PU Erick Le Rouge (FR) 16/1 Chester Williams (7)
10-10
Mrs J Williams 5
NR Joke Dancer Danny Cook
10-5
Mrs S J Smith 6

CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS

2018-WINNER-BLEU BERRY 7-11-02 Owner-Luke McMahon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mark Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Topofthegame 6-11-09 Owner-Chris Giles, Mr & Mrs P Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
3RD-Barra 7-10-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-16/1
4TH-William Henry 8-11-07 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-James Bowen; SP-8/1 Joint-Fav
26 ran, Time-5m 20.80s, Dist-nk, 1¼, 1¼ 8/1 Joint-Fav Max Dynamite (22nd)

2017-WINNER-SUPASUNDAE 7-11-04 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP- 16/1
2ND-Taquin Du Seuil 10-11-04 Owner-Martin Broughton & Friends 1; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-12/1
3RD-Who Dares Wins 5-11-02 Owner-HP Racing Who Dares Wins; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
4TH-Monksland 10-11-00 Owner-Patricia Hunt; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-66/1
25 ran, Time-5m 4.60s, Dist-2, 2½, 1 7/2 Fav Tombstone (22nd)

2016-WINNER-DIAMOND KING 8-11-03 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Gordon Eliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-12/1
2ND-Long House Hall 8-10-08 Owner-J D Duggan; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-16/1
3RD-Ubak 8-10-12 Owner-Nick Peacock; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Joshua Moore; SP-28/1
4TH-Blazer 5-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
26 ran, Time-5m 2.90s, Dist-1¼, nk, ½ 15/2 Fav Rock The Kasbah (22nd)

2015-WINNER-AUX PTITS SOINS 5-10-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
2ND-Zabana 6-10-12 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Andrew Lynch IRE; Jockey-Robbie Colgan; SP-25/1
3RD-Activial 5-11-01 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-17/2 Fav
4TH-Taglietelle 6-10-08 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-5m 7.45s; Dist-nk, nk, ½

2014-WINNER-WHISPER 6-11-06 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Hendersonl; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-14/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Bayan 5-10-10 Owner-Core Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-11/1
4TH-Smashing 5-11-01 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 58.70s; Dist-sh, 2¼, 1¼ 8/1 Fav Dell’ Arca (5th)

2013-WINNER-MEDINAS 6-11-10 Owner-Mr & Mrs F D Bell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
2ND-Meister Eckhart 7-11-05 Owner-Atlantic Equine; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-14/1
3RD-Fiveforthree 11-11-11 Owner-Olde Crowbars Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-20/1
4TH-Master Of The Sea 6-11-04 Owner-R J Rexton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
28 ran, Time- 5m 11.10s; Dist-2, nse, 3 6/1 Fav Pendra (17th)

2012-WINNER-SON OF FLICKA 8-10-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-16/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 8-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Veiled 6-10-08 Owner-Pump & Plant Services Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-25/1
4TH-Silverhand 8-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time-5m 0.40s; Dist-3½, 2, ¾ 6/1 Jt Fav Balgarry (7th)

2011-WINNER-CARLITO BRIGANTE 5-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Bothy 5-10-07 Owner-Dan Gilbert; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
3RD-Orsippus 5-10-08 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 6-10-09 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-5m 9.30s; Dist-6, ½, 2¼ 7/2 Fav Call The Police (11th)

2010-WINNER-SPIRIT RIVER 5-11-02 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Tullamore Dew 8-10-10 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-80/1
3RD-James De Vassy 5-11-04 Owner-Jakeman, Barrett, Booth & Ferrand; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP16/1
4TH-Micheal Flips 6-11-07 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andy Turnell; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-33/1 28 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-4½, 2¾ , 1/2 7/1 Fav Deutschland (12th)

2009-WINNER-NINETIETH MINUTE 6-10-03 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-14/1
2ND-Mirage Dore 6-9-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin; SP-14/1
3RD-Pause And Clause 5-9-11 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
4TH-Star Of Angels 5-9-11 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-40/1 27 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-1½, ½, 7 6/1 Fav The Polomoche (10th)

2008-WINNER-NAIAD DU MISSELOT 7-10-13 Owner-Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
2ND-Kicks For Free 7-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/1
3RD-Junior 5-11-02 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP12/1
4TH-Mendo 8-11-00 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Siddall; SP14/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.10s; Dist-nse, 1½, 3½ 11/2 Fav County Zen (18th)

2007-WINNER-BURNTOAKBOY 9-09-12 Owner-Dr Richard & Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Jones; SP-10/1
2ND-Powerstation 7-11-00 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Michael John Phillips IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-12/1
3RD-Baron De Feypo 9-10-03 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady; Jockey-Niki O’Shea; SP-20/1
4TH-Oscatello 7-10-08 Owner-Rye Braune; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
28 ran, Time-5m 07.10s; Dist-3, 5, 1½ 6/1 Fav Copsale Lad (16th)

2006-WINNER SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, .75, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1
2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1
4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1
30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)